Prince Wins CRA Pacific Utility Gold Cup Race At Willow Springs

Prince Wins CRA Pacific Utility Gold Cup Race At Willow Springs

© 2024, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By California Roadrace Association (CRA):

California Roadrace Association: Prince (Yam YZF-R1) Wins Pacific Utility Gold Cup At Willow Springs

Defending California Roadrace Association (CRA) Champion Bryce Prince ran away from the field to take the win in the California Roadrace Association’s headlining Pacific Utility Gold Cup race February 18 at Willow Springs International Raceway, in Rosamond, California.

A former MotoAmerica Superstock 600 National Champion, Prince took his BPR Racing Yamaha YZF-R1 to a best lap of 1:21.853 on his way to a 27.626-second margin of victory after 12 laps of the fast 2.5-mile circuit.

The fight for second was a much closer battle with Dominik Gajda on a Ducati Panigale V4 holding off the Yamaha YZF-R1 of Jason Rodriguez by just over a second after 30 miles of hard racing. Sahar Zvik, Anibal Arias and Orel Madar completed the top six in a field of 13 finishers.

Prince also won the Ryder Gear 1000 Supersport Expert race on Sunday, while Gajda won the Expert 1000 Superbike presented by Classic Cabinets race. Gajda won Saturday’s DTC/Pirelli 1000 GT race over Zvik and Arias, while Zvik won the Saturday Formula Extreme Presented by Classic Cabinets. The WSMC Formula 50 race, an homage to the days of the Willow Springs Motorcycle Club (WSMC), was won by John James.

Pacific Utility Installation is the title sponsor of the CRA, with Better Call Sy and Classic Cabinets presenting sponsors of the 2024 season. CRA would like to thank all of its sponsors, including VnM Sport, Lieto Factory, Ryder Gear, Compact Octane, RS Speedshop, Eyes Up Motorsports, 61 DTC/Pirelli, Fun Track Dayz, Let’s Ride Track Days, New Century Motorcycles, Kern County Motorsports, Moto4Life, Roadrace City/Bridgestone, Alpinestars, Capit Performance, Racer’s Edge/Dunlop, Tip In Racing, Remix Racing, The Heights Restaurant Bar & Grill, Cinepixel Productions and Suspension Matters.

 

RESULTS

SATURDAY:

61 DTC/Pirelli 1000 GT:

  1. Dominik Gajda (Duc Panigale V4 R)
  2. Anibal Arias (BMW M 1000 RR)
  3. Sean Williams (BMW S 1000 RR)
  4. John James (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Garrett Hazelton (BMW)

 

600 GT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Geiser Hernandez (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Alex Ricci (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Christopher Pineda (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)

 

TWINS GT:

  1. Justin Bordonaro (Apr RS 660)
  2. Jaycee Sterling (Yam YZF-R7)
  3. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  4. Jorge Gonzalez (Apr RS 660)
  5. Gene Frerichs (Apr RS 660)
  6. Joel Powell (Yam YZF-R7)

 

300 GT:

  1. Damian Doffo (KTM RC 390)
  2. Terrence Bisch (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Herbert Carlos (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Nolan Leupp (Kaw Ninja 300)
  5. Bonnie Tong (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Jarrod Ellison (Yam YZF-R3)

 

400 GT:

  1. Alex George (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Shaughn Reid (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Erinn Merlo (Kaw Ninja)
  5. Haydn Meng (KTM RC 390)
  6. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Terry Heard (BMW S 1000 RR)
  3. Matt Testa (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. John James (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Jeff Whitmer (BMW S 1000 RR)
  6. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV4)

 

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jeff Rose (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Fernando Zorilla (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Stuart Clotworthy (Yam YZF-R6)

 

LADIES OF CRA – PRESENTED BY LET’S RIDE TRACK DAYS:

  1. Krisztina Csecsi (Yam YZF-R7)

 

LADIES OF CRA ULTRALIGHT – PRESENTED BY LET’S RIDE TRACK DAYS:

