OMRRA: Campbell, Jervis, Pinkstaff Star At Portland International Raceway

OMRRA: Campbell, Jervis, Pinkstaff Star At Portland International Raceway

© 2022, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By OMRRA:

The Oregon Motorcycle Road Racing Association (OMRRA) brought the heat last weekend with their fourth round of competition for 2022. In addition to 100-degree temperatures, Portland International Raceway saw the largest number of motorcycle road racers since before the start of the pandemic with the lure of OMRRA’s 50th Anniversary Celebration that included a joint round with WMRRA (Washington Motorcycle Road Racing Association), chicane track layout, catered BBQ, pit bike race, raffle, and cash holeshot awards in 20 different races. Racers, friends, family, volunteers, and spectators came for the speed but stayed for the fun that was had all weekend long.

Founded in 1972, OMRRA is celebrating their 50th anniversary during all of 2022 but the July race round included many special events. Among the special events were a raffle and Kelly Johnson Memorial Pit Bike Race, which combined raised nearly $2,000 for OMRRA’s Safety Fund and Injured Riders Fund. Few racing organizations can say that the founder has raced every single year of the organization’s existence, but OMRRA can, with founder Eugene Brown sitting fifth in the Title Championship aboard his Honda CBR1000RR-R Fireblade SP.

In the Money Well Lending Title Championship hunt, Kevin Pinkstaff extended his dominating lead by winning every single race he entered. In addition to taking the top podium step four times, Kevin’s Pirelli-shod Zlock Racing Kawasaki ZX-10R earned him three $50 cash holeshot awards. With Kevin and team in winning form, a 174 point lead, and only two rounds of competition left, that #1 plate has never been more in reach.

The Zlock Racing team continued their domination when Oliver Jervis smashed the Middleweight Superbike lap record aboard the Zlock-custom 500cc Kawasaki “ZX-5R”, on Pirelli tires, setting a time of 1:21.106 on the PIR Chicane track configuration. Oliver also left Portland with a $50 cash holeshot award to accompany his two first-place trophies.

OMRRA’s Clubman Championship, sponsored by MotoCorsa, pits “the rest of the club” against each other in the hunt for the #1c plate. Alex Taylor added to his points lead in the Clubman Championship with four wins over the weekend aboard his 450cc “triple” Yamaha R6 on Bridgestone tires. Meanwhile, Nathan Aldrich continues accumulating points with strong finishes in all of his races aboard his Aprilia RS 660. Jon Campbell remains the class of the field in Middleweight Supersport, with double wins over the weekend. The Ultra-lightweight classes were shaken up by the arrival of Paxton Gray and Austin McCabe aboard their matching Gray Area Racing 2022 KTM RC 390s. Chase Farthing and Dave Pearce remain strong competitors at the top the Ultra-lightweight classes, but will have to work hard to defend their championship leads against the arrival of the dominating 2022 KTM RC 390. Ben Montgomery extended his points leads in 250 Ninja Cup and GP classes, and sits in a comfortable fifth place in the Clubman Championship.

The 600 Supersport and 600 Superbike races provided entertaining battles between David Kohlstaedt and Deion Campbell as the pair attacked PIR’s chicane with vigor. Yamaha R6, Pirelli-mounted Campbell made the trip from California to take three wins against Washington Kawasaki ZX-6R Michelin racer Kohlstaedt’s one win. While David and Deion may have taken some points in July, Nate Abell and Josh McKay remain at the top of the championships aboard their respective Kawasaki and Yamaha.

The Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship saw the return of Collin Spittal aboard his Honda RS125. Collin’s winning ways put him just one point behind championship leader Theis Corneliussen and his Yamaha RZ350.

OMRRA’s next event takes place at Ridge Motorsports Park, in Shelton, Washington, August 20-21, 2022. Hosted by WMRRA, the August race round will be the final of four combined OMRRA/WMRRA race rounds in 2022.

OMRRA, incorporated in 1972 as a non-profit, volunteer run organization, has members ranging in age from 12 to over 70, racing motorcycles of many brands, sizes and ages. OMRRA operates at Portland International Raceway, a city park and world class track. For more information, visit www.omrra.com and join us at www.facebook.com/omrra.racing and @omrra.pdx on social media.

