36th Annual CCS Race Of Champions: Sunday’s Race Results From Daytona International Speedway

36th Annual CCS Race Of Champions: Sunday’s Race Results From Daytona International Speedway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. by David Swarts

36th Annual Championship Cup Series (CCS) Race of Champions

Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

October 20, 2019

Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

Middleweight Formula 40 Expert: 1. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Alex Coelho (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Timothy Wilson (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Gary Yancoskie (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Julio Vallette (Tri Daytona 675).

Middleweight Formula 40 Amateur: 1. Drew Daly (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Maikel Perez Sierra (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Derek Newcomer (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Yeysey Marrero (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Donald Dufresne (Tri Daytona 675).

MotoGirlGT Superbike Combined: 1. Jessica Capizzi (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Nicole Goodrich (BMW S1000RR); 3. Kat Zimpel (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Kayleigh Buyck (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Jessica Martin (Tri Daytona 675); 6. Monique Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R).

Thunderbike Expert: 1. Ray Hofman (Duc 749R); 2. Mark Reynolds (Duc M1100); 3. David Moser (Duc 749R); 4. Brian Surtees (Yam TZ250); 5. Chris Sullivan (BMW 1200); 6. Dominic Doyle (Kaw Ninja 650).

Thunderbike Amateur: 1. Edward Kaye (Suz SV650); 2. Nick Moser (Suz SV650); 3. Joshua Deery (Suz SV650); R. Gordon Thach (Yam FZ-07).

Premier Vintage Combined: 1. Brian Waugh (Suz SV650).

300 Supersport Expert: 1. Cameron Jones (Kaw Ninja 300); 2. Kevin Nolde, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 300); 3. Alexis Olivera (Kaw Ninja 300); 4. Ryan Music (Kaw Ninja 300); 5. Thomas McMaster (Kaw Ninja 300); 6. Frank De La Renta (Kaw Ninja 300).

300 Supersport Amateur: 1. Mark Sepulveda, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 300).

Heavyweight Supersport Expert: 1. Simone Corsi (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Alen Gyorfi (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6).

Heavyweight Supersport Amateur: 1. Rafal Kadaj (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Jason Beauchamp (Suz GSX-R750); 3. Daryan Martin (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Chris Terranova (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Joseph Karlin (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Jesse Hwilka (Suz GSX-R750).

Formula 40 Expert: 1. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. George Demetropolis (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Antal Halasz (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Michael Butler (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Robert Loose, Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R); 6. Joe Ribeiro (Yam YZF-R1).

Formula 40 Amateur: 1. Brian Grasso (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Ken Kearns (Yam YZF-R1); 3. John Sackett (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Drew Daly (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Thomas Annis (KTM 1290 Super Duke R); 6. Maikel Perez Siera (Yam YZF-R6).

500 Superbike Expert: 1. Dominic Doyle (Kaw Ninja 400); 2. Cameron Jones (Hon CBR500R); 3. Jamie Astudillo (Kaw Ninja 400); 4. Gus Rodio (Kaw Ninja 400); 5. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400RR); 6. Alexis Olivera (Kaw Ninja 400).

500 Superbike Amateur: 1. William Moore, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 400); 2. Tristan King (Yam YZF-R3); 3. Mikayla Moore (Kaw Ninja 400); 4. Kristen Brand (Yam YZF-R3); 5. Alexandra Storm (Yam YZF-R3).

Middleweight Classic Combined: 1. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650); 2. Brian Surtees (Yam TZ250); 3. John Morrow (Suz SV650); 4. Jason Knudsen (Suz SV650); 5. Alan Hubb (Suz SV650); 6. Alejandro Rei (Hon CBR600).

Middleweight Superbike Expert: 1. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Simone Corsi (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Ryan Jones (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6).

Middleweight Superbike Amateur: 1. Rafal Kadaj (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Alex Nieves, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Samir Rodriguez Suarez-Betancourt (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Daryan Martin (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Joshua Tafuri (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Kevin Soltis (Kaw ZX-6R).

Ultralight Superbike Expert: 1. Sergio Di Molfetta (Duc M1100); 2. John Linder (Suz SV650); 3. Dominic Doyle (Kaw Ninja 400); 4. Roger Morissette (Suz SV650); 5. Darrin Klemens (Kaw Ninja 650); 6. Gus Rodio (Kaw Ninja 400).

Ultralight Superbike Amateur: 1. Nick Moser (Suz SV650); 2. William Moore, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 400); 3. Mikayla Moore (Kaw Ninja 400); 4. Joshua Deery (Suz SV650); 5. Kristen Brand (Yam YZF-R3); 6. Alexandra Storm (Yam YZF-R3).

