CVMA: David Anthony Wins Big At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

CVMA: David Anthony Wins Big At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued by CVMA:

CVMA ROUND 6 SETS UP CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS BATTLES ACROSS THE BOARD

“Aussie Dave” Anthony wins the CVMA Shootout, Rocco Landers and Andrew Artola both score a hat trick.

The Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association season is winding down, the points are stacking up, and there’s no denying that tension is building in nearly every class.

Andrew Artola was back on form with wins both day in both Supersport and Formula Middleweight classes on his Del Amo Motorsports sponsored Yamaha YZF-R6. Bradley Ward finished 2nd in Formula MW both days, and Supersport on Saturday.

Rocco Landers just keeps impressing by winning everything. Rocco scored a perfect six out of six wins winning every single race he entered on his Kawasaki Ninja 400. Wins in the 500 Supersport, and Ultra Lightweight Shootout classes both days, along with Formula Twins wins. The Twins class is most impressive considering everyone else he was competing with was on a larger displacement twin.

Michael Gilbert has the lead in the CVMA Shootout championship, but the championship will go down to round 7. David Anthony scored a win in Sunday’s CVMA Shootout presented by TrackDaz, and SoCal Trackdays, with Michael Gilbert keeping him honest the entire length of the race. With a couple of laps to go, Anthony kicked the spurrs of his trusty Kawasaki ZX-10R, and won the thing by nearly 2 seconds. Gilbert on the Yamaha YZF-R6 he borrowed from Caroline Olsen to make the race finished 2nd, and Alex Fuller on his Yamaha YZF-R1 was all by himself in 3rd place.

There are still many class championships to be settled, and only one weekend of racing left to settle it. The score will be settled during CVMA’s final round on the weekend of April 20-21.

CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes, amateur and expert, as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Round 6 Results:

500 Supersport

Saturday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)

3. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)

5. Joel Bailey (Kaw 400)

Sunday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)

3. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur 500 Supersport

Saturday:

1. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)

2. Ben Rogers (Kaw 400)

3. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Marshal Keller (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:

1. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)

2. Tristin Harris (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Ben Rogers (Kaw 400)

5. Marshal Keller (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur Formula Middleweight

Saturday:

1. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jorge Ehrenstein (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)

Sunday:

1. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jorge Ehrenstein (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)

FemmeWalla Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:

1. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Amber Ger (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw 250R)

5. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)

6. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:

1. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Amber Ger (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw 250R)

5. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)

Amateur Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:

1. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Grant Bergfeld (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Jojoe Dabalos (Suz GSX-R600)

Sunday:

1. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)

4. John Tran (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Grant Bergfeld (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Oliver Roumy (Suz GSX-R600)

FemmeWalla

Saturday:

1. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)

Sunday:

1. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)

Formula 2

Saturday:

1. Mat O’Rourke (Kra EVO-R)

2. Jon Glaefke (Kra EVO-R)

3. David Catalina (YAM FZ07)

4. Ted McCarron (YAM FZ07)

5. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

6. Simon Barrett (YAM FZ07)

Sunday:

1. Mat O’Rourke (Kra EVO-R)

2. Jon Glaefke (Kra EVO-R)

3. Ted McCarron (YAM FZ07)

4. David Catalina (YAM FZ07)

5. Simon Barrett (YAM FZ07)

6. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

Formula 40

Saturday:

1. Scott Decker (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Dave Fiett (BMW S1000RR)

3. Steve Crabtree (Apr Tuono RF)

4. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Dan McCormack (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)

Sunday:

1. Scott Decker (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Dan McCormack (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Dave Fiett (BMW S1000RR)

6. Steve Crabtree (Apr Tuono RF)

Formula 40 Middleweight

Saturday:

1. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)

4. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

5. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 40 Lightweight

Saturday:

