MRA: Applegate Wins Race Of The Rockies GTO At High Plains Raceway

MRA: Applegate Wins Race Of The Rockies GTO At High Plains Raceway

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Jim Brewer on behalf of MRA:

MRA Round 6 at High Plains Raceway sees new faces on top of Race of the Rockies

Byers, CO – The weekend of August 29-30 featured Round 6 of the Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s championship series at High Plains Raceway outside of Byers, Colorado.  The MRA continues to have a fantastic season despite the rough beginning of the year due to COVID-19 restrictions.  To add even more challenge for the racers, the MRA used the West Course configuration of HPR for the first and only time this season.

Besides the usual MRA GTO fast guys of Ryan Burke, Dave Lambert, and Mike Applehans and GTU top riders of Shannon Moham, Joe Resta, and Dennis Stowers, the paddock saw the return of Andrew Lee from Reno, NV and a cameo appearance of local favorite Mike Applegate from Littleton, CO.

As happened at Pueblo, Lee proved he was at the track for business.  In Race of the Rockies qualifying, Lee claimed the pole with a 1:22.612 to Burke’s best of 1:23.408 and Applehans’ 1:24.378.   Also as with the previous weekend, Moham qualified as the top GTU contender with a 1:25.973 with Resta at a 1:26.577 and Jason Martinez at a 1:28.223.   But qualifying isn’t racing.  There’s more to winning a race than turning fast laps.

The MRA runs an Open Superbike class on Sunday morning which usually is a pretty good indicator of what will happen in Race of the Rockies GTO.   Lee rocketed up from the back row, bettered his RoR qualifier with a 1:21.518 lap while chasing down Burke.  Lee took the lead in lap 6 and went on to win ahead of Burke and Applegate.

Race of the Rockies saw Lee take off to lead the first lap with a .403 second lead over Burke the first time across the stripe.  Also during the first lap, Mike Applehans ran wide in turn 8 and used the ample HPR runoff area to keep himself upright but knocking himself well out of contention.  Burke bettered his qualifying time on lap 2 in pursuit of Lee and cut Lee’s lead down to 0.243 seconds for lap 2.  The excitement was palpable as the crowd saw the local fastest racer chasing down the visiting pro while Applehans recovered and began whittling his way through the field.   The excitement was short lived, though.

Exiting turn 5, Burke shortened his race with a very uncharacteristic crash bringing out the red flag.  Burke hit the ground pretty hard and sustained injuries sufficient to end his weekend.   We wish Ryan the best in healing up soon.

For the restart, Lee took the lead again followed closely by Applehans and Applegate.  Lee continued to dominate and pull away from the fistfight that ensued between Applehans and Applegate.  The “bad apples” exchanged their positions 5 times in 10 laps before Applegate settled into second for good.  Another surprise was in store before the checkered flag, however.

On the final lap Lee surprisingly and noticeably slowed on the back straight between turns 3 and 4.  With Applegate and Applehans not all that far behind, the bad apples were able to hunt down and get by Lee before the checkered flag flew.   After the race a dejected Lee said he really didn’t know what happened.

But this is exactly why we race and Mike Applegate fought to the very end not knowing until the final lap that he would be on the top of the Race of the Rockies rostrum for his first time.   A big congratulations to Applegate and to Applehans for bringing home second with Andrew Lee rounding out the top 3 in GTO.

Race of the Rockies GTU also was in for some unpredictability.  At the restart Moham, who is still riding with an injured hand from Pueblo, was passed by Joe Resta for the GTU lead in lap 4.   Moham pushed to maintain visual contact with Resta for the upcoming laps looking for any opportunity to get by.   GTU racers Jason Martinez and Scott Morrison gave chase in an effort to claim the final GTU podium position while working their way past some annoyingly slow traffic from the GTO class.

The GTU race got a surprise of its own on lap 13 when Resta failed to appear at the finish line.  Resta had crashed on the back section of HPR giving the lead to Moham.  We hope Joe is able to recover soon for the final race of the season.   As Martinez had pulled clear of Morrison by this time, Martinez claimed the second podium position for GTU with Morrison making his debut of the GTU box in third place.

Mike Applegate is sponsored by Taste of Philly restaurants, Ferodo Brakes, Boulder Motorsports, Impacted Wraps.com, and S&S Anodizing.

