Army Of Darkness Wins WERA/N2 Racing 4-Hour Endurance Race, Championships

Army Of Darkness Wins WERA/N2 Racing 4-Hour Endurance Race, Championships

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. by David Swarts

Army of Darkness’ Sam Fleming, Chris Peris, and Ben Walters, Jr. rode their Michelin-shod BMW S1000RR to the overall and Heavyweight class victories in the WERA/N2 Racing 4-hour endurance during the 47th WERA Grand National Finals (GNF) Thursday at Barber Motorsports Park. Army of Darkness won by a margin of six laps.

With the race victories, Army of Darkness secured the overall and Heavyweight WERA/N2 Racing Endurance Championships.

 

47th WERA Grand National Finals (GNF)

WERA/N2 Racing 4-Hour Endurance Race

Barber Motorsports Park

Birmingham, Alabama

October 24, 2019

Provisional Overall Race Results:

  1. Army of Darkness (Sam Fleming/Chris Peris/Ben Walters, Jr.), BMW S1000RR, Heavyweight, 144 laps
  2. N2 Racing/Bobblehead Moto (Emerson Amaya/Christian Crosslin/John Kremenik/Xavier Zayat), Yam YZF-R1, Heavyweight, 138 laps
  3. Topbox Road Racing (Peyton Inge/Doug Royce/Brandon Salyer/Steven Tyler Witoshynsky), Yam YZF-R6, Mediumweight, 137 laps
  4. Matt & Dan (Matt Burdett/Daniel Payne), Yam YZF-R6, Mediumweight, 137 laps, -23.310 seconds
  5. RBOM Racing (Draik Beauchamp/Jackson Blackmon/Sam Wiest), Suz SV650, Lightweight, 136 laps
  6. Last Minute Racing (Colin Gast/Damian Jigalov/Michael Killian), Kaw ZX-6R, Mediumweight, 136 laps, -83.277 seconds
  7. Team Yo! (Kevin Boda/Chris Parrish/Jon Wilkens), Suz SV650, Lightweight, 135 laps
  8. Quarterley Racing On Track Development (Jamie Astudillo/Tyler Freeman), Kaw Ninja 400, Lightweight, 133 laps
  9. Chasing Shade Racing MW (Chris Jokish/Lance Molnar), Suz GSX-R600, Mediumweight, 133 laps, -22.593 seconds
  10. Lambchop Racing (Joseph Blasius/David Grey/Andrew Lamoureux/Steven Roth), Kaw ZX-6R, Mediumweight, 131 laps

 

Heavyweight Race Results:

  1. Army of Darkness (Sam Fleming/Chris Peris/Ben Walters, Jr.), BMW S1000RR, 144 laps
  2. N2 Racing/Bobblehead Moto (Emerson Amaya/Christian Crosslin/John Kremenik/Xavier Zayat), Yam YZF-R1, 138 laps
  3. Team Bear (Guy Jones/Phil Young), Kaw ZX-10R, 123 laps
  4. Legacy Dental (Chuck Ivey/Preston Kling/Dr. Jeffrey Purk), Duc Panigale 1199, 67 laps
  5. Twisted Speed Racing (Brad Burns/Dustin Dominguez/Taylor Knapp/Travis Wyman), BMW S1000RR, 43 laps

 

Mediumweight Race Results:

  1. Topbox Road Racing (Peyton Inge/Doug Royce/Brandon Salyer/Steven Tyler Witoshynsky), Yam YZF-R6, 137 laps
  2. Matt & Dan (Matt Burdett/Daniel Payne), Yam YZF-R6, 137 laps, -23.310 seconds
  3. Last Minute Racing (Colin Gast/Damian Jigalov/Michael Killian), Kaw ZX-6R, 136 laps
  4. Chasing Shade Racing MW (Chris Jokish/Lance Molnar), Suz GSX-R600, 133 laps
  5. Lambchop Racing (Joseph Blasius/David Grey/Andrew Lamoureux/Steven Roth), Kaw ZX-6R, 131 laps
  6. Mi Scusi SDK (Scott Covington/Chris Kubricky/Thomas McQuigg/Sloan West), Yam YZF-R6, 131 laps, -51.895 seconds

 

Lightweight Race Results:

  1. RBOM Racing (Draik Beauchamp/Jackson Blackmon/Sam Wiest), Suz SV650, 136 laps
  2. Team Yo! (Kevin Boda/Chris Parrish/Jon Wilkens), Suz SV650, 135 laps
  3. Quarterley Racing On Track Development (Jamie Astudillo/Tyler Freeman), Kaw Ninja 400, 133 laps
  4. Chiefs Racing Team (Kevin Boda/Blake Davis/Brian Mullins/Greg Reisinger/David Stauffer), Suz SV650, 129 laps
  5. Four Dudes on a Twin (Robert Cichielo/Robert Cichielo, Jr./Bryan Muscavitch/Steven P. Wilson), Suz SV650, 129 laps, -7.879 seconds
  6. Buckeye Racing (Joseph Ball/Tristan Konneker), Suz SV650, 124 laps

Latest Posts

Vintage Motofest Moved To 2020 MotoAmerica Weekend At Road America

ELKHART LAKE, Wis., December 4, 2019  - Make sure to...

Ducati CEO Claudio Domenicali Named President Of Italy’s “Motor Valley”

Claudio Domenicali is the new President of Motor Valley   ...

Hawkers Sponsoring European Talent Cup In 2020

Hawkers joins forces with Dorna as title sponsor of...

Arai Receives First FIM Gold Medal Awarded To Safety Gear Company

Arai Helmet Awarded First-Ever FIM Gold Medal as a...

Video: Scott Russell. Suzuki GSX-R1000R Streetbike. 180 MPH At Daytona!

This video is brought to you by Dunlop Motorcycle...