CVMA: Michael Gilbert Wins Shootout Race At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

CVMA: Michael Gilbert Wins Shootout Race At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued by CVMA:

Round 3 brought clear and sunny skies and epic battles across all classes during the November 16-17, 2019 round of CVMA at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway.

Rocco Landers won all of the Ultra Lightweight races he entered over the weekend, taking wins in Ultra Lightweight Shootout, and 500 Supersport both days, with Errol Sullivan taking second place in those same races.  Both Rocco and Errol raced on the Kawasaki Ninja 400.

During the club’s premier race, the CVMA Shootout presented by TrackDaz and SoCal Track Days, Michael Gilbert and “Aussie Dave” Anthony ran away from the field with a rather epic scrap and a close finish at the line.  Wyatt Farris rounded out the top 3 in the class; all of the top 3 riders were aboard a Kawasaki ZX-10R .

Wyatt Farris and Michael Gilbert traded wins in Open Supersport both days, with Michael setting a new Open Supersport lap record of 1:45.987.

In Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight, Emily Grana – aboard her Kawasaki 400 – shared the podium both days with Shannon Deane on her Yamaha YZF-R3, and Savannah Jaska on her Kawasaki Ninja 300.

Tired of looking out your window and seeing snow? Make a road trip to SoCal and enjoy some sunshine and competition with one of the best clubs in the country. Racing resumes at Chuckwalla on January 19, 2019.

CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes, amateur and expert, as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from. Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete.

Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Round 3 Results:

350 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Ryan Whitman (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)

Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)
5. Mike Shyu (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur 350 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Yohei Sakane (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Steven Greenwalt (KTM RC390)
4. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Steven Self (KTM RC390)
6. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)

Sunday:
1. Yohei Sakane (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
5. Steven Self (KTM RC390)
6. Muhammed Naveed (KTM RC390)

500 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
3. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
4. Ethan Cook (Kaw 400)
5. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 400)
6. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
3. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
4. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
5. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)
6. Hunter Ciling (Kaw 400)

Amateur 500 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Owen Williams (Kaw 400)
2. Aden Thao (Kaw 400)
3. Tony Filippelli (Kaw 400)
4. Sean Stevenson (Kaw 400)
5. Steven Self (KTM RC390)
6. Muhammed Naveed (KTM RC390)

Sunday:
1. Owen Williams (Kaw 400)
2. Steven Self (KTM RC390)

Formula Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Robert Brittain (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Samuel Gluss (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Robert Brittain (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Alejandro Vargas (Kaw ZX-6R)

Sunday:
1. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Johnnie Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jordan Tropkoff (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)

Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
5. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Grant Boldt (Kaw ZX-6R)

Sunday:
1. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Samuel Gluss (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Robert Brittain (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Amateur Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Steve Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Jordan Tropkoff (Suz GSX-R600)

Formula Open

Saturday:
1. Corey Alexander (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)

Sunday:
1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Rocco Landers (BMW S1000RR)
5. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Nicolas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)

Amateur Formula Open

Saturday:
1. Hunter Fermil (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Craig Walker (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Andrzej Gugnacki (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Braxton Young (CBR600RR)

Sunday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Hunter Fermil (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Craig Walker (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Andrzej Gugnacki (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)

Supersport Open

Saturday:
1. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Corey Alexander (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)

Sunday:
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Corey Alexander (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)

Amateur Supersport Open

Saturday:
1. Hunter Fermil (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Craig Walker (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Steve Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Hunter Fermil (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Craig Walker (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Braxton Young (Hon CBR600RR)

Formula Twins

Saturday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
3. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
4. Aden Thao (Kaw 400)
5. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
6. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
3. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
4. Aden Thao (Kaw 400)
5. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)
6. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)
3. Tony Filippelli (Kaw 400)
4. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Jim Hornaday (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)

Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)
3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Ryan Whitman (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Jim Hornaday (Yam YZFR3)
6. Steven Self (KTM RC390)

Formula 2

Saturday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
3. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
4. Alex Martino (Suz SV650)
5. Aden Thao (Kaw 400)
6. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
3. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)
4. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
6. Ashley Koehler (Suz SV650)

Formula 40

Saturday:
1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Dave Flett (BMW S1000RR)
3. Jon Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Jason Grant (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Steve Crabtree (Apr RSV4)
6. Dan Zapkowski (Yam YZF-R1)

Sunday:
1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Steve Crabtree (Apr RSV4)
3. Jon Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Dan Zapkowski (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Dave Flett (BMW S1000RR)
6. Jason Grant (Kaw ZX-10R)

Formula 40 Middleweight

Saturday:
1. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Olivier Roumy (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jim Hornaday (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Olivier Roumy (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Josh Fogle(Yam YZF-R6)
6. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 40 Lightweight

Saturday:
1. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
2. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Sunday:
1. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
2. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:
1. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
4. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)
6. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:
1. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
4. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)
6. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)

Femmewalla

Saturday:
1. Alyssa Davis (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Ashley Koehler (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Alyssa Davis (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Ashley Koehler (Suz SV650)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout

Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
3. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
4. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 400)
5. Aden Thao (Kaw 400)
6. Ethan Cook (Kaw 400)

Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
3. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
4. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
6. Jesse Norton (Yam YZF-R3)

CVMA Shootout, Presented by TrackDaz, and Socal Trackdays

Sunday Only:
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Corey Alexander (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)

Latest Posts

Rich Oliver’s Mystery School Releases Schedule For First Half Of 2020

2020 Rich Oliver’s Mystery School 2/18–19           Prather, CA (POST Motorcycle...

Husqvarna Announces Limited Edition 2020 FC 450 Rockstar Edition Motocross Bike

HUSQVARNA MOTORCYCLES UNVEILS THE 2020 FC 450 ROCKSTAR EDITION BUILT...

MotoAmerica: Chris Parrish Racing Yamaha In 2020 Twins Cup Championship

Barnes Brothers Yamaha to sponsor Chris Parrish in MotoAmerica...

Ken Hill Partners With TrackTime Track Days, Releases 2020 Schedule

We are proud to announce that Ken Hill, America’s...

MIC Outlines Initial Tactical Steps For Industry-Wide New Rider Initiative

Initial Tactical Steps for Industry Ridership Initiative Showcased at...