CMRA: Camacho Stars In Return To Action At MSR Houston

CMRA: Camacho Stars In Return To Action At MSR Houston

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Walter Walker on behalf of CMRA:

After a 13-week break and 3 canceled events due to COVID-19, the CMRA returned to racing action at MSR Houston in Angleton, TX this past weekend.

Defending Ultra Lightweight Endurance series champion #1 Redline Racing with riders JC Camacho, David Rice, Patrick Ortega, and Matthew Palmore led all but 8 laps of the weather shortened 8hr Ultra Lightweight Endurance race to capture first place Overall and first place in the 500 Superstock class. Delays during the morning sprint races resulted in the endurance race starting almost two hours late. A crash on the first lap brought out the first of 5 red flags. After a quick clean up the 26 team field regridded and were off again. Unfortunately the red flags came out again a few laps later this time for lightning and a torrential downpour. The race would be stopped 4 more times for lightning before the weather finally cleared out. With glare becoming an issue and an 8:00pm curfew fast approaching the race was finally stopped and declared complete with just over an hour left on the race clock. #11 Dunlop Development Team with riders Dustin Dominguez, Alan Phillips, Carl Price, and Bobby Davies and #19 Village Idiots with riders John Orchard, Michael Klesel, Derek Thomas, and Garet Tomlinson rounded out the top three overall. #58 Bye Felicia Took the win in the 300 Superstock class, #50 RACN RELICS came in first in 500 Classic, and #84 TMP Racing took first place in the 250 Superstock class.

In Saturday morning’s sprint action #43 Walter Walker III picked up the first of several wins for the weekend in D Superstock Expert aboard his SV650.

#91 JC Camacho grabbed his first win for the event in 500 Superbike Expert riding a Ninja 400.

#69 Doug Frenchak picked up a big win in A Superstock Expert on his Kawasaki ZX10R with #91 JC Camacho finished a close second and #62 Alan Phillips taking third.

Redline Racing would like to thank  Dunlop, NTSB, LS2 Helmets, Spears Racing, Zero Gravity, and RaceworX for their support.

Walter Walker III would like to thank Suzuki, Dunlop, RaceworX, TMP Motorcycle Parts, Amsoil, Texas Oil Guy, Totally Graphic Designs, Clearwater Lights, NTSB, AGVSport, MonkeyMoto, Walker Racing, and Andrews Mobile Detailing for their support.

JC Camacho would like to thank RaceworX, RES, Dunlop, AGV Sports, woods Cycle Center, GP Suspension, Zero Gravity, Rontha 1, Evol Tech, 316 Trackdays, Motovation USA, Chicken Hawk Racing, Vortex, and RaceworX USA for their support.

JUNE 20, 2020 RESULTS

500 CLASSIC

  1. Robert Nickell (Hon RS125)
  2. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)
  3. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

250 SUPERBIKE

  1. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)

D SUPERSTOCK EX

  1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

D SUPERSTOCK NV

  1. Hayden Bicknese (Kaw 400)
  2. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)
  3. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)
  5. David Hawes (Kaw 400)
  6. Adam Vertuca (Yam YZF-R3)

CLASSIC EX

  1. Wiley Clark (Hon CBR600)
  2. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

B SUPERSTOCK EX

  1. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

B SUPERSTOCK NV

  1. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Brian Zortman (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Carter Rossner (Suz GSX-R750)
  6. Brian Reina (Yam YZF-R6)

500 SUPERBIKE EX

  1. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)
  2. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)
  3. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)
  4. Luis Gouveia (Kaw ZX400)
  5. Branden Chaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. JoJo Anaya (Yam YZF-R3)

500 SUPERBIKE NV

  1. Hayden Bicknese (Kaw 400)
  2. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Austin Roden (Kaw 400)
  4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. David Hawes (Kaw 400)
  6. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

GROM CHALLENGE

  1. Casey Scholten (Hon Grom)
  2. Tony Generali (Hon Grom)
  3. JT Rivera (Hon Grom)
  4. Chandler Slagle (Hon Grom)
  5. Derek Dawson (Mtac MX125)

FORMULA 5

  1. Aiden Sneed (KTM 65)
  2. Rossi Garcia (Ohvale GP110)

FORMULA 6

  1. Aiden Sneed (KTM 65)

JUNIOR MOTARD

  1. Rossi Garcia (Ohvale GP110)
  2. Jordan Clark (Yam TT-R110)
  3. Jacob Clark (Kaw KLX110)
  4. Alex Soto (Kaw KLX140)
  5. Evalyn Zortman (Yam TT-R50)

A SUPERSTOCK EX

  1. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. JC Camacho (Yam YZF1000)
  3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Chris Hamlett (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Mourice Dongar (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Kasey Lewis (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERSTOCK NV

