WERA Grand National Finals: Friday’s Race Results From Barber Motorsports Park

WERA Grand National Finals: Friday’s Race Results From Barber Motorsports Park

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By David Swarts.

47th WERA Grand National Finals (GNF)

Barber Motorsports Park

Birmingham, Alabama

October 25, 2019

Provisional Race Results (all in wet conditions, listed in chronological order):

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Mark Faulkner (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Thomas McQuigg (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Steve Bryant Hunter (Suz GSX-R750).

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Hugo Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Drew Everett (Hon CBR600RR); 3. Andy Rudolph (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Danubio Ribeiro (Suz GSX-R750); 5. Micah Puscheck (Tri Daytona 675); 6. Marcos Teles (Suz GSX-R750).

VINTAGE EIGHT MEDIUMWEIGHT COMBINED: 1. Samuel Fugate (Hon CBR600); 2. Kyle S. Brosius (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Mitch Cato (Yam FZR600); 4. John Hvizdak (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Cameron Landers (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Amos Audain (Suz GSX-R600).

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Kayla Yaakov (Hon NSF250R); 2. Chris Evans (KTM 690 Duke); 3. Blake Davis (Kaw Ninja 400); 4. John Knowles (Kaw Ninja 400), DNF; 5. Scott McKee (Yam FZR400/489), DNF.

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400); 2. Max Van Den Brouck (Kaw Ninja 400); 3. Lance Molnar (KTM 690 Duke); 4. Chris Jokisch (KTM 690 Duke); 5. Eric Reed (Yam 450); 6. Matt Reed (Kaw Ninja 400).

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Colin Gast (Yam YZF-R3); 2. Michael Killian (Yam YZF-R3); 3. Toni Sharpless (Yam YZF-R3); 4. Heather Trees (Yam YZF-R3); 5. Heather Hickerson (Yam YZF-R3).

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Will Ray (Yam YZF-R3); 2. Nicole Karamichael (Yam YZF-R3); 3. Eli Banish (Yam YZF-R3); 4. Gary Elkins (Yam YZF-R3).

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Matt Burdett (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Thomas McQuigg (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Gabriel DaSilva (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Daniel M. Wallace (Hon CBR600RR), -2 laps, DNF; 6. Garrett O’Brien (Yam YZF-R6), -4 laps, DNF.

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Joshua Booth (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Will Ray (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Nathan Seethaler (Yam YZF-R6); 4. T. Christopher Jackman (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Drew Everett (Hon CBR600RR); 6. Andy Rudolph (Yam YZF-R6).

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Kayla Yaakov (Hon NSF250R); 2. Trevor Standish (Suz SV650); 3. Jared Trees (Suz SV650); 4. Tristan Konneker (Suz SV650); 5. Jon Wilkens (Suz SV650); 6. Kevin Boda (Suz SV650).

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Rodney Vest (Suz SV650).

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Blake Davis (Kaw Ninja 400); 2. Jamie Astudillo (Kaw Ninja 400); 3. John Knowles (Kaw Ninja 400); 4. Damian Jigalov (Kaw Ninja 400); 5. Colin Gast (Yam YZF-R3); 6. Chris Evans (KTM 690 Duke).

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400); 2. Chris Jokisch (KTM 690 Duke); 3. Lance Molnar (KTM 690 Duke); 4. Matt Reed (Kaw Ninja 400); 5. Eli Banish (Yam YZF-R3).

VINTAGE SIX LIGHTWEIGHT COMBINED: 1. Mitch Cato (Yam FZR400/489); 2. Joseph Ball (Kaw EX500).

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Mark Faulkner (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6).

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Andy Rudolph (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Hugo Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Danubio Ribeiro (Suz GSX-R750); 4. T. Christopher Jackman (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Jeff Webb (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Marcos Teles (Suz GSX-R750).

VINTAGE SEVEN HEAVYWEIGHT COMBINED: 1. Steve Wilkening (Hon RC51); 2. Steven Isenhower (Hon CBR600).

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Tristan Konneker (Suz SV650); 2. Chris Parrish (Suz SV650); 3. Blake Davis (Kaw Ninja 400); 4. Jamie Astudillo (Kaw Ninja 400); 5. Jared Trees (Suz SV650); 6. Kevin Boda (Suz Sv650).

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Rodney Vest (Suz SV650); 2. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400), DNF.

VINTAGE SIX MEDIUMWEIGHT COMBINED: 1. Mitch Cato (Yam FZR400/490).

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Gabriel DaSilva (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Matt Burdett (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Daniel Paine (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Samuel Fugate (Hon CBR600RR); 6. John Hawkins (Yam YZF-R6).

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. T. Christopher Jackman (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Nathan Seethaler (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Hugo Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Edwin Cosme (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Andy Rudolph (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Micah Puscheck (Tri Daytona 675).

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Greg Reisinger (Suz SV650); 2. Trace Stafford (Duc 1199).

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Lance Molnar (Apr RSV1000R); 2. Chris Jokisch (Apr RSV1000R); 3. John Mulcahy (Duc 1198); 4. Steve Wilkening (Duc 848).

VINTAGE SIX HEAVYWEIGHT COMBINED: 1. Ray M. Hickman (Suz GSX-R750/1100).

VINTAGE SEVEN MEDIUMWEIGHT COMBINED: 1. Mitch Cato (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Steven Isenhower (Hon CBR600); 3. Don Berrong (Duc 1000); 4. Adrian D. Brinkley (Hon CBR600).

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Gary Virgin (Kaw ZX-10R).

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Roy Horrigan (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Ryan Krafft (Suz GSX-R750); 3. Justin Nelson (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Jonathan Davis (BMW S1000RR), -1 lap.

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Timothy A. Wilson (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Gary Yancoskie (Kaw ZX-6R).

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Edwin Cosme (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Jeff Webb (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Tim DeBusk (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap; 5. Jody Moore (Suz GSX-R600), 5 laps, DNF.

Latest Posts

Racer, Mechanic, Tuner Phil McDonald, R.I.P.

Racer, mechanic, and tuner Phil McDonald died Wednesday, August...

Video: “Ask A Superbike Genius” With Richard Stanboli, P4

Racer and TrackDaz owner Dustin Coyner presents “Ask a...

MotoGP: Ducati Riders Ready For Three Races Straight

The Ducati Team heads to Brno, Czech Republic, for...

Shell & Ducati Expand Oil Use & Distribution Deal

Shell and Ducati Deepen Technical Partnership Expanding Shell Advance...

MotoGP: Quartararo: “Our Expectations Are High”

PETRONAS Yamaha SRT sets sights on more MotoGP success Fabio...