OMRRA: DiBrino & Robarts Split Formula Ultra Wins At PIR

OMRRA: DiBrino & Robarts Split Formula Ultra Wins At PIR

© 2021, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By OMRRA:

The fastest motorcycle riders in the Pacific Northwest convened in Oregon this past weekend, with the Oregon Motorcycle Road Racing Association (OMRRA) hosting its third round of the 2021 season, at the Portland International Raceway (PIR).

This round was the second of four planned joint-rounds with the Washington Motorcycle Road Racing Association (WMRRA), which meant large grids and close racing for the two clubs.

For the Middleweight and smaller bikes, Round #3 also marked the return to the OMRRA calendar of the chicane course at PIR, after its absence during the 2020 season. This configuration bifurcates PIR’s nearly mile-long straightaway and adds to the on-track action for the smaller bike classes.

Saturday graced the paddock with sunshine and warm temperatures, but in true PNW fashion, Sunday was a very different affair, with torrential rain and cold conditions throughout the day.

On the big bikes, the weekend’s Formula Ultra spoils were split between Andy DiBrino and Adam Robarts, and Sunday saw Kevin Pinkstaff besting DiBrino for the Open Superbike honors.

DiBrino would return the favor to Pinkstaff in the Open Supersport category though, and take the mantle as the dominant rider in the Geneva Financial Title Championship standings, with the 2021 OMRRA season now at its halfway point.

In the lower classes, the races were just as hard-fought, and this weekend we saw a big disruption to the MotoCorsa Clubman Championship standings, which are now occupied completely by Middleweight racers.

Leading those ranking we have a tie between Nathan Aldrich and Jon Campbell, with both riders showing their prowess in the wet conditions. Aldrich leads the Middleweight Superbike and Middleweight GP classes, while Campbell maintains a strong lead in the Middleweight Supersport category.

Only a handful of our vintage riders braved the blustery conditions, but those who did were rewarded with some precious championship points, which could be a factor as the season continues onward.

As such, Ryan Shanahan has squeaked ahead as the leader of the Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship, with Matthew Winter one point behind him, and Howard Nusbaum just another point further back.

OMRRA racers return to the track July 17th-18th, again at Portland International Raceway, for another a co-hosted round with the Washington Motorcycle Road Racing Association (WMRRA).

OMRRA, incorporated in 1972 as a non-profit, volunteer run organization, has members ranging in age from 12 to over 70, racing motorcycles of many brands, sizes and ages. OMRRA operates at Portland International Raceway, a city park and world class track. For more information, visit www.omrra.com and join us at www.facebook.com/ omrra.racing and @omrra.pdx on social media.

Geneva Financial Title Championship Standings – Round 3 of 6

  1. Andy DiBrino – 173 pts
  2. Kevin Pinkstaff – 145 pts
  3. Chris Sarbora – 92 pts
  4. Steven Campbell – 69 pts
  5. Brian Pinkstaff – 61 pts

MotoCorsa Clubman Championship Standings – Round 3 of 6

  1. Nathan Aldrich – 175 pts
  2. Jon Campbell – 175 pts
  3. Alex Taylor – 167 pts
  4. Joe Rocha – 157 pts
  5. Dustin Walbon – 148 pts

Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship Standings – Round 3 of 6

  1. Ryan Shanahan – 19 pts
  2. Matthew Winter – 18 pts
  3. Howard Nusbaum – 17 pts
  4. Alex Clarke – 12 pts
  5. Nick Taylor – 9 pts

Autumn Coffee Roasting 600 Supersport

  1. Chris Sarbora (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Josh McKay (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Micah Kudo (Yam YZF-R6 )
  4. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Paul McComsey (Tri Daytona 675R)
  6. Mallory Dobbs (Kaw ZX-6R)

Bob Lanphere’s Beaverton Motorcycles Novice 1000

  1. Kevin O’Brien (Hon CBR1000)
  2. Joshua Gonzalez (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Michael Macias (Suz GSX-R750)
  4. Cory Desouza (Kaw ZX-10R)

Novice 600

  1. Phillip Hranicka (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Chris Eaker (Hon CBR600RR)
  3. Trevor Petersen (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Dawson Hart (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Logan Oster (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Ken Dawson (Kaw ZX-6R)

Trackside Support Services Lightweight Superbike

  1. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Rob Tatom (Hon RS125)
  3. Ben Montgomery (Kaw EX250)
  4. Herb Wagner (Hon RS125)

