OMRRA Closes Out Its 2018 Season At Portland International Raceway

OMRRA Closes Out Its 2018 Season At Portland International Raceway

© 2018, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

OMRRA finished out the 2018 season with great weather and close racing. Congratulations to all the Class and Season Champions!

With the APEX Overall Championship winner already secured by Ryan Sutton, the final 3rd through 5th places were in flux over the entire race weekend. Jeremy Coffey persevered in close battles to win the #3 plate for the year while Kevin Pinkstaff remained in second place overall.

Matt O’Rourke won the Cycle Tune Clubman Championship with dominant battles on his air-cooled Ducati. Dustin Walbon gave him a run for the money with the championship points in contention all weekend but Matt was able to bring home the #1c plate in the end.

Daric Cheshire won the Langlitz Leather Vintage Championship over last’s year’s winner, Mica Grohn.

The 2018 OMRRA Female Champion is Hannah Johnson.

With only the 2019 Portland Motorcycle Film Festival in January to break up the long winter, OMRRA is definitely looking forward to the 2019 season!

APEX Overall Championship Standings – Round 7 of 7

1.Ryan Sutton – 372 pts

2.Kevin Pinkstaff – 277 pts

3.Jeremy Coffey – 232 pts

4.Andy DiBrino– 231 pts

5.Brian Pinkstaff – 215 pts

CycleTune Clubman Championship Standings – Round 7 of 7

1.Matt O’Rourke – 486 pts

2.Dustin Walbon – 463 pts

3.Nobi Iso – 409 pts

4.Hannah Johnson – 320.5 pts

5.Austin McCabe – 293 pts

Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship Standings – Round 7 of 7

1.Daric Cheshire – 259.5 pts

2.Mica Grohn – 217 pts

3.Andy Hudock – 86.5 pts

4.Ryan Shanahan – 86.5 pts

5.Nick Taylor – 85.5 pts

OMRRA, incorporated in 1972 as a non-profit, volunteer run organization, has members ranging in age from 12 to over 70, racing motorcycles of many brands, sizes and ages. OMRRA operates at Portland International Raceway, a city park and world class track. For more information, visit www.omrra.com and join us at www.facebook.com/omrra.racing.

Middleweight GP Saturday

1. Matt O’Rourke (Duc 1100)

2. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Tullio Celano (Yam YZF-R4.5)

5. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

Vintage Middleweight

1. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB160)

2. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)

3. Nick Taylor (Hon CB160)

4. Andy Hudock (Hon CL175)

250 Ninja Cup Saturday

1. Hannah Johnson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Michael Anderson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

3. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)

4. Jason Iverson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

5. Max Maduro (Kaw Ninja 250R)

Open Supersport

1. Ryan Sutton (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

3. Christopher Ancien (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Jason Doody (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Andy Skov (Suz GSX-R1000)

600 Superbike Saturday

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Oliver Jervis (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

4. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)

5. David Wright (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultra-Lightweight GP Saturday

1. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Ian Mills (Kaw Ninja 300)

5. Hannah Johnson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

600 Sportsman

1. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Adolfo Valdovinos (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Abraham Balderas (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Bill Youngblood (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Andrew Pfiffer (Kaw ZX-6R)

Open Sportsman

1. Andy Skov (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Aditya Tantry (Yam YZF-R6)

3. David Wright (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Keith DiBrino (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Joe Pearson (Suz GSX-R1000)

Middleweight Superbike Saturday

1. Matt ORourke (Duc 1100)

2. Chris Page (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

5. Tullio Celano (Yam YZF-R4.5)

600 Supersport Saturday

1. Oliver Jervis (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

3. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Wright (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Adolfo Valdovinos (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Ultra

1. Christopher Ancien (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Ryan Sutton (BMW S1000RR)

3. Jason Doody (Yam YZF-R1)

Formula III

1. Nobi Iso (Hon RS125)

2. Shannon Lang (Hon RS125)

Lightweight Superbike Saturday

1. Austin McCabe (KTM RC 732)

2. Matt ORourke (Kra EVO-R)

3. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO-2)

