CVMA: David Anthony Wins CVMA Shootout At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

CVMA: David Anthony Wins CVMA Shootout At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By CVMA:

ANTHONY, RISER, FRITZ AND SULLIVAN SCORE WINS AT CHUCKWALLA VALLEY RACEWAY

Daniel Riser and Errol Sullivan each score four wins in four races, Ryan Fritz wins Formula 2 and Formula Twins both days, and David Anthony took the win in the CVMA Shootout, presented by TrackDaz and SoCal TrackDays.

The Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association 2019-20 winter series Round 2  happened October 26-27, 2019. Weather was perfect for some fast and competitive racing.

Errol Sullivan scored wins both days in Ultra Lightweight Shootout and 500 Supersport aboard his Kawasaki Ninja 400. Errol shared the podium with Liam Grant on his Kawasaki Ninja 400 both days in both classes, and 3rd place was split with Toby Khamsouk and Rennie Scaysbrook on their Kawasaki Ninja 400s.

During the CVMA Shootout race, presented by TrackDaz and SoCal Trackdays, David Anthony took an early lead, leaving the likes of Wyatt Farris and Michael Gilbert to an epic battle for the final podium spots with Bradley Ward. Anthony controlled the pace of the race from the front and secured his win by nearly 2 seconds. Farris held second place in spite of the last lap charge by Michael Gilbert who rounded out the top 3. All 3 podium finishers were on Kawasaki ZX-10Rs.

In the Twins classes, Ryan Fritz pulled off wins both days in Formula Twins and Formula 2 aboard his Suzuki SV650.   This was an impressive showing considering he was racing against the likes of crusty Jon Glaefke and maniac Rennie Scaysbrook.

Round 3 of CVMA Racing resumes at Chuckwalla on November 16-17. CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes – amateur and expert – as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Round 2 Results

Formula Twins

Saturday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
3. Rennie Scaysbrook (Kaw 400)
4. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)
5. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
6. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
3. Rennie Scaysbrook (Kaw 400)
4. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)
5. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
6. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Formula 40 Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:
1. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)
2. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Alex Uhl (Kaw 400)
4. Tony Flippeli (Kaw 400)
5. Jim Hornaday (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Alex Uhl (Kaw 400)
3. Tony Flippeli (Kaw 400)

Supersport Open

Saturday:
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

Sunday:
1. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Antony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)

Amateur Supersport Open

Saturday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Matthew Testa (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Hunter Fermil (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Kyle Renaud (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Philip Becker (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Hunter Fermil (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Lee Reyes (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Braxton Young (Hon CBR600RR)
6. J.B. DeVries (Yam YZF-R6)

350 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Matt Cavarlez (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Jim Hornaday (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)

Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Matt Cavarlez (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)
3. Mike Shyu (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Sofia Amadio (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur 350 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Yohei Sakane (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Steven Greenwalt (KTM RC390)
4. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Sean Stevenson (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:
1. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Yohei Sakane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
6. Muhammed Naveed (KTM RC390)

Formula Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Daniel Riser (Kawi ZX-6R)
2. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Aaron Harthorn (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dennis Stowers (Tri 675R)
6. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Daniel Riser (Kawi ZX-6R)
2. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Aaron Harthorn (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Dennis Stowers (Tri 675R)
5. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Guillaume Blaise (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Alejandro Vargas (Kaw ZX-6R)

Sunday:
1. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Guillaume Blaise (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-6R)

500 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
2. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
3. Toby Khamsouk (Kaw 400)
4. Ethan Cook (Kaw 400)
5. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)
6. Jesse Norton (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:
1. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
2. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
3. Toby Khamsouk (Kaw 400)
4. Ethan Cook (Kaw 400)
5. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
6. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 400R)

Amateur 500 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Owen Williams (Kaw 400)
2. Tony Flippeli (Kaw 400)
3. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC390)

Sunday:
1. Owen Williams (Kaw 400)
2. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC390)

Formula Open

Saturday:
1. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
Sunday:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)

Amateur Formula Open

Saturday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Hunter Fermil (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Matthew Testa (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Jerry Mendzer (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Andrzej Gugnacki (Hon CBR1000RR)

Sunday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Hunter Fermil (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Andrzej Gugnacki (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Lee Reyes (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Braxton Young (Hon CBR1000RR)

Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Daniel Riser (Kawi ZX-6R)
2. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Aaron Harthorn (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dennis Stowers (Tri 675R)
6. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Daniel Riser (Kawi ZX-6R)
2. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Aaron Harthorn (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 2

Saturday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
3. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
4. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)
5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
6. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
3. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
4. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Femmewalla

Saturday:
1. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Alyssa Davis (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Ashley Koehler (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Alyssa Davis (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Ashley Koehler (Suz SV650)

Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:
1. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Sofia Amadio (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
5. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)

Sunday:
1. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
2. Sofia Amadio (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
5. Tammy Mingus (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)

Amateur Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Guillaume Blaise (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jeb Durgin (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Guillaume Blaise (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Rico De Saracho (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout

Saturday:
1. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
2. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
3. Toby Khamsouk (Kaw 400)
4. Rennie Scaysbrook (Kaw 400)
5. Ethan Cook (Kaw 400)
6. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)

Sunday:
1. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
2. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
3. Rennie Scaysbrook (Kaw 400)
4. Toby Khamsouk (Kaw 400)
5. Ethan Cook (Kaw 400)
6. Jesse Norton (Yam YZF-R3)

Formula 40

Saturday:
1. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Steve Crabtree (Apr RSV4)
4. Jason Grant (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Andrzej Gugnacki (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Jerry Mendzer (Hon CBR1000RR)

Sunday:
1. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Steve Crabtree (Apr RSV4)
3. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Andrzej Gugnacki (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Bret Batchelor (BMW S1000RR)

Formula 40 Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
2. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jim Hornaday (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Pete Murray (Suz GSX-R600)

Sunday:
1. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Pete Murray (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Olivier Roumy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Adam Kownatka (Kaw ZX-6R)

Formula 40 Lightweight

Saturday:
1. Jon Glaefke (Kra EVO2R)
2. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)
3. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Sunday:
1. Jon Glaefke (Kra EVO2R)
2. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

The CVMA Shootout, Presented by TrackDaz and SoCal Trackdays

Sunday Only:
1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)

Latest Posts

MotoGP: Brno Is A Special Place For Rossi

MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP BACK ON THE THROTTLE FOR...

World Superbike: Rea Says Portimao Suits His Kawasaki

Portuguese Round Next For KRT Just a few days after...

MotoGP: Dorna Sets The Stage For Brno

Race, race, repeat: the reigning Champion returns to face...

Podcast: Greg’s Garage Pod With Jason Pridmore Episode 86

Greg's Garage Pod with Co-Host Jason Pridmore p/b ARAI Helmets - A motorcycle...

World Superbike: Will There Be A New Winner In Portugal?

Wide open: WorldSBK expects the unexpected at Portimao  Six different...