Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 26, 2019

CCS: Drew Jankord Takes Unlimited Grand Prix Victory At Blackhawk Farms Raceway

Drew Jankord (2). Photo by Jessica Johnk, courtesy of ASRA/CCS.

CCS: Drew Jankord Wins Unlimited GP at Blackhawk Farms Raceway

Drew Jankord won the Unlimited GP race during round four of the Championship Cup Series' (CCS) Midwest region this past Sunday, June 21, on the 1.95 mile, seven turn course of Blackhawk Farms Raceway, in South Beloit, Illinois.

The Unlimited classes were closely contested at the front between Jankord, Zac Schumacher and Tom Girard. Schumacher showed excellent race craft and took victories in the first three races aboard his Dunlop backed Yamaha YZF-R1. Not to be denied in the final race, however, Jankord was first into turn one and extended the lead, finishing with a margin of over 5 seconds on his Pirelli sponsored Kawasaki ZX-10R. Jankord made the most of the changing track conditions throughout the day, ultimately bringing home eight podiums including wins in Unlimited GP, 500 Supersport, 500 Superbike, and GT 500.In the amateur Unlimited ranks, Kyle Berwald was the one to beat, winning all three of his Unlimited races on his ZX-10R, and setting the fastest amateur lap time of the weekend a 1:15.267.

Current number 1 plate holder, Jody Barry, won all three of the middleweight races he entered. Exhibiting outright speed, Barry turned the fastest lap of the weekend, a 1:10.429 riding his Pirelli supported Kawasaki ZX-6R. Dave Collins led the middleweight GP race flag to flag winning by over two seconds. Straight off of his perfect weekend the previous round, young gun Nate Minster won both the Heavyweight races on his Yamaha YZF-R6. Amateurs Kyle Haltinner, Tim Lenahan, and August Nord each stood on the top step of the podium throughout the day.

The lightweight division was split between experts Shawn Hill on his Dunlop equipped FZ07, Shannon Anderson, and Zach Mixon riding SV650s. Ike Ozurumba led the amateurs in the Lightweight category on his Bridgestone mounted SV650 and extended his lead the amateur overall championship.

Bruce Barry won in 300 Superbike and Moto3, while Ryan Music took home the checkered flag in 300 Supersport, both riding Pirelli mounted Kawasaki Machines.

The next round of the CCS Midwest region will be held at Blackhawk Farms Raceway July 20-21 This will be a twin sprints event with a two full days of racing Saturday and Sunday. Additionally this weekend will host the 2nd Annual Trike Endurance Race. To sponsor a trike is only $100 with a total of eight trikes available. Teams are comprised of a minimum of two riders and the entry fee is only $20 per rider with 100% of the proceeds going to the Red Flag Fund. For more details, contact Mark or Jane Stiles at TSE.

The American Sportbike Racing Association (ASRA) is the parent organization to the Championship Cup Series (CCS), the largest Amateur motorcycle road racing organization in the United States issuing over 2800 licenses per year. ASRA promotes seven AMA sanctioned Sprint Series and eight AMA sanctioned Team Challenge road racing events for 2019. The CCS Series sanctions 40 events at popular tracks around the United States, including Daytona International Speedway, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Homestead Miami Speedway, Road America, New Jersey Motorsports Park and Virginia International Raceway among other fine venues. In 2019 ASRA and CCS will provide riders with access to millions of dollars of sponsorship awards through participation in its sanctioned events.

For more racing information, complete results, and standings visit www.asraracing.com or www.ccsracing.us or call us at (817) 246-1127. Join CCS and ASRA in the greatest road racing experience available today!

