MRA: Burke, Moham Continue Domination At High Plains Raceway

MRA: Burke, Moham Continue Domination At High Plains Raceway

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Jim Brewer on behalf of MRA:

MRA 4-hour Endurance a success, Burke and Moham continue Race of the Rockies domination

Byers, CO – Over the weekend of July 18-19, the MRA held its 10th Annual 4-Hour Endurance race along with the usual sprint race program at High Plains Raceway.   This year there were 13 team and 20 solo entries which made for an 11 row starting grid for the 2.55-mile full course configuration of HPR.

Saturday afternoon, the 4-hour started just after 3:30 p.m. under fairly windy conditions and temperatures in the high 90’s.  About 35 minutes into the race, there were 2 simultaneous yet independent crashes, one rider off and down outside of turn 4 and another couple of riders hitting the turf exiting turn 6.  This calamity brought out the red flags and sent all teams into the pits for almost 40 minutes while the MRA crew attended to the downed riders and track clean up tasks.

But that was the only break anyone had as the race continued on until just past 7:30 p.m.  As the laps wound down and teams dropped out, it was the True Endurance team of Mother Lovers (Gourlie/Greenman) who took home the overall win with 99 laps, followed by the Pony Express teams of Active Suspension (Spurlock, Aubrey, Hergenrader, Higgins) with 98 laps, and Faster in Bed (Bengford, Norton, Bakken) with 97 laps.   The solo Titanium Butt class winner for the 3rd year in a row went to Louden David who racked up an impressive 95 laps (242 miles) with only one pit stop.

The top 3 teams for True Endurance, Pony Express, and the top 3 solo riders of Titanium Butt all received cash awards for their efforts.  The MRA thanks Supreme Lending/Lisa Gaimara for sponsoring True Endurance, Fay Myers Motorcycle World for sponsoring Pony Express, and Calli Walters for sponsoring Titanium Butt.

On Sunday, the MRA resumed the normal sprint races including the Race of the Rockies championship.  In qualifying, Ryan Burke easily took the RoR GTO pole with a 1:47.463 while Shannon Moham put his Yamaha YZF-R6 on the front row with a 1:50.649.

At the start, Mike Applehans took the hole shot and led Burke for a short time before Burke took the lead and set sail for the remainder of the shortened 12 lap race.   Meanwhile, a hard charging Dave Lambert came from back in the grid to take over second getting by a ripping Shannon Moham and flying Mike Applehans near the crossed flag point.

In the RoR GTU class, Moham took off from the front and set the pace for the 600cc class for the entire race.  Joe Resta came from far back on the grid to challenge Moham mid race, but Moham was able to find a tick more speed and left Resta to deal with a hard charging Tyler Valentine.  On the last lap with barely a coat of paint between him and Resta, Valentine unintentionally hit the ground outside of turn 8 finishing his race just a few corners short of the GTU podium.  Meanwhile Dennis Stowers, on his Triumph 675 surrounded by liter bikes, inherited the final podium spot and finished there handily.

Ryan Burke is sponsored by The Burke Family, Dan Burke, Dunlop Motorcycle Tires/Race Tire Services, Boulder Motorsports, Vickery Motorsports, Yamaha Champions Riding School, Superbike Unlimited, Love Tapped By Jenny, Brighton Radiator & Muffler, and Bike Sport Development

Shannon Moham is sponsored by Nordic Nursing, Dunlop tires, Race Tech suspension, Woodcraft CFM, Vortex racing, Vickery Motorsports, Motors by REX, Renegade race fuels, Pit Bull stands, Imperial Sportbikes, Denver n Dakota, Segren’s Nectar, MOM, CP Carrillo, Ninjatech, Bell Helmets, Motonation, and Motorex

The MRA will next be at Pueblo Motorsports Park for Round 5 over the weekend of August 8-9.  The SuperStreet class will be held on Saturday afternoon, giving street riders a chance to taste real track motorcycle roadracing with minimal cost & preparation.  See https://www.mra-racing.org/superstreet/superstreet-information/ for details.

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to http://www.mra-racing.org/.

