CRA (California): Prince, Riser Win At Inaugural Event

CRA (California): Prince, Riser Win At Inaugural Event

© 2021, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By California Roadrace Association (CRA):

Riser and Prince Clean House at Opening Round of CRA 

[Buttonwillow, CA] California RoadRace Association (CRA) held its inaugural round of racing at Buttonwillow Raceway Park June 12-13, 2021. Racers from Northern and Southern California provided healthy grids for a great weekend of racing.

CRA’s “Racers First” focus was felt throughout the paddock all weekend. CRA licensed racers received high-quality swag in addition to generous payouts and prizes from sponsors.

Bryce Prince started the RIDERZ LAW GOLD CUP from pole position, averaged mid 1:45s and ran away with the race. Rounding out the podium, Ben Hodges took second in front of Grant Boldt. And just to put an exclamation on his dominance, Bryce also went on to win the TRACKDAZ 1000 SUPERBIKE and the CTML CONSULTANTS 1000 SUPERSPORT races.

15-year old Jasmine Nichols won the FEEL LIKE A PRO 400 SUPERBIKE in impressive fashion. As a rising star, she has aspirations of gridding up in MotoAmerica in the near future. The Feel Like a Pro team was highly visible in all the 400 class races with lots of the familiar blue FLAP bikes on the grids.

Daniel Riser evidently showed up to win. Which he did spectacularly with 1st place trophies in the PIRELLI 600 SUPERSPORT, 600 SUPERBIKE and the 20-lap 61 DTC 1000 GT.

As with any new series, the event was not without its hiccups, but CRA has maintained an open feedback and communication loop with the racers and is focused on continual improvement. “It feels like we had our wedding and gave birth all in the same weekend!” said CRA Co-Founder Gigi Chow

“I have said that for our sport to survive and thrive, racing organizations need to be actively helping it grow,” said CRA Co-Founder Daniel Mole. “Our first event is under our belt and solidified that CRA is doing just that. We will continue to look for ways to improve and provide a place for racers at all levels to learn and grow.”

CRA drew over 105 racers for the two-day race weekend, with more than 30% of that total racing for the very first time.

“The number of new racers we had on the grid proves what I’ve been saying for years: ‘There are a whole lot of racers out there… they just don’t know they are racers … yet’. And our goal is to make CRA a welcoming, exciting and great place to race,” said CRA Co-Founder Dustin Coyner.

With the 2021 race schedule cut short due to the delay in completion of the new track at Buttonwillow Raceway, CRA intends to put everything they have into what they’ve got and will be firing strong in 2022.

For more information on CRA visit their website at www.race-cra.com. Get licensed and let’s go racing. #areyoucra #racecra #iamcra

CRA would like to thank their sponsors for their support which extends into the 2022 race season:

Riderz Law, CTML Consultants, Feel Like a Pro, Azad Wheels, Motorsport Exotica, Bellissimoto.com, TrackDaz, CT Racing, 61 DTC, VNM Sport, Boxo USA, Action Sports Canopies, The Heights Bar & Grill, ChaChaCha Motorsports, Maria Cid Agency – Farmers Insurance, 844.MY.MOTOW, Pacific Utility Installation, Inc., Suspension Matters, Capit America, and ASV.

Results:

FORMULA 40

1             Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)

2             Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)

3             Stephen Rue (Yam YZF-R6)

4             Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

5             Jaakko Tiistola (BMW S1000RR)

6             Robert Montgomerie (YamYZF-R6)

 

SPORTSMAN

1             Steven Arias (Kaw Ninja 636)

2             Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6)

3             Dustin Douek (Yam YZF-R1)

4             Matthew Termechi (Yam YZF-R6)

5             Declan van Rosmalen (Yam YZF-R6)

6             Geoff Sims (Yam YZF-R6)

 

LADIES OF CRA

1             Shelina Moreda (Yam YZF-R1)

2             Jasmine Nichols (Kaw Ninja 400)

3             Daniela Fredrick (Yam YZF-R6)

4             Crystal Looy (Aprilia RSV4)

5             Savannah Jaska (Kaw Ninja 400)

6             Guadalupe Vega (Yam YZF-R6)

 

61 DTC 1000 GT

1             Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2             Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)

3             Jack Bakken (Kaw ZX-10R)

4             Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)

5             Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)

6             Jaakko Tiistola (BMW S1000RR)

 

61 DTC 600 GT

1             Stephen Rue (Yam YZF-R6)

2             Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

3             Christopher Lopez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

BELLISSIMOTO TWINS GT

1             Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)

2             Paul Geldziler (Yam FZ-07)

3             Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)

4             Austin Lefevre (Kramer EVO2 R)

5             Jason Catching (Yam FZ-07)

 

FEEL LIKE A PRO 400 GT

1             Christian Gilman (Kaw Ninja 400)

2             Ryan Peterson (Kaw Ninja 400)

3             Jasmine Nichols (Kaw Ninja 400)

4             Nick Lambert (Kaw Ninja 400)

5             Andrew Gawer (Kaw Ninja 400)

6             Christian Maronian (Yam YZF-R3)

 