Race Results (in chronological order):

GTO Expert:

1. Zac Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1), 17 laps

2. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Tom Girard (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Douglass Lincoln (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Robert Loose (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Michael Butler (Yam YZF-R1)

GTO Amateur:

1. Kyle Berwald (Kaw ZX-10R), 17 laps

2. Robert Kelly (Suz GSX-R 750)

3. Jacob Norton (EBR 1190)

GT Lights Expert:

1. Shawn Hill (Yam FZ-07), 16 laps

2. Zach Mixon (Suz SV650)

3. Nick Uselmann (Suz SV650)

4. Steve Olson (Suz SV650)

5. Randy Mahr (Suz SV650)

6. Jason Knudsen (Suz SV650)

GT Lights Amateur:

1. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650), 15 laps

2. Randy Rathjen (Suz SV650)

3. Joe Higgs (Suz SV650)

GT500 Expert:

1. Drew Jankord (Kaw 400), 15 laps

2. Bruce Barry (Kaw 250)

3. Terry Martin (Kaw 400)

4. Ryan Music (Kaw 400)

GT500 Amateur:

1. David Guimond (Yam YZF R-3), 15 laps

2. Jeffery Whittemore (KTM 390)

3. David Wolfe (Kaw 250)

4. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)

5. Robert Wood (Suz DRZ 400)

GTU Expert:

1. Jody Barry (Kaw ZX-6R), 9 laps

2. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Carl J Shefchik (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Ricardo Valdez (Yam YZF-R6)

6. David Collins (Yam YZF-R6)

GTU Amateur:

1. Tim Lanahan (Kaw ZX-6R), 9 laps

2. Kyle Haltinner (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Alex Large (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Wyatt Karl (Day 675)

5. Chris Denley (Day 675)

6. Amanda Nadboralski (Kaw ZX-6R)

Lightweight Supersport Expert:

1. Zaxh Mixon (Suz SV650), 8 laps

2. Drew Jankord (Kaw 400)

3. Terry Martin (Kaw 400)

4. Ryan Nolan (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Supersport Amateur:

1. Alexander Bus (Suz SV650), 8 laps

2. Colin Wurster (Suz SV650)

3. Tyne Rieck (Suz SV650)

4. Gerald Terrell (Suz SV650)

500 Supersport Expert:

1. Drew Jankord (Kaw 400), 8 laps

2. Terry Martin (Kaw 400)

3. Ryan Music (Kaw 400)

500 Supersport Amatuer:

1. David Guimond (Yam YZF-R3), 8 laps

2. Jeffery Whittemore (KTM RC390)

3. Robert Wood (Suz DR2)

4. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)

Unlimited Supersport Expert:

1. Zachary Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1), 8 laps

2. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Greg Avello (KTM RC8)

4. Robert Loose Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Michael Butler (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Mike Jozwiak (Kaw ZX-10R)

Unlimited Supersport Amateur:

1. Kyle Berwald (Kaw ZX-10R), 8 laps

2. Peter Eckert (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Jacob Norton (EBR 1190)

Middleweight Supersport Expert:

1. Jody Barry (Kaw ZX-6R) , 7 laps

2. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6)

3. David Collins (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Charles Burton IV (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Carl J Shefchik (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Supersport Amateur:

1. Kyle Haltinner (Yam YZF-R6), 7 laps

2. Adam Lundstrom (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Joseph Tichy (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Tim Lanahan (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Casey Lombard (Suz GSX-R600)

Lightweight GP Expert:

1. Shawn Hill (Yam FZ07), 7 laps

2. Zach Mixon (Suz SV650)

3. Shannon Anderson (Suz SV650)

4. Nick Uselmann (Suz SV650)

5. Steve Olson (Suz SV650)

6. Jason Knudsen (Suz SV650)

Lightweight GP Amateur:

1. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650), 7 laps

2. Jeffery Whittemore (Suz SV650)

3. Gerald Terrell (Suz SV650)

300 Superbike Expert:

1. Bruce Barry (Kaw 250), 7 laps

2. Ryan Music (Kaw 300)

300 Superbike Amateur:

1. David Wolfe (Kaw 250), 6 laps

2. Chris Fenter (Kaw 300)

3. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)

