Chad Lewin Opens 2018-2019 CVMA Season With “Shootout” Victory At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

Chad Lewin Opens 2018-2019 CVMA Season With “Shootout” Victory At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

© 2018, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

LEWIN, ARTOLA, LANDERS AND FULLER SCORE WINS AT CHUCKWALLA VALLEY RACEWAY

Andrew Artola scores four wins in four races, Alex Fuller took wins in three out of four Open Class races, and Chad Lewin nabbed the win in the CVMA Shootout, presented by TrackDaz, and SoCal TrackDays.

The Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association 2018-19 winter series season has started as of September 15-16, 2018. Many racers headed out to the desert and braved the heat to do battle.

Andrew Artola owned the wins in Formula Middleweight, and Supersport Middleweight both days aboard his Del Amo Motorsports sponsored, Yamaha YZF-R6. Formula Middleweight on Saturday had Bradley Ward, and Motorsport Exotica’s rider Conner Duffy rounding out the Top 3 on their Yamaha YZF-R6’s, while Sunday’s top 3 had Alejandro Thermiotis, and Bradley Ward.

Alex Fuller came out swinging for round 1 as well, with wins both days in Supersport Open, Sunday’s Formula Open Races on board his Motorsport Exotica Sponsored, Yamaha YZF-R1

During the CVMA Shootout race, Presented by TrackDaz, and SoCal Track Days, Chad Lewin and Alex Fuller had a race long battle. Chad on his Team Lewin Estates Yamaha YZF-R1 took the checkered first with Alex Fuller and TrackDaz sponsored Dustin Coyner Rounding out the top 3.

Young gun Rocco Landers arrived at Chuckwalla with his Kawasaki Ninja 400, and layed the smack-down both days in 500 Supersport and Ultra Lightweight Shootout, as well as winning the MA Junior Cup Race.

Racing resumes at Chuckwalla on October 27-28. CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes, amateur and expert, as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Race Results:

Amateur 350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Hugo Fernandez (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Shawn Park (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Joshua Ly (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Daniel Rice (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Hugo Fernandez (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Ryan Bennett (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Marshall Keller (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Daniel Rice (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)

350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Cody Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 300R)
5. Matt Cavarlez (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Arek Stanton (Kaw 300R)
Sunday:
1. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Matt Cavarlez (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 300R)
5. Sebastian Bechtold (Yam YZF-R3)

500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
3. Manny Segura (Kaw 400)
4. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Joel Bailey (Kaw 300R)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
3. Matt Cavarlez (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Joel Bailey (Kaw 300R)

Amateur 500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Marcos Munoz

Amateur Suprtsport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Michael Jang (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Grant Bergfeld (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
sunday:
1. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Casey Souza (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Christopher Stratmann (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Nicholas Tennant (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Grant Berfeld (Kaw ZX-6R)
Sunday:
1. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Nicholas Tennant (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Lee Callans (Yam YZF-R6)

Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Sofia Amadio (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Breeannda Melvin (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw 250R)
2. Ashley Koehler (Kaw 300R)
Sunday:
1. Amber Ger (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Ashley Koehler (Kaw 300R)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Larry Sprock (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)
Sunday:
1. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Brett Batchelor

Formula 40 Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
3. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Sofia Amadio (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Matt Ray (Hon CBR600RR)
Sunday:
1. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
3. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Matt Ray (Hon CBR600RR)

Formula 40 Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
Sunday:
1. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)
2. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Connor Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Conner Funk (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Connor Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Darren Snipes (Apr RSV4)
3. Scott Tuttle (Hon CBR1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Jorge Avila (BMW S1000RR)
3. Darren Snipes (Apr RSV4)
4. Joseph Schmidt (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Scott Tuttle (Hon CBR1000RR)

Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Abraham Garcia (BMW S1000RR)
5. Larry Sprock (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Stephen Gould (BMW S1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Nicholas Ciling (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Abraham Garcia (BMW S1000RR)
4. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Larry Sprock (Kaw ZX-10R)

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Aaron Tulchinsky (Yam FZ07)
2. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
3. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
4. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)
5. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)
6. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
Sunday:
1. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
2. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)
3. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)
4. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
5. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
2. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)
3. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
Sunday:
1. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)
2. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
3. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
4. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Ultra Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Dustin Morse (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Joel Bailey (Kaw 300R)
5. Kevin Gould (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Clifton Ramsdell (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Dustin Morse (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Kevin Gould (Yam YZF-R3)

Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Edgar Zanagoza (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)

Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
Sunday:
1. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Nick Ciling (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Larry Sprock (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)

