ASRA/CCS: Jason Farrell, Zach Schumacher Shine On Rain-Soaked Weekend At Blackhawk Farms

ASRA/CCS: Jason Farrell, Zach Schumacher Shine On Rain-Soaked Weekend At Blackhawk Farms

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued by Drew Jankord on behalf of ASRA/CCS.

Zach Schumacher and Jason Farrell shine while riding in the rain-soaked final round of the Championship Cup Series’ (CCS) Midwest region this past weekend, Sep 21-22, on the 1.95 mile, seven-turn course of Blackhawk Farms Raceway, in South Beloit, Illinois.

Starting with the first race on Saturday through the final race on Sunday, the track conditions varied only in how large the puddles were. Record amounts of rain kept the track wet all weekend, but the continuous precipitation did provide for close and unpredictable racing. Schumacher won four races on his Yamaha YZF-R1 supported by Dunlop tires. In the Unlimited GP race, Michael Butler got through turn one first, followed by Drew Jankord and Schumacher. On the second lap, Schumacher made his way by Jankord out of turn six and set his sights on Butler. On the final lap, Schumacher made his move under Butler in turn one to take the lead and win the race. After the race, Butler was assessed a one lap penalty for a jump-start, promoting Jankord to second place and Robert Loose Jr. to third.

Farrell won four races including the ASRA Sportbike sprint race where he set the quickest race lap of the weekend, a 1:22.580, riding his Farrell Performance Kawasaki ZX-6R on Pirelli tires. For the amateurs, Tim Lenahan won eight races on his DTTR LLC Yamaha YZF-R6 equipped with Bridgestone tires. Lenahan recorded the fastest amateur lap time of the weekend, a 1:28.727.

In the Lightweight expert division Zach Mixion went undefeated winning seven out of seven races on his Bridgeston backed Suzuki SV650. In the Amateur category Ike Ozurumba led the field, racking up five wins on his Bridgestone mounted Suzuki SV650.

For the Ultra-light races, Drew Jankord and Bruce Barry both stood on the top step riding their Pirelli backed Kawasaki ninjas. Barry won the 25 Minute GT500 race, and CCS Moto3 race in convincing style. Jankord took the checkers in 500 Supersport, 500 Superbike and the ASRA Moto3 race.

The American Sportbike Racing Association (ASRA) is the parent organization to the Championship Cup Series (CCS), the largest Amateur motorcycle road racing organization in the United States issuing over 2800 licenses per year. ASRA promotes eight AMA sanctioned Sprint Series and seven AMA sanctioned Team Challenge road racing events for 2019. The CCS Series sanctions 40 events at popular tracks around the United States, including Daytona International Speedway, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Homestead Miami Speedway, Road America, New Jersey Motorsports Park and Virginia International Raceway among other fine venues. In 2019 ASRA and CCS will provide riders with access to millions of dollars of sponsorship awards through participation in its sanctioned events.

For more racing information, complete results, and standings visit www.asraracing.com or www.ccsracing.us or call us at (817) 246-1127. Join CCS and ASRA in the greatest road racing experience available today!

Race Results Sunday (in chronological order):

GTO Expert:

  1. Jacob Whitham (Kaw ZX-10R), 14 laps
  2. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Zach Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Samuel Kok (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Robert Loose (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Calvin Martinez (Kaw ZX-10R)

GTO Amateur:

  1. Robert Kelley (Suz GSX-R750), 2 laps

GT Lights Expert:

  1. Zach Mixon (Suz SV650), 14 laps
  2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07)
  3. Ryan Nolan (Suz SV650)
  4. Theodore Honan (Kaw 400)
  5. Ryan Music (Kaw 400)
  6. Terry Wilkinson (Suz SV650)

GT Lights Amateur:

  1. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650), 14 laps
  2. Colin Wurster (Suz SV650)
  3. Jeffery Whittemore (SV650)

GT500 Expert:

  1. Bruce Barry (Kaw 250), 14 laps
  2. Drew Jankord (Kaw 400)
  3. Theodore Honan (Kaw 400)
  4. Joe Donovan (Kaw 300)
  5. Mitch Stein (Yam 450)
  6. Ryan Music (Kaw 400)

GT500 Amateur:

  1. David Guimond (Yam YZF-R3), 13 laps
  2. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)
  3. Jeffery Whittemore (KTM 390)
  4. David Wolfe (Kaw 250)
  5. Terry Guimond (KTM RC390)

GTU Expert:

  1. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-6R), 7 laps
  2. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Ricardo Valdez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Jonathan Schweiger (Yam YZF-R6)

GTU Amateur:

  1. Tim Lenahan (Yam YZF-R6), 7 laps
  2. Chris Ireland (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Steven Weaver (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Raymond Rathjen (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Wyatt Karl (Tri Daytona 675)
  6. Chris Denley (Tri Daytona 675)

