AHRMA: Race Results From This Past Weekend’s Event At Gingerman Raceway

AHRMA: Race Results From This Past Weekend’s Event At Gingerman Raceway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By AHRMA:.

AHRMA Race Results 

Gingerman Raceway 

South Haven, Michigan

August 3-4, 2019

Saturday Results

200 Grand Prix +
1 Gregory Glevicky 1965 Honda CB160
2 Dustin Johnson 1968 Yamaha YCS1
3 Bill Doran 1968 Yamaha YCS1
4 Kevin Burns 1972 Honda CL175
5 John Scales Honda CL160
6 Jason Roberts 1972 Yamaha RD250

250 Grand Prix
1 Paul Germain 1968 Yamaha DT1 250 RR
2 Francis Ganance 1966 Ducati Mark 3
3 Dustin Johnson 1968 Yamaha YCS1

4 Kevin Burns 1972 Honda CL175

5 John Scales Honda CL160

6 John Stephens 1970 Ducati 250

350 GP (The AHRMA Vintage Cup)
1 David Roper 1970 Harley-Davidson ERTT
2 Alex McLean 1967 Harley-Davidson Aermacchi Drixton
3 Francis Ganance 1966 Ducati Mark 3
4 John Stephens 1970 Ducati 250
5 Tim O’Donnell 1969 Ducati MK3 350
6 James Korn 1967 Kawasaki A1

500 Grand Prix
1 Alex McLean 1962 Norton Manx

500 Premier
1 Wes Orloff 1967 Honda 450
2 Helmi Niederer Seeley G50
3 Paul Germain 1967 BSA A50R Wasp

BEARS (British European American Racing Series)
1 Wesley Goodpaster 1970 Norton

Battle of the Twins 1 900cc-Open
1 Dakota Wolter 2015 Bimota DB5
2 Paul Canale 2014 BMW
3 Scott Billings 2006 Ducati Paul Smart
4 Greg Hutcheson 2005 Buell XB12
5 Chris Wolter 2015 Bimota DB5
6 Lee Trollope 2014 BMW R nineT

Battle of the Twins 2 0-900cc
1 Bob Berbeco 2018 Ducati Monster 797
2 Clint Austin 2014 Triumph Thruxton 900
3 Eugene Casciaro 2014 Triumph Thruxton

CB160 (Exhibition)
1 Gregory Glevicky 1965 Honda CB160
2 Joe Koury 1973 Honda CB175
3 John Scales Honda CL160
4 Kevin Burns 1972 Honda CL 175
5 Leah Orloff 1992 Honda RS125
6 Charles Miller 1972 Honda CB175

Class C Footshift
1 Alex McLean 1937 Norton Manx
2 David Tompkins Vincent
3 David Roper 1946 Moto Guzzi Dondolino
4 Scott Dell Vincent

Class C Handshift
1 David Bourbeau 1942 Harley-Davidson
2 Jon Schultz 1942 Harley Davidson WLA
3 Doc Batsleer 1935 Indian Bonneville Sport Scout
4 Kyle Corser 1951 Harley-Davidson WR

Classic Sixties
1 Alex McLean 1962 Norton Manx
2 John Rickard 1958 Norton Dominator 88
3 Doug Young 1957 BSA Goldstar

Classic Sixties 650
1 Wesley Goodpaster 1960 Norton Atlas
2 Greg Tomlinson 1968 Triumph TR6C
3 David Spanjar 1968 Triumph Bonneville
4 Mike Baker 1969 Triumph 650 Bonneville

Formula Lightning Extreme
1 Peter Nicolosi 2018 Energica Ego
2 Jeremy Higgins 2019 RIT Electric Vehicle RIT Electric Vehicle 2

Formula 125
1 Louis Leblanc Honda
2 W. Koury 1968 Honda CL175
3 Craig Hirko 1967 Bridgestone TA1
4 Derek Strange 1977 Honda MT125R
5 Sakis Vasilopoulos 1967 Yamaha YCS1
6 Michael Perry 1968 Yamaha YCS1

Formula 250
1 Daniel Miller 1970 Honda CB350
2 Kevin Dinsmoor 1967 Honda CMR Seeley CB350
3 David Miller 1969 Honda CB350
4 Jarl Wathne 1976 Honda CB400F
5 Mark Hoedel 1977 Honda
6 Patrick Hanson 1972 Honda CB350