Money Well Lending Title Championship

1. Kevin Pinkstaff – 252pts

2. Kevin Obrien – 78pts

3. Christopher Ancien – 52pts

4.  Abraham Balderas – 29pts

5.  Eugene Brown – 28pts

 

MotoCorsa Clubman Championship

1. Alex Taylor – 333pts

2. Nathan Aldrich – 249pts

3. Chase Farthing – 227pts

3. Jon Campbell – 227pts

5. Ben Montgomery – 210pts

 

Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship

1. Theis Corneliussen -14pts

2. Collin Spittal – 13pts

3. Ryan Shanahan – 12pts

4. Rob Tatom – 6pts

 

Individual Race Results from July 30-31, 2022 at Portland International Raceway:

 

Autumn Coffee Roasting 600 Supersport

1. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Steven Campbell (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Mallory Dobbs (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Joel Ohman (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Josh McKay (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Ever True Tattoo Middleweight GP

1. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Nathan Aldrich (Apr RS 660)

3. Hannah Johnson (Kra HKR Evo2 R)

4. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

5. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)

6. Joshua Davis (Suz SV650)

 

See See Motor Coffee Open Supersport

1. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Kevin Nanthrup (BMW S1000RR)

3. Garret Visser (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Kevin Obrien (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Eugene Brown (Hon CBR1000RR-R)

6. Pawel Boguszewski (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

KFG Motorsports Novice 1000

1. William Sullivan (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Russell Hales (BMW S1000RR)

3. Kyle Nesbitt (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Dallas McLean (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Michael Macias (Suz GSX-R750)

 

KFG Motorsports Novice 600

1. Dillon Werner (Yam YZF-R6)

2. William Brown (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Alex Egan (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Joshua Clarizio (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Stephen Ishii (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Josh Todd (Suz GSX-R600)

 

Cycletune 450 Superbike

1. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Jacob Keiner (Apr RS 660)

3. Hannah Johnson (Kra HKR Evo2 R)

4. Nathan Aldrich (Apr RS 660)

5. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

6. Luke Luciano (Apr RS 660)

 

Lightweight Superbike

1. Joe Pittman (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Petro Ksondzyk (Kaw Ninja 400)

4. Jay Carter (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

The Fix Motorsports 250 Ninja GP

1. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Ben Montgomery (Kaw Ninja 250R)

3. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

4. Colin James (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

Racer Gloves USA Ultra-Lightweight GP

1. Austin McCabe (KTM RC 390)

2. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

3. David Pearce (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Chase Farthing (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Ryan Kroelinger (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Alex Clarke (Yam YZF-R3)

 

2 Wheel Dyno Works Formula Ultra

1. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Steven Campbell (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Christopher Ancien (Yam YZF-R1)

5. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw S1000RR)

6. Garret Visser (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Gore Electric Company 600 Sportsman

1. Darrell Gore (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Reece Bonenfant (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Anton Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Darren Carpenter (Tri 675R)

6. Cary Cadonau (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Honey Badger Racing Open Sportsman

1. William Sullivan (Hon CBR1000RR)

 

WMRRA 600 Amateur

1. Dillon Werner (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Colin Carrihill (Tri 675R)

3. Alex Egan (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Stephen Ishii (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Josh Todd (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Jolene Janacek (Suz GSX-R600)

 

WMRRA Open Amateur

1. Russell Hales (BMW S1000RR)

2. Kyle Nesbitt (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Kramer Motorcycles USA Middleweight Superbike

1. Oliver Jervis (Kaw ZX-5R)

2. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. Hannah Johnson (Kra HKR Evo2 R)

4. Nathan Aldrich (Apr RS 660)

5. Jacob Keiner (Apr RS 660)

6. Luke Luciano (Apr RS 660)

 

StevensonFoto Middleweight Supersport

1. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

2. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)

3. Austen Brown (Suz SV650)

4. Michael Mcintosh (Suz SV650)

5. Joe Pittman (Kaw Ninja 400)

6. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

 

Lawrence Farm 250 Ninja Cup

1. Ben Montgomery (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R )

3. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R )

4. Colin James (Kaw Ninja 250R)

5. Albert Chern (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

KP12 Graphix 600 Superbike

1. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Steven Campbell (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Mallory Dobbs (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Joel Ohman (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Matthew White (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Law Tigers Lightweight Supersport

1. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Petro Ksondzyk (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Jay Carter (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Gray Area KTM Ultra-Lightweight Supersport

1. Austin McCabe (KTM RC 390)

2. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

3. David Pearce (Yam YZF R3)

4. Chase Farthing (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Ryan Kroelinger (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Alex Clarke (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Gore Electric Company 600 Sportsman

1. Darrell Gore (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Anton Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Darren Carpenter (Tri 675R)

5. Joshua Clarizio (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Kris Le (Yam YZF-R6)

 

WMRRA 600 Amateur

1. Dillon Werner (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Chris Wilcox (Yam YZF-R6)

3. David Pearce (Tri 675R)

4. Colin Carrihill (Tri 675R)

5. Mark Szilveszter (Tri 675R)

6. Josh Todd (Suz GSX-R600)

 

EDR Performance Formula 40

1. Joseph Palmeri (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Charles Hobbs (Yam YZF-R1M)

3. Brian Tallant (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Garrick Fulbright (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Abraham Balderas (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Eugene Brown (Hon CBR1000RR-R)

 

Diane & Mike McIntosh Formula Female

1. Jolene Janacek (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Vanessa Walters (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Star Herrmann (Yam YZF-R6)

 

750 Vintage

1. Theis Corneliussen (Yam RZ350)

 

