WERA Grand National Finals: Blackmon, Ivey, Knapp, Melka, Mesa, Parrish Win National Challenge Races At Barber

WERA Grand National Finals: Blackmon, Ivey, Knapp, Melka, Mesa, Parrish Win National Challenge Races At Barber

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. by David Swarts

The 47th annual WERA Grand National Finals (GNF) concluded with Jackson Blackmon, Chuck Ivey, Taylor Knapp, Greg Melka, Stefano Mesa, and Chris Parrish winning some of the Pirelli WERA National Challenge races Sunday at Barber Motorsports Park, in Birmingham, Alabama.

Mesa started the day by using a last-lap pass on Knapp to win the Open Superstock Expert sprint on his Mesa37 Racing Kawasaki ZX-10R.

Blackmon rode his RBoM Racing/Robem Engineering Suzuki SV650 to victory in Heavyweight Twins Superbike Expert.

Chuck Ivey pulled away from a large field, which included Melka, to win the 750 Superstock Expert race on his Team Velocity Racing Yamaha YZF-R6.

Former MotoAmerica Twins Cup Champion Chris Parrish used his Ghetto Customs Suzuki SV650 to top Blackmon and the rest of the Lightweight Twins Superstock Expert class.

Melka, riding his Squid Hunter Racing Yamaha YZF-R6 Superbike, won a rematch with Ivey in the 750 Superbike Expert race.

Parrish won again on his Suzuki SV650 in Formula Two Expert thanks in part to Blackmon suffering a mechanical problem that caused his Suzuki SV650 to slow and him to lose the lead on the last lap of the race.

Dunlop test rider Knapp closed out the day by holding off Mesa to win the 10-lap WERA Open Superbike race on his personal Suzuki GSX-R1000.

47th WERA Grand National Finals (GNF)

Pirelli WERA National Challenge Series

Barber Motorsports Park

Birmingham, Alabama

October 27, 2019

Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

OPEN SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Stefano Mesa (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Taylor Knapp (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Ryan Jones (BMW S1000RR); 4. Vasiliy Zhulin (Yam YZF-R1); 5. R. Bryan Land (Kaw ZX-10R); 6. Gary Virgin (Kaw ZX-10R); 7. Jeremy Kolewski (Kaw ZX-10R); 8. Draik Beauchamp (Kaw ZX-10R); 9. Christian Guffy (Suz GSX-R1000); 10. Peyton Inge (Yam YZF-R6); 11. Jesse Ruehling (Kaw ZX-10R); 12. Joshua Goodrich (BMW S1000RR); 13. Mike McAbier (Yam YZF-R6); 14. Mark Keown (Yam YZF-R1); 15. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R), -2 laps, DNF, retired; 16. Freddy Carswell (Kaw ZX-10R), -2 laps, DNF; 17. Jeffrey Gochenour (BMW S1000RR), -6 laps, DNF; 18. Kevin Callaway (Duc 1198), -8 laps, DNF.

OPEN SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Chris Bettis (Yam YZF-R1); 2. Ryan Aroma (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Edwin Cosme (BMW S1000RR); 4. Bo Bin (BMW S1000RR); 5. David Shadduck (Yam YZF-R1), -1 lap; 6. Justin Nelson (Suz GSX-R1000), -1 lap; 7. Rogerio Sabino (BMW S1000RR), -1 lap; 8. Bennett Donan (BMW S1000RR), -1 lap; 9. Chase Alewine (Suz GSX-R1000), -1 lap; 10. Dmitrij Maslovskij (Duc 1199), -1 lap; 11. Todd Eads (Suz GSX-R750), -1 lap; 12. Nathan Seethaler (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap; 13. Allan Kersey, Jr. (Yam YZF-R1), -1 lap; 14. Drew Everett (Hon CBR600RR), -1 lap.

GROM CUP: 1. Kayla Yaakov (Hon 125); 2. Christian Dooley (Hon 125); 3. Colin Gast (Hon 125); 4. Michael Killian (Hon 125); 5. Heather Hickerson (Hon 125).

MINI 80: 1. Eli Banish (Ohvale 160); 2. Jenna C. Wigginton (Hon 125).

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jackson Blackmon (Suz SV650); 2. Michael Hilton (Duc 999); 3. Trace Stafford (Duc 1199); 4. Joseph Blasius (Suz SV650); 5. Tyson M. Williams (Duc 1199); 6. Alex Shackelford (Suz SV650), -3 laps, DNF.

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. John Mulcahy (Duc 1198); 2. Dmitrij Maslovskij (Duc 1199), -4 laps, DNF.

750 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Chuck Ivey (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Caleb Odom (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Mark Faulkner (Suz GSX-R750); 6. Matt Burdett (Yam YZF-R6); 7. David Grey (Yam YZF-R6); 8. Dante Witter (Suz GSX-R600); 9. Garrett O’Brien (Yam YZF-R6); 10. William Posse (Yam YZF-R6); 11. Steven Bryant Hunter (Suz GSX-R750); 12. Doug Royce (Yam YZF-R6); 13. Nicholas M. Johnson (Yam YZF-R6); 14. Brandon Salyer (Yam YZF-R6); 15. Joseph Blasius (Suz SV650); 16. Justin Bourland (Yam YZF-R6); 17. Mike McAbier (Yam YZF-R6), -2 laps, DNF; 18. Daniel Paine (Yam YZF-R6), -8 laps, DNF, crash.