PIRELLI 600 SUPERSPORT (EXPERT)

1             Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2             Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)

3             Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)

4             Stephen Rue (Yam YZF-R6)

5             Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

6             Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

 

PIRELLI 600 SUPERSPORT (AMATEUR)

1             Ryan Abler (Yam YZF-R6)

2             Steven Arias (Kaw Ninja 636)

3             Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6)

4             Matthew Termechi (Yam YZF-R6)

5             Declan van Rosmalen (Yam YZF-R6)

6             Geoff Sims (Yam YZF-R6)

 

CTML CONSULTANTS 1000 SUPERSPORT (EXPERT)

1             Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)

2             Jack Bakken (Kaw ZX-10R)

3             Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

4             Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)

5             Ricardo Vizcaino (Aprilia RSV4)

6             Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

CTML CONSULTANTS 1000 SUPERSPORT (AMATEUR)

1             Robert Martinez (Aprilia RSV4)

2             Nigel Carson (Aprilia RSV4)

3             Troy Simmons (Yam YZF-R1)

4             Sean Williams (Kaw ZX-10R)

5             Ben Tilley (BMW S1000RR)

6             Joshua Scott (Aprilia RSV4)

 

FEEL LIKE A PRO 400 SUPERSPORT

1             Jasmine Nichols (Kaw Ninja 400)

2             Ryan Peterson (Kaw Ninja 400)

3             Christian Gilman (Kaw Ninja 400)

4             Andrew Gawer (Kaw Ninja 400)

5             Jared Kapoor (Kaw Ninja 400)

6             Joshua Ly (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

BELLISSIMOTO BATTLE OF THE TWINS

1             Troy Siahaan (Kramer EVO2 R)

2             Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)

3             Austin Lefevre (Kramer EVO2 R)

4             Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)

5             Jasmin Nichols (Ninja 400)

6             Christian Gilman (Ninja 400)

 

 

RIDERZ LAW GOLD CUP

1             Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)

2             Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)

3             Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)

4             Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)

5             Stephen Rue (Yam YZF-R6)

6             Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

 

600 SUPERBIKE (EXPERT)

1             Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2             Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)

3             Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

4             Robert Montgomerie (Yam YZF-R6)

5             Raul Padilla (Yam YZF-R6)

6             Guadalupe Vega (Yam YZF-R6)

 

 

600 SUPERBIKE (AMATEUR)

1             Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6)

2             Declan van Rosmalen (Yam YZF-R6)

3             Geoff Sims (Yam YZF-R6)

4             Frank Haro (Yam YZF-R6)

5             Chad Pocher (Tri 675R)

6             Taylor Tschirky (Yam YZF-R6)

 

TRACKDAZ 1000 SUPERBIKE (EXPERT)

1             Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)

2             Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

3             Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)

4             Jaakko Tiistola (BMW S1000RR)

5             Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

6             Ricardo Vizcaino (Aprilia RSV4)

 

TRACKDAZ 1000 SUPERBIKE (AMATEUR)

1             Robert Martinez (Aprilia RSV4)

2             Thomas Babcock (BMW S1000RR)

3             Troy Simmons (Yam YZF-R1)

4             Nigel Carson (Aprilia RSV4)

5             Dustin Douek (Yam YZF-R1)

6             Ben Tilley (BMW S1000RR

 

FEEL LIKE A PRO 400 SUPERBIKE

1             Jasmine Nichols (Kaw Ninja 400)

2             Ryan Peterson (Kaw Ninja 400)

3             Christian Gilman (Kaw Ninja 400)

4             Andrew Gawer (Kaw Ninja 400)

5             Joshua Ly (Kaw Ninja 400)

6             Christian Maronian (Yam YZF-R3)

 

BELLISSIMOTO TWINS GRAND PRIX

1             Troy Siahaan (Kramer EVO2 R)

2             Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)

3             Austin Lefevre (Kramer EVO2 R)

4             Christian Gilman (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

FORMULA E

1             Troy Siahaan (Lightfighter LF19R)

2             Patrick McBride (Zero SR/F)

 

AMERICAN IRON – BAGGERS

1             Nicholas Bartlett (HD Dyna)

 

AMERICAN IRON – BAGGERS

1             Gregory Stinnett (HD Sportster)

Latest Posts

Video: Kyle Wyman Undeterred, Season 2, Episode 3

Kyle Wyman Racing’s (KWR) behind-the-scenes web series covering rider/team owner Kyle...

MotoAmerica: Championship Heading To Brainerd July 30-August 1

Gagne Going For 10 Straight As MotoAmerica Brings Superbike...

“Energica Week” Celebration Is September 13-19, Includes Video

Energica organizes “Energica Week” a seven-day celebration of our...

MotoGP: Crutchlow Filling In For Morbidelli For Three Races

Crutchlow to join PETRONAS Yamaha Sepang Racing Team for...