CMRA: Kyle Fox Takes Five Race Victories At MotorSports Ranch

CMRA: Kyle Fox Takes Five Race Victories At MotorSports Ranch

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Katherine Phillips on behalf of CMRA:.

Jim Whitten brought home two podium finishes at the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) sixth round of the Ultra Lightweight and Championship Sprints at MotorSport Ranch in Cresson, Texas on the 1.7-mile clockwise course.

Whitten earned first during D Superstock Expert aboard his Ducati 1000SS running a fastest lap overall of 1:20.203 and third during 300 Superstock Expert aboard his Yamaha YZF-R3 running a personal fast lap of 1:25.068.

Brandon Clark also brought home two podium finishes during his morning sprint races. Clark earned first place in D Superstock Novice with a class fast lap of 1:26.616 and third in 300 Superstock Novice with a personal fast lap of 1:26.046.

The members of Pretty Hate Machine (David Tiede and Andy Galindo) set out to win the 2.25 Superteams Race on their Yamaha YZF-R1 finishing with a 1 lap lead over second place, Slow AF (Jeromy Kumper and Will Zamora), aboard their Yamaha YZF-R1. Send Nudes (Timothy Tran and Jonathan Rocha), finished third, 2 laps down aboard their Yamaha YZF-R6.

The Team 60 grid lined up and battled to the finish and the team Dominguez/Pence took that win running the fastest lap of the race at a 1:24.442 and finishing first in 500 Superstock with team Fox/Whitten coming in second overall and first in 300 Superstock. The team of Caldwell/Hall finished out the top 3 earning third overall and second in 500 Superstock.

Dustin Dominguez ran the fastest big bike lap of the morning with a 1:14.849 during the Bell Helmets sponsored A Superstock Expert race aboard his Kawasaki ZX-10R.

Ben Hunter shined through this weekend running the fastest time of the Big Bike Novices in the fifth race of the day, A Superstock Novice, turning his fast lap of a 1:18.483 aboard his Yamaha YZF-R1.

JC Camacho ran the fastest Ultra-Lightweight lap of the morning with a 1:21.293 during the 500 Superbike Expert race.

Reid Hall also shined through this weekend running the fastest time of the Ultra-Lightweight Novices in 300 Superstock Novice turning his fast lap of a 1:25.704 aboard his Yamaha YZF-R3.

#27 Jim Whitten would like to thank his sponsors: Metric Garage, Dunlop Tires, VP Race Fuels, Lone Star Yamaha, Whitten Commercial Realty LLC, Vesrah Brakes, and MotoLiberty

#823 Brandon Clark would like to thank his sponsors: Clark Racing, 4L Bullies, A&P Race Craft, Von Hertell, Continental, Road & Track Suspension, T&W Paint, Jennifer Millsap Fight Like a Girl, and 4L Trucking

#68 Dustin Dominguez would like to thank his sponsors: Kawasaki, Dunlop, RaceworX, GP Suspension, Graves Motorsports, Motion Pro, Arai, GTZ Leathers, and Specialized Race Gear

#419 Ben Hunter would like to thank his sponsors: South Central Race Center, 380 Racing, and Leather & Lace

#91 JC Camacho would like to thank his sponsors: Shoei Helmets, GP Suspension, Penske Shocks, Evol Technology, Core Moto, Zero Gravity, Tech Spec, Dunlop Tires, Motion Pro, Vortex, Sidi Boots USA, M4 Exhausts, Vesrah Brakes, and MotoD

#124 Reid Hall would like to thank his sponsors: Scanlin Sign Service, Wild West Motoplex, and Pirelli

For a complete list of the weekend results and standings, please visit the CMRA website. www.CMRAracing.com. The next round of Mini, ULW, and Championship Sprints, and the fourth round of the CMRA Ultra-Lightweight Endurance, will be held on September 14, 2019, at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit in Hallett, Oklahoma. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

SATURDAY RESULTS

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

4. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

5. Jeremy Harvey (Ducati 1000SS)

6. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)

2. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

3. Eli Todich (Suz SV650)

4. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

5. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

6. Neil Klein (Kaw EX650)

CLASSIC

1. Jorge Guerrero Jr. (XR69)

2. David Dahms (Hon CBR600F3)

3. Wiley Clark (Hon CBR600)

4. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

MOTORSPORT RANCH – B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

2. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Brandie Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

MOTORSPORT RANCH – B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Joe Feco (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

6. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)

500 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

2. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

4. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

6. Manny Poulis (Kaw ZX400)

500 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Branden Chaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)

3. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Timothy Tran (Kaw EX300)

6. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)

