CMRA: 212 Decals Wins 6-Hour Race At MotorSport Ranch

CMRA: 212 Decals Wins 6-Hour Race At MotorSport Ranch

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Walter Walker on behalf of CMRA:

The CMRA was back in action this past weekend at Motorsport Ranch is Cresson Texas with a full program of sprint and Endurance Racing.

212 Decals was the big winner in the 6 Hour Ultra Lightweight Endurance race aboard their Kawasaki Ninja 400 capturing both the Overall win and 1st place in the 500 Superstock Class. Team riders Dirk Anderson, Jeromy Kumper, Alonzo Contreras, Eddie Thornton, and Isaiah Burleson completed 243 laps in route to victory. The Village Idiots finished 2nd Overall and 2nd in the 500 Superstock Class with riders John Orchard, Michael Klesel, Derek Thomas, and Garet Tomlinson aboard their Kawasaki Ninja 400. Newly created Team Dunlop Development rounder out the top three Overall and 3rd place in 500 Superstock with riders Alan Phillips, Bobby Davies, Dustin Dominguez, Brad Burns, and Kaleb Dekeyrel also aboard a Kawasaki Ninja 400. In a testament to the competitiveness of the CMRA Ultra Lightweight Endurance Series after 6 hours of racing the top three teams all finished on the lead lap with only 33 seconds separating 1st to 3rd place.

212 Decals would like to thank their sponsor: 212 Decals

The Village Idiots would like to thank their sponsors: RaceworX, RES, Dunlop, M4, Dripping Wet, Woodcraft, Armour Bodies, GMan, Moto Liberty, Shorai, HD Painting, Fast Frank, Von Hertell Race Services

Team Dunlop Development would like to thank their sponsor: Dunlop

In Saturday’s CMRA Championship sprints #353 Rusty Grant started the day off with a win in 250 Superbike Expert riding a Kawasaki EX250. #140 Kevin Tomsic picked up the win in the Novice division.

In D Superstock Expert points leader #43 Walter Walker III riding his Walker Racing SV650. Teammate #143 Andrew Forsythe took second and #64 Jordan Pence grabbed third with a strong ride on his Ninja 400. #106 Chase Black took the win in the Novice Division.

In 500 Superbike Expert #91 JC Camacho continued his winning was with a hard fought win over #919 Isaiah Burleson. #106 Chase Black picked up his second win of the day in the Novice Division.

JC Camacho was the winner in the Raceworx A Superbike Expert Race. #69 Doug Frenchak and #62 Alan Phillips taking second and third. All three riders were on ZX10Rs. #993 Corey Taylor was the Novice Division winner on a Yamaha R!.

Rusty Grant would like to thank Bell Helmets, Moto Liberty, VP, Bridgestone, Discount Tire, Island Racing Services, and On Road Off Road Cycles for their help and support.

Walter Walker III would like to thank Suzuki, Dunlop, RaceworX, TMP Motorcycle Parts, Amsoil, Texas Oil Guy, Totally Graphic Designs, Clearwater Lights, NTSB, AGVSport, MonkeyMoto, Walker Racing, and Andrews Mobile Detailing for their help and support.

JC Camacho would like to thank RaceworX, RES, Dunlop, AGV Sports, woods Cycle Center, GP Suspension, Zero Gravity, Rontha 1, Evol Tech, 316 Trackdays, Motovation USA, Chicken Hawk Racing, Vortex, and RaceworX USA for their help and support.

500 CLASSIC

  1. Robert Nickell (Hon RS125)
  2. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)
  3. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)

250 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

  1. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)
  2. John McKenzie ((Kaw EX250)

250 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

  1. Kevin Tomsic (Kaw EX250)
  2. Juwita Asrati (Kaw EX250)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

  1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)
  2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)
  3. Jordan Pence (Kaw 400)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

  1. Chase Black (Kaw 400)
  2. David Roth Jr. (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)
  4. Marco Soto (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Austin Roden (Kaw 400)

CLASSIC EXPERT

  1. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)
  2. Wiley Clark (Hon CBR600)

B SUPERTOCK EXPERT

  1. Kevin Olnedi (Suz GSXR600)
  2. Jaret Nessaney (Suz GSXR600)
  3. Michael Klessel (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Brand Beals (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

  1. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Brian Zortman (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Saubrabh Sudhakaran (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Brian Reina (Yam YZF-R6)

500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

  1. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)
  2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw 400)
  3. Jordan Pence (Kaw 400)
  4. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)
  5. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

  1. Chase Black (Kaw 400)
  2. Hayden Bicknese (Kaw 400)
  3. Austin Roden (Kaw 400)
  4. David Roth Jr. (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Jared Osborne (Yam YZF-R3)

FORMULA 5

  1. Aiden Sneed (KTM 65)

GROM CHALLENGE

  1. Jordan Pence (Hon Grom)
  2. Craig Thomson (Hon Grom)
  3. Corey Taylor (Hon Grom)
  4. Casey Scholten (Hon Grom)
  5. Josiah Burleson (Hon Grom)

JUNIOR MOTARD

  1. Alex Soto (Yam TTR110)
  2. Jordan Clark (Yam TTR110)
  3. Jacob Clark (Yam TTR50)
  4. Dean Chacon (Hon Z50)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

  1. JC Camacho (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Jaret Nassaney (Suz GSXR600)
  5. Luis Goueia (Yam YZF-R1)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

  1. Corey Taylor (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)
  3. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Richard Uva (Apr RSV4)
  5. Rossy Brady (Hon CBR 1000RR)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE

  1. Mikey Sanchez (NSF250)
  2. Aiden Sneed (Mori MD250)
  3. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)
  4. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

300 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

  1. Cory Burleson (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Brand Chaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

300 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

  1. David Rother Jr. (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)
  3. Marco Soto (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Hayden Bicknese (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Jared Osborne (Yam YZF-R3)

500 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

  1. 212 Decals (Kaw 400)
  2. Village Idiots (Kaw 400)
  3. Team Dunlop Development(Kaw 400)
  4. Redline Racing (Kaw ZX400)
  5. The Skidmarks (Kaw ZX400)

300 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

  1. Get Off My Lawn Racing (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. HBR (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. WristTwisters (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. GFI Racing (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Bye Felicia (Yam YZF-R3)

250 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

  1. Purple Helmets (Kaw EX250)
  2. Spare Parts (Kaw EX250)
  3. 2 Spoons and a Ladle (Kaw EX250)
  4. TMP Racing (Kaw EX250)
  5. Los Ochos Locos (Kaw EX250)

500 CLASSIC ENDURANCE

  1. Racn Relics (Kaw EX500)

Latest Posts

British Superbike: Sunday’s Race Results And Report From Donington Park

Andrew Irwin strikes twice then gets struck out at...

MotoAmerica: Twins Cup Race Results From PittRace

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: HONOS Superbike Race Two Results From PittRace (Updated)

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: Supersport Race Two Results From PittRace

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...