CRA: Farris Over Prince In Gold Cup Race At Buttonwillow Raceway Park

CRA: Farris Over Prince In Gold Cup Race At Buttonwillow Raceway Park

© 2023, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By California Roadrace Association (CRA):

Wyatt Farris eased to a clear win over Bryce Prince in the headlining CTML Consultants Gold Cup race at the two-day California Racing Association (CRA) event August 12-13 at Buttonwillow Raceway Park.

On a typically hot August day in Central California, with the temperature soaring into triple digits, Farris took his BMW M 1000 RR to a 5.635-second win over Prince on his Yamaha YZF-R1 after 12 laps on the demanding 3.0-mile circuit.

Prince had the consolation of setting the race’s fastest lap, a 1:44.756 to Farris’ 1:44.896, and was nearly 17 seconds ahead of Deion Campbell on his Yamaha YZF-R6. Ben Hodges, Jason Rodriguez and Nayden Balladares completed the top six.

Prince also won the 1000 Supersport Expert Presented By Better Call Sy race on Sunday.

Sahar Zvik was the class of the middleweight field, taking four wins on his Kawasaki ZX-6R.

For more information on CRA visit their website at www.race-cra.com. Get licensed and let’s go racing. #areyoucra #racecra #iamcra

CRA would like to thank their sponsors for their support: CTML Consultants, Better Call Sy, Empowered Transportation, Feel Like a Pro, Track Daz, Let’s Ride Track Days, Rocket Cams, Inc., 61DTC, Blood x Sweat x Tears Vodka, Racer’s Edge Performance, Pirelli, VnM Sport, Dunlop,  Carter’s @ The Track, Fun Track Dayz, Eyes Up Motorsports, Motorsport Exotica, Kern County Powersports, Lieto Factory, Eyes Up Motorsports, RS Speedshop, Catalyst Reaction Tuning, KYT Helmets, Capit Americas, The Heights Bar & Grill (Upland, CA), Maria Cid – Farmer’s Insurance, Cinepixel Productions, New Century Motorcycles, Moto4Life, Pacific Utility, Twilio, Boxo USA, Mithos USA, Suspension Matters, Road Race City, Bridgestone, Ryder Gear

 

RESULTS

SATURDAY:

600GT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

 

1000GT:

  1. Nayden Balladares (Kaw ZX-10RR)
  2. Matt Testa (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Jesus Andrade-Gomez (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Anibal Ivan Arias (BMW M 1000 RR
  5. Garrett Hazelton (BMW S 1000 RR)

 

TWINS GT:

  1. Justin Bordonaro (Apr RS 660)
  2. Savannah Jaska (Apr RS 660)
  3. Santiago Avila (Yam YZF-R7)
  4. Ed Guzman (Apr RS 660)

 

FEEL LIKE A PRO 400 GT:

  1. Alex George (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Cyril Brun (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Joshua Ly (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  4. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  5. Andrew Krall (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Shaughn Reid (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

ROCKET CAMS OUTLAW V-TWINS GT:

  1. Michael Subish (Indian FTR)
  2. David Lancaster (H-D)

 

RUFFIANS GT:

  1. Chris Joffrion (KTM 890)
  2. Frank Sindermann (KTM 890)

 

LADIES OF CRA – PRESENTED BY LET’S RIDE TRACK DAYS:

  1. Bridgette LeBer (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Savannah Jaska (Apr RS 660)
  3. Bogna Davis (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  5. Erinn Merlo (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

BST FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. Ryan Abler (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Terry Heard (BMW S 1000 RR)
  4. Armando Castillo (Apr RSV4)
  5. James Gaver (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Garrett Hazelton (BMW)

 

BST FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT:

  1. Santiago Avila (Yam YZF-R7)
  2. Cliff Cogleitti (Suz SV650)
  3. Norm Harris (Apr RS 660)
  4. Ed Guzman (Apr RS 660)
  5. M. Sai Deep (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  6. Shaughn Reid (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

BST FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Mitchell Hall (Yam YZF-R6)

 

1000 SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:

  1. Jesus Andrade-Gomez (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. James Gaver (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Garrett Hazelton (BMW)
  5. Jonathan Lawson (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6)

 

1000 SUPERSPORT EXPERT:

  1. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jason Rodriguez (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Nayden Balladares (Kaw ZX-10RR)
  4. Anibal Ivan Arias (BMW M 1000 RR)
  5. Armando Castillo (Apr RSV4)

 

AMERICAN IRON:

  1. Michael Subish Jr. (Indian FTR)
  2. David Lancaster (H-D)

 

MODERN VINTAGE:

  1. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  4. John James (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Wayne Gann (Suz GSX-R1000)
  6. Jamaal Medford (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

RUFFIANS LIGHTWEIGHT:

  1. Chris Joffrion (KTM 890)

 

600 SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:

  1. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Joshua Wieland

 

600 SUPERSPORT EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Mitchell Hall (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Bridgette LeBer (Yam YZF-R6)

 

RS SPEED SHOP TWINS GRAND PRIX:

  1. Justin Bordonaro (Apr RS 660)
  2. Billy Dalu (Yam YZF-R7)
  3. Savannah Jaska (Apr RS 660)
  4. Santiago Avila (Yam YZF-R7)
  5. Norm Harris (Apr RS 660)
  6. Ed Guzman (Apr RS 660)

 

SUNDAY

CTML CONSULTANTS GOLD CUP:

  1. Wyatt Farris (BMW M 1000 RR)
  2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Jason Rodriguez (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Nayden Balladares (Kaw ZX-10RR)

 

1000 SUPERBIKE AMATEUR BY BETTER CALL SY:

  1. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Jonathan Lawson (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. James Gaver (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Aleks Palacios (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Garrett Hazelton (BMW)
  6. Dikran Sarkis (Ducati Panigale)

 

600 SUPERBIKE AMATEUR PRESENTED BY MOTORSPORT EXOTICA:

  1. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Mujahid Umar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Joshua Wieland (Yam YZF-R6)

 

FEEL LIKE A PRO AMATEUR 400 SUPERBIKE:

  1. Ashten Bush (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Herbert Carlos (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Charley Hatfield (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

FEEL LIKE A PRO EXPERT 400 SUPERBIKE:

  1. Alex George (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Cyril Brun (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Chris Joffrion (KTM 450)
  4. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  5. Andrew Krall (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Shaughn Reid (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

EYES UP MOTORSPORTS BATTLE OF THE TWINS:

  1. Justin Bordonaro (Apr RS 660)
  2. Billy Dalu (Yam YZF-R7)
  3. Savannah Jaska (Apr RS 660)
  4. Santiago Avila (Yam YZF-R7)

 

1000 SUPERSPORT EXPERT PRESENTED BY BETTER CALL SY:

  1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jason Rodriguez (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Nayden Balladares (Kaw ZX-10RR)
  5. Anibal Ivan Arias (BMW M 1000 RR)
  6. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)

 

FUN TRACK DAYZ 600 SUPERSPORT EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Mitchell Hall (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Chris Joffrion (KTM 890)
  6. Bridgette LeBer (Yam YZF-R6)

 

AMERICAN IRON BY EMPOWERED TRANSPORTATION:

  1. David Lancaster (H-D)

 

MODERN VINTAGE:

  1. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. John James (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Wayne Gann (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

BETTER CALL SY RUFFIANS HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. Frank Sindermann (KTM 1290)

 

RUFFIANS LIGHTWEIGHT:

  1. Chris Joffrion (KTM 890)
  2. Ashten Bush (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

FEEL LIKE A PRO AMATEUR 400 SUPERSPORT:

  1. Herbert Carlos (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Ashten Bush (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Charley Hatfield (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

FEEL LIKE A PRO EXPERT 400 SUPERSPORT:

  1. Alex George (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Cyril Brun (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Andrew Krall (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  5. Shaughn Reid (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  6. Erinn Merlo (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

TRACK DAZ EXPERT 1000 SUPERBIKE:

  1. Nayden Balladares (Kaw ZX-10RR)
  2. Matt Testa (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Ryan Abler (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Jayce Sterling
  5. Byron Garay

 

CARTERS@THETRACK EXPERT 600 SUPERBIKE:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Mitchell Hall (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Bridgette LeBer (Yam YZF-R6)

 

LIETO FACTORY 1000 AMATEUR SUPERSPORT:

  1. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Aleks Palacios (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Jonathan Lawson (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Garrett Hazelton (BMW)
  5. Steve “Wheels” Bucaro (Duc 1098)

 

AMATEUR 600 SUPERSPORT:

  1. Mujahid Umar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)

 

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT PRESENTED BY BLOOD SWEAT TEARS VODKA:

  1. Terry Heard (BMW S 1000 RR)
  2. Ryan Abler (Apr RSV4)
  3. Armando Castillo (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Jayce Sterling
  5. Garrett Hazelton (BMW)
  6. Byron Garay (Apr RSV4)

 

F40 LIGHTWEIGHT PRESENTED BY BLOOD SWEAT TEARS VODKA:

  1. Cliff Cogleitti (Suz SV650)
  2. Santiago Avila (Yam YZF-R7)
  3. Shaughn Reid (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  4. Erinn Merlo (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  5. Antlee Terry (Yam YZF-R3)

Latest Posts

Racer, Former AHRMA Chairman Carl Anderson, R.I.P.

AHRMA Mourns the Passing of Carl Anderson (July 18, Knoxville,...

Mike Velasco Celebration Of Life Is August 11 in Washington (Venue Update)

A celebration of life for famed Superbike mechanic Mike...

World Endurance: Team HRC Quickest In Final Suzuka 8 Hours Test

    More, from a press release issued by HRC: Team HRC...

Canadian Superbike: Collins Racing Again At Canadian Tire Motorsport Park

Torin Collins Joins Economy Lube & Kawasaki for CSBK...

Oxley Bom MotoGP Podcast: Sachsenring 2024 – Germans Call It Schadenfreude

Roadracing World MotoGP Editor and Isle of Man TT winner...