CMRA: Daniel Adams, Dustin Dominguez, Jay Newton Shine At Hallett

CMRA: Daniel Adams, Dustin Dominguez, Jay Newton Shine At Hallett

© 2018, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

Daniel Adams stood on top at the 8th round of the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) Championship Sprints this past Sunday, September 16, on the 11-turn, 1.8 mile counter clockwise course at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit, near Hallett, Oklahoma.

Current Number 1 plate holder, Daniel Adams dominated the circuit this past weekend taking home 5 podium finishes. He earned a first in Superstock D Expert running a fast lap time of 1:21.682, a first in Lightweight Twins Expert running a fast lap of 1:20.712, a first in Superbike D Expert running a fast lap of 1:20.237, a first in Formula 40 Lightweight Expert running a fast lap of 1:20.526 and a second in Formula 2 Expert running a personal fast lap of 1:19.895.

Chad Steinhoff shined through in the novice classes this weekend bringing home 4 podiums. Steinhoff won a first in Formula 40 Middleweight Novice with a fast lap of 1:22.908, a second in Superbike A Novice running a personal best lap of 1:22.257, a second in Superbike C Novice running a personal best lap of 1:20.884, and a third in Formula 1 Novice running a personal best lap of 1:20.585.

Dustin Dominguez was flying this past weekend and ran the fastest lap of the day on his way to victory in the Formula 1 Expert race turning a fast lap of 1:14.988.

Jeff Reinke also turned some impressive lap times and ran the fastest for the day of all novices with a lap time of 1:20.695.

Daniel Adams would like to thank his sponsors: Century Trucks and Vans, Ruiz-Boyter Construction and Signs, South Central Race Center, Pirelli, and VP Race Fuels.

Dustin Dominguez would like to thank all his sponsors: Dunlop, Arai Helmets, Racer Gloves USA, MotionPro, RaceworX, M4 Exhaust, and Evol Technology.

Chad Steinhoff #139 would like to thank his sponsors: Dunlop, VPRacing, and Raceworx.

Jeff Reinke #140 would like to thank his sponsor: Dunlop.

For more a complete list of weekend results and standings, please visit www.cmraracing.com. The ninth round of CMRA Championship sprints will be held on October 28, 2018, at MSR Houston, in Angleton, Texas. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

4. Zach Thomas (Suz SV650)

5. Chris Haesemeyer (Suz SV650)

6. Travis Pence (Suz SV650)

CLASSIC

1. Steve Haesemeyer (Hon CBR600F2)

2. Wiley Clark (Hon CBR600)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

3. Damian Falcon (Suz SV650)

4. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)

5. Daniel Kinard (Kaw 300R)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)

2. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Alan Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jordan Pence (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSXR750)

2. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Allan Boyd (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Casey Scholten (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Hayden Tinsley (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE

1. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

2. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

3. Damian Falcon (Suz SV650)

4. Henry Vo (Duc 749S)

5. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)

6. Daniel Kinard (Kaw 300R)

FORMULA 3

1. Rab McNaught (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Mike Ziegler (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Michael Coy (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Carl Price (Yam YZF-R3)

SOUTH CENTRAL RACE CENTER – C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jordan Pence (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Alan Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Jeff Reinke (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Chris Botha (Yam YZF-R6)

3. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brendan Lawson (Tri Daytona 675)

5. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

FORMULA 40 LW EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Steve Haesemeyer (Hon CBR600F2)

3. Barry Thomas (Suz SV650)

4. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 40 LW NOVICE

1. Damian Falcon (Suz SV650)

2. Mike Ziegler (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R3)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

3. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSXR1000)

4. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Kevin Manning (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Pete Martin (Suz GSX-R1000)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Walter Wheeler (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Richard Uva (Apr RSV4)

4. Hayden Tinsley (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Daniel Sinclair (Duc Panigale 1299)

6. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)

2. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Alan Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jordan Pence (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