GROM CHALLENGE

1. Craig Thomson (Hon Grom)

2. Ken Mathews (Hon Grom)

3. Westley Wrightson (Hon Grom)

4. Steven C Smith (Mtac MX125)

5. Stacy Clark (Hon Grom)

FORMULA 5

1. Mikey Sanchez (Hon NSF100)

FORMULA 6

1. Chase Black (OhVale GP110)

FORMULA 7

1. Chase Black (OhValle GP110)

2. Sean Brown (Hon CRF100)

JUNIOR MOTARD

1. Peyton Daughhetee (Yam TTR110)

2. Jordan Clark (Yam TTR50)

BELL HELMETS – A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Suz GSXR1000)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSXR1000)

3. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Maurice Dongar (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

6. Marco Soto (Duc 808)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE

1. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

2. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)

3. Neil Klein (Kaw EX650)

300 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Shane Smith (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Manny Poulis (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Isaac Bauman (Yam YZF-R3)

300 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Brandon Chaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

4. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

5. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Dezrae Caldwell (Yam YZF-R3)

500 SUPERSTOCK TEAM 60

1. Dominguez/Pence (Kaw 400)

2. Caldwell/Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Klesel/Orchard (Yam YZF-R3)

300 SUPERSTOCK TEAM 60

1. Fox/Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Smith/Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Generali/Hanson (Kaw EX300)

SUPERTEAM HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Pretty Hate Machine (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Slow AF (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Quickies (Triumph Daytona 675)

4. Young Auto/Apex Towing ST (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. JMJ Racing (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Team Irie Moto (Kaw ZX-10R)

SUPERTEAM MIDDLEWEIGHT

1. Send Nudes (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dogged Racing (Triumph Daytona 675)

3. Send It (Yam YZF-R6)

SUPERTEAM LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Lawdawg Racing (Suz SV650)

More, from another press release written by Katherine Phillips and issued on behalf of CMRA:

Kyle Fox won big this past Sunday, August 18, during the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) sixth round of CMRA Ultra Lightweight and Championship sprints on the 1.7-mile clockwise course at MotorSports Ranch in Cresson, Texas.

Fox put his head down to podium in five races. Fox earned five first place wins in 250 Superbike Expert with a fastest lap for the race of 1:27.055, 300 Superbike Expert with a fast lap of 1:23.913, C Superbike Expert with a fast lap of 1:17.277, Formula 40 Middleweight Expert with a fastest lap of the race at 1:18.186, and 250 Superstock Expert with a race fast lap of 1:26.569. Fox also finished second in C Superstock Expert with a fast lap of 1:17.963.

Dustin Dominguez turned the fastest big bike lap of the day during the A Superbike Expert race with a lap time of 1:13.893 just .173 seconds off of the CMRA track record for the counter-clockwise direction.

Tyler Raboin turned the fastest ultra-lightweight lap of the day with a lap time of 1:21.411 on his Kawasaki 400 during the 500 Superstock race late in the day.

CMRA Novice racer, Marcelo Fartura found his way into the spotlight this weekend with three first place finishes, one second and one third place finish this past Sunday. Fartura received first place finishes in 250 Superbike Novice with a class fast lap of 1:33.844, 250 Superstock Novice with a class fast lap of 1:34,185, and Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice with a personal fast lap of 1:21.633. He earned second in A Superbike Novice with a personal fast lap of 1:20.692 and third in Formula 1 Novice with a personal fast lap of 1:20.883.

Another outstanding Novice this past Sunday was Ben Hunter who turned the fastest lap for the Big Bike Novice group during the A Superbike Novice race with a laptime of 1:17.791.

Dezrae Caldwell also turned some fast laps and had the fastest lap of the day for the ultra-lightweight novice riders during the 500 Superstock Novice race with a fast lap of 1:25.274.

Kyle Fox #9 would like to thank his sponsors: Pirelli, South Central Race Center, Vortex Racing, and VP Race Fuel

Dustin Dominguez #68 would like to thank all his sponsors: Kawasaki, Dunlop, RaceworX, GP Suspension, Graves Motorsports, Motion Pro, Arai, GT2 Leathers, Specialized Race Gear, and VP Fuels

Tyler Raboin #97 would like to thank his sponsors: RaceworX, Pirelli, South Central Race Center, VP Race Fuel, M4 Exhaust, and Spears Racing

Marcelo Fartura #245 would like to thank his sponsors: Dunlop, Motul USA, HookIt, Shorai Power, and Bell Helmets

Ben Hunter #419 would like to thank his sponsors: P1Racing, South Central Race Center, 380 Racing, and Leather and Lace.

