MRA: Lee, Moham Star In Season Finale At HPR

MRA: Lee, Moham Star In Season Finale At HPR

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Jim Brewer on behalf of MRA:

Lee and Moham on top at MRA Race of the Rockies season finale

Byers, CO – The MRA concluded the 2020 season with a lot
of exciting racing, a Saturday night BBQ, a sold out SuperStreet event, and
a corner worker appreciation party over the weekend of September 26-27 at
High Plains Raceway.

Going into the weekend, Ryan Burke had practically sewn up the MRA #1 plate
needing only to finish within 11 points of second place David Lambert.
Burke was still recovering from a crash in round 6 which sent him into
surgery to get a plated clavicle.  Shannon Moham had the Race of the Rockies
GTU championship in hand with 20 points over an absent Joe Resta.   Finally
for a third time this year, Andrew Lee returned to the MRA to mix it up with
the local fast guys.

Saturday had perfect weather conditions and a number of new champions were
decided.  Congratulations to all of them.   MRA SuperStreet new racers’
class was completely sold out and went off very well thanks to MRA New Racer
Director Jeff Brown and a number of volunteer MRA race instructors.
Saturday night the MRA hosted a BBQ under the High Plains Raceway pavilion.
Family and friends were all invited and had a great time while observing
appropriate COVID mitigation procedures.  Following the BBQ was the annual
corner worker appreciation party.   In this event the racers and sponsors
donate gifts, cash, and libations to thank for the work and sacrifices the
corner crew makes all year.  It is the experience and professionalism of the
MRA corner crew that make our events some of the best run and safest races
in the nation.

On Sunday, Burke set the fast qualifying time for the Race of the Rockies
GTO class on a cold, windy morning.  Moham put his GTU Yamaha YZF-R6 on the
front row just ahead of Mike Applehans.  Lee sat out qualifying which put
him well back on the Race of the Rockies grid mired near the MRA perennial
back markers.   For the race, he wasn’t going to stay back there very long.

Open Superbike (also known as Race of the Rockies preview) saw Burke pull
out of the race early taking 9th place points to secure his OSB championship
over Lambert, who took the win with John Elliott in second.  Lee came up
from the back of the grid, set the fast lap of the race, and claimed the
final podium spot.

For Race of the Rockies, Lambert led the field into turn 1 from a tough &
confusing start on the 3rd row.  Applehans was able to get by Lambert on the
first lap and led the race with Burke in 3rd and Lee back in the pack
working his way toward the front.  It seems everyone was testing what grip
was available on the quickly warming track as the race progressed.  On lap
4, Lambert got back by Applehans with Burke close behind while Lee made his
way past Chris Nami into 4th.  Lee set the fastest lap of the race at this
point with more to come.   Burke took over the lead just past half way with
Lambert and Applehans in tow while Lee made up about 4 seconds on the
leaders in that one lap.    Lee took over 3rd from Applehans with Burke
still in front turning a 1:48.2 lap time.  Just after Lee got by Lambert to
take over 2nd, Lambert sat up with some bike trouble and dropped back to
4th.   At this point, Lee was lapping at a 1:45.9, two seconds better than
anyone else.   On the last lap, Lee made it by Burke for the lead and took
the win, with Burke finishing 2nd and Applehans 3rd.

This was Burke’s 6th consecutive MRA Race of the Rockies championship.  When
asked about next year, Burke said, “I’m weighing my options.  Maybe 6th in a
row is enough.  I’d like to do some bigger things.”   It seems we’ll have to
wait and see what Burke is up to in 2021.

In Race of the Rockies GTU, Moham took the lead from the start with Jason
Martinez not far behind.  Moham was able to keep a couple of GTO bikes
between him and Martinez for the first half of the race until Martinez was
able to get around them and start hunting down Moham.  Meanwhile, Scott
Morrison and Dennis Stowers had a go of each other back and forth for 3rd.
With laps winding down, Martinez was able to close the gap on Moham but came
up short at the checkered flag by 0.268 seconds.  Morrison pulled clear of
Stowers to finish on the final podium step.

With this GTU championship, Moham now has 100 career class championships to
his name.  Moham has had over 435 lifetime race wins, 9 Race of the Rockies
GTU championships, 10 MRA clubman championships in a row, and holds 33 MRA
track records.  When asked about plans for 2021, Moham mentioned trying out
flat track and the possibility of a WERA national or MotoAmerica race.

Andrew Lee is sponsored by Spidi, Franklin Armory, Graves Motorsports, JP43
Training, Dunlop, PCP Motorsports, Tachi Palace Hotel & Casino, Vortex,
Michael Hill Productions, and Vroom.media.

Shannon Moham is sponsored by Nordic Nursing, Dunlop tires, Race Tech
suspension, Woodcraft CFM, Vortex racing, Vickery Motorsports, Motors by
REX, Renegade race fuels, Pit Bull stands, Imperial Sportbikes, Denver n
Dakota, Segren’s Nectar, MOM, CP Carrillo, Ninjatech, Bell Helmets,
Motonation, and Motorex

The MRA has now concluded its 2020 championship season and is well on the
way in planning for a full schedule of Colorado road racing in 2021.   Look
for the 2021 schedule coming out in a few weeks.