Cycletune 450 Superbike

  1. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)
  2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732R)
  3. Drat Diestler (Kra HKR Evo2 R)
  4. Hannah Johnson (Kra HKR Evo2 R)
  5. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)
  6. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)

Racer Gloves USA Ultra-Lightweight GP

  1. Paxton Gray (KTM RC390)
  2. Dave Pearce (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Chase Farthing (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Alex Clarke (Kaw Ninja 300)
  5. Ian Mills (Kaw Ninja 300)
  6. Clifford Griffin (Kaw Ninja 300)

SFRC 160 Vintage

  1. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB 175)
  2. Dean Willoughby (Hon CB 160)
  3. Alex Clarke (Hon CB 160)

Lawrence Farm 250 Ninja Cup

  1. Darrin Griffin (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  2. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  3. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  4. Ben Montgomery (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  5. Sam Kaufmann (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  6. Loren DeShon (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2 Wheel Dyno Works Formula Ultra

  1. Andy DiBrino (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Adam Robarts (BMW S1000RR)
  4. Chris Sarbora (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Dan Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Volga Mermut (BMW S1000RR)

Gore Electric Company 600 Sportsman

  1. Phillip Hranicka (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Bill Youngblood (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Logan Oster (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Keith Stone (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Chris Eaker (Hon CBR600RR)

EDR Performance Open Sportsman

  1. Abraham Balderas (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Kevin O’Brien (Hon CBR1000RR)
  3. Gene Brown (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Brent Love (Suz GSX-R1000)

Brap Talk Middleweight Supersport

  1. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)
  2. Daniel Silvis (Suz SV650)
  3. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)
  4. Ian Mills (Suz SV650)
  5. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)
  6. Austen Brown (Suz SV650)

Kramer Middleweight Superbike

  1. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732R)
  2. Drat Diestler (Kra HKR Evo2 R)
  3. Darin Wade (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Simon-Pierre Smith (Yam FZ-07)
  5. Hannah Johnson (Kra HKR Evo2 R)
  6. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)

Lightweight Supersport

  1. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)

Hot & Hazardous Performance Ultra Lightweight Supersport

  1. Paxton Gray (KTM RC390)
  2. Dave Pearce (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Chase Farthing (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Alex Clarke (Kaw Ninja 300)
  5. Clifford Griffin (Kaw Ninja 300)
  6. Justin Carr (Yam YZF-R3)

SFRC 160 Vintage

  1. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB 175)
  2. Dean Willoughby (Hon CB 160)
  3. Alex Clarke (Hon CB 160)

Lawrence Farm 250 Ninja Cup

  1. Darrin Griffin (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  2. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  3. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  4. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  5. Ben Montgomery (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  6. Yakaru Dezaki (Kaw Ninja 250R)

Ever True Tattoo Middleweight GP

  1. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)
  2. Drat Diestler (Kra HKR Evo2 R)
  3. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732R)
  4. Simon-Pierre Smith (Yam FZ-07)
  5. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)
  6. Darin Wade (Yam YZF-R6)

See See Motor Coffee Open Supersport

  1. Andy DiBrino (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Steven Campbell (Kaw ZX10R)
  4. Dan Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Volga Mermut (BMW S1000RR)
  6. Kevin Nanthrup (BMW S1000RR)

KP12 Graphix 600 Superbike

  1. Chris Sarbora (-)
  2. Philip Melnyk (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Josh McKay (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Joel Ohman (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Micah Kudo (Yam YZF-R6)

WMRRA F2

  1. Adam Robarts (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Philip Melnyk (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Micah Kudo (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Mallory Dobbs (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Garret Visser (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Joel Ohman (Yam YZF-R6)

Asphalt & Rubber Middleweight Sportsman

  1. Daniel Silvis (Suz SV650)
  2. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)
  3. Hunter (Teng) Ma (Yam 450)
  4. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Jason Hill (Suz SV650)
  6. Mike Mcintosh (Suz SV650)

Hot & Hazardous Performance Ultra Lightweight Supersport

  1. Chase Farthing (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Alex Clarke (Kaw Ninja 300)
  3. Ben Montgomery (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  4. Dave Pearce (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Justin Carr (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Anthony Giglio (Kaw Ninja 300)

Lightweight Supersport

  1. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)