  1. Erinn Merlo (Kaw Ninja)
  2. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Bonnie Tong (Yam YZF-R3)

 

BST FORMULA 40 ULTRA LIGHT:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Terrence Bisch (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Rob Baggaley (KTM RC 390 R)
  5. Erinn Merlo (Kaw Ninja)
  6. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RD400)

 

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT:

  1. Robby Weaver (Apr RS 660)
  2. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  3. Jay Kinberger (Kramer)
  4. Joel Powell (Yam YZF-R7)
  5. Robert Morton (Yam YZF-R7)
  6. Santiago Avila (Yam YZF-R7)

 

AMERICAN IRON:

  1. Danny Spina (H-D Road Glide)
  2. Gilbert Conde (Ind FTR 1200)
  3. Eric Reyes (H-D Road Glide)
  4. Gary Thompson (H-D Dyna Glide)
  5. Carbon Merrill (Bue 1125R)
  6. David Lancaster (H-D)

 

 

MODERN VINTAGE:

  1. John James (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Stuart Clotworthy (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

 

FUN TRACK DAYZ 600 SUPERSPORT EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Alex Ricci (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Geiser Hernandez (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Terry Heard (Suz GSX-R600)

 

FUN TRACK DAYZ 600 SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:

  1. Jeff Rose (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Tyler Crozier (Tri 675R)
  3. Mujamid Umar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Rafael Chavez (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Jona Schuman (Hon CBR600RR)

 

RYDER GEAR 1000 SUPERSPORT EXPERT:

  1. Dominik Gajda (Duc Panigale V4 R)
  2. Sean Williams (BMW S 1000 RR)
  3. Anibal Arias (BMW M 1000 RR)
  4. Byron Garay (Yam YZF-R1)

 

LIETO FACTORY 1000 SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:

  1. Raul Becerra (Duc Panigale V4 S)
  2. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Miguel Romero (Duc Panigale V4)
  4. Garrett Hazelton (BMW)
  5. John Yarbrough (BMW S 1000 RR)

 

TWINS GRAND PRIX – PRESENTED BY RS SPEEDSHOP:

  1. Justin Bordonaro (Apr RS 660)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Apr RS 660)
  3. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  4. Alex George (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Jaycee Sterling (Yam YZF-R7)
  6. Danny Spina (H-D Road Glide)

 

FORMULA EXTREME PRESENTED BY CLASSIC CABINETS:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Geiser Hernandez (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

WSMC FORMULA 50:

  1. John James (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Jeff Whitmer (BMW S 1000 RR)
  4. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  5. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV4)
  6. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RD400)

 

SUNDAY:

RYDER GEAR 1000 SUPERSPORT EXPERT:

  1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Dominik Gajda (Duc Panigale V4 R)
  3. Jason Rodriguez (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Matt Testa (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Byron Garay (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV4)

 

LIETO FACTORY 1000 SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:

  1. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Miguel Romero (Duc Panigale V4)
  3. Garrett Hazelton (BMW)
  4. John Yarbrough (BMW S 1000 RR)

 

FUN TRACK DAYZ 600 SUPERSPORT EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Geiser Hernandez (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Alex Ricci (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Terry Heard (Suz GSX-R600)

 

FUN TRACK DAYZ 600 SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:

  1. Jeff Rose (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Mujahid Umar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  4. Yi-Wei Pan (Tri 675R)
  5. Jona Schuman (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. John Yarbrough (Yam YZF-R6)

 

BATTLE OF THE TWINS – PRESENTED BY EYES UP MOTORSPORTS:

  1. Justin Bordonaro (Apr RS 660)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Apr RS 660)
  3. Jaycee Sterling (Yam YZF-R7)
  4. Alex George (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Jorge Gonzalez (Apr RS 660)
  6. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)

 

300 SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:

  1. Garrett Hazelton (Hon NSF250R)
  2. Haydn Meng (KTM RC 390)
  3. Herberg Carlos (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Nolan Leupp (Kaw Ninja 300)
  5. Jarrod Ellison (Yam YZF-R3)

