MRA: “Lambert The Sheepish Ryan” Wins Annual 4-Hour Endurance Race, At High Plains Raceway

MRA: “Lambert The Sheepish Ryan” Wins Annual 4-Hour Endurance Race, At High Plains Raceway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued by Jim Brewer on behalf of MRA:

Lambert, Burke, and Neuberger highlight MRA 4-hour endurance at High Plains Raceway

Byers, CO – The Motorcycle Roadracing Association held its annual combined 4-hour endurance and sprint race program at High Plains Raceway over the weekend of July 13-14. This was the 9th consecutive year of the 4-hour endurance which features 3 classes; true endurance (one bike, many riders), pony express, (riders using their own bikes), and titanium butt (one bike, one rider).

The MRA fast guys Dave Lambert and Ryan Burke teamed up on a pony express team called Lambert the Sheepish Ryan. Lambert & Ryan have recently been dominating Race of the Rockies, so this team was going to be the one to beat. A few other teams that looked to be tough were Fast Guy Racing (Thornton, Dear, Ritchey), Louden Clear (David, Moham), Green Nitro (Greenman, Gourlie) and Nov-OH!/Team Posse (Sherman, Walker, Hunter, Sherman). But the surprise of the event was to be the titanium butt of Matt Neuberger.

From the start, Burke took the lead for his team with the Nov-OH! and Fast Guy teams not far behind. The first hour proved to be tough for the Louden Clear team as a broken shift linkage sidelined them. They recovered for a few laps, but were unable to finish.

The afternoon rain started near the end of the first hour when a red flag came out due to a crash, bringing all of the bikes into the pits for about 30 minutes. The rain continued causing all of the teams to frantically check weather radar for tire choices. At the restart, the pace was noticeably slower for 10 or so laps, but picked up as the track dried out. It was this post rain time where solo rider Matt Neuberger made significant time on Fast Guy Racing and Lambert the Sheepish Ryan. With a pair of extremely efficient refueling stops, Neuberger maintained a steady pace of 1:57-1:58 lap times and took over third from Nov-OH! during the last hour of racing. At the end, it was Lambert the Sheepish Ryan (Lambert/Burke) with 108 laps, Fast Guy Racing with 106 laps, and titanium butt Matt Neuberger with third overall completing 102 laps.

Sunday returned to the regular sprint race program with Race of the Rockies as the featured event. This time a new face took off from the front in the form of Nyles Gourlie, who led Ryan Burke over the hill through turn 5. Following these two was Dan “Otis” Turner and Dave Lambert. By the first lap, Burke took over the lead from Gourlie and took off from there, eventually winning the race.

Gourlie was able to put down consistent 1:48 & 1:49 lap times to solidify second for the remainder of the race. Dave Lambert struggled with a non-functioning quick shifter for the entire race, respectfully running in the 1:49-1:50 range to claim the final podium position.

In Race of the Rockies GTU, the perennial Shannon Moham led from the start and never looked back while running with clear track between the GTO front runners and the remainder of the GTU field. Meanwhile, Dennis Stowers and Jim Hinton battled around a hard riding Jim Wilson for the final GTU podium spots. Hinton closely matched Stowers’ speed and times but was unable to get by. Stowers finished second, Hinton third for GTU.

Some new lap records were set again this weekend. Once again, Cam Lee set a 350 Production Cup Qualifying record with a 2:05.628 and a 350 Production Cup race record with a 2:05.656. Jon Glaefke took another Formula Colorado record with a 1:57.405 and Shannon Moham bested the Formula 40 GTU best time with a 1:51.844.

Ryan Burke is supported by Dan Burke and the entire Burke family, Dunlop Motorcycle Tires/Race Tire Services, Boulder Motorsports, Vickery Motorsports, Yamaha Champions Rider School, Superbike Unlimited, Love Tapped by Jenny, Brighton Radiator & Muffler.

Shannon Moham is sponsored by Nordic Nursing, Dunlop tires, Race Tech suspension, Woodcraft CFM, Vortex racing, Vickery Motorsports, Motors by REX, Renegade race fuels, Imperial Sportbikes, Denver n Dakota, Segren’s Nectar, MOM, CP Carrillo, Ninjatech, Bell Helmets, and Rocky Mountain Photo – Jim Browning.

Round 5 goes back to High Plains Raceway on August 3-4 using the west course configuration. The SuperStreet program will resume with this round on Saturday afternoon after the 30 minute solo races. More information on the SuperStreet program is available at https://www.mra-racing.org/superstreet/superstree…

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to http://www.mra-racing.org/.