 

Supreme Lending/Lisa Gaimara’s True Endurance

1. Mother Lovers

2. Pink Snappers

3. Legion Of Speed Wolfpack

4. Marc/Tim

5. Team WTF!

6. Race Lives Matter

 

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Pony Express Endurance

1. Active Suspension Works

2. Faster in bed

3. Team Posse

4. Supreme Lending Endurance Team

5. The Leftover Smashing Blumpkins

6. RONA Riders

 

Calli Walter’s Titanium Butt Endurance

1. Louden David

2. Nathan Morales

3. Wendell Huston

4. Rogelio Vaca

5. Ryan Burke

6. Jim Brewer

 

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Anthony Norton

5. John Borst (Apr RSV1000R)

6. Tyler Bengford (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Apex Auto Glass’ Race of the Rockies GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jack Bakken

6. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Anthony Norton

6. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

 

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

1. Rainey Pogue (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Savannah Jaska (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Siobhan Bennett (Hon CBR600RR)

 

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

1. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike O’Donnell (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

4. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Patrick Paschall (Yam YZF-R1)

 

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

1. Jay Samarjian (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Alex Cusick (Tri Daytona)

 

805 Beer’s Modern Vintage GTO

1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Dave Stiefvater (Honda CBR600RR)

6. Timothy David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

3. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

5. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Ray Ray Gaimara (Suz SV650)

 

Moto Station’s Open Superbike

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

5. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Anthony Norton

 

Performance Cycle’s Heavyweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

3. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Cindy Wulf (Duc 848)

 

Dunlop/Louden Clear Designs’ Premiere Amateur

1. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Nathan Morales

4. Alex Cusick (Tri Daytona)

5. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Dan Elders (Suz GSX-R600)

 

ATS Diesel Heavyweight Supersport

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

5. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Green Tech Auto Body’s Middleweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Tyler Valentine (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

5. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jack Bakken

 

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

5. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

6. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

 

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw Ninja 650)

2. Liam Grant (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. James Wilkerson (Kaw Ninja 650)

4. Geoff Cesmat (Yam YZ450)

5. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

6. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)

 

SCS Incorporated’s SuperTwins GTO

1. Patrick Lansu (Pie X80R)

2. Jim Brewer (Duc 1199R)

3. Robb Weins (Duc 848)

4. Mark Hellvig (Duc 1299S)

5. James Wilkerson (Kaw Ninja 650)

6. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

 

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw Ninja 650)

2. Liam Grant (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. James Wilkerson (Kaw Ninja 650)

4. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

5. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)

6. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

 

MRA’s Thunderbike

1. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

2. Alex Cusick (Tri Daytona)

3. Ricky Orlando (Kaw Ninja 650)

4. James Wilkerson (Kaw Ninja 650)

5. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

6. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 Extreme GTO

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Patrick Lansu (Pie X80R)

6. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 Extreme GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Arthur Chen (Yam YZF-R6)

3. James Wilkerson (Kaw Ninja 650)

4. Mark Hellvig (Duc 848)

5. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

6. Ray Ray Gaimara (Suz SV650)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

1. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Patrick Paschall (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

1. Jay Samarjian (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Bob Halbert (Duc 749R)

5. Jon Renk (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

 

MRA’s 500 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Liam Grant (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

3. Dan Parker (Kaw Ninja 400)

4. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

 

MRA’s 500 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Liam Grant (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Dan Parker (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

 

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Justen Behmer (Kaw Ninja 300)

2. Savannah Jaska (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Craig Gomulka (Kaw Ninja 300)

4. Kreece Elliott (Kaw Ninja 300)

 

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Savannah Jaska (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Kreece Elliott (Kaw Ninja 300)

 

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Formula Colorado

1. Geoff Cesmat (Yam YZ450)

2. Liam Grant (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)

4. Chuck Shettsline (Yam TZ250)

5. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

 

MRA’s Supermoto

1. Geoff Cesmat (Yam YZ450)

2. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)

3. Marc Rawlings (Hon CRF450)

4. Mathew Muldoon (Hon CRF450)

5. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450)

6. Chuck Shettsline (Yam YZ450)

 

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

1. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Cody Gayer (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Alex Cusick (Tri Daytona)

6. Erik Maxwell (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

1. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Bob Halbert (Duc 749R)

3. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Alex Cusick (Tri Daytona)

5. Nathan Bell (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Erik Maxwell (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Formula PB

Cancelled

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Jarritos Sponsoring Geoff May Racing At Road America

Geoff May Racing is thrilled to announce that Jarritos,...

AHRMA: Race Results From Nelson Ledges

Here are complete race results from the 2024 Bridgestone...

Pro Motocross: Race Report And Video Highlights From Fox Raceway

Reigning SuperMotocross World Champions Open Pro Motocross Championship in...

Buell Expanding Into Global Markets

Buell Motorcycle Co. Announces Expansion into Global Markets Buell Motorcycle...

Isle Of Man TT: Dunlop Quickest On Opening Day

DUNLOP SETS THE PACE IN OPENING QUALIFYING SESSION Michael Dunlop...