1. Mat O’Rourke (Kra EVO-R)

2. Jon Glaefke (Kra EVO-R)

3. Matt Ray (Yam FZ07)

Sunday:

1. Jon Glaefke (Kra EVO-R)

2. Mat O’Rourke (Kra EVO-R)

3. Jon Munns (Kra EVO-R)

4. Matt Ray (Yam FZ07)

Formula Middleweight

Saturday:

1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Caroline Olsen (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Aaron Hartstorn (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Conner Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Aaron Hartstorn (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Tanner Giao (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Open

Saturday:

1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Grant Bergfeld (BMW S1000RR)

3. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Christian Carroll (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. Grant Bergfeld (BMW S1000RR)

2. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)

Formula Open

Saturday:

1. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)

3. William Russell (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Stephen Gould (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Rob Wax (Yam YZF-R1)

Sunday:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)

3. William Russell (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Justin Delong (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Stephen Gould (Yam YZF-R1)

Formula 40 Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:

1. Jessie Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Joel Bailey (Kaw 400)

4. Robern McCarron (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Karan Shertukde (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)

Sunday:

1. Jessie Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Joel Bailey (Kaw 400)

3. Karan Shertukde (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Kevin Gould (Yam YZF-R3)

Formula Twins

Saturday:

1. Rocco Landers

2. Mat O’Rourke (Kra EVO-R)

3. Jon Glaefke (Kra EVO-R)

4. Ted McCarron (Yam FZ07)

5. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

6. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Sunday:

1. Rocco Landers

2. Mat O’Rourke (Kra EVO-R)

3. Jon Glaefke (Kra EVO-R)

4. Ted McCarron (Yam FZ07)

5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

6. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:

1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Caroline Olsen(Yam YZF-R6)

4. Conner Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Conner Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Tanner Giao (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)

Supersport Open

Saturday:

1. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)

2. William Russell (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Stephen Gould (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Scott Decker (Yam YZF-R1)

Sunday:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. William Russell (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Justin Delong (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)

Amateur Supersport Open

Saturday:

1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Jorge Ehrenstein (BMW S1000RR)

3. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Grant Bergfeld (BMW S1000RR)

6. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)

Sunday:

1. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Grant Bergfeld (BMW S1000RR)

3. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jorge Ehrenstein (BMW S1000RR)

5. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Dan Zapkowski (Hon CBR1000RR)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout

Saturday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)

3. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)

5. Jesse Norton (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)

3. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)

4. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Tristin Harris (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur 350 Supersport

Saturday:

1. Trustin Harris (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Mike Shyu (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Hugo Fernandez (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Hunter Ciling (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:

1. Mike Shyu (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Hunter Ciling (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Hugo Fernandez (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Alex Bugaj (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Amber Ger (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)

350 Supersport

Saturday:

1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)

3. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Vince Slovey (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:

1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 300R)

3. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)

4. David Martin (Yam YZF-R3)

CVMA Shootout Presented by TrackDaz and SoCal Trackdays

Sunday Only

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Michael Gilbert (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Conner Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)

Latest Posts

British Superbike: Josh Brookes Fastest During Practice Friday At Brands Hatch

Editiorial Note: American Brandon Paasch, riding his FPW Racing...

MotoAmerica: Races From 2019 Now Available For Viewing On Facebook And YouTube

MotoAmerica To Feature 2019 Superbike Races On Facebook And...

Moto2 World Championship: Alex Marquez Takes Charge In FP2 In Japan

Moto2 Race Lap Record: 1:50.788, Franco Morbidelli, 2016 Moto2 All-Time...

Video: Motorcyclist Adam Sandoval Talks About World Record-Breaking Ride and Motorcycle Maintenance Tips

This featured video is brought to you by Techron® Powersports...

MotoGP: Fabio Quartararo Under Race Lap Record In FP2 At Motegi (Updated)

Race Lap Record: 1:45.350, Jorge Lorenzo, 2014 All-Time Lap Record:...