Organon Group Inc. Middleweight Sportsman

1. Michael Mcintosh (Suz SV650)

2. Joshua Davis (Suz SV650)

3. Austen Brown (Suz SV650)

4. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

5. Emmanuel Tavan (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Damon Schaefer (Suz SV650)

 

WMRRA MW Amateur

1. Kumpy Kump (Suz SV650)

2. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Brad Barnes (Kaw Ninja 650)

 

Law Tigers Lightweight Supersport

1. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Petro Ksondzyk (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Cliff Griffin (Kaw Ninja 300)

4. Jay Carter (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Gray Area KTM Ultra-Lightweight Supersport

1. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC 390)

3. David Pearce (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Chase Farthing (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Ryan Kroelinger (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Carson Petricevic (KTM RC 390)

 

Autumn Coffee Roasting 600 Supersport

1. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Kinzer Naylor (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Mallory Dobbs (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Josh McKay (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Steven Campbell (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Ever True Tattoo Middleweight GP

1. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Nathan Aldrich (Apr RS 660)

3. Jacob Keiner (Apr RS 660)

4. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

5. Hannah Johnson (Kra HKR Evo2 R)

6. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)

 

Lawrence Farm 250 Ninja Cup

1. Ben Montgomery (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

3. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

4. Sam Kaufmann (Kaw Ninja 250R)

5. Albert Chern (Kaw Ninja 250R)

6. Colin James (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

2 Wheel Dyno Works Formula Ultra

1. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Steven Campbell (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw S1000RR)

5. Kevin Nanthrup (BMW S1000RR)

6. Garret Visser (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Honey Badger Racing Open Sportsman

1. William Sullivan (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Cary Cadonau (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Anton Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brendan Jones (Apr RSV4)

5. Michael Macias (Suz GSX-R750)

 

WMRRA Open Amateur

1. Russell Hales (BMW S1000RR)

2. Kyle Nesbitt (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Stephen Ishii (Yam YZF-R6)

 

HW Classic SBK

1. Collin Spittal (Hon RS125)

2. Theis Corneliussen (Yam RZ350)

 

Kramer Motorcycles USA Middleweight Superbike

1. Oliver Jervis (Kaw ZX-5R)

2. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. Nathan Aldrich (Apr RS 660)

4. Hannah Johnson (Kra HKR Evo2 R)

5. Jacob Keiner (Apr RS 660)

6. Emmanuel Tavan (Yam YZF-R6)

 

StevensonFoto Middleweight Supersport

1. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

2. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)

3. Michael Mcintosh (Suz SV650)

4. Austen Brown (Suz SV650)

5. Joe Pittman (Kaw Ninja 400  )

6. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

 

The Fix Motorsports 250 Ninja GP

1. Ben Montgomery (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R )

3. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R )

 

Racer Gloves USA Ultra-Lightweight GP

1. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC 390)

3. Chase Farthing (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Ryan Kroelinger (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Aria Minu-Sepehr (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Greg Kearns (Yam YZF-R3)

 

KP12 Graphix 600 Superbike

1. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Steven Campbell (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Kinzer Naylor (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Mallory Dobbs (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Joel Ohman (Yam YZF-R6)

 

KFG Motorsports Novice 1000

1. William Sullivan (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Russell Hales (BMW S1000RR)

3. Kyle Nesbitt (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Brendan Jones (Apr RSV4)

 

KFG Motorsports Novice 600

1. Dillon Werner (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Armando Ferrer (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Joshua Clarizio (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Josh Todd (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Vanessa Walters (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Kyle Bateman (Duc 749)

 

Zlock Racing Open Superbike

1. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Kevin Obrien (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Joseph Palmeri (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Eugene Brown (Hon CBR1000RR-R)

5. Charles Hobbs (Yam YZF-R1M)

6. Garrick Fulbright (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Cycletune 450 Superbike

1. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Hannah Johnson (Kra HKR Evo2 R)

3. Jacob Keiner (Apr RS 660)

4. Nathan Aldrich (Apr RS 660)

5. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

 

Lightweight SBK

1. Joe Pittman (Kaw Ninja 400 )

2. Todd Eugene (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Petro Ksondzyk (Kaw Ninja 400)

4. Cliff Griffin (Kaw Ninja 300)

5. Jay Carter (Kaw Ninja 400 )

 

Latest Posts

Red Flag Fund Fundraiser Scheduled Sept. 17 At Blackhawk Farms

THE RED FLAG FUND SUPPORTS LOCAL MOTORCYCLE ROAD RACERS...

World Endurance: Race Results From The Suzuka 8-Hours (Updated)

      More, from a press release issued by FIM EWC: HRC...

Australian Superbike: Maxwell Wins A Pair At Morgan Park

Maxwell does everything possible to claw back points deficit...

MotoGP World Championship Race Results From Silverstone (Updated)

      More, from a press release issued by Dorna: Bagnaia holds...