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and
competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and
the surrounding area. For more information go to http://www.mra-racing.org/.

 

(*denotes 2020 class champion)

 

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

1. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Ryan Burke* (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

6. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Apex Auto Glass’ Race of the Rockies GTU

1. Shannon Moham* (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

5. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall

1. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Ryan Burke* (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

6. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

 

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

No results

 

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

1. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Colton Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Kevin Caputo (Yam YZF-R6)

5. LJ Elder* (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

 

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

1. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Jay Samarjian* (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Dan Spurlock (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Eric Becker (Tri Daytona)

 

805 Beer’s Modern Vintage GTO

1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Timothy David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

1. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

2. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

3. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

4. Dave Stiefvater (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Timothy David (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Codey Chewning (Suz SV650)

 

Moto Station’s Open Superbike

1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Jeremiah Walker (Duc V4 R)

5. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

 

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

1. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Jeremiah Walker (Duc V4 R)

 

Modworks’ Solo Endurance Open

1. Ryan Burke* (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

5. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Performance Cycle’s Heavyweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham* (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Dunlop/Louden Clear Designs’ Premiere Amateur

1. LJ Elder* (Kaw ZX-6)

2. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R )

3. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Phillip Takahashi (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

6. Dan Spurlock (Yam YZF-R6)

 

ATS Diesel Heavyweight Supersport

1. Jason Martinez* (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

5. Tyrel Diekmann (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Supreme Lending’s Solo Endurance Heavyweight

1. Shannon Moham* (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

5. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

 

Green Tech Auto Body’s Middleweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham* (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

 

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

1. Shannon Moham* (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

3. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

4. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

6. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Wyeth Homes’ Solo Endurance Middleweight

1. Shannon Moham* (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jason Madama

3. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

5. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Stephen Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

1. Ricky Orlando* (Kaw Ninja 650)

2. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

3. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

4. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

5. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

6. Mathew Muldoon (Yam FZ-07R)

 

Brighton Radiator & Muffler’s Solo Endurance Lightweight

1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

2. Joshua Baker* (Suz SV650)

3. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

4. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450F)

5. Codey Chewning (Suz SV650)

6. Cindy Wulf (Suz SV650)

 

Novo Advisors’ Solo Endurance Ultralightweight

1. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

2. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

3. Dan Parker (Kaw 250)

4. Justen Behmer* (Kaw 300)

5. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

6. Richard Nguyen (Kaw 250)

 

SCS Incorporated’s SuperTwins GTO

1. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

2. Colton Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Joseph Maher (Duc 749S)

4. Jim Brewer (Duc 1098R)

 

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

1. Ricky Orlando* (Kaw 650 )

2. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

3. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

4. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450F)

5. Codey Chewning (Suz SV650)

6. Mathew Muldoon (Yam FZ-07R)

 

MRA’s Thunderbike

1. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw Ninja 650)

3. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

4. Dennis Stowers* (Tri Daytona)

5. Kreece Elliott (Kaw 300)

6. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 Extreme GTO

1. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

2. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)

3. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

5. Patrick Lansu (Pie X80R)

6. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 Extreme GTU

1. Shannon Moham* (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Arthur Chen (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Michael Lakritz (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

1. Chris Higgins* (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Patrick Paschall (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Mark Weidner (KTM RC8R)

4. Paul Frysig (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Jose Rios De Vincenzo

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

1. Scott Weitmann* (Kaw ZX-6R )

2. Dan Spurlock (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Nathan Bell (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Dan Elders (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Dave Stiefvater (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

MRA’s 500 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

2. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

3. Dan Parker* (Kaw 250)

4. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

5. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

 

MRA’s 500 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

2. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

3. Dan Parker* (Kaw 250)

4. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

 

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Kreece Elliott (Kaw 300)

2. Craig Gomulka (Kaw 300)

3. Richard Nguyen (Kaw 250)

4. Justen Behmer* (Kaw 300)

 

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Kreece Elliott (Kaw 300)

2. Justen Behmer* (Kaw 300)

 

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Formula Colorado

1. Geoff Cesmat* (Yam YZ450F)

2. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

3. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

4. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

5. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450F)

 

MRA’s Supermoto

1. Geoff Cesmat* (Yam YZ450F)

2. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450F)

 

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

1. Nick Dremel* (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Stephen Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Colton Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

6. Erik Maxwell (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

1. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Randy Hopper* (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Stephen Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

6. Nathan Bell (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Formula PB

No results

Latest Posts

Video: Ben Bostrom Riding A Bagger At Laguna Seca

Watch as former AMA Superbike Champion Ben Bostrom rides...

MotoAmerica: King Of The Baggers Race Results From Laguna

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

WERA GNF: Running Race Results From Saturday At Barber (Updated)

Editorial Note: Use the zoom and scrolling tools in the...

MotoAmerica: Liqui Moly Junior Cup Race One Results From Laguna

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: HONOS Superbike Race One Results From Laguna

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...