Formula 500
1 Daniel Miller 1970 Honda CB350
2 Kevin Dinsmoor 1976 Honda CB550
3 Anders Carlson 1972 Yamaha R5

Formula 750
1 Tim Joyce 1968 Seeley 750 Weslake (NRE 750)
2 Kenny Cummings 1968 Norton Seeley Commando
3 Brad Phillips 1972 BMW R75
4 Jason Roberts 1974 Harley-Davidson XR750

Formula Lightning
1 Arthur Kowitz Zero
2 Richard Illman 2014 Brammo Empulse R

Formula Thunder
1 Gregory Avello 2009 KTM RC8
2 Mark White 2012 EBR 1190RS
3 Jason Smith Triumph
4 Jesse Hwilka 2014 EBR 1190RX
5 Tim Nelson 2014 Triumph Daytona 675R
6 Shawn Veisz 2009 Ducati 848

Formula Vintage
1 David Crussell Kawasaki Z1R
2 Dennis Parrish 1974 Kawasaki Z1A
3 Keith Powell 1984 Yamaha RZ350
4 Jacob Trosper 1982 Moto Guzzi Lemans 3

Motard
1 Daniel Peter 2018 Husqvarna 701 SM
2 Steve Alexander 2017 Husqvarna FS 450
3 Michael Shallcross 2007 Yamaha yzf450
4 Mike Harlow 2017 Husqvarna FS450
5 Paul Elledge Husqvarna
6 Robert Martin 2007 Yamaha YZ450

Next Gen Superbike
1 Scott Billings 1992 Ducati 888
2 J. Scott Rothermel 1992 Ducati 851

Next Gen Superbike 2
1 Scott Billings 1997 Ducati 916
2 J. Scott Rothermel 1995 Ducati 916

Next Gen Superbike Lightweight
1 Philip Chovnick 1989 Kawasaki EX500
2 Daniel Miller 1992 Honda NC30
3 Monte Stauffer 1989 Yamaha FZR400
4 Robert Himmelmann 1986 Yamaha FZ600
5 Keith Powell 1984 Yamaha RZ350
6 Andrew Mauk 1984 Honda VF500

Novice Historic Production Heavyweight
1 Thomas Hillard 1970 BMW R75/5
2 Herb Haigh 1972 BMW R75/5
3 Kevin Ayscue 1975 Yamaha RD

Novice Historic Production Lightweight
1 Mike Baker 1973 BSA 500 B50
2 John D. Fitzer 1972 Honda R45
3 Lex Robb 1971 Honda CL350
4 Donovon LeVan 1975 Honda CB400F
5 Thomas Sanders 1975 Honda
6 Kimberly LaRonge 1975 Suzuki GT185

Open Two-Stroke
1 Ralph Staropoli 2002 Honda RS250R
2 Darrell Cooney 2007 Yamaha TZ250
3 David Crussell Yamaha TZ750
4 Frank Schoenbeck 1991 Yamaha TZ250B
5 Frank Guadagnino 2004 Honda RS125R
6 Steve Massey 1996 Honda RS125

Pre-1940
1 Alex McLean 1937 Norton Manx
2 Ralph Wessell 1937 Indian
3 Doc Batsleer 1935 Indian Bonneville Sport Scout

Sound of Singles 1
1 Daniel Peter 2018 Husqvarna 701 SM
2 Brad Carlisle 2017 Husqvarna Supermoto
3 Charles Miller 2005 Yamaha WR450
4 Dave Rhodes 1997 Yamaha TZ125

Sound of Singles 2
1 Ralph Staropoli 2018 Honda NSF250R
2 Steve Alexander 2017 Husqvarna FS 450
3 Mike Harlow 2017 Husqvarna FS450
4 Paul Elledge Husqvarna
5 John Evans 2008 Honda Moriwaki MD250H
6 Rex Wagner 2007 Yamaha YZ450F

Sound of Singles 3
1 Ralph Staropoli 2018 Honda NSF250R
2 Bill Doran 1995 Honda RS125R
3 Steve Massey 1996 Honda RS125
4 John Evans 2008 Honda Moriwaki MD250H
5 Frank Guadagnino 2004 Honda RS125R
6 Jeff Whittemore 2015 KTM RC390

Sound of Thunder 1
1 Gregory Avello 2009 KTM RC8
2 Mark White 2012 EBR 1190RS
3 Jason Smith Triumph
4 Tim Nelson 2014 Triumph Daytona 675R
5 Jesse Hwilka 2014 EBR 1190RX
6 Jonathan Castello 2013 Ducati 848evo

