CVMA: Gilbert Wins Shootout, Blasius And Landers Break Records At Chuckwalla

CVMA: Gilbert Wins Shootout, Blasius And Landers Break Records At Chuckwalla

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By CVMA:

LANDERS and BLASIUS SET NEW LAP RECORDS AT CHUCKWALLA VALLEY RACEWAY

 

Rocco Landers sets lap records in 500 Supersport and Ultra Lightweight Shootout, while Joseph Blasius smashes long-time standing lap records in Formula 2 and Formula Twins.

 

On January 19-20 Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association hosted round four of its seven-part Winter Series.

 

MotoAmerica pro Joseph Blasius had blistering fast laps including a record-smashing time of 1:51.591 in the Formula 2 class, and another long-standing record falls to 1:52.008 in the Formula Twins class.  Rocco Landers, also a MotoAmerica pro and 2020 Red Bull MotoGP Rookie, set lap records in 500 Supersport with a lap of 1:53.605 and in Ultra Lightweight Shootout with a lap of 1:52.951 aboard his Kawasaki Ninja 400.

 

Alejandro Thermiotis was the star of the middleweight class racing this weekend.  Thermiotis won Formula Middleweight and Supersport Middleweight both days aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6.

 

During the CVMA Shootout race presented by TrackDaz and SoCal Trackdays, Michael Gilbert took the win by nearly 7 seconds and was the only rider in the 1:45 lap time range aboard his Kawasaki ZX-10R.  MotoAmerica Pro Alex Dumas was in the lead pack the first 3 laps until he crashed out with a DNF. Wyatt Farris and Chad Lewin rounded out the podium on their Kawasaki ZX-10Rs.

In Formula Open class racing, Alex Dumas, aboard his Suzuki GSX-R1000, split wins with Wyatt Farris on his ZX-10R.  Alex took Saturday’s win, and Wyatt took the win on Sunday.

 

Rocco Landers shared the podium with Errol Sullivan and Liam Grant both days in Ultra Lightweight Shootout, with Sullivan and Grant swapping second and third positions each day.

 

Tired of sitting around this winter looking at the snow? Take a road trip to SoCal and enjoy some sunshine and competition with one of the best clubs in the country. Racing resumes at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway on February 22-23, 2020.

 

CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes – amateur and expert – as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

 

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

 

 CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Results:

Supersport Open

Saturday:
1. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Hunter Dunham (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Kevin Olmedo (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Rocco Landers (BMW S1000RR)

Sunday:
1. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Rocco Landers (BMW S1000RR)
4. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Brandon Paasch (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Amateur Supersport Open

Saturday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Brandon Young (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Kyle Renaud (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Pratt Wellman (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Christopher Jaech (Tri 675R)
5. Pratt Wellman (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Brandon Young (Hon CBR600RR)

 

Ultra Lightweight Shootout

Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
3. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
4. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
5. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
6. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 400)

Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
3. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
4. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
5. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
6. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Formula Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Kevin Olmedo (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Rennie Scaysbrook (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Brandon Paasch (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Angel Olmedo (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Samuel Gluss (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Formula Twins

Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Joseph Blasius (Suz SV650)
3. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
4. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
5. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
6. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

Sunday:
1. Joseph Blasius (Suz SV650)
2. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
3. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
4. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

 

Formula 40 Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC 390)
3. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)
4. Matt Ray (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)
3. Matt Ray (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Amateur Formula Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lee Callens (Yam YZF-R6)
4. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Braxton Young (Hon CBR600RR)

Sunday:
1. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Christopher Jaech (Tri 675R)
5. Pratt Wellman (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Femmewalla

Saturday:
1. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Alyssa Davis (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)

Sunday:
1. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Alyssa Davis (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:
1. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
3. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Kathy Ziao (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)

Sunday:
1. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
3. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Kathy Ziao (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)

 

Formula 40

Saturday:
1. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Ryan McGowan (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Jason Grant (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Dan Zapkowski (Yam YZF-R1)
6. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)

Sunday:
1. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Dan Zapkowski (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Steve Crabtree (Apr RSV4)
4. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

 

Formula 40 Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
2. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Adam Kownatka (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Christopher Jaech (Tri 675R)

Sunday:
1. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Christopher Jaech (Tri 675R)
4. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Sean Taitt (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Formula 40 Lightweight

Saturday:
1. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
2. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

Sunday:
1. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
2. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

 

350 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Lee Tian (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC 390)
5. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)
6. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)
3. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Amateur 350 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Yohei Sakane (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Steven Greenwalt (KTM RC 390)
4. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC 390)
5. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
6. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:
1. Yohei Sakane (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC 390)
5. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)
6. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Rennie Scaysbrook (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Samuel Gluss (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Brandon Paasch (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Angel Olmedo (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Amateur Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:
1. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lee Callens (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dylan Tolomeo (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Braxton Young (Hon CBR600RR)

Sunday:
1. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Christopher Jaech (Tri 675R)
5. Braxton Young (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Pratt Wellman (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Formula 2

Saturday:

1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
2. Joseph Blasius (Suz SV650)
3. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
4. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)
5. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
6. Serge Martin (Yam FZ-07)

Sunday:
1. Joseph Blasius (Suz SV650)
2. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
3. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)
4. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

 

Formula Open

Saturday:
1. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Hunter Dunham (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Rocco Landers (BMW S1000RR)
6. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

Sunday:
1. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Hunter Dunham (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Amateur Formula Open

Saturday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)
3. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kyle Renaud (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Brandon Young (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Rene Werner (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)
2. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Kyle Renaud (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Kevin Madden (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Brandon Young (Hon CBR600RR)

 

500 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
3. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
4. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
5. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
6. Hunter Ciling (Kaw 400)

Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)
3. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
4. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
5. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
6. Hunter Ciling (Kaw 400)

 

Amateur 500 Supersport

Saturday:
1. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)
2. Owen Williams (Kaw 400)
3. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC 390)
4. Marcos Munoz (KTM RC 390)
5. Nicolas De Sena (Kaw 400)

Sunday:
1. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)
2. Owen Williams (Kaw 400)
3. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC 390)
4. Marcos Munoz (KTM RC 390)

 

CVMA Shootout, Presented by TrackDaz and SoCal Trackdays

Sunday Only
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Wyatt Ferris (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Hunter Dunham (Yam YZF-R1)
7. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
8. Rocco Landers (BMW S1000RR)
9. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
10. Brandon Paasch (Yam YZF-R6)

Latest Posts

MotoGP: Race Results From Catalunya

Editorial Note: Use the zoom and scrolling tools in...

Moto2: Race Results From Catalunya

Editorial Note: Use the zoom and scrolling tools in...

Moto3: Race Results From Catalunya

Editorial Note: Use the zoom and scrolling tools in...

American Flat Track: Running Results From Dallas Half-Mile II

Roof Systems Dallas Half-Mile II/American Flat Track Devil's Bowl Speedway Mesquite,...

World Endurance: YART Yamaha Wins Race, SERT Takes Championship

    More, from a press release issued by Eurosport Events: YART...