750 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Danubio Ribeiro (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Hugo Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 3. T. Christopher Jackman (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Eric Connell (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Drew Everett (Hon CBR600RR); 6. Nathan Seethaler (Yam YZF-R6); 7. Michael Martin (Yam YZF-R6); 8. Pierce Landers, IV (Hon CBR600RR); 9. Todd Eads (Suz GSX-R750); 10. Robby Ringnalda (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap; 11. Marcos Teles (Suz GSX-R750), -1 lap; 12. Andy Rudolph (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap; 13. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap; 14. Jeremy Barker (Yam YZF-R6), -8 laps, DNF; 15. Ryan Tekavec (Yam YZF-R6), -8 laps, DNF.

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Chris Parrish (Suz SV650); 2. Jackson Blackmon (Suz SV650); 3. Tyler Freeman (Suz SV650); 4. Trevor Standish (Suz SV650); 5. Jared Trees (Suz SV650); 6. Blake Davis (Kaw Ninja 400); 7. Jamie Astudillo (Kaw Ninja 400); 8. Damian Jigalov (Kaw Ninja 400); 9. Alex Shackelford (Suz SV650); 10. Israel Gillette (Suz SV650); 11. Edward F. Scammon (Suz SV650), -1 lap; 12. Toni Sharpless (Yam YZF-R3), -1 lap; 13. Keith Buras (Suz SV650), -2 laps, DNF.

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Max Van Den Brouck (Kaw Ninja 400); 2. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400); 3. Kevin Wells (SV650), -1 lap.

300 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Keith Buras (Kaw Ninja 300); 2. Heather Trees (Yam YZF-R3); 3. Michael Killian (Yam YZF-R3).

300 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Max Van Den Brouck (Yam YZF-R3); 2. Nicole Karamichael (Yam YZF-R3); 3. Eli Banish (Yam YZF-R3); 4. Scott Campbell (Yam YZF-R3).

750 SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Chuck Ivey (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Gabriel DaSilva (Yam YZF-R6); 5. John Hawkins (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Steven Bryant Hunter (Suz GSX-R750); 7. Dante Witter (Suz GSX-R600); 8. Kurt Miller (Yam YZF-R6); 9. Mike McAbier (Yam YZF-R6); 10. Richard Kay (Kaw ZX-6R); 11. Kevin Whaley (Yam YZF-R6).

750 SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Will Ray (Yam YZF-R6); 2. T. Christopher Jackman (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Danubio Ribeiro (Suz GSX-750); 4. Todd Eads (Suz GSX-R750); 5. Nathan Seethaler (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Eric Connell (Yam YZF-R6); 7. Hugo Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 8. Neal Wm. Scalf (Yam YZF-R6); 9. Ryan Tekavec (Yam YZF-R6); 10. Andy Rudolph (Yam YZF-R6); 11. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap; 12. Robby Ringnalda (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap; 13. Marcos Teles (Suz GSX-R750), -7 laps, DNF.

FORMULA TWO EXPERT: 1. Chris Parrish (Suz SV650); 2. Joseph Blasius (Suz SV650); 3. Jackson Blackmon (Suz SV650); 4. Kayla Yaakov (Hon NSF250F); 5. Tyler Freeman (Suz SV650); 6. Trevor Standish (Suz SV650); 7. Blake Davis (Kaw Ninja 400); 8. Jamie Astudillo (Kaw Ninja 400); 9. Damian Jigalov (Kaw Ninja 400); 10. Israel Gillette (Suz SV650); 11. Toni Sharpless (Yam YZF-R3), -1 lap; 12. Edward F. Scammon (Suz SV650), -1 lap.

FORMULA TWO NOVICE: 1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400); 2. Eric Reed (Suz GSX-R600), -1 lap; 3. Kevin Wells (Suz SV650), -1 lap; 4. Max Van Den Brouck (Kaw Ninja 400), -8 laps, DNF crash.

MICHELIN WERA SUPERBIKE: 1. Taylor Knapp (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Stefano Mesa (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Vasiliy Zhulin (Yam YZF-R1); 4. Ryan Jones (BMW S1000RR); 5. R. Bryan Land (Kaw ZX-10R); 6. Draik Beauchamp (Kaw ZX-10R); 7. Michael Hilton (Duc 1000); 8. Jesse Ruehling (Kaw ZX-10R); 9. Christian Guffy (Suz GSX-R1000); 10. Mark Faulkner (Suz GSX-R750); 11. Peyton Inge (Yam YZF-R1); 12. Mike McAbier (Yam YZF-R6); 13. Joshua Goodrich (BMW S1000RR); 14. Freddy Carswell (Kaw ZX-10R), -4 laps, DNF.

Latest Posts

Ken Hill Partners With TrackTime Track Days, Releases 2020 Schedule

We are proud to announce that Ken Hill, America’s...

MIC Outlines Initial Tactical Steps For Industry-Wide New Rider Initiative

Initial Tactical Steps for Industry Ridership Initiative Showcased at...

CCS Racers Advised To Use Special Route To Get To Homestead On December 7

Racers heading to the 2019 CCS Florida season finale...

Video: Scott Russell. Suzuki GSX-R1000R Streetbike. 180 MPH At Daytona!

This video is brought to you by Dunlop Motorcycle...

Podcast: Greg’s Garage Pod With Co-Host Jason Pridmore Episode 60 Now Available

Greg's Garage Pod with Co-Host Jason Pridmore - A...