Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Apr 24, 2019

CVMA: Michael Gilbert Captures #1 Plate With Two Race Victories At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

Michael Gilbert (55) leading Alex Fuller (5) during Sunday's CVMA Shootout presented by TrackDaz and SoCal TrackDays at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway. Photo by CaliPhotography.com, courtesy of CVMA.

Like any great adventure, there must come a time for all stories to end. The season finale of the 2018-19 Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association took place at the series’ round 7 on April 20-21, 2019. The weekend was greeted with sunny and warm weather which the laid ground for some great racing!

The weekend kicked off with Michael Gilbert scoring the first of both wins in Open Supersport competition on his Kawasaki ZX-10R. Michael later won Sunday's CVMA Shootout Race presented by TrackDaz and SoCal TrackDays by roughly 3 seconds over 2nd place Alex Fuller on his YZF-R1, and David Anthony on his ZX-10R. This Shootout Win secured Michael's #1 plate for the club!

In the Middleweight classes, the show was run by Bradley Ward who with his trusty Yamaha YZF-R6 won the Formula Middleweight Races both days, and split the Supersport Middleweight race wins with fellow competitor Andrew Artola.

Young talent Rocco Landers, riding a Norton Motorsports YZF-R3 put on an another clinic, winning every class he entered Ultra Lightweight Shootout, Formula Twins, 500 Supersport, and Sunday's 350 Supersport race securing the 350 Supersport lap record of 1:56.311 in this course direction.

CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes, amateur and expert, as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Round 7 Results:

April 20-21 Round 7 Results

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Ralph Starapoli (Hon RS250)
2. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)
3. Christopher Binker (Suz SV-650)
Sunday:
1. Christopher Binker (Suz SV-650)
2. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

Amateur 350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Hunter Ciling (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Mike Shyu (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Marshall Keller (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Ryan Bennett (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Brian Lam (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Hunter Ciling (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Ryan Bennett (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Marshall Keller (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Brian Lam (Yam YZF-R3)

350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Sebastian Bechtold (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw Ninja 250R)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw 250R)

Amateur 500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Liam Grant (Kaw Ninja 400)
2. Ben Rogers (Kaw Ninja 400)
3. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Marshall Keller (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Daniel Monforte (KTM RC390)
Sunday:
1. Ben Rogers (Kaw Ninja 400)
2. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Marshall Keller (Yam YZF-R3)

500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw Ninja 400)
3. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw Ninja 400)
3. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Tyler Bengford (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Collin Zinn (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Erick Russnak (Hon CBR600RR)
Sunday:
1. Mike Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Tyler Bengford (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Michael Jang (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Olibier Roumy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. John Tran (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Mike Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Tyler Bengford (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Tyler Bengford (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mike Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Nicholas Tennant (Yam YZF-R6)

Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Niccole cox (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Alyssa Davis (Hon CBR600RR)
Sunday:
1. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Niccole cox (Yam YZF-R6)

Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Angela Brunson (Kaw Ninja 300R)
3. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw Ninja 250R)
4. Kristen Peck (Kaw Ninja 300R)
Sunday:
1. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Keerati Julsophon (Kaw Ninja 250R)
3. Angela Brunson (Kaw Ninja 300R)
4. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw Ninja 250R)
5. Kristen Peck (Kaw Ninja 300R)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Dan McCormack (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Steve Crabtree (Apr Tuono RF)
5. Travis Westermeyer (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)
Sunday:
1. Dan McCormack (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Steve Crabtree (Apr Tuono RF)

Formula 40 Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
5. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Pete Murray (Suz GSX-R600)
Sunday:
1. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
4. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Olivier Roumy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Pete Murray (Suz GSX-R600)

Formula 40 Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)
Sunday:
1. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Conner Funk (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Conner Funk (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Ed Beson (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)
4. David Steward (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Jacob Kennedy (Hon CBR1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Richard Findlay (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Jacob Kennedy (Hon CBR1000RR)

Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Brian Worsdell (BMW S1000RR)
6. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)
Sunday:
1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Stephen Gould (Yam YZF-R1)

Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Christopher Binker (Suz SV-650)
3. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
3. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

Formula 40 Ultra Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Ralph Starapoli (Hon NSF250)
2. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Joel Bailey (Kaw Ninja 400)
5. Brian Lam (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Kevin Gould (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Ralph Starapoli (Hon NSF250)
2. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Joel Bailey (Kaw Ninja 400)
5. Kevin Gould (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Grant Bergfeld (BMW S1000RR)
2. Ed Beson (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Jorge Ehrenstein (BMW S1000RR)
5. David Steward (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Jacob Kennedy (Hon CBR1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)
1. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Michael Jang (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jacob Kennedy (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Richard Findlay (Suz GSX-R1000)

Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)
Sunday:
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Stephen Gould (Yam YZF-R1)

Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Conner Funk (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Conner Funk (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Ralph Starapoli (Hon NSF250)
3. Rafael Revelo (Kaw Ninja 400)
4. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw Ninja 300R)
6. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Ralph Starapoli (Hon NSF250)
3. Rafael Revelo (Kaw Ninja 400)
4. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Hunter Ciling (Yam YZF-R3)

The CVMA Shootout / Presented by TrackDaz and SoCal TrackDays
Sunday Only
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
3. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)