Shannon Moham is sponsored by Nordic Nursing, Dunlop tires, Race Tech suspension, Woodcraft CFM, Vortex racing, Vickery Motorsports, Motors by REX, Renegade race fuels, Pit Bull stands, Imperial Sportbikes, Denver n Dakota, Segren’s Nectar, MOM, CP Carrillo, Ninjatech, Bell Helmets, Motonation, and Motorex

The MRA is back at High Plains Raceway for the final time in 2020 with Round 7 over the weekend of September 26-27 where the full course configuration will be used.  The final 2020 SuperStreet class will be held on Saturday afternoon.  See https://www.mra-racing.org/superstreet/superstreet-information/ for details.

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to http://www.mra-racing.org/.

 

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

1. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Andrew Lee (ZX-10R)

4. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

5. Alex Greenman (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Apex Auto Glass’ Race of the Rockies GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall

1. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

6. Alex Greenman (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

1. Siobhan Bennett (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

 

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

1. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Patrick Paschall (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

 

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

1. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Jay Samarjian (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

 

805 Beer’s Modern Vintage GTO

1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Dave Stiefvater (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Timothy David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

5. Dave Stiefvater (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

 

Moto Station’s Open Superbike

1. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

4. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

 

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

4. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Mike O’Donnell

 

Modworks’ Solo Endurance Open

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

4. Mike O’Donnell

5. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

6. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Performance Cycle’s Heavyweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

6. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Dunlop/Louden Clear Designs’ Premiere Amateur

1. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

 

ATS Diesel Heavyweight Supersport

1. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

6. Tyrel Diekmann (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Supreme Lending’s Solo Endurance Heavyweight

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R )

3. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

5. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

6. Timothy David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Green Tech Auto Body’s Middleweight Superbike

1. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Alex Aubrey (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Tyrel Diekmann (Yam YZF-R6)

 

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

1. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

4. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Wyeth Homes’ Solo Endurance Middleweight

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R )

4. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Stephen Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

1. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)

2. Geoff Cesmat (Yam YZ450F)

3. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

4. Jon Glaefke (Pie X60R)

5. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

6. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

 

Brighton Radiator & Muffler’s Solo Endurance Lightweight

1. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

2. Codey Chewning (Suz SV650)

3. Cindy Wulf (Suz SV650)

4. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

 

Novo Advisors’ Solo Endurance Ultralightweight

1. Dan Parker (Kaw 400)

2. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

3. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

 

SCS Incorporated’s SuperTwins GTO

1. Patrick Lansu (Pie X80R)

2. Jim Brewer (Duc 1199R)

3. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

4. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

5. Matt Monks (Duc 899)

6. Mark Weidner (KTM RC8R)

 

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

1. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)

2. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

3. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

4. Mathew Muldoon (Yam FZ-07)

5. Codey Chewning (Suz SV650)

6. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

 

MRA’s Thunderbike

1. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

2. Jeff Kandt (Tri Daytona)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

5. Matt Monks (Duc 899)

6. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 Extreme GTO

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 Extreme GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Arthur Chen (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Michael Lakritz (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Mark Hellvig (Duc 848)

6. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

1. Chris Higgins (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Patrick Paschall (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Mark Weidner (KTM RC8R)

5. Paul Frysig (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

1. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Jay Samarjian (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Dave Stiefvater (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Cindy Wulf (Duc 848)

 

MRA’s 500 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

2. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

3. Dan Parker (Kaw 400)

4. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

5. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

 

MRA’s 500 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

2. Dan Parker (Kaw 400)

3. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

4. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

 

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

2. Craig Gomulka (Kaw 300)

3. David Lambert Jr (Kaw 300)

4. Kreece Elliott (Kaw 300)

 

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

2. David Lambert Jr (Kaw 300)

3. Kreece Elliott (Kaw 300)

 

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Formula Colorado

1. Geoff Cesmat (Yam YZ450F)

2. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

3. Perry Prichard

4. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

5. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

6. David Lambert Jr (Kaw 300)

 

MRA’s Supermoto

1. Geoff Cesmat (Yam YZ450F)

2. Mathew Muldoon (Yam FZ-07)

3. Perry Prichard

 

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

1. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Stephen Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Nick O’Connell

 

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

1. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Stephen Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jeff Kandt (Tri Daytona)

5. Nathan Bell (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Erik Maxwell (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Formula PB

1. Justen Behmer

2. Joshua Baker

3. Kreece Elliott

4. David Lambert Jr

5. Nick Dremel

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Heritage Cup Race Results From Laguna

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: HONOS Superbike Race Three Results From Laguna (Updated)

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: Liqui Moly Junior Cup Race Two Results From Laguna

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: Supersport Race Two Results From Laguna (Updated)

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

Red Bull MotoGP Rookies Cup: Race Two Report

Alonso's first win - Acosta in the dirt -...