 

300 SUPERSPORT EXPERT:

  1. Rob Baggaley (KTM RC 390 R)
  2. Antlee Terry (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Tom Nichols (Kaw Ninja 300)

 

400 SUPERSPORT EXPERT:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Shaughn Reid (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Erinn Merlo (Kaw Ninja)
  5. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RD400)

 

PACIFIC UTILITY GOLD CUP:

  1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Dominik Gajda (Duc Panigale V4 R)
  3. Jason Rodriguez (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Anibal Arias (BMW M 1000 RR)
  6. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

AMERICAN IRON:

  1. Eric Reyes (H-D Road Glide)
  2. Michael Vital (H-D Road Glide)
  3. Carbon Merrill (Bue 1125R)
  4. Gary Thompson (H-D Dyna Glide)
  5. Douglas Darrah (H-D)
  6. David Lancaster (H-D)

 

MODERN VINTAGE:

  1. John James (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  4. Stuart Clotworthy (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Stefan Alger (Suz GSX-R750)

 

600 SUPERBIKE AMATEUR:

  1. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Jeff Rose (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Mujahid Umar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Fernando Zorilla (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jona Schuman (Hon CBR600RR)

 

600 SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Geiser Hernandez (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Alex Ricci (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Wilfido Calderon (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Fatih Buyuksonmez (Kaw ZX-4R)

 

1000 SUPERBIKE AMATEUR:

  1. Miguel Romero (Duc Panigale V4)
  2. Anthony Huizer (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Garrett Hazelton (BMW)

 

1000 SUPERBIKE EXPERT PRESENTED BY CLASSIC CABINETS:

  1. Dominik Gajda (Duc Panigale V4 R)
  2. Jesus Andrade-Gomez (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Anibal Arias (BMW M 1000 RR)
  4. Jason Rodriguez (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Matt Testa (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Seam Williams (BMW S 1000 RR)

 

300 SUPERBIKE AMATEUR:

  1. Haydn Meng (KTM RC 390)
  2. Herbert Carlos (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Nolan Leupp (Kaw Ninja 300)
  4. Jarrod Ellison (Yam YZF-R3)

 

300 SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Antlee Terry (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Rob Baggaley (KTM RC 390 R)
  3. Tom Nichols (Kaw Ninja 300)

 

COMPACT OCTANE EXPERT 400 SUPERBIKE:

  1. Alex George (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Shaughn Reid (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Erinn Merlo (Kaw Ninja)
  6. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RD400)

 

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. Terry Heard (BMW S 1000 RR)
  2. John James (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Byron Garay (Yam YZF-R1)

 

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Geiser Hernandez (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Stuart Clotworthy (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Fernando Zorilla (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Stefan Alger (Suz GSX-R750)

 

FORMULA 40 ULTRA LIGHT:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Erinn Merlo (Kaw Ninja)
  3. Aliki Karayan (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Tom Nichols (Kaw Ninja 300)
  5. Antlee Terry (Yam YZF-R3)

 

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT:

  1. Robby Weaver (Apr RS 660)
  2. Jaycee Sterling (Yam YZF-R7)
  3. Robert Morton (Yam YZF-R7)
  4. Shaughn Reid (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Santiago Avila (Yam YZF-R7)
  6. Ed Guzman (Apr RS 660)

Latest Posts

British Superbike: Kent Takes Career-First Pole Position, At Navarra

      More, from a press release issued by MotorSport Vision...

British Talent Cup: American Correa Wins Race One At Navarra

American Julian Correa won British Talent Cup Race One...

MotoAmerica Mission King Of The Baggers: Road Atlanta Race 1 (Updated)

Precision Track Days brings you the results of this...

MotoAmerica Steel Commander Superbike: Road Atlanta Race 1 Results

Precision Track Days brings you the results of this...

MotoAmerica: Supersport Race One Results From Road Atlanta

Precision Track Days brings you the results of this...