WERA West: Aaron Ascher Takes Formula One Win At Auto Club Speedway

WERA West: Aaron Ascher Takes Formula One Win At Auto Club Speedway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By Michael Gougis:.

Aaron Ascher eased steadily away from the field and took the Formula One win in WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oil Products competition at Auto Club Speedway on Sunday.

Riding a HSBK-backed, Dunlop-shod Aprilia RSV4, Ascher turned a best lap of 1:30.882 on the way to a 4.606 second margin of victory after six laps around the 2.36-mile road course/oval circuit.

Nicholas Ciling was second on his Kawasaki ZX-10R, while Sahar Zvik fought back from seventh on the opening lap to claim third on his Kawasaki ZX-10R. John Dubois, Chris Baker, Thomas Asseo and Mario Orozco rounded out the field.

Ascher also took the A Superstock win over Terry Heard and his ZX-10R and Ciling, while Zvik turned the fastest lap in competition on the day – a 1:29.965 – on his way to fourth. Ciling won the A Superbike race over Zvik and Ascher.

Harm Jansen won the B Superbike and C Superbike races on his Yamaha YZF-R6, and finished second in C Superstock behind Mookie Wilkerson on his Yamaha YZF-R6.

RESULTS:

MINI 50:

  1. Owen Williams (Honda 50)

GROM CUP (all on Honda Grom):

  1. Selin Buyuksonmez

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)
  2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. John Dubois (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Donald Martins (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Ryan Soliman (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Richard Cody (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Dominic Stenbakken (Suz GSX-R750)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)
  2. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)
  3. Johnny Edwards (Duc 748)
  4. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Michael Angeles (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Anibal Arias (Kaw ZX-6R)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)
  3. Yachiav Azulay (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Joe Bastin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Robert Linneman (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Guy Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

  1. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)
  2. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)
  3. Andrew Yzabel (Yam 700)
  4. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)
  5. Errol Sullivan (KTM RC 390)
  6. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)

FORMULA TWO NOVICE:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Tarun Tyagi (Yam YZF-R3)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Don McClary (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Fatih Buyuksonmez (BMW S1000RR)
  4. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Eric Gray (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Ryan Soliman (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Donald Martins (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Whitney Blakeslee (Yam YZF-R6)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Edward Hearn (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Anibal Arias (Kaw ZX-6R)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Yachiav Azulay (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Guy Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Dominic Stenbakken (Suz GSX-R750)
  6. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. John James (Hon CBR600RR)
  3. Edward Hearn (Kaw ZX-6R)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)
  2. Laura Orozco (Mor 250)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Owen Williams (Mor 250)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Errol Sullivan (KTM RC 390)
  2. Christine Padulla (Kaw Ninja 300)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. John Sosebee (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Tarum Tyagi (Yam YZF-R3)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  2. David Raffo (Suz SV650)
  3. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  4. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-6R)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Yachiav Azulay (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Joe Bastin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Robert Linneman (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Jai Dicipulo (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)
  2. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. John Dubois (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Chris Baker (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Thomas Baker (Yam YZF-R1)
  7. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Bo Bin (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Jimmy Escamilla (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Tony Lai (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Richard Cody (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

  1. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)
  2. Errol Sullivan (KTM RC 390)
  3. Laura Orozco (Mor 250)
  4. Christine Padilla (Kaw Ninja 300)

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Owen Williams (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Tarun Tyagi (Yam YZF-R3)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Yachiav Azulay (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Jai Dicipulo (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)
  2. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)
  3. Andrew Yzabel (Yam 700)
  4. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  5. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  6. Cody Burton (Suz SV650)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Errol Sullivan (KTM RC 390)
  2. Christine Padilla (Kaw Ninja 300)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. John Sosebee (Yam YZF-R3)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)
  4. Thomas Asseo (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Chris Baker (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. John Dubois (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Bo Bin (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Jimmy Escamilla (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Donald Martins (BMW S1000RR)
  4. Richard Cody (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)
  • : 09-25-2019 11:59:09
  • : Michael Gougis:

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Heritage Cup Race Results From Laguna

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: HONOS Superbike Race Three Results From Laguna (Updated)

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: Liqui Moly Junior Cup Race Two Results From Laguna

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: Supersport Race Two Results From Laguna (Updated)

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

Red Bull MotoGP Rookies Cup: Race Two Report

Alonso's first win - Acosta in the dirt -...