Lightweight Classic Superbike

  1. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)

Formula 40

  1. Dan Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Keith DiBrino (Suz GSX-R1000)

Autumn Coffee Roasting 600 Supersport

  1. Adam Robarts (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Chris Sarbora (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Micah Kudo (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Josh McKay (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Mallory Dobbs (Kaw ZX-6R)

Kramer Middleweight Superbike

  1. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732R)
  3. Drat Diestler (Kra HKR Evo2 R)
  4. Simon-Pierre Smith (Yam FZ-07)
  5. Darin Wade (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Hunter (Teng) Ma (Yam 450)

Brap Talk Middleweight Supersport

  1. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)
  2. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)
  3. Daniel Silvis (Suz SV650)
  4. Andrew Kapaldo (Suz SV650)
  5. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)
  6. Jason Hill (Suz SV650)

Lawrence Farm 250 Ninja Cup

  1. Darrin Griffin (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  2. Ben Montgomery (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  3. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  4. Loren DeShon (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  5. Dave Oster (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  6. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

EDR Performance Open Sportsman

  1. Kevin O’Brien (Hon CBR1000RR)
  2. Brent Love (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Michael Macias (Suz GSX-R750)

Gore Electric Company 600 Sportsman

  1. Logan Oster (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Phillip Hranicka (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Keith Radcliff (Suz GSX-R600)
  4. Ben Rockwood (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Joshua Clarizio (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Ken Dawson (Kaw ZX-6R)

2 Wheel Dyno Works Formula Ultra

  1. Adam Robarts (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Andy DiBrino (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Volga Mermut (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Chris Sarbora (BMW S1000RR)
  6. Steven Campbell (Kaw ZX-10R)

Racer Gloves USA Ultra-Lightweight GP

  1. Chase Farthing (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Alex Clarke (Kaw Ninja 300)
  3. Dave Pearce (Yam YZF R3)
  4. Justin Carr (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Clifford Griffin (Kaw Ninja 300)

Ever True Tattoo Middleweight GP

  1. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)
  3. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)
  4. Todd Eugene (-)
  5. Drat Diestler (Kra HKR Evo2 R)
  6. Darin Wade (Yam YZF-R6)

Lawrence Farm 250 Ninja Cup

  1. Darrin Griffin (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  2. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  3. Loren DeShon (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  4. Ben Montgomery (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  5. Dave Oster (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  6. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

KP12 Graphix 600 Superbike

  1. Micah Kudo (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Chris Sarbora (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Matthew White (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Josh McKay (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Philip Melnyk (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Joel Ohman (Yam YZF-R6)

Bob Lanphere’s Beaverton Motorcycles Novice 1000

  1. Kevin O’Brien (Hon CBR1000RR)
  2. Brent Love (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Michael Macias (Suz GSX-R750)
  4. Joshua Gonzalez (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Cory Desouza (Kaw ZX-10R)

Novice 600

  1. Phillip Hranicka (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Logan Oster (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Ben Rockwood (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Keith Radcliff (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Joshua Clarizio (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Ken Dawson (Kaw ZX-6R)

Zlock Racing Open Superbike

  1. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Andy DiBrino (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Steven Campbell (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Volga Mermut (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Chris Sarbora (BMW S1000RR)
  6. Kevin Nanthrup (BMW S1000RR)

Cycletune 450 Superbike

  1. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)
  3. Drat Diestler (Kra HKR Evo2 R)
  4. Darin Wade (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)
  6. Simon-Pierre Smith (Yam FZ-07)

Trackside Support Services Lightweight Superbike

  1. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Rob Tatom (Hon RS125)
  3. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)

Latest Posts

Royal Enfield Build. Train. Race. Women Featured At Brainerd MotoAmerica

ROYAL ENFIELD BUILD. TRAIN. RACE. ROAD RACING FEATURED AT...

R.I.P.: NEMRR Racer Scott Mullin

It is with the heaviest of hearts that we...

MotoGP: World Championship Resumes Next Weekend In Austria

Ducati turf? KTM territory? Styria could be the perfect...

World Superbike: Championship Heading Into Uncharted Territory

Most certainly new: WorldSBK’s 50th circuit welcomes fierce title...

Yamaha Announces $5 Million 2022 bLU cRU Racer Support Program

Yamaha Announces 2022 bLU cRU Racer Support Program Supporting the Next Generation...