OMRRA: DiBrino Wins Three Races At “The Ridge”

OMRRA: DiBrino Wins Three Races At “The Ridge”

© 2021, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By OMRRA:

The fastest motorcycle riders in the Pacific Northwest convened in Washington this past weekend, with the Oregon Motorcycle Road Racing Association (OMRRA) traveling for an away game, as the Washington Motorcycle Road Racing Association (WMRRA) hosted both clubs for a joint-round at the Ridge Motorsports Park.

The fifth round on the OMRRA calendar, this past weekend was the fourth and final joint round between the two Pacific Northwest motorcycle racing clubs, and racers were treated to dry, windy, and cool conditions.

Large grids, fast racing, and good rivalries were had, with the OMRRA racers putting on a free racing clinic for our gracious friends to the north. Thanks for the memories and the trophies!

The fastest zebra owner this side of the Mississippi, Andy DiBrino dominated this weekend’s Formula Ultra grid, taking back-to-back wins in the premier class. DiBrino also made a strong showing against the 600cc superbikes in WMRRA’s Formula 2 class, riding a mostly stock KTM 890 Duke R, and finishing a close second to Adam Robarts.

DiBrino now has a firm grasp on the OMRRA #1 plate for next season, with Kevin Pinkstaff trailing in second place by 55 points. A high school science teacher by day, Pinkstaff will need more than his charming good looks and winning smile to beat DiBrino – all eyes will be on his blindingly bright neon yellow Zlock Racing machine at the season’s closing round.

Moving into the OMRRA Clubman Championship, Alex Taylor continues to lead the rest of the club in points, but Washington’s Chris Sarbora is making leaps and bounds up the championship standings. With only eight points now separating the two riders, Taylor will need to come up with a good safeword and dominate the Middleweight class races at the next round, if he is going to once again adorn his motorcycle with the #1c plate.

In the Langlitz Leathers OMRRA Vintage Championship, Matthew Winter is now leading the standings, after impressive results in the two races for the 160 Vintage class. Can he take the momentum all the way to the end of the season for the #1v plate? Only time will tell.

OMRRA racers return to racing on September 25th-26th, back on our home turf, the Portland International Raceway. All racers are welcome to join us on the track and keep it weird in the pits.

OMRRA, incorporated in 1972 as a non-profit, volunteer run organization, has members ranging in age from 12 to over 70, racing motorcycles of many brands, sizes and ages. OMRRA operates at Portland International Raceway, a city park and world class track. For more information, visit www.omrra.com and join us at www.facebook.com/omrra.racing and @omrra.pdx on social media.

Geneva Financial Title Championship Standings – Round 5 of 6

1.    Andy DiBrino – 293 pts

2.    Kevin Pinkstaff – 238 pts

3.    Chris Sarbora – 165 pts

4.    Adam Robarts – 117 pts

5.    Steven Campbell – 105 pts

 

MotoCorsa Clubman Championship Standings – Round 5 of 6

1.    Alex Taylor – 338 pts

2.    Chris Sarbora – 330 pts

3.    Jon Campbell – 308 pts

4.    Drat Diestler – 288 pts

5.    Joe Rocha – 286 pts

 

Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship Standings – Round 5 of 6

1.    Matthew Winter – 37 pts

2.    Ryan Shanahan – 27 pts

3.    Alex Clarke – 19 pts

4.    Howard Nusbaum – 17 pts

5.    Andrew Hudock – 15 pts

 

Individual Race Results from August 14-15, 2021 at the Ridge Motorsports Park:

2 Wheel Dyno Works Formula Ultra

1. Andy DiBrino

2. Kevin Pinkstaff

3. Volga Mermut

4. Chris Sarbora

5. Steven Campbell

6. Garret Visser

 

Lightweight Supersport

1. Ryan Cresap

2. Andy Halbert

3. Robert Stine

4. Todd Eugene

5. Paxton Gray

6. Zach Halbert

 

Lawrence Farm 250 Ninja Cup

1. Darrin Griffin

2. Donald Williams

3. Brian Burchill

4. Adam Black

5. Jason Iverson

6. Kumpy Kump

 

Asphalt & Rubber Middleweight Sportsman

1. John Bartlett

2. Jon Campbell

3. Joshua Davis

4. Hunter (Teng) Ma

5. Mike Mcintosh

6. Danny Houghton

 

Autumn Coffee Roasting 600 Supersport

1. Chris Sarbora

2. Steven Campbell

3. Garret Visser

4. Philip Melnyk

5. Sean Cresap

6. Jay Brown

 

Brap Talk Middleweight Supersport

1. Joe Rocha

2. Jon Campbell

3. Andrew Kapaldo

4. Todd Eugene

5. Mike Mcintosh

6. Andy Moore

 

Racer Gloves USA Ultra-Lightweight GP

1. Andy Halbert

2. Zach Halbert

3. Dave Pearce

4. Paxton Gray

5. Christopher Ritnoppakun

6. Scott Harris

 

 

Gore Electric Company 600 Sportsman

1. Hunter (Teng) Ma

2. Drew Lenihan

3. Ben Rockwood

4. Shane Baker

5. Scott Teuton

6. Jolene Janacek

 

EDR Performance Open Sportsman

1. Kevin O’Brien

2. Keith Radcliff

3. Kevin O’Neill

4. Micah Smith

5. Cory Desouza

6. Terrence Koger

 

KP12 Graphix 600 Superbike

1. Adam Robarts

2. Chris Sarbora

3. Jon Hudak

4. Jeff Lane

5. Garret Visser

6. Miles McElhany

 

Go for Broke 250 Vintage

1. Andrew Hudock

 

