CVMA: Records Fall During Round Five Of 2018/2019 Winter Series At Chuckwalla

CVMA: Records Fall During Round Five Of 2018/2019 Winter Series At Chuckwalla

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued by CVMA:

FOUR CLASS LAP RECORDS BROKEN AT CHUCKWALLA DURING ROUND 5 OF THE SEASON.

This past weekend Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Associate flagged off Round 5 of its 2018/2019 Winter Series at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway in Desert Center, CA, with Bryce Prince, Rocco Landers, and Mike Pond set new lap records.

In total an astonishing 4 class lap records were broken, including some that have stood for quite a while. New benchmarks were set in Ultra Lightweight Shootout (Rocco Landers, 1:53.748), Formula 40 Middleweight (Mike Pond; 1:51.500), Middleweight Supersport (Bryce Prince; 1:46.361), and The CVMA Shootout, Presented by TrackDaz, and SoCal Trackdays (Bryce Prince, 1:45.608).

The incredible speeds had many scratching their heads and wondering if the SoCal rainy season had given the racers supernatural powers, but the truth is CVMA has simply succeeded in attracting top-tier riders from across the country and beyond. This round included competitors and former champions from as far away as Canada and El Salvador, as well as MotoAmerica pros looking to dial in their bikes and their skills before the official start of the season..

Far and away the most exciting race of the weekend was Sunday’s 10-lap Shootout race, which saw a David-and-Goliath battle between David Anthony on his 1000s Kawasaki ZX-10R and Michael Gilbert on his Yamaha YZF-R6. Gilbert used his incredible skill and track knowledge to keep his less powerful motorcycle glued to the tail sections of the big bikes, and several times made impressive passes that could only be accomplished on a 600. In the end Gilbert came out on top with a hefty lead, with David Anthony finishing 2nd and only a fraction of a second behind was Bryce Prince on his Yamaha YZF-R6 in 3rd, setting a class lap record.

Rocco Landers again put on a clinic winning nearly every race he entered. Rocco scored wins in Ultra Lightweight Shootout (new class lap record), 500 Supersport, and Sunday’s Formula Twins race all on the Kawasaki Ninja 400.

The Twins class had some heat in it as well with MotoAmerica Twins cup racer Jason Madama coming out for a little pre season race laps. Jason scored wins in both Formula Twins and Formula 2 on Saturday with David Catalina finishing 2nd.

Tired of sitting around this winter looking at the snow? Road trip to SoCal and enjoy some sunshine and competition with one of the best clubs in the country. Racing resumes at Chuckwalla for Round 6 on March 30-31, 2019.

CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes, amateur and expert, as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Round 5 Results:
Formula 40 Ultra Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)
4. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Joel Bailey (Kaw 400)
6. Joshua Ly (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Joel Bailey (Kaw 400)
5. Joshua Ly (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Kevin Gould (Yam YZF-R3)

Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Jason Madama (Yam FZ07)
2. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
3. Jon Glaefke (Kra HKR)
4. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
4. Kris Lillegard (Yam FZ07)
6. Robert McCarron (Yam FZ07)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
3. Dustin Walbon (Suz SV650)
4. Robert McCarron (Yam FZ07)
5. Billy White (Suz SV650)
6. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)

Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Kory Cowan (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Nicholas Ciling (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)
Sunday:
1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Nicholas Ciling (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Travis Wyman (BMW S1000RR)
5. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)

Amateur Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Grant Berfeld (BMW S1000RR)
5. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tony Flippeli (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Grant Berfeld (BMW S1000RR)
5. Jorge Ehrenstein (BMW S1000RR)
6. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)

350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Tei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300)
5. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)
6. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300)
3. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Joshua Ly (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur 350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Mike Shyu (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Tristin Harris (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Liam Grant (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Hugo Fernandez (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Alex Bugaj (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Mike Shyu (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Tristin Harris (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Hugo Fernandez (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Alex Bugaj (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)

Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Kory Cowan (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Jorge Ehrenstein (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Kon Shuneninov (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jorge Ehrenstein (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kon Shuneninov (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Nicholas Tennant (Yam YZF-R6)

500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
3. Jesse Norton (Kaw 400)
4. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Stephen Ludwig (Kaw 400)
6. Joel Bailey (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
3. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)
4. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Jesse Norton (Kaw 400)
6. Joel Bailey (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur 500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
2. Ben Rogers (Kaw 400)
3. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Sean Stevenson (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Dexter Wipf (Kaw 300R)
Sunday:
1. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
2. Alex Bugaj (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Tristin Harris (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Ben Rogers (Kaw 400)
5. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)

Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Abraham Garcia (BMW S1000RR)
2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Nicholas Ciling (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
Sunday:
1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Abraham Garcia (BMW S1000RR)
4. Travis Wyman (BMW S1000RR)
5. Nicholas Ciling (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Kory Cowan (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Jorge Ehrenstein (BMW S1000RR)
3. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Rico De Saracho (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Michael Dinger (BMW S1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Jorge Ehrenstein (BMW S1000RR)
3. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Michael Dinger (BMW S1000RR)

Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Michael Gilbert (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Jason Madama (Yam FZ07)
2. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
3. Jon Glaefke (Kra HKR)
4. Robert McCarron (Yam FZ07)
5. Kris Lillegard (Yam FZ07)
6. Billy White (Suz SV650)
Sunday:
1. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
2. Kris Lillegard (Yam FZ07)
3. Pete Murray (Suz SV650)
4. Chris Binker (Suz SV650)
5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Patricia Fernandez (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Patricia Fernandez (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)
4. EveAnna Manley (Kaw 250R)
Sunday:
1. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)
4. EveAnna Manley (Kaw 250R)

Amateur Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jorge Ehrenstein (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Jorge Ehrenstein (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
3. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
5. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)
6. Jesse Norton (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
3. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
5. Jesse Norton (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Tristin Harris (Yam YZF-R3)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Matthew Canneva (Duc 1199R)
5. Dave Flett (BMW S1000RR)
6. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Matthew Canneva (Duc 1199R)
4. Dave Flett (BMW S1000RR)
5. Steve Crabtree (Apr Tuono RF)
6. Bret Batchelor (BMW S1000RR)

Formula 40 Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
3. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Matt Guiver (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
4. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)

Formula 40 Lightweight
Saturday:
1. John Glaefke (Kra HKR)
2. Robert McCarron (Yam FZ07)
3. Pete Murray (Suz SV650)
4. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)
5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
Sunday:
1. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)
2. Pete Murray (Suz SV650)
3. John Glaefke (Kra HKR)
4. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

CVMA Shootout Presented by TrackDaz and SoCal TrackDays
Sunday Only:
1. Micheal Gilbert (Yam YZF-R6)
2. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Travis Wyman (BMW S1000RR)

Latest Posts

British Superbike: Josh Brookes Fastest During Practice Friday At Brands Hatch

Editiorial Note: American Brandon Paasch, riding his FPW Racing...

MotoAmerica: Races From 2019 Now Available For Viewing On Facebook And YouTube

MotoAmerica To Feature 2019 Superbike Races On Facebook And...

Moto2 World Championship: Alex Marquez Takes Charge In FP2 In Japan

Moto2 Race Lap Record: 1:50.788, Franco Morbidelli, 2016 Moto2 All-Time...

Video: Motorcyclist Adam Sandoval Talks About World Record-Breaking Ride and Motorcycle Maintenance Tips

This featured video is brought to you by Techron® Powersports...

MotoGP: Fabio Quartararo Under Race Lap Record In FP2 At Motegi (Updated)

Race Lap Record: 1:45.350, Jorge Lorenzo, 2014 All-Time Lap Record:...