  1. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)
  2. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Brian Zortman (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Ross Brady (Hon CBR1000RR)
  5. David Aue (BMW S1000RR)
  6. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)

300 SUPERSTOCK EX

  1. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Rusty Grant (KTM RC 390)
  3. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Branden CHaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Danny Dominguez (Yam YZF-R3)

300 SUPERSTOCK NV

  1. Marco Soto (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)
  4. Kaylie Cudd (Kaw EX300)
  5. Adam Vertuca (Kaw EX300)
  6. Ivan Rivera (Yam YZF-R3)

FORMULA 2 NV

  1. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

CMRA Ultra Lightweight Endurance Overall

  1. Redline Racing (Kaw 400)
  2. Dunlop Development (Kaw 400)
  3. Village Idiots (Kaw 400)

500 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

  1. Redline Racing (Kaw 400)
  2. Dunlop Development (Kaw 400)
  3. Village Idiots (Kaw 400)
  4. Send Nudes Racing (Kaw 400)
  5. The Skidmarks (Kaw 400)
  6. TMP Motorcycle Parts Racing (Yam YZF-R3)

300 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

  1. Bye Felicia (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. WristTwisters (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Pop’s Hooligans (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Get Off My Lawn Racing (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. GFI Racing (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. FMD Racing (Yam YZF-R3)

500 CLASSIC ENDURANCE

  1. RACN RELICS (Kaw EX500)

250 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

  1. TMP Racing (Kaw EX250)
  2. Los Ochos Locos (Kaw EX250)
  3. Spare Parts (Kaw EX250)
  4. Purple Helmets (Kaw EX250)
  5. Rolling Chicone (Kaw EX250)

 

 

More from another press release issued by Walter Walker on behalf of CMRA:

After a 13-week break and 3 canceled events due to COVID-19 the CMRA returned to racing action at MSR Houston in Angleton, TX this past weekend.

CMRA sprint riders took to a damp track Sunday morning. The rapidly changing weather conditions made tire choices very difficult. The track would start to dry then sudden showers would pop up forcing riders to ride the wet track on dry tires.

In Lightweight Twins Expert Walker Racing Teammates #143 Andrew Forsythe and #43 Walter Walker III battled for the lead with Forsythe eventually taking the win. Both riders started the wet race on slicks! #271 Grant Harman picked up the win in the Novice division.

JC Camacho took the win aboard the #91 Yamaha R1in A Superbike Expert with #62 Alan Phillips and #94 Chris Hamlett taking second a third respectively both on Kawasaki ZX10rs. Jeff Foushee grabbed a big win in A Superbike Novice.

In the first of the four CMRA Premier Classes of the day JC Camacho was back on the box again in 500GP Expert with #51 John Orchard and #814 Dezrae Caldwell rounding out the podium. All three were on Kawasaki Ninja 400s.

Reid Hall#41 took first place in C Superbike Expert with #2 Kyle Fox a close second and #818 Kory Pappas in third. All three riders were on Yamaha R6s.

In Formula 2 Expert teammates Walter Walker III and Andrew Forsythe were at it again with Walker getting the win this time. Jeremy Harvey #75 rounded out the top three.

JC Camacho closed out the Premier program of the Day with a win in Formula 1 Expert. Kory Pappas and #37 Kasey Lewis joined Camacho on the podium.

Walter Walker III picked up another win in D Superbike Expert with teammate Andrew Forsythe a close second. #766 Topher Simmons picked up the win in D Superbike Novice.

Jeff Foushee picked up another win in the Formula 1 Novice race with Joel Linker and Tristan Klinetobe rounding out the top three.

Defending Class Champion Walter Walker III dominated the Modern Classic race with Jeff Foushee finishing second and Ross Brady finishing third.

The Day finished up with #2 Kyle Fox taking the win in Formula 40 Middleweight Expert. #361 Shane Zelm came in a close second.

JC Camacho would like to thank RaceworX, RES, Dunlop, AGV Sports, woods Cycle Center, GP Suspension, Zero Gravity, Rontha 1, Evol Tech, 316 Trackdays, Motovation USA, Chicken Hawk Racing, Vortex, and RaceworX USA for their support.

Walter Walker III would like to thank Suzuki, Dunlop, RaceworX, TMP Motorcycle Parts, Amsoil, Texas Oil Guy, Totally Graphic Designs, Clearwater Lights, NTSB, AGVSport, MonkeyMoto, Walker Racing, and Andrews Mobile Detailing for their support.

