CMRA: Camacho, Coles Each Win Three Sprints At MSR Houston

CMRA: Camacho, Coles Each Win Three Sprints At MSR Houston

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Walter Walker on behalf of CMRA:

The CMRA kicked off its 2020 Race Season this past weekend at MSR Houston. Sunday morning started out with heavy fog that delayed the start of practice over an hour. When the fog lifted riders took to the track for practice and a full slate of CMRA Championship Sprint races with over 500 sprint entries.

#1u Ryan Max Johnson came out with a strong performance in Race 1 Lightweight Twins Expert aboard his Yamaha MT07. #77 Daniel Adams took second on an SV650 and #43 Walter Walker III picked up third place on his SV650.

A Superbike Expert was a rematch of the previous days A Superstock race with #91 JC Camacho, #69 Doug Frenchack, and #62 Alan Phillips battling it out once again all on the mighty Kawasaki ZX10Rs. This time it was Frenchack taking the win with a best time of 1:34.060.

500 GP Expert kicked off the first of the four Premier Races of the day. #91 JC Camacho grabbed the win with #30 Jesse Smartt tacking second and #21 Steven Shakespeare rounding out the Top three. All three riders were on Kawasaki EX400s.

Race 2 of the Premier classes was C Superbike Expert. #49 Kyle Coles took the win #291 Brandon Altmeyer took the second spot and # 99 Michael Klesel came in third. All three riders were on Yamaha R6s.

Premier Class number race three Formula 2 Expert saw #77 Daniel Adams take the runaway victory aboard his Suz SV 650 followed by #1u Ryan Max Johnson in second on the Yamaha MT07 and #75 Jeremy Harvey taking third on a Ducati 1000DS

The Final Premier race of the day was Formula 1 Expert. Once again #91 JC Camacho, #69 Doug Frenchack, and #62 Alan Phillips went head to head with Camacho coming out on top this time. Camacho managed a 1:33.756 on lap 4 and the final margin of victory was .071.

500 Superstock Expert saw #91 JC Camacho pick up another win on his Kawasaki EX400. #30 Jesse Smartt and #21 Steven Shakespeare took second and third respectively.

#43 Walter Walker III picked up his fifth top five finish of the weekend with a big win in D Superbike Expert. Teammate #143 Andrew Forsythe took second and #789 Steven Smith rounded out the top three. All three were on SV650s.

In the Novice Division David Gonzalez picked up wins in B Superbike Novice, C Superbike Novice, D Superbike Novice, Solo 30 Middleweight Novice, and Solo 30 Lightweight Novice. Hayden Bicknese grabbed wins in Lightweight Twins Novice, 500 Superstock Novice, 500 Superbike Novice,  Solo 30 500 Superstock Novice, 500 GP Novice, 300 Superbike Novice, and 300 Superstock Novice.

For a more complete list of weekend results and standings, please visit www.cmraracing.com. The CMRA will be in action again at NOLA Motorsport Park in Avaodale LA March 13-15.

February 16, 2020 CMRA Championship Sprints Results

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

  1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam MT07)
  2. Daniels Adams (Suz SV650)
  3. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)
  4. Jeremy Harvey (Duc 1000DS)
  5. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)
  6. Steven Smith (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

  1. Hayden Bicknese (Kaw 400)
  2. David Gonzalez (Suz SV650)
  3. Eli Todich (Suz SV650)
  4. Jayden Fernandez (Hon NSF250)
  5. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)
  6. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

RES C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

  1. David Gonzalez (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jake Boatright (Duc 848)
  4. James LeRoy (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Seth Conway (Hon CBR600RR)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

  1. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. JC Camacho (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Alan Phillips ( Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Luis Gouveia ( Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Shane Zelm ( Suz GSX-R750)

300 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

  1. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Rusty Grant (KTM RC 390)
  4. Enrique Hernandez (Kaw EX250)
  5. Reid Hall ( Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Becka Harvey (Yam YZF-R3)

300 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

  1. Hayden Bicknese (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)
  5. David Roth Jr. (Yam RD350)
  6. Brandon McLean (Yam YZF-R3)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

  1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam MT07)
  2. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)
  3. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)
  4. Steven Smith (Suz SV650)
  5. John Orchard (Kaw 400)
  6. Danny Dominguez (Kaw 400)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

  1. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)
  2. Marco Soto (Yam RD350)
  3. Brandon McLean (Yam RD350)
  4. Steve Wilson (Yam DR350)
  5. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

VON HERTELL RACING SERVICES A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

