MRA: Burke Holds Off Lee For Race Of The Rockies GTO Win

MRA: Burke Holds Off Lee For Race Of The Rockies GTO Win

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Jim Brewer on behalf of MRA:

MRA Round 5 at Pueblo Motorsports Park gets a surprise fast visitor

Pueblo, CO – Round 5 of the MRA championship series took
place this last weekend (Aug 8-9) at Pueblo Motorsport Park in Pueblo
Colorado.   With the fractured season the MRA is having, this was the only
opportunity that the racers had to come to this southern Colorado favorite
venue in 2020.  The weather promised to be hot and dry, which is not only
typical this time of year but also ideal for tough competition and fast lap
times.

The surprise visitor for the weekend was Andrew Lee (reigning MotoAmerica
Stock 1000 champion) making the journey from Reno, Nevada with the
MotoStation crew to mix it up with the MRA fast guys.

Lee threw down the gauntlet in Race of the Rockies qualifying by taking the
pole with a 1:29.933 lap time.   Local favorite Ryan Burke and perennial
fast guys Dave Lambert and Mike Applehans filled out the top remaining
positions on the GTO grid.   In Race of the Rockies GTU qualifying, Shannon
Moham took the top spot putting his Yamaha YZF-R6 on row 2 while riding with
a cut up and badly swollen left hand resulting from an equipment induced
crash on Saturday.  Joey Resta and Jason Martinez filled out the #2 and #3
RoR GTU qualifying spots just behind Moham.

At the start of Race of the Rockies, it was clear that Burke’s plan was to
get away from Lee and the rest of the field as early as possible.   Into
turn one, it was Burke, followed by Lambert, Dennie Burke, and Lee in
fourth.   Ryan Burke ripped off a 1:34.0 from a standing start and started
his signature consistent lap times by clearing a set of 1:30’s leaving the
rest of the field behind.  Lee was able to get by Dennie Burke and started a
battle with Lambert right around lap 2.   Lambert was doing his best to ride
around some setup issues using different body mechanics but in the end it
wasn’t enough to hold off Lee.   For the next 2 laps, Lee worked on Lambert
until finally getting by.  As he went by, Lee tapped his tailsection
signaling to his fellow Kawasaki ZX-10R rider, “Hey, let’s go get Burke”!

By then, Burke had opened up a 7 second lead over Lee and Lambert.  Lee
later said, “I saw Ryan way up there strolling around and thought man, he
got off to a good start and is running away.”   With Burke still clicking
off 1:30s, Lee put his head down and knocked off 1:29.2, then 1:29 flats
while in pursuit.  At the white flag Lee had pulled within 1 second of Burke
and was poised to go head to head for the win.  During that final lap,
traffic became an issue with Burke getting by and Lee getting caught in bad
spots leaving Burke for the win with Lee & Lambert filling out the GTO
podium.

In the Race of the Rockies GTU class, Moham took the lead from the start and
tried to shake off Joe Resta and Jason Martinez.  Resta battled & got around
a hard riding Dallas Sherman IV on an EBR in the GTO class.  By lap 3, Resta
was within 0.5 seconds of Moham with Martinez in third and Dennis Stowers
taking over the fourth running spot.   On lap 4, Martinez goes missing from
the running order.   Probably knowing Resta was on his tail, Moham stepped
up the pace to start getting some space and at half way had about a 2.3
second cushion over Resta.  In the final stages of the race Resta crashed in
turn 4 which promoted Stowers to the second podium position and Jared Dear
to third.

Ryan Burke is sponsored by The Burke Family, Dan Burke, Dunlop Motorcycle
Tires/Race Tire Services, Boulder Motorsports, Vickery Motorsports, Yamaha
Champions Riding School, Superbike Unlimited, Love Tapped By Jenny, Brighton
Radiator & Muffler, and Bike Sport Development
Shannon Moham is sponsored by Nordic Nursing, Dunlop tires, Race Tech
suspension, Woodcraft CFM, Vortex racing, Vickery Motorsports, Motors by
REX, Renegade race fuels, Pit Bull stands, Imperial Sportbikes, Denver n
Dakota, Segren’s Nectar, MOM, CP Carrillo, Ninjatech, Bell Helmets,
Motonation, and Motorex

The MRA will return to High Plains Raceway for Round 6 over the weekend of
August 29-30.  The SuperStreet class will be held on Saturday afternoon,
giving street riders a chance to try real motorcycle roadracing with minimal
cost & preparation.  See
https://www.mra-racing.org/superstreet/superstreet-information/ for details.