Sound of Thunder 2
1 Jason Smith Triumph
2 Darrell Cooney 2007 Yamaha TZ250
3 Joshua Saxe 2006 Suzuki
4 Dakota Wolter 2015 Bimota DB5
5 Paul Canale 2014 BMW
6 Michael Shallcross 2013 MV Augusta F3 675

Sound of Thunder 3
1 Joshua Saxe 2006 Suzuki
2 Greg Hutcheson Harley-Davidson XR1200
3 Dakota Wolter 2005 Ducati 800SS
4 Nick Hargis 1999 Suzuki SV650
5 Philip Chovnick 2003 Suzuki SV650
6 Paul Canale 2005 Suzuki

Sportsman 350
1 David Miller 1969 Honda CB350
2 John Waverka 1969 Honda CB350
3 Scott Turner 1968 Honda CB350
4 Peter Taefi Honda 350
5 Gary Swan 1971 Honda
6 Bucky (James) Sexton 1971 Honda CB350

Sportsman 500
1 John Waverka 1969 Honda CB350
2 Scott Turner 1968 Honda CB350
3 Peter Taefi Honda 350
4 Markus Esterline 1972 Honda CB450
5 Gary Swan 1971 Honda
6 Katy Robinson 1971 Triumph

Sportsman 750
1 Nick Hargis 1972 Yamaha XS650
2 Jeff Hargis 1972 Yamaha XS650
3 Ted Robinson 1974 Triumph T140
4 Matt Esterline 1977 Honda CB750
5 Michael Dixon 1970 Yamaha XS
6 Stephen Pettinger 1977 Honda CB750

Thruxton Cup Challenge
1 Clint Austin 2014 Triumph Thruxton 900
2 Paul Canale 2010 Triumph Thruxton
3 Eugene Casciaro 2014 Triumph Thruxton
4 John Jewett 2004 Triumph Thruxton

Vintage Superbike Heavyweight

1 David Crussell Kawasaki Z1R
2 Dennis Parrish 1974 Kawasaki Z1A
3 Jacob Trosper 1982 Moto Guzzi Lemans 3
4 Warren Wilson Kawasaki
5 Russell Jordan 1982 Honda CB900F

Vintage Superbike Lightweight
1 Daniel May 1982 BMW R65LS
2 Joshua Saxe 1981 BMW R 65
3 John Rickard 1978 Yamaha SR500
4 Craig Breckon 1982 Honda Ascot
5 Jim Eich 1981 BMW R65

Vintage Superbike Middleweight
1 Paul Germain 1981 Yamaha XJ550RH Seca

2 David Eulberg 1981 Ducati Pantah

3 Alexander Cook 1979 Moto Guzzi Le Mans
4 Richard Richter 1981 Kawasaki

SC BEARS Sidecar (Exhibition)
1 Dutch Stivason 1975 Harley-Davidson XLH

SC Lost Era Sidecar (SC3)
1 Daniel May 1958 BMW R50/2 Sidecar
2 Vincent L (Vito) Wilson 1978 Yamaha RD400

SC Modern Sidecar FIM F2
1 Tony Doukas 1997 Ireson

SC Modern Sidecar US F1
1 Peter Essaff BLR
2 Henry Nelson 1990 Windle Formula 1
3 Bill Willmeroth 2004 Yamaha F1 Sidecar

SC Modern Sidecar US F2
1 Green Rochat 1976 — Street Cars/Bikes Sidecar

SC Sk Prod Sidecar (SC2)
1 Tim Joyce 1972 BMW R75
2 Eric Trosper 1972 Moto Guzzi
3 Mathew Gill 1971 BMW R75/5
4 Sean Stivason 1974 Yamaha XS
5 Brian Rammer 1972 Yamaha XS650

SC Vintage Sidecar (SC1)
1 Mike Stivason 1964 BSA

Sunday Results

200 Grand Prix +
1 Gregory Glevicky 1965 Honda CB160
2 Joe Koury 1973 Honda CB175
3 Bill Doran 1968 Yamaha YCS1
4 John Scales Honda CL160
5 Dustin Johnson 1968 Yamaha YCS1
6 Jason Roberts 1968 Harley-Davidson Aermacchi 250