Dezrae Caldwell #814 would like to thank all her sponsors: Arai, Texas Tornado Boot Camp, P1Racing, K-tech, RideOSA, CycleGear, MXGurl, Bill’s Exhaust, Orient Express, APRacing, Chaotic Rods and Custums

For a complete list of the weekend results and standings, please visit the CMRA website. www.CMRAracing.com. The next round of CMRA Championship Sprints will be held on May 20, 2018, at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit in Hallett, Oklahoma. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

RESULTS

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

5. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

6. Mitchell Klein (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Eli Todich (Suz SV650)

2. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

3. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

4. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)

5. Phil Whisman (Yam YZ450)

6. Tamara Smith (Hon CBR500R)

RES – C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Robin Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

5. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

6. Joe Feco (Yam YZF-R6)

500 CLASSIC

1. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

2. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)

3. David Dahms (Suz GSXR600)

250 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

2. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)

250 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Kaw EX250)

2. Kevin Tomsic (Kaw 250R)

3. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)

4. Terry Guimond (Kaw EX250)

500 CLASSIC

1. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

2. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)

3. David Dahms (Suz GSXR600)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

5. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

300 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Shane Smith (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Enrique Hernandez (Kaw EX250)

6. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R3)

300 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Dezrae Caldwell (Yam YZF-R3)

4. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

5. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

6. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Danny Dominguez (Kaw 400)

2. John Orchard (Kaw 400)

3. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Ken Mathews (KTM RC 390)

5. Robert Nickell (Hon RS125)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGT NOVICE

1. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)

2. Phil Whisman (Yam YZ450)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSXR1000)

3. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Richard Uva (Apr RSV4)

5. Maurice Dongar (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Joel Linker (Suz GSXR1000)

500 GP EXPERT

1. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

2. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Jordan Pence (Kaw 400)

4. John Orchard (Kaw 400)

5. Manny Poulis (Kaw ZX400)

TX TOY SALES – C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Aaron Graham (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Brandie Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Ty Howard (KTM Duke 790)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

4. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

5. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

6. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Joseph Caruso (BMW 1000SS)

5. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

SPORTRIDERCOACING – PROV NOV HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Robert Jones (Triumph Daytona 675)

2. Brian Cole (Yam YZF-R1)

SPORTRIDERCOACHING – PROV NOV LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Tamara Smith (Hon CBR500R)

THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE – FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Pete Martins (Suz GSXR1000)

3. Jack Vigneau (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

5. AJ Jacobsen (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. David Lang (Hon CBR1000RR)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSXR1000)

2. Richard Uva (Apr RSV4)

3. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

4. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)

THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE – FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Ken Mathwes (Triumph Daytona 675)

4. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Shandra Crawford (Triumph Daytona 675)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Scotty Dennett (Kaw ZX636)

2. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX636)

3. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Allan Boyd (Yam YZF-R6)

250 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

2. Jim Whitten (Kaw EX250)

3. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)

250 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Kaw EX250)

2. Terry Guimond (Kaw EX250)

3. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

2. Ken Mathews (Triumph Daytona 675)

3. Jeremy Harvey (Ducati 1000SS)

4. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

2. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)

3. Henry Vo (Duc 749S)

MODERN CLASSIC

1. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Lang (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Seth Conway (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Brian Rinner (Hon RC51)

6. Bill Klindworth (Hon CBR1000RR)

500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

2. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jordan Pence (Kaw 400)

4. Manny Poulis (Kaw ZX400)

5. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

500 GP NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

6. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Aaron Graham (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brandie Cox (YamYZF-R6)

6. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

2. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Robin Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

4. Joe Feco (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. David Hildebrand (Suz GSXR600)

500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

4. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

6. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

3:16 TRACK DAYS – FORMULA 1 NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Richard Uva (Apr RSV4)

3. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSXR1000)

4. Maurice Dongar (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Joel Linker (Suz GSXR1000)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

4. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

5. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

6. Mitchell Klein (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brandie Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Aaron Graham (Yam YZF-R6)

THE METRIC GARAGE – C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Jonathan Childers (Yam ZYF-R6)

2. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Scotty Dennett (Kaw ZX636)

4. Robin Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

5. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

Latest Posts

World Superbike: Alex Lowes Fastest In Testing At Motorland Aragon

Lowes Tops Motorland Test Times Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK competitors...

Red Bull MotoGP Rookies Cup: Munoz On Pole, Landers 25th in Austria

Editorial Note: Many of the Red Bull MotoGP Rookies...

MotoAmerica: Ticket Discount Code Good Through August 17

Here A Smokin' Deal: MotoAmerica's Summer Sale Beat the Heat...

MotoAmerica: Three Superbike Races At Indy And Laguna

Three MotoAmerica HONOS Superbike Races Slated For Indy And...