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and
competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and
the surrounding area. For more information go to http://www.mra-racing.org/.

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

6. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Apex Auto Glass’ Race of the Rockies GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

3. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

 

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

1. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

 

 

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

1. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike O’Donnell (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

5. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-10)

6. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

 

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

1. Jay Samarjian (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R6)

3. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

4. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R )

5. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

 

805 Beer’s Modern Vintage GTO

1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Timothy David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

1. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

3. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

5. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

6. Timothy David (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Moto Station’s Open Superbike

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

5. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Mike O’Donnell (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Modworks’ Solo Endurance Open

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

5. Mike O’Donnell (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Performance Cycle’s Heavyweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

 

Dunlop/Louden Clear Designs’ Premiere Amateur

1. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

2. Alex Cusick (Tri Daytona)

3. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Colton Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

 

ATS Diesel Heavyweight Supersport

1. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kory Cowan

6. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

MRA’s Solo Endurance Heavyweight

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

3. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Timothy David (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

 

Green Tech Auto Body’s Middleweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Brett Chandler

6. Kory Cowan

 

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

1. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kory Cowan

5. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

6. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Wyeth Homes’ Solo Endurance Middleweight

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

3. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Erik Maxwell (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

2. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

3. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

4. Mathew Muldoon (Yam FZ-07R)

5. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)

6. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

 

Brighton Radiator & Muffler’s Solo Endurance Lightweight

1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

2. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

3. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

4. Codey Chewning (Suz SV650)

5. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450F)

6. Cindy Wulf (Suz SV650)

 

Novo Advisors’ Solo Endurance Ultralightweight

1. Dan Parker (Kaw 400)

2. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

3. David Lambert Jr (Kaw 300)

4. Kreece Elliott (Kaw 300)

5. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

6. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500)

 

SCS Incorporated’s SuperTwins GTO

1. Dallas W A Sherman (EBR 1190RX)

2. Patrick Lansu (Pie X80R)

3. Jim Brewer (Duc 1199R)

4. Mark Hellvig (Duc 1299S)

5. Robb Weins (Duc 848)

6. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

 

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

2. Mathew Muldoon (Yam FZ-07R)

3. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)

4. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

5. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

6. Codey Chewning (Suz SV650)

 

MRA’s Thunderbike

1. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

2. Alex Cusick (Tri Daytona)

3. Jim Soiland (Duc 959)

4. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

5. Jeff Kandt (Tri Daytona)

6. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 Extreme GTO

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Patrick Lansu (Pie X80R)

6. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 Extreme GTU

1. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Kory Cowan

3. Mark Hellvig (Duc 848)

4. Arthur Chen (Yam YZF-R6)

5. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)

6. Andrew Schrems (Suz SV650)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

1. Aaron Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Chris Higgins (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Mark Weidner (KTM RC8R)

6. Paul Frysig (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

1. Jay Samarjian (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Brett Chandler

5. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Mathew Muldoon (Yam FZ-07R)

 

MRA’s 500 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

2. Dan Parker (Kaw 400)

3. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500)

 

MRA’s 500 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

2. Dan Parker (Kaw 400)

3. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500)

 

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

2. David Lambert Jr (Kaw 300)

3. Kreece Elliott (Kaw 300)

 

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

2. David Lambert Jr (Kaw 300)

3. Kreece Elliott (Kaw 300)

 

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Formula Colorado

1. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)

2. Chuck Shettsline (Yam YZ450F)

3. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

4. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450F)

5. David Lambert Jr (Kaw 300)

6. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500)

 

MRA’s Supermoto

1. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)

2. Chuck Shettsline (Yam YZ450F)

3. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450F)

 

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

1. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Alex Cusick (Tri Daytona)

4. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Colton Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

 

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

1. Randy Hopper (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Nathan Bell (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Alex Cusick (Tri Daytona)

5. Colton Wulf (Duc 848)

6. Erik Maxwell (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Formula PB

1. Justen Behmer

2. Rogelio Vaca

3. LJ Elder

Latest Posts

Great Photos From New Jersey Re-Do

Roadracing World Presents Scenes From MotoAmerica AMA/FIM North American Road...

MotoAmerica: HONOS Superbike Race One Results From Barber (Updated)

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

British Superbike: Race One Report And Results From Oulton Park

O'Halloran becomes the eighth wonder of 2020 Bennetts BSB...

MotoAmerica: Twins Cup Race One Results From Barber

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...

MotoAmerica: Supersport Race One Results From Barber (Updated)

This weekend’s results are brought to you by 6D...