Duran Doubles In WERA West Formula One Races At Willow Springs

Duran Doubles In WERA West Formula One Races At Willow Springs

© 2021, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By Michael Gougis:.

Lucas Oil Products WERA West Sportsman Series

Rosamond, CA

June 12-13, 2021

Duran Doubles in Lucas Oil Products WERA West Formula One Races At Willow Springs

by Michael Gougis

Chris Duran dusted off his BMW S1000RR and stormed to a pair of wins in the Formula One races at the Lucas Oil Products WERA West Sportsman Series doubleheader at Willow Springs International Raceway.

Duran, semi-retired but always up for the challenge of racing at the fast 2.5-mile main track at Willow, got his Dunlop-shod Duran Racing/Dream Racing machine to the line just ahead of David Price, who led and then harried Duran all the way on his Tuned Industries BPR Racing Yamaha YZF-R1. Terry Heard took third both times out on his Cha-Cha-Cha Motorsports backed, Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R.

While Duran entered only the Formula One races, both Price and Heard were on the grid multiple times and came away with first-place hardware of their own.

Price took his Yamaha to the victories in the A Superbike races on both days. On Saturday, Price finished ahead of Heard and Thomas Asseo, Co-CEO of the Fresh n’ Lean meal delivery company. (While Asseo was racing at Willow, Jake Gagne was taking the Fresh n’ Lean Attack Performance Yamaha Racing YZF-R1 to a pair of wins in MotoAmerica Superbike competition at Road America.) On Sunday, Price crossed the line ahead of Heard and Cesar Meza.

Heard won both A Superstock races, finishing ahead of Ruben Soto and Rayme Jelski on Saturday and ahead of Soto and Lee McNutt on Sunday.

Mookie Wilkerson ran the mediumweight Superbike table over the weekend, taking the B Superbike and C Superbike wins on Saturday and Sunday.

 

RESULTS

SATURDAY:

MINI 50:

  1. Maddox Miller (Buc)

MINI 80:

  1. Hayden Miller (Buc 150)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. Chris Duran (BMW S1000RR)
  2. David Price (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Thomas Asseo (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Travis Westermeyer (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. Rayme Jelski (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. John James (Tri 675)
  4. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Ken Hatlestad (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Edward Capelli (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Robert Rozycki (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Abe Ghezavti (Yam YZF-R6)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 300R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Parker Miller (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Hayden Miller (Kaw Ninja 400R)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. David Price (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Thomas Asseo (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Travis Westermeyer (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Tom Luby (Suz GSX-R1000)
  6. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Robert Morten (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Evan Hatlestad (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Stephen Ledesma (Hon CBR1000RR)

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

  1. Hayden Miller (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Parker Miller (Kaw Ninja 400R)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)
  3. Moises Castaneda (Yam YZF-R6)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 300R)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Hayden Miller (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Parker Miller (Kaw Ninja 400R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)
  2. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  3. Ruben Soto (Suz SV650)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Rayme Jelski (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Evan Hatlestad (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. David Steward (Suz GSX-R1000)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Ken Hatlestad (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Edward Capelli (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Edward B. Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Robert Rozycki (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Eric Gallarza (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

  1. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)
  2. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  3. Andy Edwards (Apr RS250)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. John Trujillo (H-D 1400)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. David Price (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Travis Westermeyer (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Robert Morten (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. David Steward (Suz GSX-R1000)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Edward Capelli (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. John James (Tri 675)
  5. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Tri 675)
  2. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)

 

SUNDAY:

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. Chris Duran (BMW S1000RR)
  2. David Price (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Cesar Meza (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Thomas Asseo (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Travis Westermeyer (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-10R)

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Tri 675)
  2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Lee McNutt (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Edward Capelli (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Robert Rozycki (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 300R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Parker Miller (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Hayden Miller (Kaw Ninja 400R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. David Price (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Cesar Meza (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Thomas Asseo (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Travis Westermeyer (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. William Hall (Suz GSX-R1000)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Robert Morten (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Lee McNutt (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)
  2. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)
  3. Ruben Soto (Suz SV650)
  4. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  5. David Raffo (Suz SV650)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 300R)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Parker Miller (Kaw Ninja 400R)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Lee McNutt (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-10R)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Cesar Meza (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Edward Capelli (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Edward B. Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Robert Rozycki (Suz GX-R600)
  3. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Eric Gallarza (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Jona Schuman (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

  1. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)
  2. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  3. David Raffo (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)
  2. Anthony Sollima (H-D)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. John Trujillo (H-D 1400)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. William Hall (Suz GSX-R1000)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Robert Morten (Kaw ZX-10R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Edward Capelli (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. John James (Tri 675)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Jona Schuman (Hon CBR600RR)

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. John James (Tri 675)
  3. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)
  6. Edward B. Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

Latest Posts

Video: Kyle Wyman Undeterred, Season 2, Episode 3

Kyle Wyman Racing’s (KWR) behind-the-scenes web series covering rider/team owner Kyle...

MotoAmerica: Championship Heading To Brainerd July 30-August 1

Gagne Going For 10 Straight As MotoAmerica Brings Superbike...

“Energica Week” Celebration Is September 13-19, Includes Video

Energica organizes “Energica Week” a seven-day celebration of our...

MotoGP: Crutchlow Filling In For Morbidelli For Three Races

Crutchlow to join PETRONAS Yamaha Sepang Racing Team for...