Unlimited Supersport Expert:

  1. Zach Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1), 7 laps
  2. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Michael Butler(Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Samuel Kok (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Greg Avello (KTM RC8)

Unlimited Supersport Amateur:

  1. Tim Lenahan (Yam YZF-R6), 6 laps

Lightweight Supersport Expert:

  1. Zach Mixon (Suz SV650), 7 laps
  2. Theodore Honan (Kaw 400)
  3. Ryan Nolan (Suz SV650)
  4. Terry Wilkinson (Suz SV650)
  5. Ryan Music (Kaw 300)
  6. Bryan Rieck (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Supersport Amateur:

  1. Colin Wurster (Suz SV650), 7 laps
  2. Tyne Rieck (Suz SV650)
  3. Gerald Terrell (Suz SV650)

Moto3 Expert:

  1. Bruce Barry (Kaw 250), 7 laps
  2. Joe Donovan (Kaw 300)
  3. Ryan Music (Kaw 300)

Moto3 Amateur:

  1. Chris Fenter (Kaw 300), 6 laps
  2. David Wolfe (Kaw 300)
  3. Jeffery Whittemore (KTM 390)
  4. Jonathan James (KTM 390)
  5. David Guimond (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Terry Guimond (KTM 390)

Thunderbike Expert:

  1. Zach Mixon (Suz SV650), 7 laps
  2. Bryan Rieck (Suz SV650)
  3. Shannon Anderson (Suz SV650)
  4. Mitch Stein (Suz SV650)

Thunderbike Amateur:

  1. Jeffery Whittemore (Suz SV650), 7 laps
  2. Tyne Rieck (Suz SV650)
  3. Colin Wurster (Suz SV650)
  4. Gerald Terrell (Suz SV650)

300 Supersport Expert:

  1. Ryan Music (Kaw 300), 7 laps

300 Supersport Amateur:

  1. Chris Fenter (Kaw 300), 7 laps
  2. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)

Heavyweight Supersport Expert:

  1. Ricardo Valdez (Yam YZF-R6), 7 laps
  2. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Jonathan Schweiger (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight Supersport Amateur:

  1. Tim Lenahan (Yam YZF-R6), 7 laps
  2. Agust Nord (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Matthew Schumitsch (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Wyatt Karl (Tri Daytona 675)
  5. Kyle Haltinner (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Tyler Moore (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight Supersport Expert:

  1. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-6R), 6 laps
  2. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. David Collins (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Frank Lockom (Suz GSX-R600)

Middleweight Supersport Amateur:

  1. Tim Lenahan (Yam YZF-R6), 6 laps
  2. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Wyatt Karl (Tri Daytona 675)
  4. Jefferson Duggan (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. William Ball (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Matthew Schumitsch (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Superbike Expert:

  1. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-6R), 6 laps
  2. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. David Collins (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Charles Burton IV (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight Superbike Amateur:

  1. Jefferson Duggan (Suz GSX-R600), 6 laps
  2. Tim Lenahan(Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Wyatt Karl (Tri Daytona 675R)
  4. Ridwan Oguntade
  5. Thomas Fredricks (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Mike Kochalka (Suz GSX-R600)

500 Superbike Expert:

  1. Drew Jankord (Kaw 400), 5 laps
  2. Theodore Honan (Kaw 400)
  3. Mitch Stein (Yam 450)
  4. Michael Hooligan O’Malley (Kaw 450)
  5. Ryan Music (Kaw 400)

500 Superbike Amateur:

  1. David Wolfe (Kaw 250), 5 laps
  2. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)
  3. Robert Wood (DR-Z400)

ASRA SuperStock Expert:

  1. Zach Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1), 7 laps
  2. Michael Butler (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Jacob Whitham (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Samuel Kok (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Dustin Bramstedt (Kaw ZX-10R)

ASRA SuperStock Amateur:

  1. Jesse Hwilka (EBR 1190), 7 laps
  2. Jay Gray (Suz GSX-R)

ASRA Thunderbike Expert:

  1. Ryan Nolan (Suz SV650), 7 laps
  2. Dave Rosno (Kaw 300)
  3. Jared Herbig (Suz SV650)
  4. Jason Knudsen (Suz SV650)

ASRA Thunderbike Amateur:

  1. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650), 7 laps
  2. Colin Wurster (Suz SV650)
  3. Tyne Rieck (Suz SV650)
  4. Sean Morris (Bue XB12R)

ASRA Moto3 Expert:

  1. Drew Jankord (Kaw 300), 7 laps
  2. Dave Rosno (Kaw 300)

ASRA Moto3 Amateur:

