CRA: Bryce Prince Wins Featured Gold Cup Race At Buttonwillow

CRA: Bryce Prince Wins Featured Gold Cup Race At Buttonwillow

© 2022, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By CRA (California Roadrace Assn.)

California Roadrace Association 2022 Season Opener @ Buttonwillow Raceway Park:  Bryce Prince, Chad Lewin, Brenden Ketelsen Dominate!

[Buttonwillow, CA] California RoadRace Association (CRA) held its 2022 season opener  at Buttonwillow Raceway Park February 12 – 13, 2022. Racers from Northern/Southern California and various other states provided healthy grids for a great weekend of racing in perfect weather conditions.

CRA’s “Racers First” focus was felt throughout the paddock all weekend. All CRA licensed racers received high-quality swag in addition to generous payouts and prizes from sponsors.  From qualifying for all classes to the “Pro Start” experience, CRA provided a fun and exciting atmosphere for racers and spectators alike.

“The ultimate goal is to make CRA a welcoming, exciting and great place to race, and I believe we accomplished that this weekend.   I was so impressed with some of the grid sizes spanning all displacement classes”  said CRA Co-Founder Lyle Geoff Brown.

Hometown local, Bryce Prince on his BPR Yamaha R1, started the domination of the weekend in the 1000 classes with a win in CTML CONSULTANTS 1000 SUPERSPORT over Ezra Beaubier on his Motorsport Exotica backed BMW S1000RR and MotoAmerica competitor Toby Khamsouk on his Suzuki GSX-R1000.   Bryce continued the winning streak by also taking P1 in the RIDERZ LAW GOLD CUP from pole position, with a blistering best lap time of 1:44.2. and scored the win over Beaubier and Khamsouk.  For the final race of the weekend, Prince also went on to win the TRACKDAZ 1000 SUPERBIKE.

Chad Lewin on board his SpeedDemon Yamaha R6 showed up in top form and went on to win in Blud Lubricants 600 SUPERSPORT over Brenden Ketelsen on his Kawasaki ZX-6R and Zach Harrington on his Yamaha YZF-R6. Ketelsen took wins in Carters @ the Track 600 SUPERBIKE, as well as 61DTC 600 GT races with Zach Harrington and Orel Madar on his Kawasaki ZX-6 rounding out the podium in Superbike, and Grant Boldt and Harm Jansen in GT respectively.

Compelling races of the weekend included FEEL LIKE A PRO 400 SUPERBIKE and SUPERSPORT.  In impressive fashion, rising stars Travis Horn, Aden Thao and Jasmine Nichols put on a great show, all piloting Kawasaki Ninja 400s.  The constant battling between the  top 3 riders was thrilling to watch and the camaraderie between the riders was heartfelt.

Honorable mentions go out to all of the amateur racers who made up 50% of CRA’s grids; with more than 20% racing for the very first time.

“I have said that for our sport to survive and thrive, racing organizations need to be actively helping it grow,” said CRA Co-Founder Daniel Mole. “Our first event of 2022 only solidifies that CRA is doing just that. We will continue to look for ways to improve and provide a place for racers at all levels to learn and grow.”

Round 2 of CRA competition will be held on June 25-26 weekend at the historical Weathertech Raceway Laguna Seca.

For more information on CRA visit their website at www.race-cra.com. Get licensed and let’s go racing. #areyoucra #racecra #iamcra

Follow us on instagram @race_cra

CRA would like to thank their sponsors for their support:

Riderz Law, Feel Like a Pro, CTML Consultants, Motorsport Exotica, VnM Sport, Track Daz, Let’s Ride Track Days, Carters @ the Track, Fun Track Dayz, 61 DTC (Pirelli), Racers Edge Performance (Dunlop), Blood x Sweat x Tears Vodka, Fosters Freeze (Sanger, CA), Blud Lubricants, Bellissimoto, AZAD Wheels, Action Sports Canopies, Boxo USA, Captit Performance, ASV, KYT Helmets, Thermal Technology, Suspension Matters, #376 Design, Cinepixel Productions,  The Heights Restaurant & Bar, ChaChaCha Motorsports, Maria Cid Insurance Agency, 844-MY-MOTOW.

 

2022 ROUND 1 RESULTS (Buttonwillow Raceway Park 13CW)

SATURDAY (02/12/2022):

Bellissimoto Twins GT:

  1. Robert Martinez (Apr RS660)
  2. Aaron Tulchinsky (Apr RS660)
  3. Daniel Bueckner (Kra EVO2R)
  4. Michael Kim (SV650)
  5. Christian Maronian (Yam FZ-07)
  6. Jose Molina (Yam FZ-07)

Feel Like a Pro 400 GT:

  1. Travis Horn (Kaw 400)
  2. Jesse Sims (Kaw 400)
  3. Ryan Peterson (Kaw 400)
  4. Jacob Allegra (Kaw 400)
  5. Haydn Meng (Kaw 300)
  6. Tony Nolley (Kaw 400)

CRA Sportsman:

  1. Jonathan Lawson (YZF-R1)
  2. Garrett Graves (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. David Barberio (BMW S1000RR)
  4. Martin Robles (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Ben Tilley (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Mujahid Umar (Kaw ZX-6R)

61 DTC 1000 GT:

  1. Ezra Beaubier (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Travis Ellis (Duc V4R)
  4. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Sahar Svik (BMW S1000RR)
  6. Terry Heard (BMW S1000RR)