JUNE 21, 2020 RESULTS

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EX

  1. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)
  2. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)
  3. Jeremy Harvey (Duc 1000DS)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NV

  1. Grant Harman (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Marco Soto (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)
  4. David Hawes (Kaw 400)

C SUPERBIKE NV

  1. Jake Boatright (Duc 848)
  2. Brian Zortman (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Carlyle Small (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. David Baumarten (Kaw ZX-6R)

A SUPERBIKE EX

  1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Chris Hamlett (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Kory Pappas (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Daniel Sinclair (Duc Panigale)

300 SUPERBIKE EX

  1. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Dezrae Caldwell (Yam YZF-R3)

300 SUPERBIKE NV

  1. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)
  2. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EX

  1. Danny Dominguez (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. John Orchard (Kaw 400)
  3. Jeremy Harvey (Duc 1000DS)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NV

  1. Marco Soto (Yam YZF-R3)

A SUPERBIKE NV

  1. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)
  2. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. David Aue (BMWS1000RR)
  4. Ross Brady (Hon CBR1000RR)
  5. Randy Thomas (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Joe Headrick (BMW S1000RR)

500 GP EX

  1. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)
  2. John Orchard (Kaw 400)
  3. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

C SUPERBIKE EX

  1. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Kory Pappas (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Shane Zelm (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 2 EX

  1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)
  2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)
  3. Jeremy Harvey (Duc 1000DS)

FORMULA 1 EX

  1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Kory Pappas (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Kasey Lewis (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Chris Hamlett (Kaw ZX-10R)

PROV NOV HEAVYWEIGHT NV

  1. Ross Brady (Hon CBR1000RR)
  2. Eric Barros (Tri Day 675)
  3. Dane Courville (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Michael Kramer (Tri Day 675)
  5. Lance Mixon (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Lonnie Lingo (Hon CBR900RR)

PROV NOV LIGHTWEIGHT NV

  1. Jared Osborne (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Kaylie Cudd (Kaw EX300)
  3. Wes Webb (Kaw 400)
  4. Nico Isunza (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. David Roth Jr. (Yam YZF-R3)

C SUPERSTOCK EX

  1. Shane Zelm (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)
  4. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NV

  1. Jake Boatright (Duc 848)
  2. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. James DeFrain (Tri Day 675)
  5. Drew Morales (Hon CBR600RR)

D SUPERBIKE EX

  1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)
  2. Andrew Forsyther (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE NV

  1. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)
  2. Jayden Fernandez (Hon NSF250)

FORMULA 1 NV

  1. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)
  2. Joel Linker (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Tyler Fisher (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. David Aue (BMW S1000RR)

500 SUPERSTOCK NV

  1. Hayden Bicknese (Kaw 400)
  2. Jared Osborne (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Kaylie Cudd (Kaw EX300)
  5. Wes Webb (Kaw 400)
  6. Nico Isunza (Yam YZF-R3)

B SUPERBIKE EX

  1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)
  6. Shane Zelm (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NV

  1. Jake Boatright (Duc 848)
  2. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Drew Morales (Hon CBR600RR)

500 SUPERSTOCK EX

  1. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)
  2. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

500 GP NV

  1. Hayden Bicknese (Kaw 400)
  2. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Kaylie Cudd (Kaw EX300)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EX

  1. Daniel Sinclair (Duc Panigale)
  2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

MODERN CLASSIC

  1. Walter Walker III (Suz GSX-R750)
  2. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)
  3. Ross Brady (Hon CBR1000RR)
  4. Joel Linker (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Drew Morales (Hon CBR600RR)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NV

  1. Jake Boatright (Duc 848)
  2. James DeFrain (Tri Day 675)
  3. Henry Vo (Duc 749S)
  4. Jayden Fernandez (Hon NSF250)
  5. Michael Kramer (Tri Day 675)

250 SUPERSTOCK EX

  1. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)

FORUMLA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EX

  1. Shane Zelm (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT EX

  1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Shane Zelm (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NV

  1. Joe Headrick (BMW S1000RR)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT NV

  1. James DeFrain (Tri Day 675)

Latest Posts

Vintage Japanese Motorcycle Club Celebrates 45th Anniversary With Rally

Vintage Japanese Motorcycle Club Holds National Rally The Vintage Japanese...

Canadian Superbike: Round One TV Broadcast Schedule Released

TSN confirms air dates for opening episode of CSBK...

Canadian Superbike: A Preview Of Round Two At Calabogie (Includes Video)

Young looks to spoil Dumas’ homecoming as CSBK feature...

Where To Ride In July: Track Days, Schools, And Races

The following track days, riding schools, and racing events...

AHRMA: Family Fun Activities Planned For Classic Motofest Of Monterey

AHRMA: Family Fun Activities for All Ages at AHRMA...