Amateur Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Darren Snipes (Apr RSV4)
3. Anthony Garcia (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Joseph Schmidt (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Bret Batchelor (BMW S1000RR)
6. Scott Tuttle (Hon CBR1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Darren Snipes (Apr RSV4)
2. Jorge Avila (BMW S1000RR)
3. Joseph Schmidt (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Scott Tuttle (Hon CBR1000RR)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
3. Manny Segura (Kaw 400)
4. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Cody Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 300R)
3. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Matt Cavarlez (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Cody Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Manny Segura (Kaw 400)

MA Junior Cup
Sunday Only:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)

CVMA Shootout Presented by TrackDaz, and SoCal Trackdays.
Sunday Only:
1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Abraham Garcia (BMW S1000RR)
5. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Edgar Zanagoza (Yam YZF-R6)

More, from a press release issued by Stoney Landers:

ROCCO LANDERS SCORES 5 WINS AT CVMA AND SETS NEW TRACK RECORD ABOARD JEREMY TOYE TUNED KAWASAKI NINJA 400R OVER SEPTEMBER 15/16, 2018 RACE WEEKEND.

Rocco Landers (96). Photo courtesy of Stoney Landers.

This past weekend, just one weekend after a 4th place finish in the Spanish RFME National Championship, Rocco Landers wins 5 races and sets a new track record at the CVMA races at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway in Desert Center, California.

Racing the Jeremy Toye tuned Kawasaki Ninja 400R was the first time Rocco has ever raced a 4-stroke machine let alone a motorcycle with an engine larger than 125cc. He approached the weekend with the mindset to get comfortable on and start to understand the 400R.

He qualified on pole for the weekend’s races and proceeded to set a class track record of 59.5 under the restricted Junior Cup rules and win 5 races in the process.

Rocco has this to say about the experience, “First, I would like to thank Jeremy for giving me the opportunity to help him develop his Ninja 400R. It was a challenging weekend in many good ways, it was super hot which tested my fitness and ability to control the bike with how greasy the tires got. It was fun and much different to race a bike with a street chassis, it is so comfortable and slides so predictably. It was fantastic to work with Jeremy, he has such a wealth of knowledge. He is super talented in setting up the chassis, suspension and of course racing, so he helped me out a lot and I learned a lot from him. Having Jeremy and my Dad both helping me was also crazy because of their racing past and the battles they had back in the day at Willow Springs Raceway. For Them to join forces as my Team, for me, it was kind of a dream team so to speak in regards to the two of them helping me.”

Jeremy Toye says, “This kid’s need to have fun and improve himself will make his speed a force to be reckoned with in the future.”

Rocco heads back to Spain soon to attend the final race of the RFME Spanish Championship on Oct 21, 2018. Rocco currently sits 4th place in the RFME Spanish 85cc championship. He also will be racing in the CVMA winter series as well as other select flat track and road races in California.

Jeremy Toye’s past racing accolades include a podium and many strong finishes in the Macau Grand Prix, “Fastest Newcomer” in the Isle of Man, multi class wins at Pikes Peak including King of the Mountain, 2x Toyota winner at Willow Springs.

Rocco would like to thank the following sponsors: Powered by JG – Jordi Granell, Barnett Clutches and Cables, Jeremy Toye – ninja400R.com, Dunlop Tires, Justin Barry, California Superbike School – Keith Code, Bell Helmets, Promographics – Marlon, Alpha Structural – Dave Tourje, Cycle Gear, Stylmartin, Zach Bainter, CDream Leathers, Beon Motorcycles

Rocco’s social media:

Youtube Channel: Rocco Landers Racing

Donations to help keep Rocco racing in Europe for the 2018 season can be made at:

www.gofundme.com/rocco-landers

Website: www.roccolanders.com

Instagram: @roccolanders

Facebook: Roccolandersracing

Latest Posts

British Superbike: Josh Brookes Fastest During Practice Friday At Brands Hatch

Editiorial Note: American Brandon Paasch, riding his FPW Racing...

MotoAmerica: Races From 2019 Now Available For Viewing On Facebook And YouTube

MotoAmerica To Feature 2019 Superbike Races On Facebook And...

Moto2 World Championship: Alex Marquez Takes Charge In FP2 In Japan

Moto2 Race Lap Record: 1:50.788, Franco Morbidelli, 2016 Moto2 All-Time...

Video: Motorcyclist Adam Sandoval Talks About World Record-Breaking Ride and Motorcycle Maintenance Tips

This featured video is brought to you by Techron® Powersports...

MotoGP: Fabio Quartararo Under Race Lap Record In FP2 At Motegi (Updated)

Race Lap Record: 1:45.350, Jorge Lorenzo, 2014 All-Time Lap Record:...