300 Superbike Expert: 1. Cameron Jones (Kaw Ninja 300); 2. Kevin Nolde, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 300); 3. Alexis Olivera (Kaw Ninja 300); 4. Thomas McMaster (Kaw Ninja 300); 5. Frank De La Renta (Kaw Ninja 300).

300 Superbike Amateur: 1. Mark Sepulveda, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 300).

Unlimited Grand Prix Expert: 1. Stefano Mesa (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Max Angles (BMW S1000RR); 3. Ryan Jones (BMW S1000RR); 4. Lloyd Bayley (BMW S1000RR); 5. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000); 6. R. Scott Briody (Kaw ZX-10R).

Unlimited Grand Prix Amateur: 1. Gabriel Zolczer (Yam YZF-R1); 2. Romulo Ruis (BMW S1000RR); 3. Brian Grasso (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Andres Mejia (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Jason Beauchamp (Suz GSX-R750); 6. Thomas Annis (KTM 1290 Super Duke R).

Middleweight Grand Prix Expert: 1. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Simone Corsi (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Tyler Wasserbauer (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Teagg Hobbs (Yam YZF-R6).

Middleweight Grand Prix Amateur: 1. Joseph Karlin (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Rafal Kadaj (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Daryan Martin (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Joshua Tafuri (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Maikel Perez Sierra (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Drew Daly (Yam YZF-R6).

Lightweight Formula 40 Expert: 1. Ray Hofman (Duc 749R); 2. Robert Fisher (Kaw ZX-6/565R); 3. David Moser (Duc 749R); 4. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/565); 5. Sergio Di Molfetta (Duc M1100); 6. Doug Stufflebeam (Duc 848/1100).

Lightweight Formula 40 Amateur: 1. William Mitchell.

MotoGirlGT 500 Superbike Combined: 1. Jamie Astudillo (Kaw Ninja 400); 2. Mikayla Moore (Kaw Ninja 400); 3. Kristen Brand (Yam YZF-R3); 4. Alexandra Storm (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Juliana Podias-Story (Kaw Ninja 300); 6. Ximena Rei (Kaw Ninja 300).

Unlimited Superbike Expert: 1. Stefano Mesa (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Lloyd Bayley (BMW S1000RR); 3. R. Scott Briody (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. George Demetropolis (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Antal Halasz (Suz GSX-R750); 6. Michael Butler (Yam YZF-R1).

Unlimited Superbike Amateur: 1. Romulo Ruiz (BMW S1000RR); 2. Andres Mejia (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Gabriel Zolczer (Yam YZF-R1); 4. John Sackett (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Thomas Annis (KTM 1290 Super Duke R); 6. Nicole Goodrich (BMW S1000RR).

Lightweight Superbike Expert: 1. Chris Sullivan (BMW 1200); 2. Ray Hofman (Duc 749R); 3. John Linder (Suz SV650); 4. Dominic Doyle (Kaw Ninja 400); 5. Roger Morissette (Suz SV650); 6. Gus Rodio (Kaw Ninja 400).

Lightweight Superbike Amateur: 1. Robert Bettencourt (Yam FZ-07); 2. Edward Kaye (Suz SV650); 3. Nick Moser (Suz SV650); 4. William Moore, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 400); 5. Mikayla Moore (Kaw Ninja 400).

Heavyweight Superbike Expert: 1. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Ryan Jones (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Simone Corsi (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6).

Heavyweight Superbike Amateur: 1. Jason Beauchamp (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Rafal Kadaj (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Joshua Tafuri (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Daryan Martin (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Samir Rodriguez Suarez-Betancourt (Yam YZF-R6); 6. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6).

Lightweight Grand Prix Expert: 1. Robert Fisher (Kaw ZX-6/565R); 2. John Linder (Yam YZF-R6/565); 3. Chris Sullivan (BMW 1200); 4. Dominic Doyle (Kaw Ninja 400); 5. Roger Morissette (Suz SV650); 6. Bill Sylvester (Duc 1000).

Lightweight Grand Prix Amateur: 1. Edward Kaye (Suz SV650); 2. Nick Moser (Suz SV650); 3. Robert Bettencourt (Yam FZ-07).

Unlimited Classic Combined: 1. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6); 2. John Morrow (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Phil Bucay (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Ken McAdam (Buell XB12R); 5. Alan Hubb (Suz SV650); 6. Marcos Martinez (Hon CB400).

Latest Posts

World Superbike: Oschersleben Returns To Schedule In 2020

Oschersleben returns as WorldSBK heads back to Germany With a...

Kawasaki Releases More Information On Its Electric Motorcycle Concept

The annual EICMA show in Milan witnessed a media...

2020 Phillip Island International Challenge: Mojo Yamaha Announces Team USA Rider Lineup

Mojo Yamaha and Team USA Announce the US Team...