Middleweight Supersport Saturday

1. Dustin Walbon (Suz SV650)

2. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

3. Billy White (Suz SV650)

4. Hunter Ma (Suz SV650)

5. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

Novice 600

1. Pearce Lutz (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Andrew Lane (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bill Youngblood (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Darrell Gore (Yam YZF-R6)

Novice 1000

1. Joe Pearson (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Cary Cadonau (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultra Lightweight Supersport Saturday

1. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

4. Ian Mills (Kaw Ninja 300)

5. Hannah Johnson (Kaw Ninja 250R)

Novice 1000

1. Cody Padilla (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Jason Hill (Hon RC51)

Novice 600

1. Andrew Lane (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Pearce Lutz (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Darrell Gore (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Cary Cadonau (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultra Lightweight Supersport Sunday

1. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC 390)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

5. Ian Mills (Kaw Ninja 300)

600 Sportsman

1. Adolfo Valdovinos (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Pat Stewart (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Jonathan Dunstan (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Kevin Jones (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Emmanuel Tavan (Yam YZF-R6)

250 Ninja Cup Sunday

1. Hannah Johnson (Kaw Ninja 250)

2. Darrin Griffin (Kaw Ninja 250)

3. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250)

4. Michael Anderson (Kaw Ninja 250)

5. Clifford Griffin (Kaw Ninja 250)

Vintage Lightweight

1. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB160)

2. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)

3. Andy Hudock (Hon CL175)

4. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB175)

5. Nick Taylor (Hon CB160)

Middleweight Superbike Sunday

1. Matt ORourke (Duc 1100)

2. Chris Page (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Tullio Celano (Yam YZF-R4.5)

5. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

Open Superbike

1. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

2. Christopher Ancien (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Jason Doody (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Ramses Hernandez (Suz GSX-R750)

600 Superbike Sunday

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Oliver Jervis (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Philip Melnyk (Yam YZF-R6)

5. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 40

1. Mark R Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Tullio Celano (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. G. Brian Tallant (Yam YZF-R1)

4. David Wright (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Barry Wressell (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight GP Sunday

1. Matt ORourke (Duc 1100)

2. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Chris Page (Yam YZF-R4.5)

5. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO2)

Formula Ultra

1. Ryan Sutton (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

3. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Adan Mendoza (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Abraham Balderas (Suz GSX-R1000)

Middleweight Sportsman

1. Billy White (Suz SV650)

2. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

3. Jacob Keiner (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Nathan Aldrich (Yam YZF-R4.5)

5. Julie Razo (Yam YZF-R4.5)

Lightweight Supersport

1. Kumpy Kump (Kaw Ninja 250R)

2. Ian Mills (Kaw Ninja 300)

Open Sportsman

1. Adan Mendoza (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Ramses Hernandez (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Cody Padilla (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Gene Brown (Yam TZ250)

5. Keith DiBrino (Suz GSX-R1000)

Ultra-Lightweight GP Sunday

1. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC 390)

3. Hannah Johnson (Kaw Ninja 250)

4. Darrin Griffin (Kaw Ninja 250)

5. Cynthia CJ Strauss (Kaw Ninja 300)

600 Supersport Sunday

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Oliver Jervis (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Philip Melnyk (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Barry Wressell (Yam YZF-R6)

Lightweight Superbike Sunday

1. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732)

2. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO2)

3. Matt ORourke (Kra EVO2)

4. Drat Diestler (Kra EVO2)

Middleweight Supersport Sunday

1. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

2. Billy White (Suz SV650)

3. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

4. Damon Schaefer (Suz SV650)

5. Rick Benson (Suz SV650)

Latest Posts

American Flat Track: Cory Texter Staying With G&G Racing

Cory Texter and G&G Racing Team Up for Third...

World Supersport: Maria Herrera Riding Biblion Motoxracing Yamaha

Biblion Motoxracing Yamaha Confirms Maria Herrera for WorldSSP Campaign The...

MotoAmerica: Jigalov Racing Honda In Stock 1000

American Damian Jigalov is preparing to race a Honda...

Moto2: Italtrans Racing Introduces Dalla Porta & Roberts (Video)

Editorial Note: Most of the video presentation is in...

MotoAmerica: Motul Renews Mini Cup Sponsorship (With Video)

Motul Returns To Support Future Stars As Presenting Sponsor Of...