ASRA/CCS Race Of Champions: Sunday’s Race Results From Daytona International Speedway

ASRA/CCS Race Of Champions: Sunday’s Race Results From Daytona International Speedway

© 2018, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

ASRA/CCS Race of Champions

Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

October 21, 2018

Provisional CCS Race Results (in chronological order, as provided by CCS):

Middleweight Formula 40 Expert:

1. Jason Edmonds (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6), -1.000 seconds

3. David McPherson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Darrin Klemens (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Gary Yancoskie (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Julio Vallette (Tri Daytona 675)

Middleweight Formula 40 Amateur:

1. Peter Strack (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Anthony Sabbatino (Yam YZF-R6), -6.174 seconds

3. Andrea Diutallevi (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Nicholas Cicci (Yam YZF-6)

5. Robert Briody (Kaw ZX-6RR)

Premier Vintage Combined:

1. Chris Onwiler (Suz GSX-R750), 5 laps

2. Marcos Martinez (Hon CB400), -2 laps

3. Michael Perry (Yam RZ350), -4 laps

ThunderBike Expert:

1. Ray Hofman (Duc 749RS), 5 laps

2. Clint Russell (Suz SV650), -10.816 seconds

3. Tyson Williams (Duc 749S)

4. Marcos Martinez (Duc 749)

ThunderBike Amateur:

1. Derek Sutton (Suz SV650), 5 laps

2. Andrew Gold (Suz SV650). -39.693 seconds

3. Chris Lenart (Suz SV650)

4. Paul Tuckley (KTM Duke 690)

300 SuperSport Combined:

1. Mark Dickerson (Kaw Ninja 300), 4 laps

2. Ryan Music (Kaw Ninja 300), -4.041 seconds

3. Ryne Snooks (Kaw Ninja 300)

4. Andre Lavoie (Hon CBR300R)

5. Luc Lamoureux (Hon CB250R)

6. Nicolas Meunier (Kaw Ninja 300)

Heavyweight SuperSport Expert:

1. Christian Miranda (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), -0.118 second

3. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Willis (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Julio Vallete (Tri Daytona 675)

6. Paul Guy (Tri Daytona 675)

Heavyweight SuperSport Amateur:

1. Tyler Wasserbauer (Kaw ZX-6R), 5 laps

2. Andrew Snyder (Hon CBR600RR), -12.638 seconds

3. Jacob Van Ryzin (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Pete Schweitzer (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Dustin Richards (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Andrew Gold (Suz GSX-R750)

Lightweight Grand Prix Expert:

1. John Linder (Yam YZF-R6/565), 5 laps

2. Seth Starnes (Duc M1100), -1.228 seconds

3. Gino Angella (Duc M1100)

4. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/565)

5. Benjamin Matheson (Suz GSX-R600/565

6. Jonathan Pelinitz (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Grand Prix Amateur:

1. Derek Sutton (Suz SV650), 5 laps

2. CJ Czaia (Duc M1100), -17.467 seconds

3. Chad Holm (Suz SV650)

4. Andrew Gold (Suz SV650)

5. Robert Pease, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 650)

6. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650)

Classic Vintage Combined:

1. Chris Onwiler (Suz GSX-R750), 5 laps

2. Paul Schwemmer (Hon VFR750), -1.194 seconds

3. Albert Charles (Yam TZ250)

4. Marcos Martinez (Hon CB400), -2 laps

Formula 40 Expert:

1. Lloyd Bayley (Kaw ZX-10R), 5 laps

2. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000), -0.684 second

3. Jeffrey Purk (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Jeff Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Earl Spellman (Yam YZF-R1)

6. David Van Dyke, Jr. (Yam YZF-R1)

Formula 40 Amateur:

1. Ehud Shuker (Yam YZF-R1M), 5 laps

2. Thomas Kindley (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Robert Briody (Kaw ZX-6RR)

4. Jason Beauchamp (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Pete Schweitzer (Suz GSX-R750)

6. CJ Cohen (Suz GSX-R600)

500 SuperBike Combined:

1. Teagg Hobbs (Kaw Ninja 400), 5 laps

2. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400RR), -10.215 seconds

3. William Kaszer (Kaw Ninja 400)

4. Jonathan Grow (Kaw Ninja 300)

5. Alex Ferreira (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Bart Rogowski (Yam YZF-R3)

Middleweight Vintage Combined:

1. Benjamin Matheson (Yam FZR400/489), 5 laps

2. Albert Charles (Yam TZ250), -60.191 seconds

3. Marcos Martinez (Hon CB400), -1 lap

Middleweight SuperBike Expert:

1. Ryan Jones (Kaw ZX-6R), 5 laps

2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), -0.030 second

3. Christian Miranda (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Bradley Moser (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Joel McCune (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight SuperBike Amateur:

1. Tyler Wasserbauer (Kaw ZX-6R), 5 laps

2. Nicolas Meunier (Kaw ZX-6R), -0.001 second

3. Andrew Snyder (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Dustin Richards (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Peter Strack (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Andrea Diutallevi (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultralight SuperBike Expert:

1. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650), 5 laps

2. Clint Russell (Suz SV650), -0.042 second

3. John Linder (Suz SV650)

4. Daniel Pelletier (Suz SV650)

5. Ian Nicholas (Suz SV650)

6. Gerald Young III (Suz SV650)

Ultralight SuperBike Amateur:

1. Derek Sutton (Suz SV650), 5 laps

2. Andrew Gold (Suz SV650), -37.844 seconds

3. Robert Pease, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 650)

4. Chris Lenart (Suz SV650)

5. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650)

6. Paul Tuckley (KTM Duke 690)

300 SuperBike Combined:

1. Mark Dickerson (Kaw Ninja 300), 5 laps

2. Jonathan Grow (Kaw Ninja 300), -0.414 second

3. Alex Ferreira (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Ryne Snooks (Kaw Ninja 300)

5. William Kaszer (Kaw Ninja 300)

6. Andre Lavoie (Hon CBR300R)

Unlimited Grand Prix Expert:

1. Geoff May (BMW S1000RR), 5 laps

2. Stefano Mesa (BMW S1000RR), -0.015 second

3. Seth Starnes (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Ryan Jones (BMW S1000RR)

5. Felipe MacLean (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Jeffrey Purk (Yam YZF-R1)

Unlimited Grand Prix Amateur:

1. Ehud Shuker (Yam YZF-R1M), 5 laps

2. Antonio Rodriguez (Kaw ZX-10RR), -0.201 second

3. Zachary Parker (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Thomas Kindley (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Zale Tutein (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Jacob Van Ryzin (Suz GSX-R750)

Middleweight Grand Prix Expert:

1. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6), -0.871 second

3. Nate Minster (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bradley Moser (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Joel McCune (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Grand Prix Amateur:

1. Tyler Wasserbauer (Kaw ZX-6R), 5 laps

2. Andrew Snyder (Hon CBR600RR), -12.448 seconds

3. Nicolas Meunier (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Peter Strack (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Justin Riley (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Dustin Richards (Yam YZF-R6)

Lightweight Formula 40 Expert:

1. Ray Hofman (Duc 749RS), 5 laps

2. John Linder (Yam YZF-R6/565), -3.104 seconds

3. Benjamin Matheson (Suz GSX-R600/565)

4. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/565)

5. Doug Stufflebeam (Duc 1100)

6. Chris Onwiler (Suz GSX-R750)

Lightweight Formula 40 Amateur:

1. CJ Czaia (Duc M1100), 5 laps

2. Chad Holm (Suz SV650), -1.203 seconds

3. Robert Pease, Jr. (Kaw Ninja 650)

4. Paul Tuckley (Duc M1100)

5. Thomas McMaster (Kaw Ninja 300)

Unlimited SuperBike Expert:

1. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R), 5 laps

2. Stefano Mesa (Kaw ZX-10R), -0.111 second

3. Felipe MacLean (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Zachary Schumacher (Yam YZF-R1)

5. David Van Dyke, Jr. (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Jaimie Cortez (BMW S1000RR)

Unlimited SuperBike Amateur:

1. Antonio Rodriguez (Kaw ZX-10RR), 5 laps

2. Zachary Parker (Yam YZF-R1), -2.846 seconds

3. Ehud Shuker (Yam YZF-R1M)

4. Zale Tutein (Kaw ZX-10R)

Lightweight SuperBike Expert:

1. Seth Starnes (Duc M1100), 5 laps

2. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650), -2.542 seconds

3. Clint Russell (Suz SV650)

4. Mark Evry (Suz SV650)

5. Daniel Pelletier (Suz SV650)

6. Ian Nichols (Suz SV650)

Lightweight SuperBike Amateur:

1. Derek Sutton (Suz SV650), 5 laps

2. CJ Czaia (Duc M1100), -6.496 seconds

3. Andrew Gold (Suz SV650)

4. Ike Ozurumba (Suz SV650)

5. Chris Lenart (Suz SV650)

6. Chad Holm (Suz SV650)

Heavyweight SuperBike Expert:

1. Keith Woods (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight SuperBike Amateur:

1. Tyler Wasserbauer (Kaw ZX-6R), 5 laps

2. Andrew Snyder (Hon CBR600RR), -0.817 second

3. Jacob Van Ryzin (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Dustin Richards (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Anthony Sabbatino (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jason Beauchamp (Suz GSX-R750)

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Motul Sponsoring Two Classes In 2022

MOTUL RETURNS AS PRESENTING SPONSOR OF THE MOTOAMERICA MINI...

World Superbike: Rea Quickest At Jerez Test

Strong Jerez Test For KRT Kawasaki Racing Team riders Jonathan...

NPA Renews Partnership With USMCA Motorcycle Coaching

National Powersport Auctions Continues With USMCA and MotorcycleCoaching.org Temecula, California...

Factory-Customized Ducatis Now Available Through Ducati Unica

Introducing Ducati Unica: No Other Ducati in the World...

MotoAmerica: Live+ Streaming Package Now Available For 2022

MotoAmerica Live+ Streaming Service Now Available For 2022 Championship...