CMRA: Rocco Landers Wins Three Races, Dustin Dominguez Wins And Breaks Track Record At Hallett

CMRA: Rocco Landers Wins Three Races, Dustin Dominguez Wins And Breaks Track Record At Hallett

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued by Katherine Phillips on behalf of CMRA:

CMRA: Rocco Landers Wins Big, Dustin Dominguez Breaks Track Record at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit

September 18, 2019

Rocco Landers stood on top at the 7th round of the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) Championship Sprints this past Sunday, September 15, on the 11-turn, 1.8 mile counter clockwise course at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit, near Hallett, Oklahoma.

Landers brought home four podium finishes and turned the fastest lap of the Experts on the Ultra Lightweight motorcycles aboard his Kawasaki 400. Landers received first in 500 GP Expert with a fastest lap of 1:21.590, Formula 2 Expert running the fastest lap of the day on the Ultra Lightweights with a crazy fast lap of 1:20.879, and in 500 Superstock Expert with a fastest lap of 1:21.761. Landers also received second in Lightweight Twins running a fastest lap of 1:21.184.

Dustin Dominguez beat the five-year standing track record held by Derek Wagnon since 2014 by just 0.059 seconds with a fast lap of 1:14.312.

Marcelo Fartura brought home five Novice podiums this past Sunday. Fartura received first in 250 Superbike Novice running a personal fast lap of 1:37.931, 250 Superstock Novice running a class fast lap of 1:34.975, and in Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice running a class fast lap of 1:21.583. He also received third in A Superbike Novice with a personal fast lap of 1:22.532, and in 3:16 Track Days Sponsored Formula 1 Novice running a personal fast lap of 1:22.289.

Dezrae Caldwell turned the fastest lap of the Novice riders in the Ultra Lightweight Sprints during the 500 GP Novice race with a fast lap of 1:27.240 aboard her Kawasaki 400.

Corey Taylor turned the fastest lap of the Novice riders in the Big Bike Sprints during the 3:16 Track Days sponsored Formula 1 Novice race aboard his Yamaha YZF-R1 running a 1:16.798.

Rocco Landers #797 would like to thank his sponsors: KFG Motorsports, Bell, Mithos, Dunlop, Penske, GP Suspension, Wonder CBD, Red Fox, RaceworX, Lees Cycle, Barnett Clutches, DP Brakes, Braketech, Superbike School, Norton Motorsports, Hot Bodies, Liqui-moly, VP Racing, WoodCraft Technologies, Pittbull Stands, and Kawasaki.

Dustin Dominguez #68 would like to thank his sponsors: Kawasaki, Dunlop, RaceworX, GP Suspension, Graves Motorsports, Motion Pro, Arai, GTZ Leathers, and Specialized Race Gear.

Marcelo Fartura #245 would like to thank his sponsors: Dunlop, Motul USA, HookIt, Shorai Power, and Bell Helmets.

Dezrae Caldwell #814 would like to thank her sponsors: Arai, Texas Tornado Boot Camp, P1 Racing, K-tech, Ride OSA, Cycle Gear, MXGurl, Bill’s Exhaust, Orient Express, APRacing62, and Chaotic Rods and Customs.

Corey Taylor #933 would like to thank his sponsors: Pirelli and South Central Race Center

SUNDAY RESULTS

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

2. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

3. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

4. Chris Haesemeyer (Suz SV650)

5. Zach Thomas (Suz SV650)

6. John Deuser (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)

2. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)

3. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

4. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Mikey Sanchez (Hon RS105)

6. James Hanson (Kaw EX250)

RES – C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600)

2. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Alfonso Lopez (Kax ZX-6R)

6. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

500 CLASSIC

1. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

2. David Dahms (Kaw EX500)

3. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)

4. Paul Mitchell (Kaw EX250)

5. Richard Burleigh (Yam RD400)

250 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jeremy Harvey (Kaw EX250)

2. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)

3. Daisy DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

4. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

250 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Kaw EX250)

2. Michael De Simone (Kaw EX250)

3. Mikey Sanchez (Hon RS105)

4. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

5. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

300 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Isaiah Burleson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Manny Poulis (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Daniel Kinard (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Jim Doyle (KTM RC390)

300 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Brian Freeman (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Riley Rico (Kaw EX300)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Danny Dominguez (Kaw 400)

2. John Deuser (Suz SV650)

3. John Orchard (Kaw 400)

4. Barry Thomas (KTM Duke 390)

5. Ken Mathews (KTM RC390)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)

2. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

3. Paul Mitchell (Kaw EX250)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Corey Taylor (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Joel Linker (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

500 GP EXPERT

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw 400)

3. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

4. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Jordan Pence (Kaw 400)

6. Manny Poulis (Kaw 400)

TX TOY SALES – C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brandie Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Kory Pappas (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

4. Zach Thomas (Suz SV650)

5. Chris Haesemeyer (Suz SV650)

6. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Cory Burleson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

5. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

SPORTRIDERCOACHING – PROV NOV HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Kendra Kinnison (Yam YZF-R6)

SPORTRIDERCOACHING – PROV NOV LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Chris Botha (Yam YZF-R6)

THE METRIC GARAGE – C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600)

2. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

6. David Hildebrand (Suz GSX-R600)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

2. Zach Thomas (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

4. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

5. Chris Haesemeyer (Suz SV650)

6. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Ronal Ducharme (Suz SV650)

2. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

3. Richard Burleigh (Yam RD400)

3:16 TRACK DAYS – FORMULA 1 NOVICE

1. Corey Taylor (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Joel Linker (Suz GSX-R1000)

500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Riley Rico (Kaw EX300)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brandie Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

TX TOY SALES – B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Robert Daggett (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)

3. Cory Burleson (Kaw 400)

4. Isaiah Burleson (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

6. Manny Poulis (Kaw 400)

500 GP NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

3. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Henry Vo (Duc 749S)

MODERN CLASSIC

1. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600)

2. Chris Botha (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

4. Joel Linker (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Seth Conway (Hon CBR600)

250 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

2. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)

250 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Kaw EX250)

2. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)

FORMULA 4

1. Mikey Sanchez (Hon RS105)

THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE – FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600)

2. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Jack Vigneau (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Cecil Keeling (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Damian Falcon (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

3. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. James LeRoy (Yam YZF-R6)

Latest Posts

Ken Hill Partners With TrackTime Track Days, Releases 2020 Schedule

We are proud to announce that Ken Hill, America’s...

MIC Outlines Initial Tactical Steps For Industry-Wide New Rider Initiative

Initial Tactical Steps for Industry Ridership Initiative Showcased at...

CCS Racers Advised To Use Special Route To Get To Homestead On December 7

Racers heading to the 2019 CCS Florida season finale...

Video: Scott Russell. Suzuki GSX-R1000R Streetbike. 180 MPH At Daytona!

This video is brought to you by Dunlop Motorcycle...

Podcast: Greg’s Garage Pod With Co-Host Jason Pridmore Episode 60 Now Available

Greg's Garage Pod with Co-Host Jason Pridmore - A...