Heavyweight Supersport Expert:

1. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6), 4 laps

2. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Ricardo Valdez (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Jonathan Schweiger(Yam YZF-R6)

6. Carl J Shefchik(Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight Supersport Amateur:

1. Kyle Haltinner (Yam YZF-R6), 4 laps

2. Amanda Nadboralski (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Tim Lenahan (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Jesse Hwilka (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Casey Lombard (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Eric Bruntjen (unknown)

500 Superbike Expert:

1. Drew Jankord (Kaw 400), 7 laps

2. Bruce Barry (Kaw 250)

3. Terry Martin (Kaw 400)

4. Ryan Music (Kaw 400)

500 Superbike Amateur:

1. David Wolfe (Kaw 300), 7 laps

2. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)

3. Robert Wood (Suz DRZ400)

Unlimited Superbike Expert:

1. Zachary Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1) , 7 laps

2. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Tom Girard (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Greg Avello (KTM RC8 1190)

5. Douglass Lincoln (Hon CBR 1000RR)

6. Mike Jozwiak (Kaw ZX-10R)

Unlimited Superbike Amateur:

1. Kyle Berwald (Kaw ZX-10R), 7 laps

2. Jesse Hwilka (EBR 1190)

3. Peter Eckert (Suz GSX-R1000)

Middleweight Superbike Expert:

1. Jody Barry (Kaw ZX-6R), 7 laps

2. David Collins (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Charlie Nichols (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ricardo Valdez (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Charles Burton IV (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight Superbike Amateur:

1. Kyle Haltinner (Yam YZF-R6), 7 laps

2. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Casey Lombard (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Tim Lenahan (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Chris Denley (Day 675)

6. Wyatt Karl (Day 675)

Lightweight Superbike Expert:

1. Shannon Anderson (Suz SV650), 7 laps

2. Ryan Nolan (Suz SV650)

3. Terry Martin (Kaw 400)

Lightweight Superbike Amateur:

1. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650), 7 laps

2. Jeffery Whittemore (Suz SV650)

3. Joe Higgs (Suz SV650)

300 Supersport Expert:

1. Ryan Music (Kaw 300), 1 laps

300 Supersport Amateur:

1. Chris Fenter (Kaw 300), 6 laps

2. Brent Racine (Kaw 300)

Heavyweight Superbike Expert:

1. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6), 6 laps

2. Jonathan Schweiger (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R

4. Terry Martin (Ducati 899 Panigale)

5. Mitch Walz (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight Superbike Amateur:

1. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6), 6 laps

2. Amanda Nadboralski (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Jesse Hwilka (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Casey Lombard (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Tim Lenahan (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Matthew Schumitsch (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultralight Superbike Expert:

1. Shannon Anderson (Suz SV650), 5 laps

2. Ryan Nolan (Suz SV650)

Ultralight Superbike Amateur:

1. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650), 5 laps

2. Jeffery Whittemore (Suz SV650)

Moto 3 Expert:

1. Bruce Barry (Kaw 250), 5 laps

2. Ryan Music (Kaw 300)

Moto 3 Amateur:

1. David Guimond (Yam YZF-R3), 5 laps

2. Jonathan James (KTM RC390)

3. David Wolfe (Kaw 250)

4. Jeffery Whittemore (KTM RC390)

5. Chris Fenter (Kaw 300)

Middleweight GP Expert:

1. David Collins (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Patrick Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Charles Burton IV (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Jacob Van Ryzin (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight GP Amateur:

1. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Tim Lenahan (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Casey Lombard (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Wyatt Karl (Day 675)

5. Matthew Schumitsch (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Robert Wood (Yam YZF-R6)

Unlimited GP Expert:

1. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R), 5 laps

2. Tom Girard (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Zachary Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Jeff Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Robert Loose Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Michael Butler (Yam YZF-R1)

Top 5 This Week