OMRRA Returns To Action At Portland International Raceway

OMRRA Returns To Action At Portland International Raceway

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By OMRRA:

Motorcycle racing returns to Oregon, with the Oregon Motorcycle Road Racing Association (OMRRA) hosting its first round of the season at Portland International Raceway (PIR). Once the morning clouds burned off, competitors enjoyed the blue skies and high 80’s temperatures for Saturday and Sunday, which made for a great two days of racing.

A strong headwind down the front straight of PIR robbed the day of any track records, but throughout the classes, we saw that the effects of the long off-season had not taken their toll on the Pacific Northwest’s two-wheeled elite.

The weekend witnessed local wunderkind Andy DiBrino make his mark as the leader of the Geneva Financial Overall Championship, with his race results creating a 38 point gap in the championship. Andy is riding on a Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R, this year, and clearly hasn’t missed a beat on this new machine.

In the Friends of OMRRA Clubman Championship, Hannah Johnson has one hand firmly on the “1c” plate for next year, winning all eight of her races over the weekend in dominant form on her Yamaha YZF-R3 and Kawasaki Ninja 250R race bikes.

We also saw Mica Grohn making an early bid in the Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship to defend her “1v” plate for this year, as she sits tied for points with Andrew Hudock headed into the next round.

OMRRA racers return to the track on August 15th, with a co-hosted round at The Ridge Motorsports Park with the Washington Motorcycle Road Racing Association (WMRRA).

Geneva Financial Overall Championship Standings – Round 1 of 4

 

1.    Andy DiBrino – 132 pts

2.    Kevin Pinkstaff – 94 pts

3.    Brian Pinkstaff – 86 pts

4.    Jason Doody – 44 pts

5.    Brandon Floyd – 32 pts

 

Friends of OMRRA Clubman Championship Standings – Round 1 of 4

 

1.    Hannah Johnson – 196 pts

2.    Kinzer Naylor – 182 pts

3.    Jensen Beeler – 170 pts

4.    Dave Pearce – 156 pts

5.    Jon Campbell – 146 pts

 

Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship Standings – Round 1 of 4

 

1.    Mica Grohn – 36 pts

2.    Andrew Hudock – 36 pts

3.    Travis Johnson – 31 pts

4.    Ryan Shanahan – 22 pts

5.    Theis Corneliussen – 16 pts

 

OMRRA, incorporated in 1972 as a non-profit, volunteer run organization, has members ranging in age from 12 to over 70, racing motorcycles of many brands, sizes and ages. OMRRA operates at Portland International Raceway, a city park and world class track. For more information, visit www.omrra.com and join us at www.facebook.com/omrra.racing.

600 Supersport (Saturday)

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

2. Kinzer Naylor (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

3. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Jeff Lane (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Ryan Cresap (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Novice 600 (Saturday)

1. Joel Ohman (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Harry Brehm (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

3. Reece Bonenfant (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Scott Harris (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Chris Johnson (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Novice 1000 (Saturday)

1. Garrick Fulbright (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

2. Cary Cadonau (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Ultra-Lightweight GP (Saturday)

1. Hannah Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Dave Pearce (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Alex Clarke (Kaw Ninja 300)

4. Anthony Giglio (Kaw Ninja 300)

5. Justin Carr (Yam YZF-R3)

 

450 Superbike (Saturday)

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732)

3. Jensen Beeler (Kramer HKR Evo2 S)

4. Drat Diestler (Kramer HKR Evo2 R)

5. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Lightweight Superbike (Saturday)

1. Adam Faussett (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Ryan Cresap (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Shannon Lang (Hon RS125)

5. Rob Tatom (Hon RS125)

 

160 Vintage #1 (Saturday)

1. Mica Grohn (Hon CB160)

2. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB)

3. Andrew Hudock (Hon CL175)

4. Travis Johnson (Hon CB160)

 

250 Ninja Cup #1 (Saturday)

1. Hannah Johnson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Mitch Coleman (Kaw Ninja 250R)

3. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

4. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)

5. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

Formula Ultra (Saturday)

1. Andy DiBrino (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

2. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

3. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

4. Jason Doody (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Jeff Lane (BMW S1000RR)

 

Middleweight Superbike (Saturday)

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

2. Jensen Beeler (Kramer HKR Evo2 S)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732)

5. Drat Diestler (Kramer HKR Evo2 R)

 

Middleweight Supersport (Saturday)

1. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

2. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)

3. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

4. Jason Hill (Suz SV650)

5. Travis Johnson (Suz SV650)

 

Open Sportsman (Saturday)

1. Garrick Fulbright (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

2. Ramses Hernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Abraham Balderas (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Fox Schaffer (Yam YZF-R1M)

5. Cary Cadonau (Yam YZF-R1)

 

600 Sportsman (Saturday)

1. David Wright (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kris Porntharavongse (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

3. Joel Ohman (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Emmanuel Tavan (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Anton Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

 

250 Ninja Cup #2 (Saturday)

1. Hannah Johnson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Mitch Coleman (Kaw Ninja 250R)

3. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)

4. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

5. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

160 Vintage #2 (Saturday)

1. Mica Grohn (Hon CB160)

2. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB160 SSTK)

3. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB)

4. Andrew Hudock (Hon CL175)

5. Travis Johnson (Hon CB160)

 

Middleweight GP (Saturday)

1. Jensen Beeler (Kramer HKR Evo2 S)

2. Alex Taylor (Yam FZ-07R)

3. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732)

4. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

 

Ultra-Lightweight Supersport (Saturday)

1. Hannah Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Dave Pearce (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Alex Clarke (Kaw Ninja 300)

4. Anthony Giglio (Kaw Ninja 300)

5. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

Lightweight Supersport (Saturday)

1. Adam Faussett (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Ryan Cresap (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Open Supersport (Saturday)

1. Andy DiBrino (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

2. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

3. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

4. Jason Doody (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Dustin Walbon (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

 

600 Superbike (Saturday)

1. Kinzer Naylor (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

2. Dustin Walbon (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

3. Josh McKay (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jeff Lane (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Ramses Hernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

600 Sportsman (Sunday)

1. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kris Porntharavongse (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

3. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

4. Anton Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Joel Ohman (Suz GSX-R600)

 

Middleweight Sportsman

1. Rodney Roalsen (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Simon-Pierre Smith (Yam FZ-07)

3. Emmanuel Tavan (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Travis Johnson (Suz SV650)

5. Austen Brown (Suz SV650)

 

750 Vintage (Sunday)

1. Theis Corneliussen (Yam RZ350)

 

Open Sportsman (Sunday)

1. Garrick Fulbright (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

2. Abraham Balderas (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Fox Schaffer (Yam YZF-R1M)

4. Ramses Hernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Cary Cadonau (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Lightweight Supersport (Sunday)

1. Adam Faussett (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Ryan Cresap (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Ultra-Lightweight Supersport (Sunday)

1. Hannah Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Dave Pearce (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Alex Clarke (Kaw Ninja 300)

4. Justin Carr (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

600 Supersport (Sunday)

1. Kinzer Naylor (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

2. Jeff Lane (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Billy White (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

5. Kris Porntharavongse (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

 

Middleweight Superbike (Sunday)

1. Jensen Beeler (Kramer HKR Evo2 S)

2. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732)

4. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

5. Simon-Pierre Smith (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Heavyweight Classic Superbike (Sunday)

1. Billy White (Yam XS1100)

2. Theis Corneliussen (Yam RZ350)

 

Middleweight Supersport (Sunday)

1. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

2. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)

3. Travis Johnson (Suz SV650)

4. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

5. Hunter (Teng) Ma (Suz SV650)

 

Formula Female

1. Jolene Janacek (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Formula 40

1. Jeff Lane (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jason Doody (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Brandon Floyd (Apr RSV4 RF)

4. Kris Porntharavongse (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

5. Abraham Balderas (Hon CBR1000RR)

 

250 Ninja Cup #1 (Sunday)

1. Hannah Johnson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

3. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)

4. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

5. Zak Krenzer (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

250 Vintage #1 (Sunday)

1. Andrew Hudock (Hon CL175)

2. Travis Johnson (Hon CB160)

3. Alex Clarke (Hon CB160)

 

Formula Ultra (Sunday)

1. Andy DiBrino (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

2. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

3. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

4. Jeff Lane (BMW S1000RR)

5. Nicholas Schaffer (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Ultra-Lightweight GP (Sunday)

1. Hannah Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Dave Pearce (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Alex Clarke (Kaw Ninja 300)

4. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

5. Justin Carr (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Lightweight Superbike (Sunday)

1. Adam Faussett (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Ryan Cresap (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Shannon Lang (Hon RS125)

5. Zak Krenzer (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

450 Superbike (Sunday)

1. Jensen Beeler (Kramer HKR Evo2 S)

2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Rodney Roalsen (Yam YZF-R6)

 

250 Ninja Cup #2 (Sunday)

1. Hannah Johnson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

3. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)

4. Ryan Henry (Kaw Ninja 250R)

5. Zak Krenzer (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

250 Vintage #2 (Sunday)

1. Travis Johnson (Hon CB160)

2. Andrew Hudock (Hon CL175)

3. Alex Clarke (Hon CB160)

 

600 Superbike (Sunday)

1. Kinzer Naylor (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

2. Billy White (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

3. Jeff Lane (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Josh McKay (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kris Porntharavongse (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

 

 

Middleweight GP (Sunday)

1. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Adan Mendoza (Yam FZ-07)

3. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

4. Simon-Pierre Smith (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Joe Rocha (Suz SV650)

 

Novice 600 (Sunday)

1. Joel Ohman (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Harry Brehm (Kaw Ninja ZX-6R)

3. Chris Johnson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Reece Bonenfant (Suz GSX-R600)

 

Novice 1000 (Sunday)

1. Garrick Fulbright (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

 

Open Superbike (Sunday)

1. Andy DiBrino (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

2. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

3. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw Ninja ZX-10R)

4. Nicholas Schaffer (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Abraham Balderas (Hon CBR1000RR)

Latest Posts

Racer, Mechanic, Tuner Phil McDonald, R.I.P.

Racer, mechanic, and tuner Phil McDonald died Wednesday, August...

Video: “Ask A Superbike Genius” With Richard Stanboli, P4

Racer and TrackDaz owner Dustin Coyner presents “Ask a...

MotoGP: Ducati Riders Ready For Three Races Straight

The Ducati Team heads to Brno, Czech Republic, for...

Shell & Ducati Expand Oil Use & Distribution Deal

Shell and Ducati Deepen Technical Partnership Expanding Shell Advance...

MotoGP: Quartararo: “Our Expectations Are High”

PETRONAS Yamaha SRT sets sights on more MotoGP success Fabio...