CENTURY TRUCKS & VANS – FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Cooper McDonald (Yam FZ-07R)

2. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

3. Zach Thomas (Suz SV650)

4. Jim Whitten (Yam FZ-07R)

5. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

6. Chris Haesemeyer (KTM 690)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Alan Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

4. Jordan Pence (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

7. Tony Ugoh (Kaw ZX-10R)

8. Andrew Sukach (Kaw ZX636)

PROVISIONAL NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Christopher Kennedy (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Derek Dawson (Kae ZX636)

5. Greg Harjo (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Marshall Al Wafee (Hon CBR600)

FORMULA 40 HW EXPERT

1. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSXR1000)

2. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Pete Martins (Suz GSXR1000)

4. Cecil Keeling (Suz GSXR1000)

5. Jack Vigneau (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Greg Wanless (Yam YZF-R1)

FORMULA 40 HW NOVICE

1. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Eric Payne (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Brian Millsap (Hon CBR1000RR)

FORMULA 40 MW EXPERT

1. Andrew Sukach (Kaw ZX-6R/636)

2. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

FORMULA 40 MW NOVICE

1. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Allan Boyd (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jordan Pence (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Cody Mecklenburg (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brandie Cox (Suz GSXR750)

6. Shane Smith (TriDay 675)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Chris Botha (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSXR750)

3. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Damon McDaniel (Suz GSX-R750)

LW TWINS EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Zach Thomas (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Yam FZ-07R)

4. Chris Haesemeyer (Suz SV650)

5. Rab McNaught (KTM DUKE 690)

6. Travis Pence (Suz SV650)

LW TWINS NOVICE

1. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

2. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)

3. Damian Falcon (Suz SV650)

4. Daniel Kinard (Kaw 300R)

5. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Jeff Reinke (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Brendan Lawson (Tri Daytona 675)

5. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Allan Boyd (Yam YZF-R6)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Zach Thomas (Suz SV650)

3. Chris Haesemeyer (Suz SV650)

4. Jim Whitten (Yam FZ-07R)

5. Rab McNaught (KTM Duke 690)

6. Travis Pence (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

2. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)

3. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

4. Daniel Kinard (Kaw 300R)

5. Damian Falcon (Suz SV650)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE

1. Walter Wheeler (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Chris Botha (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R6)

4. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSXR750)

6. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

3. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Pete Martins (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Jack VIgneau (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Brandie Cox (Suz GSXR750)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Walter Wheeler (Yam YZF-R1)

2. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Eric Payne (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Cooper McDonald (Yam YZF-R7)

2. Rab McNaught (KTM 1290 Super Duke)

3. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

4. Danny Dominguez (Tri Daytona 675)

5. Shane Smith (TriDay 675)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Daniel Sinclair (Duc Panigale 1299)

2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

3. Henry Vo (Duc 749S)

4. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)

MODERN CLASSIC

1. Walter Walker III (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Greg Wanless (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Cosmo Hertell (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Keith Hertell (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Aundre McCullen (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Minh Nguyen (Yam YZF-R6)

Latest Posts

Video: Kawasaki Developing New Electric Motorcycle

Kawasaki has released this video showing an electric motorcycle...

2020 Moto2: Federal Oil Gresini Fielding Nicolo Bulega, Edgar Pons Next Season

GRESINI AND FEDERAL OIL STILL TOGETHER AS BULEGA AND...

WERA West: Cesar Meza And Bradley Ward Win Formula One Races At Willow Springs

Cesar Meza and Bradley Ward won the final Formula...

2020 MotoAmerica: Robem Engineering And RBoM Racing Fielding Jackson Blackmon And Toby Khamsouk In Twins Cup

Hamilton, OH - Robem Engineering, in collaboration with RBoM...

American Brandon Paasch Finishes 12th In FIM CEV Moto2 Debut

Despite separating his shoulder in a violent crash during...