Lawrence Farm 250 Ninja Cup

1. Donald Williams

2. Darrin Griffin

3. Ben Montgomery

4. Kumpy Kump

5. Jason Iverson

6. Brian Burchill

 

Lightweight Supersport

1. Ryan Cresap

2. Andy Halbert

3. Robert Stine

4. Zach Halbert

5. Todd Eugene

6. Paxton Gray

 

WMRRA Classic Superbike

1. Miles McElhany

2. Chris Eaker

3. Matthew Wichgers

4. Nate Abell

5. Billy White

6. Jay Brown

 

Ever True Tattoo Middleweight GP

1. Brandon Floyd

2. Drat Diestler

3. Hannah Johnson

4. Alex Taylor

5. Jon Campbell

6. Joe Rocha

 

Bob Lanphere’s Beaverton Motorcycles Novice 1000

1. Keith Radcliff

2. Kevin O’Brien

3. Kevin O’Neill

4. Andrew Hopkins

5. Jonathan Kirkland

6. Terrance Koger

 

Novice 600

1. Dawson Hart

2. Phillip Hranicka

3. Logan Oster

4. Drew Lenihan

5. Cory Balma

6. Colin Carrihill

 

See See Motor Coffee Open Supersport

1. Kevin Pinkstaff

2. Volga Mermut

3. Garret Visser

4. Jacob Monson

5. Kevin Nanthrup

6. Charles (CJ) Hobbs

 

Formula Female

1. Becky Smith

2. Jolene Janacek

 

Cycletune 450 Superbike

1. Alex Taylor

2. Drat Diestler

3. Dave Heinricks

4. Brandon Floyd

5. Hannah Johnson

6. Jon Campbell

 

SFRC 160 Vintage

1. Matthew Winter

2. Tico Sandoval

3. Tim Fowler

4. Andrew Hudock

5. Nick Taylor

6. Alex Clarke

 

750 Vintage

1. Billy White

2. Gary Ryder

3. Paul Gienau

 

Asphalt & Rubber Middleweight Sportsman

1. Mike Mcintosh

2. Hunter (Teng) Ma

3. Danny Houghton

4. Chris Johnson

5. Damon Schaefer

6. Daniel Silvis

 

Hot & Hazardous Performance Ultra Lightweight Supersport

1. Andy Halbert

2. Zach Halbert

3. Paxton Gray

4. Scott Harris

5. Chase Farthing

6. Ryan Kroelinger

 

Trackside Support Services Lightweight Superbike

1. Ryan Cresap

2. Joe Pittman

3. Robert Stine

4. Donald Williams

5. Todd Eugene

 

2 Wheel Dyno Works Formula Ultra

1. Andy DiBrino

2. Adam Robarts

3. Kevin Pinkstaff

4. Volga Mermut

5. Chris Sarbora

6. Jacob Brown

 

WMRRA F2

1. Adam Robarts

2. Andy DiBrino

3. Chris Sarbora

4. Jacob Brown

5. Jon Hudak

6. Garret Visser

 

Gore Electric Company 600 Sportsman

1. Jeffrey Toevs

2. Becky Smith

3. Ben Rockwood

4. Colin Carrihill

5. Hunter (Teng) Ma

6. Joshua Clarizio

 

EDR Performance Open Sportsman

1. Kevin O’Brien

2. Keith Radcliff

3. Jonathan Kirkland

4. Micah Smith

5. Kevin O’Neill

6. Cory Desouza

 

Trackside Support Services Lightweight Superbike

1. Joe Pittman

2. Robert Stine

3. Donald Williams

4. Todd Eugene

 

Hot & Hazardous Performance Ultra Lightweight Supersport

1. Andy Halbert

2. Paxton Gray

3. Zach Halbert

4. Dave Pearce

5. Scott Harris

6. Chase Farthing

 

Kramer Middleweight Superbike

1. Alex Taylor

2. Drat Diestler

3. Brandon Floyd

4. Hannah Johnson

5. John Bartlett

6. Dave Heinricks

 

Formula 40

1. Jeff Lane

2. Sean Cresap

3. Charles (CJ) Hobbs

4. Garrick Fulbright

5. Micah Smith

6. G. Brian Tallant

 

750 Vintage

1. Gary Ryder

2. Paul Gienau

 

SFRC 160 Vintage

1. Matthew Winter

2. Tico Sandoval

3. Tim Fowler

4. Andrew Hudock

5. Alex Clarke

6. Nick Taylor

 

Zlock Racing Open Superbike

1. Andy DiBrino

2. Chris Sarbora

3. Kevin Pinkstaff

4. Volga Mermut

5. Garret Visser

6. Kevin Nanthrup

 

Novice 600

1. Logan Oster

2. Dawson Hart

3. Cory Balma

4. Colin Carrihill

5. Ben Rockwood

6. Hunter Fitch

 

Bob Lanphere’s Beaverton Motorcycles Novice 1000

1. Keith Radcliff

2. Kevin O’Brien

3. Jonathan Kirkland

4. Andrew Hopkins

5. JD Bucklin

 

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Dunlop Giving Away Customized Ohvale GP-0

Rancho Cucamonga, CA: In line with Dunlop’s long-term investment in...

MotoGP: Team Gresini Racing Officially Introduced In Italy

2022 STARTS NOW: HERE IS TEAM GRESINI RACING MOTOGP Faenza...

What’s Happening At The Harley-Davidson Museum In January?

The new year brings new reasons to visit the...

R.I.P. AFM Racer Kelly Winkelbauer

Former AFM 250 Production and F2 racer Kelly Winkelbauer,...

Ducati Celebrates Best Sales Year Ever, North America Is #1 Market

Passion For Ducati Has Never Been Greater With 59,447...