61 DTC 600 GT:

  1. Brenden Ketelsen (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Ryan Adler (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)

Let’s Ride Trackdays Ladies of CRA:

  1. Shelina Moreda (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Jasmine Nichols (Kaw 400)
  3. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Melissa Iwata (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Bridgette Leber (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Mercedes Cook (Yam YZF-R3)

 

SUNDAY (02/13/2022):

Formula 40 Heavyweight:

  1. Travis Ellis (Duc V4R)
  2. Sahar Svik (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-750)
  5. Terry Heard (BMW S1000RR)
  6. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)

Formula 40 Middleweight:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Ryan Abler (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Ben Tilley (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Frank Haro (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Mujahid Umar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Gerardo Florez (Kaw ZX-6R)

Formula 40 Lightweight / Twins:

  1. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)
  2. Ryan Peterson (Kaw 400)
  3. Tony Nolley (Kaw 400)
  4. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RZ-350)
  5. Hsei Tsai (KTM SMR)
  6. Jimmy Avila (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur 1000 Supersport:

  1. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Jarrod Pellizzer (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Jason S Rodriduez (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Sean Williams (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Jonathan Lawson (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)

CTML Consultants Expert 1000 Supersport:

  1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Ezra Beaubier (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Travis Ellis (Duc V4R)
  6. Jack Bakken (BMW S1000RR)

Amateur 600 Supersport:

  1. Chad Pocher (Tri 675)
  2. Frank Haro (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Ben Tilley (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Mujahid Umar (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Geoff Sims (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Garrett Graves (Kaw ZX-6R)

Blud Lubricants Expert 600 Supersport:

  1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Brenden Ketelsen (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Declan Van Rosmalen (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. James Souza (Yam YZF-R6)

Feel Like a Pro Amateur 400 Supersport:

  1. Alex George (Kaw 400)
  2. Jordan Colon (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Haydn Meng (Kaw 300)
  4. Tony Nolley (Kaw 400)
  5. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Mercedes Cook (Yam YZF-R3)

Feel Like a Pro Expert 400 Supersport:

  1. Travis Horn (Kaw 400)
  2. Aden Thao (Kaw 400)
  3. Jasmine Nichols (Kaw 400)
  4. Jesse Sims (Kaw 400)
  5. Ryan Peterson (Kaw 400)

Bellissimoto Battle of the Twins:

  1. Robert Martinez (Apr RS660)
  2. Aaron Tulchinsky (Apr RS660)
  3. Daniel Bueckner (Kra EVO2R)
  4. Jasmine Nichols (Kaw 400)
  5. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)
  6. Haydn Meng (Kaw 300)

Fosters Freeze (Sanger, CA) American Iron:

  1. Gregory Stinnett (Har Sportster)
  2. Nicholas Bartlett (Har Dyna)
  3. Doug Loud (Har FXDB)
  4. Brendan Murphy (Har Dyna)

Formula E:

  1. Patrick McBride (ZERO SR/F)

Riderzlaw Gold Cup:

  1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Ezra Beaubier (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Brenden Ketelsen (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)
  7. Jack Bakken (BMW S1000RR)
  8. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
  9. Terry Heard (BMW S1000RR)
  10.  Daniel Velazco (BMW S1000RR)

Amateur 1000 Superbike:

  1. Sean Williams (YamYZF-R1)
  2. Jesus Ruiz (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Jarrod Pellizzer (BMW S1000RR)
  4. Jason Rodriduez (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. John Arnold (Duc 1299)
  6. Ben Ingram (Duc 999)

TrackDaz Expert 1000 Superbike

  1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Ezra Beaubier (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Jack Bakken (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Matthew Testa (Yam YZF-R1)

Fun Track Dayz Amatuer 600 Superbike:

  1. Ben Tilley (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Garrett Graves (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Geoff Sims (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Frank Haro (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Fernando Alvarez (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Jai Dicipulo (Kaw ZX-6R)

Carters @ the Track 600 Superbike:

  1. Brenden Ketelsen (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. James Souza (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Ryan Abler (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Declan van Rosmalen (Yam YZF-R6)

Feel Like a Pro Amateur 400 Superbike:

  1. Alex George (Kaw 400)
  2. Jacob Allegra (Kaw 400)
  3. Jordan Colon (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Haydn Meng (Kaw 300)
  5. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Tony Nolley (Kaw 400)

Feel Like a Pro Expert 400 Superbike:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw 400)
  2. Travis Horn (Kaw 400)
  3. Jasmine Nichols (Kaw 400)
  4. Jesse Sims (Kaw 400)

5.Ryan Peterson (Kaw 400)

Twins Grand Prix:

  1. Robert Martinez (APR RS660)
  2. Daniel Buecker (Kra EVO2R)
  3. Jasmine Nichols (Kaw 400)
  4. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)
  5. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RZ-350)
  6. Jose Molina (Yam FZ07)

Latest Posts

British Superbike: Race Two And Race Three Results From Donington Park

Editorial Notes: Canadian Jack Roach, riding his Completely Motorbikes/Affinity...

MotoGP: World Championship Race Results From Thailand (Updated)

      More, from a press release issued by Dorna: Two points...

British Superbike: Race One Results From Donington Park

Editorial Note: American Julian Correa, riding his Microlise Cresswell...