CVMA: Alex Dumas, Michael Gilbert, Toby Khamsouk, Chad Lewin Win During CVMA 2019-2020 Season-Opener At Chuckwalla

CVMA: Alex Dumas, Michael Gilbert, Toby Khamsouk, Chad Lewin Win During CVMA 2019-2020 Season-Opener At Chuckwalla

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By CVMA:

GILBERT, LEWIN, DUMAS, AND KHAMSOUK SCORE WINS AT CHUCKWALLA VALLEY RACEWAY

Toby Khamsouk scores four wins in four races, Alex Dumas split wins in Formula Open and Supersport Open with Chad Lewin and Michael Gilbert. Michael also took the win in the CVMA Shootout, presented by TrackDaz, and SoCal TrackDays.

The Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association 2019-20 winter series season has started as of September 28-29, 2019. Many racers headed out to the desert and braved the heat to do battle.

Toby Khamsouk owned the wins in Ultra Lightweight Shootout, and 500 Supersport both days aboard his Kawasaki Ninja 400. Toby shared the podium with Emily Grana on her SoCal TrackDays Kawasaki Ninja 400 both days in 500 Supersport, and 3rd place was split with Justin Bordonaro and Josh Fogle on their Kawasaki Ninja 400, and Yamaha YZF-R3 respectively.

During the CVMA Shootout race, Presented by TrackDaz, and SoCal Track Days, Michael Gilbert got to the front quickly after a good scrap with Bradley Ward. Michael dominated from the front, taking the win by nearly 7 seconds. Ward held second place until the last corner of the last lap he when crashed out, handing 2nd place to Chad Lewin, and 3rd to Wyatt Ferris. All 3 podium finishers on Kawasaki ZX-10Rs.

Racing resumes at Chuckwalla on October 26-27. CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes, amateur and expert, as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Wed Farsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Tyler Bengford (Yam YZF-R1)
6. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)
Sunday:
1. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Wed Farsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. William Russell (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Michael Jang (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Ed Beson (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Brett Beri (BMW S1000RR)
4. Nathan Pierre (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Micah Schmidt (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Matt Botz (BMW S1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Brett Beri (BMW S1000RR)
3. Lee Reves (Kaw ZX-10R)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Toby Khamsouk (Kaw 400)
2. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Jesse Norton (Kaw 400)
4. Alex Uhl (Kaw 400)
5. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)
Sunday:
1. Toby Khamsouk (Kaw 400)
2. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 400
3. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
4. Jesse Norton (Kaw 400)
5. Ethan Cook (Kaw 400)
6. Arek Stanton (Kaw 400)

Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
3. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6)
4. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Kon Shuveninov (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)


Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Jesse Davis (Yam FZ07)
3. Alex Martino (Suz SV650)
4. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)
5. Chris Binker (Suz SV650)
6. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
Sunday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Jesse Davis (Yam FZ07)
3. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)
4. Chris Binker (Suz SV650)
5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Formula 40 Ultra Lighweight
Saturday:
1. Alex Uhl (Kaw 400)
2. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)
5. Jacob Kennedy (KTM RC390)
6. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Guillaume Blaise (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Guillaume Blaise (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)

Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Savannah Jaska (Hon CBR600RR)
Sunday:
1. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Savannah Jaska (Hon CBR600RR)

Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)
4. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw 300R)
6. EveAnna Manley (Kaw 250R)
Sunday:
1. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)
4. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw 300R)
6. EveAnna Manley (Kaw 250R)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Steve Crabtree (Apr RSV4RF)
2. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Andrzej Guhnacki (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Brett Batchelor (BMW S1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Steve Crabtree (Apr RSV4RF)
2. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)

Formula 40 Middleweight
Saturday:
1. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R) 
2. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Ed Siemer (Tri 675)
4. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R) 
2. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Olivier Roumy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Sean Taitt (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 40 Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Jesse Davis (Yam FZ07)
Sunday:
1. Jesse Davis (Yam FZ07)

500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Toby Khamsouk (Kaw 400)
2. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
3. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 400)
4. Arek Stanton (Kaw 400)
5. Marshall Keller (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Toby Khamsouk (Kaw 400)
2. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)
3. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 400)
5. Arek Stanton (Kaw 400)
6. Marshall Keller (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur 500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Ethan Cook (Kaw 400)
3. Sean Broe (Kaw 400)
4. Owen Williams (Kaw 400)
Sunday:
1. Owen Williams (Kaw 400)
2. Ethan Cook (Kaw 400)
3. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Sean Broe (Kaw 400)
5. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)

Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)
3. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Michael Jang (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
5. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6)
6. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)

Amateur Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Guillaume Blaise (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Robert Montgomerie (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Guillaume Blaise (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Brian Berdan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Jesse Davis (Yam FZ07)
2. Alex Martino (Suz SV650)
3. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)
4. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
Sunday:
1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Jesse Davis (Yam FZ07)
3. Josh Merrill (Suz SV650)
4. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Michael Gilbert (ZX-10R)
3. Bradley Ward (ZX-10R)
4. Wyatt Farris (ZX-10R)
5. Wes Farnsworth (ZX-10R)
6. Nicholas Ciling (ZX-10R)
Sunday:
1. Michael Gilbert (ZX-10R)
2. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Wyatt Farris (ZX-10R)
4. Bradley Ward (ZX-10R)
5. Chad Lewin (ZX-10R)
6. Nicholas Ciling (ZX-10R)

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Brett Beri (BMW S1000RR)
3. Nathan Pierre (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Andrzej Guonacki (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Micah Schmidt (Kaw ZX-10R)
Sunday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Nathan Pierre (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Lee Reves (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Brett Beri (BMW S1000RR)
5. Andrzej Guonacki (Hon CBR1000RR)

350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)
5. Marshall Keller (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)
4. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Marshall Keller (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur 350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Jacob Kennedy (KTM RC390)
3. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Steven Greenwalt (KTM RC390)
5. EveAnna Manley (Kaw 250R)
Sunday:
1. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Jacob Kennedy (KTM RC390)
3. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)
5. EveAnna Manley (Kaw 250R)

The CVMA Shootout Presented by TrackDaz and SoCal Trackdays
Sunday Only:
1. Michael Gilbert (ZX-10R)
2. Chad Lewin (ZX-10R)
3. Wyatt Farris (ZX-10R)
4. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. David Anthony (ZX-10R)
6. Wes Farnsworth (ZX-10R)

Latest Posts

MotoGP: Brno Is A Special Place For Rossi

MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP BACK ON THE THROTTLE FOR...

World Superbike: Rea Says Portimao Suits His Kawasaki

Portuguese Round Next For KRT Just a few days after...

MotoGP: Dorna Sets The Stage For Brno

Race, race, repeat: the reigning Champion returns to face...

Podcast: Greg’s Garage Pod With Jason Pridmore Episode 86

Greg's Garage Pod with Co-Host Jason Pridmore p/b ARAI Helmets - A motorcycle...

World Superbike: Will There Be A New Winner In Portugal?

Wide open: WorldSBK expects the unexpected at Portimao  Six different...