  1. Chris Fenter (Kaw 300), 7 laps
  2. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)

ASRA SportBike Expert:

  1. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-6R), 7 laps
  2. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Charles Burton IV (Kaw ZX-6R)

ASRA SportBike Amateur:

  1. Wyatt Karl (Tri Daytona 675), 2 laps

Ultralight Superbike Expert:

  1. Zach Mixon (Suz SV650), 5 laps
  2. Theodore Honan (Kaw 400)
  3. Shanon Anderson (Suz SV650)
  4. Ryan Nolan (Suz SV650)
  5. Ryan Music (Kaw 300)

Ultralight Superbike Amateur:

  1. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650), 5 laps
  2. Colin Wurster (Suz SV650)
  3. Jeffery Whittemore (Suz SV650)

300 Superbike Expert:

  1. Ryan Music (Kaw 300), 4 laps

300 Superbike Amateur:

  1. Chris Fenter (Kaw 300), 5 laps
  2. David Wolfe (Kaw 250)
  3. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)

Unlimited GP Expert:

  1. Zach Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1), 5 laps
  2. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Robert Loose Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Dustin Bramstedt (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Jacob Whitham (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Jeff Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1)

Unlimited GP Amateur:

  1. Tim Lenahan (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps
  2. Robert Kelly (Suz GSX-R750)
  3. Ridwan Oguntade
  4. Jesse Hwilka (EBR 1190)

Lightweight GP Expert:

  1. Zach Mixon (Suz SV650), 5 laps
  2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07)
  3. Ryan Nolan (Suz SV650)
  4. Theodore Honan (Kaw 400)
  5. Shannon Anderson (Suz SV650)
  6. Ryan Music (Kaw 300)

Lightweight GP Amateur:

  1. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650), 7 laps
  2. Colin Wurster (Suz SV650)
  3. Jeffery Whittemore (Suz SV650)
  4. Gerald Terrell (Suz SV650)

500 Supersport Expert:

  1. Drew Jankord (Kaw 400), 5 laps
  2. Theodore Honan (Kaw 400)
  3. Ryan Music (Kaw 400)

500 Supersport Amatuer:

  1. Jeffery Whittemore (KTM RC 390), 5 laps
  2. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)
  3. Robert Wood (Suz DR-Z400)

Heavyweight Superbike Expert:

  1. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R), 5 laps
  2. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Charles Burton IV (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Mitch Walz (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight Superbike Amateur:

  1. Tim Lenahan (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps
  2. August Nord(Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Matthew Schumitsch (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Wyatt Karl (Tri Daytona 675)
  5. Amanda Nadboralski (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Thomas Fredricks (Yam YZF-R6)

Lightweight Superbike Expert:

  1. Zach Mixon (Suz SV650), 5 laps
  2. Theodore Honan (Kaw 400)
  3. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07)
  4. Ryan Nolan (Suz SV650)
  5. Shanon Anderson (Suz SV650)
  6. Ryan Music (Kaw 300)

Lightweight Superbike Amateur:

  1. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650), 5 laps
  2. Jeffery Whittemore (Suz SV650)
  3. Gerald Terrell (Suz SV650)
  4. Tyne Rieck (Suz SV650)

Middleweight GP Expert:

  1. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R), 5 laps
  2. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. David Collins (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Charles Burton IV (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Frank Lockom (Suz GSX-R600)

Middleweight GP Amateur:

  1. Tim Lenahan (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps
  2. Wyatt Karl (Tri Daytona 675R)
  3. Matthew Schumitsch (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Ridwan Oguntade
  5. Joseph Tichy (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)

Unlimited Superbike Expert:

  1. Zach Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1), 5 laps
  2. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Michael Butler(Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Robert Loose Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Dustin Bramstedt (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Jacob Whitham (Kaw ZX-10R)

Unlimited Superbike Amateur:

  1. Tim Lenahan (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps
  2. Ridwan Oguntade
  3. Robert Kelley (Suz GSX-R750)

Latest Posts

American Flat Track: AFT Singles Doubleheader Scheduled At New York Short Track

Independence Day AFT Singles Doubleheader for New York Short...

Pirelli Selected As Original Equipment Tires On 34 Different 2020-Model Motorcycles

Pirelli is Chosen as Original Equipment for the Most...

STACYC Electric Balance Bikes: The Best Gift For Future Riders

This Feature is presented by StaCyc. StaCyc is a...

Roger Lyle’s Motorcycle Xcitement Track Days And Road Racing School Releases 2020 Schedule

Roger Lyle’s Motorcycle Xcitement Track Days and Road Racing...

World Endurance: Race Results From The Wet 8 Hours Of Sepang (Updated)

8 Hours of Sepang FIM Endurance World Championship Sepang International Circuit Sepang,...