36th Annual CCS Race Of Champions: Saturday’s Race Results From Daytona International Speedway

36th Annual CCS Race Of Champions: Saturday’s Race Results From Daytona International Speedway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

36th Annual Championship Cup Series (CCS) Race of Champions

Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

October 19, 2019

Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

GTU Expert (wet conditions): 1. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Alex Coelho (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Ryan Jones (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Zach Butler (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Norman Pomerleau (Yam YZF-R6).

GT Lights Expert (wet conditions): 1. Roger Morissette (Suz SV650); 2. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/565); 3. Chris Sullivan (BMW 1200); 4. Dominic Doyle (Kaw Ninja 400); 5. Ray Cull (Suz SV650); 6. Gerald Young III (Suz SV650).

GT Lights Amateur (wet conditions): 1. Edward Kaye (Suz SV650); 2. Joshua Deery (Suz SV650).

GT 500 Expert (wet conditions): 1. Cameron Jones (Hon CBR500R); 2. Jamie Astudillo (Kaw Ninja 400); 3. Alex Ferreira (Kaw Ninja 400); 4. Gus Rodio (Kaw Ninja 400); 5. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400RR); 6. Thomas McMaster (Kaw Ninja 400).

GT 500 Amateur (wet conditions): 1. Tristan King (Yam YZF-R3); 2. Alexandra Storm (Yam YZF-R3); 3. Mark Sepulveda, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 300).

GTO Expert (wet conditions): 1. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6); 2. R. Scott Briody (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Michael Butler (Yam YZF-R1); 4. Antal Halasz (Suz GSX-R1000); 5. Robert Loose, Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R); 6. Jose Sojo (Kaw ZX-10R).

GTO Amateur (wet conditions): 1. Alex Nieves, Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Jason Beauchamp (Suz GSX-R750).

Middleweight Supersport Expert (drying conditions): 1. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Ryan Jones (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Alex Coelho (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Gary Yancoskie (Kaw ZX-6R).

Middleweight Supersport Amateur (drying conditions): 1. Chris Terranova (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Drew Daly (Yam YZF-R6); 3. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Joshua Tafuri (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Kevin Soltis (Kaw ZX-6R), DQ, did not report to post-race tech inspection; 6. Michael Bell (Kaw ZX-6R), DQ, did not report to post-race tech inspection.

Lightweight Supersport Expert (drying conditions): 1. John Linder (Suz SV650); 2. Sergio Di Molfetta (Duc M1100); 3. Darrin Klemens (Kaw Ninja 650); 4. CJ Czaia (KTM Duke 790); 5. Gus Rodio (Kaw Ninja 400); 6. Ray Cull (Suz SV650).

Moto3 Expert (drying conditions): 1. Roger Morissette (Yam YZF-R3); 2. Thomas McMaster (Kaw Ninja 300); 3. Ryan Music (Kaw Ninja 300); 4. Adrian Mitchell (KTM RC390).

Moto3 Amateur (drying conditions): 1. Tristan King (Yam YZF-R3); 2. Mark Sepulveda, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 300); 3. Joseph Shallow (KTM RC390); 4. Donald Dufresne (Yam YZF-R3).

Lightweight Classic Combined (drying conditions): 1. Mark Evry (Suz SV650); 2. Alan Hubb (Suz SV650); 3. Marcos Martinez (Hon CB400).

Unlimited Supersport Expert: 1. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000R); 2. Tony Storniolo (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Robert Loose, Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. R. Scott Briody (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. George Demetropolis (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Alex Coelho (Kaw ZX-6R).

Unlimited Supersport Amateur: 1. Alex Nieves, Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Brian Grasso (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Andres Mejia (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Drew Daly (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Thomas Annis (KTM Super Duke R).

500 Supersport Expert: 1. Dominic Doyle (Kaw Ninja 400); 2. Jamie Astudillo (Kaw Ninja 400); 3. Cameron Jones (Kaw Ninja 400); 4. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400RR); 5. Gus Rodio (Kaw Ninja 400); 6. Alex Ferreira (Kaw Ninja 400).

500 Supersport Amateur: 1. Tristan King (Yam YZF-R3); 2. Alexandra Storm (Yam YZF-R3).

Latest Posts

Sonoma Raceway Hosting 9th John’s March Against Stomach Cancer January 11

Sonoma Raceway Hosts 9th John’s March Against Stomach Cancer, Jan....

AMA Inducts Five Into Motorcycle Hall Of Fame

2019 KTM AMA Motorcycle Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony...

Video: Scott Russell. Suzuki GSX-R1000R Streetbike. 180 MPH At Daytona!

This video is brought to you by Dunlop Motorcycle...

Mike Burkeen Named AMA Motocross Manager

American Motorcyclist Association announces Racing Department personnel change Mike Burkeen...

Davey Todd Wins 2019 BMW Motorrad Race Trophy, Canada’s Ben Young Finishes 7th

‘Night of Trophies’ in Munich: Davey Todd is the...