250 Grand Prix
1 Paul Germain 1968 Yamaha DT1 250 RR
2 Dustin Johnson 1968 Yamaha YCS1
3 John Scales Honda CL160
4 Francis Ganance 1966 Ducati Mark 3
5 Kevin Burns 1972 Honda CL175
6 John Stephens 1970 Ducati 250

350 GP (Vintage Cup)
1 Alex McLean 1967 Harley-Davidson Aermacchi Drixton
2 David Roper 1970 Harley-Davidson ERTT
3 Francis Ganance 1966 Ducati Mark 3
4 John Stephens 1970 Ducati 250

500 Grand Prix
1 Alex McLean 1962 Norton Manx

500 Premier
1 Andrew Mauk 1969 Honda CB450
2 Wes Orloff 1967 Honda 450
3 Paul Germain 1967 BSA A50R Wasp

BEARS (British European American Racing Series)
1 Wesley Goodpaster 1970 Norton

Battle of the Twins 1 900cc-Open
1 Dakota Wolter 2015 Bimota DB5
2 Paul Canale 2014 BMW
3 Scott Billings 2006 Ducati Paul Smart
4 Chris Wolter 2015 Bimota DB5
5 Lee Trollope 2014 BMW R nineT
6 Greg Hutcheson 2005 Buell XB12

Battle of the Twins 2 0-900cc
1 Bob Berbeco 2018 Ducati Monster 797
2 Clint Austin 2014 Triumph Thruxton 900
3 Eugene Casciaro 2014 Triumph Thruxton

CB160 (Exhibition)
1 Gregory Glevicky 1965 Honda CB160
2 Joe Koury 1973 Honda CB175
3 John Scales Honda Cl 160
4 Kevin Burns 1972 Honda CL175
5 Leah Orloff 1992 Honda RS125
6 Dean (Chris) Steele 1971 Honda CB175

Class C Footshift
1 Alex McLean 1937 Norton Manx
2 David Tompkins Vincent
3 David Roper 1946 Moto Guzzi Dondolino
4 Scott Dell Vincent

Class C Handshift
1 Kyle Corser 1951 Harley-Davidson WR
2 David Bourbeau 1942 Harley-Davidson
3 Jon Schultz 1942 Harley Davidson WLA
4 Doc Batsleer 1935 Indian Bonneville Sport Scout

Classic Sixties
1 Alex McLean 1962 Norton Manx
2 John Rickard 1958 Norton Dominator 88

Classic Sixties 650
1 Wesley Goodpaster 1970 Norton
2 David Spanjar 1968 Triumph Bonneville
3 Mike Baker 1969 Triumph 650 Bonneville
4 Greg Tomlinson 1968 Triumph TR6C

Formula Lightning Extreme
1 Jeremy Higgins 2019 RIT Electric Vehicle RIT Electric Vehicle 2
2 Peter Nicolosi 2018 Energica Ego

Formula 125
1 Louis Leblanc Honda
2 Colton Roberts 1968 Yamaha CT1
3 Derek Strange 1977 Honda MT125R
4 W. Koury 1968 Honda CL175
5 Michael Perry 1968 Yamaha YCS1
6 Thomas Hillard 1977 Honda MT125R

Formula 250
1 Kevin Dinsmoor 1967 Honda CMR Seeley CB350
2 Daniel Miller 1970 Honda CB350
3 Jarl Wathne 1976 Honda CB400F
4 Mark Hoedel 1977 Honda
5 Patrick Hanson 1972 Honda CB350
6 David Miller 1969 Honda CB350

Formula 500
1 Daniel Miller 1970 Honda CB350
2 Kevin Dinsmoor 1976 Honda CB550
3 Anders Carlson 1972 Yamaha R5

Formula 750
1 Tim Joyce 1968 Seeley 750 Waslake

Formula Lightning
1 Arthur Kowitz Zero
2 Richard Illman 2014 Brammo Empulse R

Formula Thunder
1 Mark White 2012 EBR 1190RS
2 Tim Nelson 2014 Triumph Daytona 675R
3 Shawn Veisz 2009 Ducati 848
4 Jonathan Castello 2013 Ducati 848evo
5 Gordon Thach 2012 Yamaha FZ-07

Formula Vintage
1 Dennis Parrish 1974 Kawasaki Z-1A

Motard
1 Daniel Peter 2018 Husqvarna 701 SM
2 Steve Alexander 2017 Husqvarna FS 450
3 Mike Harlow 2017 Husqvarna FS450
4 Paul Elledge Husqvarna
5 Michael Shallcross 2007 Yamaha YZF450
6 Robert Martin 2007 Yamaha YZ450

