WERA West: Sahar Sweeps Open Classes At Buttonwillow

WERA West: Sahar Sweeps Open Classes At Buttonwillow

© 2021, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By Michael Gougis:.

by Michael Gougis

Sahar Zvik was unchallenged in the big-bore classes, taking six wins in six starts at the WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oil Products double-header round August 14-15 at Buttonwillow Raceway Park.

Under a searing central California sun, Zvik took his Pirelli-shod, Wawa Racing-backed ZX-10R to a win in the first race of the weekend, A Superstock, ripping off a best lap of 1:48.718 seconds around the 3.0-mile Buttonwillow circuit.

It would be Zvik’s best lap of the weekend, but he didn’t need more, as he went on to take the Formula One and A Superbike wins later that day, and then swept all three classes on Sunday.

Gio Alvarez ran Zvik hard in the Formula One race, finishing just 5.928 seconds back, and took second in that race and in A Superstock on Saturday. Terry Heard finished second in A Superbike on Saturday, and followed that up with a trio of runner-up finishes to Zvik on Sunday.

In the Mediumweight classes, Mookie Wilkerson also took six wins in six starts, crossing the stripe first both days in Senior Superbike Mediumweight, C Superbike and B Superbike.

RESULTS

SATURDAY

 

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Gil Alvarez (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R750)
  4. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)
  6. Dexter Stuart (Apr RSV4)

 

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Max Ledesma (Duc 998)
  2. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Jesus Ruiz (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ed Guzman (KTM 1190)
  2. Demond Wilson (Duc 849)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. John Trujillo (H-D 1450)

 

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Orel Madsr (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Jansher Ashraf (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)

 

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Robert Rozycki (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Declan van Rosmalen (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Javad Asehari (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jai Dicipulo (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

FORMULA 2 EXPERT:

  1. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)

 

FORMULA 2 NOVICE:

  1. Austin Lefevre (Kra 690)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Ed Guzman (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Dexter Stuart (Apr RSV4)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Robert Morton (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

 

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R750)

  1. Orel Mader (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Declan van Rosmalen (Yam YZF-R6)

  1. Jai Dicipulo (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. John James (Tri 675)
  3. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Demond Wilson (Duc 849)
  5. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Jansher Ashraf (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Robert Rozycki (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jai Dicipulo (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Gio Alvarez (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

 

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Max Ledesma (Duc 998)
  2. Jaycee Sterling (Sux GSX-R1000)
  3. Jesus Ruiz (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

 

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Tri 675)
  2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

 

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

  1. Austin Lefevre (Kra 690)

 

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Mercedes Cook (Yam YZF-R3)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (Suz SV650)
  2. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)

 

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

 

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Max Ledesma (Duc 998)
  2. Robert Morton (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

 

SUNDAY

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R750)
  4. Ruben Soto (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Juhnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)
  6. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

 

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Max Ledesma (Duc 998)
  2. Jesus Ruiz (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Declan van Rosmalen (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ed Guzman (KTM 1190)

 

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Orel Madsr (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Jansher Ashraf (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)

 

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Robert Rozycki (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Javad Asehari (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Jai Dicipulo (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 300R)

 

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Mercedes Cook (Yam YZF-R3)

 

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

  1. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)
  2. Eric Stahl (H-D 1200)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Ed Guzman (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Robert Morton (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

 

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R750)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Declan van Rosmalen (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Javad Asghari (Hon CBR600RR)
  3. Jai Dicipulo (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Tri 675)
  2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Jansher Ashraf (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Robert Rozycki (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

 

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

 

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

 

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Tri 675)
  2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

 

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Mercedes Cook (Yam YZF-R3)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (Suz SV650)
  2. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)

 

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

 

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Max Ledesma (Duc 998)
  2. Jesus Ruiz (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Robert Morton (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Bo Bin (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: TSE Racing Fielding Truelove In Daytona 200

Harry Truelove joins TSE Racing TSE Racing is excited to...

CSBK: TSN Planning Expanded Coverage In 2022

CSBK Announce Expanded TSN Coverage for 2022 Canadian Pro...

ASBK Announces More Sponsors For 2022 Season

Yamaha Finance have buoyed their association with the R3 Cup...

AHRMA Classic MotoFest In The Heartland Scheduled May 27-29

AHRMA Classic MotoFest™ Brings Vintage Bikes to Topeka Kansas May...

MotoAmerica: $150,000 Raised For Roadracing World Action Fund

MotoAmerica/Roadracing World Action Fund Raised Close To $150,000 In...