  1. Saurabh Sudhakaran (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)
  3. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. David Aue (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Joel Linker (Suz GSX-R1000)
  6. Mathew Wells (Yam YZF-R6)

500 GP EXPERT

  1. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)
  2. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)
  3. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)
  4. John Orchard (Kaw 400)
  5. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)
  6. Danny Dominguez (Kaw 400)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

  1. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Brandon Altmeyer (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jeff Wrobel (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT

  1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)
  2. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam MT07)
  3. Jeremy Harvey (Duc 1000DS)
  4. Walter Walker II (Suz SV650)
  5. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)
  6. Steven Smith (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT

  1. JC Camacho (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Jeff Wrobel (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Paul Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R)

PROV NOV HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

  1. Saurabh Sudhakaran (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Armando Flores (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Mathew Wells (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Robert Jones (Tri Daytona 675)
  5. Obade Ogunlola (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Lou Nicpon (Yam YZF-R6)

PROV NOV LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

  1. David Roth Jr. (Yam RD350)
  2. Grant Harman (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Austin Roden (Kaw 400)
  4. Adam Vertuca (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Michael Roden (Kaw 400)
  6. Nic Isunza (Yam RD350)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

  1. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Shane Zelm (Suz GSX-R750)
  3. Danny Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Darnell Dorsey (Suz GSX-R1000)
  6. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWIGHT EXPERT

  1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

  1. James LeRoy (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Allen Boyd (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. James DeFrain (Tri Daytona 675)
  4. Chris Cortez (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Michael Snider (Tri Daytona 675R)
  6. Lou Nicpon (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

  1. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Ignacio Pedredon (Apr RSV4)
  3. Brian Zortman (Yam YZF-R6)

250 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

  1. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)
  2. Dean Webster (Yam RD350)
  3. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)
  4. Steve Wilson (Kaw EX250)

250 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

  1. Robert Wyper (Kaw EX250)
  2. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)
  3. Patrick Gallahue Kaw EX250)

FORMULA 4

  1. Peyton Daughhetee (Hon RS85)

MODERN CLASSIC

  1. Walter Walker III (Suz GSX-R750)
  2. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)
  3. Joel Linker (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Darnell Dorsey (SUz GSX-R1000)
  5. Seth Conway (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

  1. Daniel Sinclair (Duc Panigale 1299)
  2. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)
  3. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)
  4. Daniel Kinard (Duc 999)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

  1. Jayden Fernandez (Hon NSF250)
  2. Jake Boatright (Duc 848)
  3. James DeFrain (Tri Daytona 675)
  4. Henry Vo (Duc 749S)
  5. Michael Kramer (Tri Daytona 675)

500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

  1. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)
  2. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)
  3. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)
  4. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)
  5. Casey Scholten (Yam YZF-R3)

500 GP NOVICE

  1. Hayden Bicknese (Kaw 400)
  2. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Marco Soto (Duc 848)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

  1. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Brandon Altmeyer (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)
  6. Jeff Wrobel (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

  1. David Gonzalez ( Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSX-R750)
  3. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Brian Zortman (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. James LeRoy (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Caden McQuhae (Yam YZF-R6)

500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

  1. Hayden Bicknese (Kaw 400)
  2. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. David Roth Jr. (Yam RD350)
  4. Austin Roden (Kaw 400)
  5. Adam Vertuca (Yam YZF-R3)

3:16 TRACKDAYS FORMULA 1 NOVICE

  1. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)
  2. Saurabh Sudhakran (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSX-R750)
  4. Joel Linker Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Marco Soto (Duc 848)
  6. David Aue (BMW S1000RR)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

  1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)
  2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)
  3. Steven Smith (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

  1. David Gonzalez (Suz SV650)
  2. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)
  3. Daisy DeSimone (Suz SV650)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

  1. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Jeff Wrobel (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX636)

RES C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

  1. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. James LeRoy (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Brian Zortman (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Armando Flores (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Seth Conway (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Carlyle Small (Yam YZF-R6)

Latest Posts

Video: Celtic HSBK Racing Recaps Its Weekend At Road America 2

Round 2 of the MotoAmerica Series from Road America...

Video: “Ask A Superbike Genius” With Richard Stanboli, P1

Racer and TrackDaz owner Dustin Coyner presents "Ask a...

Video: My Greatest Yamaha Memory With Wayne Rainey

My Greatest Yamaha Memory   Wayne Rainey When you think of the...

American Flat Track: Lima Half-Mile Postponed

2020 Lima Half-Mile Postponed DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. - Due to...