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Pony Express Endurance

1. Lambert The Sheepish Ryan

2. Fast Guy Racing

3. Nov-OH!/ Team Posse

4. Knackered

5. Legion Wolf Pack

6. Puck-Em

Zmoto’s True Endurance

1. Green Nitro

2. Zip Ties & Duct Tape

3. Behmer Racing

4. Team WTF!

5. Louden Clear

Calli Walters’ Titanium Butt Endurance

1. Matt Neuberger

2. Andrew Schrems

3. Andrew Holey

4. Brandon Blanding/Legion Lone Wolf

5. Ken Kilness/Big Deal Racing (Yam YZF-R6)

6. John Borst

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1M)

2. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)

5. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Zach Ritchey (Yam YZF-R1)

Apex Auto Glass’ Race of the Rockies GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona 675)

3. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1M)

2. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)

5. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

1. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Kimberly Prichard (Tri Daytona 675)

3. Kerry Attridge (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Siobhan Bennett (Hon CBR600RR)

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

1. Chris Brown (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Matt Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)

4. John Hunter (BMW S1000RR)

5. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

1. Matt Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Andrew Holey (Yam YZF-R6)

6. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

Firestone Walker 805’s Modern Vintage GTO

1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)

3. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Dan Parker (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)

Northern Colorado Powersports’ Open Superbike

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1M)

2. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)

4. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Chris Brown (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Aaron Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1M)

2. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Chris Brown (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

Performance Cycle’s Heavyweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona 675)

3. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Zach Friley (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

Legion of Speed’s Heavyweight Supersport

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Joe Clark (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Andrew Holey (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

Green Tech Auto Body’s Middleweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona 675)

3. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Matt Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

1. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Michael Lakritz (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Joe Clark (Yam YZF-R6)

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

1. Tyler Valentine (Yam FZ-07)

2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

3. Jon Glaefke (KTM HKR)

4. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)

5. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650S)

6. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)

John Sims’ SuperTwins GTO

1. Shannon Moham (Duc Evo)

2. Robb Weins (Duc 1199R)

3. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000R)

4. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)

5. Jim Brewer (Duc 1098)

6. Matt Meyer (Duc 848)

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

1. Tyler Valentine (Yam FZ-07)

2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

3. Jon Glaefke (KTM HKR)

4. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)

5. Cindy Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

6. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)

Absolute Michelin & Automotive’s Thunderbike

1. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona 675)

2. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)

3. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000R)

4. Robb Weins (Duc 848)

5. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

6. Jon Glaefke (KTM HKR)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1M)

3. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Aaron Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

5. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Lakritz (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Christopher Jaech (Tri Daytona 675)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 500 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

2. Blair Harness (Hon CBR500R)

3. Bob Halbert (Kaw 500)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 500 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

2. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

3. Bob Halbert (Kaw 500)

4. Blair Harness (Hon CBR500R)

5. Steve Matthys (Hon CBR500R)

6. Chris Anderson (Kaw 400)

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

3. Susan Hickok (Kaw 300)

4. Richard Nguyen (Kaw 250)

5. Erik Sipila (Kaw 250)

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

3. Erik Sipila (Kaw 250)

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Colorado Class

1. Jon Glaefke (KTM HKR)

2. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450R)

3. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Marc Rawlings (Hon CRF450R)

5. Stephen Husbands (KTM Duke 690)

6. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

Aaron Petrie Printing’s Supermoto

1. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450R)

2. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450)

3. Marc Rawlings (Hon CRF450R)

4. Mike Morrison (Suz RMZ)

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

1. John Hunter (BMW S1000RR)

2. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

3. CJ Walker (BMW S1000RR)

4. Patrick Paschall (Yam YZF-R1)

5. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

6. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

1. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

2. Christopher Jaech (Tri Daytona 675)

3. Dan Parker (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Mike O’Donnell (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Brandon Blanding (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R6)

Minimoto PB

Cancelled

Latest Posts

Husqvarna Announces Limited Edition 2020 FC 450 Rockstar Edition Motocross Bike

HUSQVARNA MOTORCYCLES UNVEILS THE 2020 FC 450 ROCKSTAR EDITION BUILT...

MotoAmerica: Chris Parrish Racing Yamaha In 2020 Twins Cup Championship

Barnes Brothers Yamaha to sponsor Chris Parrish in MotoAmerica...

Ken Hill Partners With TrackTime Track Days, Releases 2020 Schedule

We are proud to announce that Ken Hill, America’s...

MIC Outlines Initial Tactical Steps For Industry-Wide New Rider Initiative

Initial Tactical Steps for Industry Ridership Initiative Showcased at...

CCS Racers Advised To Use Special Route To Get To Homestead On December 7

Racers heading to the 2019 CCS Florida season finale...