Dustin Dominguez Wins CMRA Formula One Race At MotorSports Ranch

Dustin Dominguez Wins CMRA Formula One Race At MotorSports Ranch

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Katherine Phillips on behalf of CMRA:.

Kyle Fox had a big crash on Saturday at the end of the Endurance race but came back to podium in four of his races Sunday during the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) fifth round of CMRA Ultra Lightweight and Championship sprints this past Sunday, July 28, on the 1.7-mile clockwise course at MotorSports Ranch in Cresson, Texas.

Fox put his head down to podium in four of his six races. Fox earned two first place wins in 250 Superstock Expert with a fastest lap for the race of 1:28.010 and Formula 40 Middleweight Expert with a fast lap of 1:18.870. Fox also finished third in 250 Superbike Expert with a fast lap for the race of 1:26.823 and 300 Superbike Expert with a personal fast lap of 1:25.834.

Dustin Dominguez turned the fastest lap of the day and took the first place overall Formula 1 Expert finish with a lap time of 1:14.793 just .614 seconds off of the CMRA track record for the clockwise direction.

CMRA Novice racer, Dezrae Caldwell found her way into the spotlight again this weekend with three first place finishes this past Sunday. Caldwell received first place finishes in D Superbike Novice with a fast lap of 1:27.422, 500 Superstock Novice with a fast lap of 1:26.629, and 500 GP Novice with a fast lap for her class of 1:25.652.

Another outstanding Novice this past Sunday was Ben Hunter turned the fastest lap for the Novice group during the A Superbike Novice race with a laptime of 1:17.825.

Kyle Fox #9 would like to thank his sponsors: Pirelli and South Central Race Center

Dustin Dominguez #68 would like to thank all his sponsors: Kawasaki, Dunlop, RaceworX, GP Suspension, Graves Motorsports, Motion Pro, Arai, GT2 Leathers, Specialized Race Gear, and VP Fuels

Dezrae Caldwell #814 would like to thank all her sponsors: Arai, Texas Tornado Boot Camp, P1Racing, K-tech, RideOSA, CycleGear, MXGurl, Bill’s Exhaust, Orient Express, APRacing, Chaotic Rods and Custums

Ben Hunter #419 would like to thank his sponsors: P1Racing, South Central Race Center, 380 Racing, and Leather and Lace.

For a complete list of the weekend results and standings, please visit the CMRA website. www.CMRAracing.com. The next round of CMRA Championship Sprints will be held on May 20, 2018, at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit in Hallett, Oklahoma. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

RESULTS

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

5. Kevin Olmedo (Kaw 400)

6. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)

2. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

3. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

4. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

5. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)

6. Eli Todich (Suz SV650)

RES – C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. David Gonzalez (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Joe Feco (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

500 CLASSIC

1. David Dahms (Kaw EX500)

2. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

3. Wiley Clark (Yam YZ400F)

4. Phil Whisman (Yam YZ450)

250 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jeremy Harvey (Kaw EX250)

2. Daisy DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

3. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

250 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. William McDowell (Kaw EX250)

2. Terry Guimond (Kaw EX250)

3. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

4. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Jaret Nassaney (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

6. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

300 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Shane Smith (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Manny Poulis (Yam YZF-R3)

300 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

2. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

3. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Aundre McCullen (Yam YZF-R3)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. John Orchard (Kaw 400)

2. Danny Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Ken Mathews (KTM RC 390)

5. Robert Nickell (Hon RS125)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGT NOVICE

1. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)

3. William McDowell (Kaw EX250)

4. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

5. Phil Whisman (Yam YZ450)

6. Nelson Beltran (Yam YZF-R3)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter ( Yam YZF-R1)

2. Corey Taylor (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

4. David Gonzalez (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

6. John DeMasters (Kaw ZX-10R)

500 GP EXPERT

1. Kevin Olmedo (Kaw 400)

2. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

3. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Manny Poulis (Kaw 400)

5. John Orchard (Kaw 400)

6. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

TX TOY SALES – C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jaret Nassaney (Suz GSX-R600)

2. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Lucas Silva (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Ty Howard (KTM Duke 790)

2. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

3. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

5. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

6. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Jaret Nassaney (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Lucas Silva (Suz GSXR600)

6. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

SPORTRIDERCOACING – PROV NOV HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Ross Brady (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Robert Sullivan (Apr Tuono 1000)

3. Brian Rinner (Hon RC51)

SPORTRIDERCOACHING – PROV NOV LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX-6R)

THE METRIC GARAGE – C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Joe Feco (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

5. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

6. Steven Shakespeare (Duc Monster 803)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

4. Scott Wilson (Suz SV650)

3:16 TRACK DAYS – FORMULA 1 NOVICE

1. Corey Taylor (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSXR1000)

4. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

6. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

6. Tuval Arad (Kaw 400)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Brandie Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

TX TOY SALES – B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

2. David Gonzalez (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Joe Feco (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)

500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Cory Burleson (Kaw 400)

2. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)

3. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

4. Manny Poulis (Kaw 400)

5. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

500 GP NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Tuval Arad (Kaw 400)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Shane Smith (Tri Daytona 675)

2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

3. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

4. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

2. Marco Soto (Duc 848)

3. Henry Vo (Duc 749S)

4. James DeFrain (Tri Daytona 675)

MODERN CLASSIC

1. Walter Walker III (Suz GSXR750)

2. Ross Brady (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. David Lang (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)

250 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

2. Jim Whitten (Kaw EX250)

3. Jeremy Harvey (Kaw EX250)

4. Daisy DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

250 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Kaw EX250)

2. William McDowell (Kaw EX250)

3. Terry Guimond (Kaw EX250)

4. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

5. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)

THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE – FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Jack Vigneau (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSXR1000)

3. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Pete Martins (Suz GSXR1000)

6. Dolph McVicker (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSXR1000)

2. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

3. Rob Sullivan (Apr RSV4)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

4. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Allan Boyd (Yam YZF-R6)

Latest Posts

Daytona 200: Fans Welcome To 79th Running Of Classic Race

79th DAYTONA 200 to Race March 13; Bike Week...

World Superbike: Kawasaki Confirms Improvements At Algarve

Short But Positive Test For KRT The official KRT WorldSBK...

MotoGP: New Hungarian Circuit To Join Schedule As Soon As 2023

Hungary set to join the MotoGP™ calendar from 2023 A...

MotoGP: Savadori Will Be Second Aprilia Gresini Rider

APRILIA RACING PRESENTS THE TEAM AND UNVEILS THE 2021...

WERA West: Zvik Goes On A Winning Streak In Las Vegas

Sahar Zvik went six-for-six in the big bore races...