CMRA: Kyle Fox, Brandon Clark Star In 2019 Season Finale At MSR Houston

CMRA: Kyle Fox, Brandon Clark Star In 2019 Season Finale At MSR Houston

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Katherine Phillips on behalf of CMRA:

Kyle Fox and Brandon Clark won big during during the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) final round of CMRA Ultra-Lightweight and Championship sprints this past Sunday, October 27, on the 17-turn, 2.38 mile road course at MSR Houston, in Angleton, Texas.

Kyle Fox earned first in three of his Sunday sprint races. Fox received first in 250 Superbike Expert running the fastest lap of the race with a 1:53.318, Formula 40 Middleweight running a fast lap of 1:38.841, and 250 Superstock Expert with a race fast lap of 1:52.453.

Dustin Dominguez flew through the Formula 1 Expert race aboard his Kaw ZX-10R turning the fastest expert big bike time of the day with a time of 1:33.814.

JC Camacho picked up the pace during the 500 Superstock Expert race turning a 1:44.063 and running the fastest ultra-lightweight time of the morning.

Brandon Clark found his way to five podium finishes this past Sunday. Clark earned first in 300 Superbike Novice running a personal fast lap of 1:52.272. He earned second in 500 GP Novice with a personal fast lap of 1:50.771 and in 500 Superstock Novice with a fast lap of 1:52.782. Clark also earned two third place finishes in Lightweight Twins Novice with a fast lap of 1:51.005 and in D Superbike Novice with a fast lap of 1:51.007.

Ben Hunter set a quick pace for the Novices by turning the fastest Novice lap of 1:38.737 aboard his Yamaha YZF-R1.

Dezrae Caldwell turned some fast laps on her Kawasaki 400 turning the fastest lap for the ultra-lightweight novices with a 1:50.339.

Kyle Fox #9 would like to thank his sponsors: Pirelli, South Central Race Center, Vortex Racing, and VP Race Fuels. Dustin Dominguez #68 would like to thank his sponsors: Kawasaki, Dunlop, RaceworX, GP Suspension, Graves Motorsports, Motion Pro, Arai, GTZ Leathers, and Specialized Race Gear. JC Camacho #91 would like to thank his sponsors: Shoei Helmets, GP Suspension, Penske Shocks, Evol Technology, Core Moto, Zero Gravity, Tech Spec, Dunlop Tires, Motion Pro, Vortex, Sidi Boots USA, MX Exhaust, Vesrah, and MotoD. Brandon Clark #823 would like to thank his sponsors: Clark Racing, 4L Bullies, A&P Race Craft, VonHertell, Continental, Road & Track Suspension, T&W Paint, and Jennifer Millsap Fight Like a Girl. Ben Hunter #419 would like to thank his sponsors: South Central Race Center, 380 Racing, and Leather & Lace. Dezrae Caldwell #814 would like to thank her sponsors: Arai, Texas Tornado Bootcamp, P1 Racing, K-tech, Ride OSA, Cycle Gear, MXGurl, Bill’s Exhaust, Orient Express, APRacing62, and Chaotic Rods & Customs.

CMRA would like to thank their Sunday Class sponsors for this season: RES, TX Toy Sales, SportRiderCoaching, The Realtime Group/Shakespeare, 3:16 Track Days, and The Metric Garage.

 

SUNDAY RESULTS

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

 

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

 

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

 

3. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

 

4. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

 

5. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

 

1. Eli Todich (Suz SV650)

 

2. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

 

3. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)

 

4. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

 

5. Jeff Foushee (Yam YZF-R3)

 

6. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

 

RES – C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

 

1. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

 

2. David Gonzalez (Suz GSXR600)

 

3. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

 

4. Robin Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

 

5. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

6. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

 

500 CLASSIC

 

1. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

 

2. David Dahms (Kaw 400)

 

3. Paul Mitchell (Kaw EX250)

 

4. Wiley Clark (Kaw EX250)

 

250 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

 

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

 

2. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)

 

3. Jeremy Harvey (Kaw EX250)

 

4. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)

 

5. Dean Webster (Kaw EX250)

 

6. Scott Eichhorn (Kaw EX250)

 

250 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

 

1. Marcelo Fartura (Kaw EX250)

 

2. Robert Wyper (???)

 

3. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

 

4. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)

 

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

 

1. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

2. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

 

3. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

4. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

5. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

 

6. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

 

300 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

 

1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

 

2. Manny Poulis (Yam YZF-R3)

 

3. Cosmo Hertell (Yam YZF-R3)

 

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

 

5. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

 

6. Rusty Grant (KTM RC390)

 

300 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

 

1. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

 

2. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

 

3. Dezrae Caldwell (Yam YZF-R3)

 

4. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

 

5. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)

 

6. Grant Harmon (Yam YZF-R3)

 

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

 

1. John Orchard (Kaw 400)

 

2. Danny Dominguez (Suz SV650)

 

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

 

1. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

 

2. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

 

3. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)

 

4. Paul Mitchell (Kaw EX250)

 

5. Lawrence Vu (Yam YZF-R3)

 

6. Nelson Beltran (Yam YZF-R3)

 

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

 

1. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

 

2. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)

 

3. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

4. David Gonzalez (Suz GSX-R600)

 

5. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

 

6. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

 

500 GP EXPERT

 

1. Jordan Pence (Kaw 400)

 

2. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

 

3. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

 

4. Cosmo Hertell (Yam YZF600???)

 

5. John Orchard (Kaw 400)

 

6. Casey Scholten (Yam YZF-R3)

 

TX TOY SALES – C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

 

1. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

 

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

 

3. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

 

4. Brandon Altmeyer (Yam YZF-R6)

 

5. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)

 

6. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX636)

 

FORMULA 2 EXPERT

 

1. Ty Howard (KTM Duke 790)

 

2. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam FZ-07R)

 

3. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

 

4. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

 

5. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

 

6. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

 

FORMULA 1 EXPERT

 

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

4. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

 

5. Jeff Wrobel (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

6. Paul Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

SPORTRIDERCOACHING – PROV NOV HEAVWEIGHT

 

1. Randy Thomas (Yam YZF-R1)

 

2. Logan Saint-Pierre (Yam YZF-R6)

 

3. Obade Ogunlola (Yam YZF-R6)

 

4. Joshua Garland (Suz GSX-R750)

 

5. Chris Cortez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

6. Robert Wyper (Yam YZF-R6)

 

SPORTRIDERCOACHING – PROV NOV LIGHTWEIGHT

 

1. Grant Harmon (Yam YZF-R3)

 

THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE – FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

 

1. Pete Martins (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

2. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600)

 

3. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

 

4. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)

 

5. Jack Vigneau (Yam YZF-R1)

 

6. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

 

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

 

1. Damian Falcon (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

2. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

3. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

 

4. Rob Sullivan (Apr RSV4)

 

5. Ignacio Pedregon (Apr RSV4)

 

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT

 

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

 

2. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

 

3. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

 

4. Shandra Crawford (Tri Daytona 675)

 

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

 

1. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

2. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

3. James DeFrain (Tri Daytona 675)

 

4. Chris Cortez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

5. John Nguyen (Yam YZF-R6)

 

250 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

 

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

 

2. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)

 

3. Jeremy Harvey (Kaw EX250)

 

4. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)

 

5. Dean Webster (Kaw EX250)

 

6. Scott Eichhorn (Kaw EX250)

 

250 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

 

1. Marcelo Fartura (Kaw EX250)

 

2. Robert Wyper (???)

 

3. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

 

4. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

 

1. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

 

2. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

 

3. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

 

1. Marco Soto (Duc 848)

 

2. Henry Vo (Duc 749S)

 

3. James DeFrain (Tri Daytona 675)

 

4. Claudio Lassala (Tri Daytona 675)

 

MODERN CLASSIC

 

1. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600)

 

2. Chris Botha (Yam YZF-R6)

 

3. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

 

4. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

 

5. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)

 

6. David Lang (Hon CBR1000RR)

 

500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

 

1. JC Camacho (???)

 

2. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

 

3. Enrique Hernandez (Kaw EX250)

 

4. Scott Eichhorn (Yam YZF-R3)

 

5. Dean Webster (Yam YZF-R3)

 

6. Steve Wilson (Yam YZF-R3)

 

500 GP NOVICE

 

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

 

2. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

 

3. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

 

4. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)

 

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

 

1. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

 

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

 

3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

 

4. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX636)

 

5. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)

 

6. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

 

TX TOY SALES – B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

 

1. David Gonzalez (Suz GSX-R600

 

2. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

 

3. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

4. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

 

5. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

6. Marco Soto (Duc 848)

 

500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

 

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

 

2. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

 

3. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)

 

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

 

5. Grant Harmon (Yam YZF-R3)

 

6. Tamara Smith (Hon CBR500R)

 

3:16 TRACK DAYS – FORMULA 1 NOVICE

 

1. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

 

2. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

 

3. Damian Falcon (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

4. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

 

5. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

6. Randy Thomas (Yam YZF-R1)

 

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

 

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

 

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

 

3. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

 

4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

 

5. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

 

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

 

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

 

2. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

 

3. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3???)

 

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

 

1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

 

2. Kyle Coles (Yam YFZ-R6)

 

3. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

 

4. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

 

5. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

 

6. Chris Botha (Yam YZF-R6)

 

THE METRIC GARAGE – C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

 

1. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

2. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

 

3. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

 

4. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

 

5. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

 

6. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)

Latest Posts

British Superbike: Sunday’s Race Results And Report From Donington Park

Andrew Irwin strikes twice then gets struck out at...

MotoAmerica: Twins Cup Race Results From PittRace

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: HONOS Superbike Race Two Results From PittRace (Updated)

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: Supersport Race Two Results From PittRace

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...