Next Gen Superbike
1 J. Scott Rothermel 1992 Ducati 851
2 Scott Billings 1992 Ducati 888

Next Gen Superbike 2
1 Scott Billings 1997 Ducati 916
2 J. Scott Rothermel 1995 Ducati 916

Next Gen Superbike Lightweight
1 Philip Chovnick 1989 Kawasaki EX500
2 Monte Stauffer 1989 Yamaha FZR400
3 Robert Himmelmann 1986 Yamaha FZ600
4 Andrew Mauk 1984 Honda VF500
5 Brian Wagner 1989 Kawasaki EX500
6 Keith Powell 1984 Yamaha RZ350

Novice Historic Production Heavyweight
1 Travis Kestell 1975 Yamaha RD 350
2 Herb Haigh 1972 BMW R75/5
3 Thomas Hillard 1970 BMW R75/5
4 Kevin Ayscue 1975 Yamaha RD

Novice Historic Production Lightweight
1 Donovon LeVan 1975 Honda CB400F
2 Lex Robb 1971 Honda CL350
3 Thomas Sanders 1975 Honda
4 Kimberly LaRonge 1975 Suzuki GT 185

Open Two-Stroke
1 Ralph Staropoli 2002 Honda RS250R
2 Gregory Glevicky 1965 Honda CB160
3 Ryan Hunt 1990 Yamaha TZ250
4 Frank Schoenbeck 1991 Yamaha TZ250B

Pre-1940
1 Alex McLean 1937 Norton Manx
2 Doc Batsleer 1935 Indian Bonneville Sport Scout

Sound of Singles 1
1 Daniel Peter 2018 Husqvarna 701 SM
2 Brad Carlisle 2017 Husqvarna Supermoto
3 Dave Rhodes 1997 Yamaha TZ125

Sound of Singles 2
1 Ralph Staropoli 2018 Honda NSF250R
2 Steve Alexander 2017 Husqvarna FS 450
3 Mike Harlow 2017 Husqvarna FS450
4 Paul Elledge Husqvarna
5 Rex Wagner 2007 Yamaha YZ450F
6 Stephany Floyd 2015 KTM RC390

Sound of Singles 3
1 Ralph Staropoli 2018 Honda NSF250R
2 Bill Doran 1995 Honda RS125R
3 Frank Guadagnino 2004 Honda RS125R
4 Steve Massey 1996 Honda RS125
5 John Evans 2008 Honda Moriwaki MD250H
6 Eric Lukehart 2015 KTM RC 390

Sound of Thunder 1
1 Mark White 2012 EBR 1190RS
2 Darrell Cooney 2007 Yamaha TZ250
3 Jason Smith Triumph
4 Tim Nelson 2014 Triumph Daytona 675R
5 Clint Austin Triumph 675R
6 Shawn Veisz 2009 Ducati 848

Sound of Thunder 2
1 Dakota Wolter 2015 Bimota DB5
2 Jason Smith Triumph
3 Clint Austin Triumph 675R
4 Joshua Saxe 2006 Suzuki
5 Michael Shallcross 2013 MV Augusta F3 675
6 Paul Canale 2014 BMW

Sound of Thunder 3
1 Joshua Saxe 2006 Suzuki
2 Greg Hutcheson Harley-Davidson XR1200
3 Dakota Wolter 2005 Ducati 800SS
4 Paul Canale 2005 Suzuki
5 Philip Chovnick 2003 Suzuki SV650
6 Shawn Veisz 2004 Suzuki SV650

Sportsman 350
1 David Miller 1969 Honda CB350
2 John Waverka 1969 Honda CB350
3 Scott Turner 1968 Honda CB350
4 Chris Siarkiewicz 1972 Honda CB350
5 Peter Taefi Honda 350
6 Gary Swan 1971 Honda

Sportsman 500
1 John Waverka 1969 Honda CB350
2 Scott Turner 1968 Honda CB350
3 Chris Siarkiewicz 1972 Honda CB350
4 Peter Taefi Honda 350
5 Jeff Hargis 1972 Yamaha XS650

Sportsman 750
1 Jeff Hargis 1972 Yamaha XS650
2 Nick Hargis 1972 Yamaha XS650
3 Ted Robinson 1974 Triumph T140
4 Matt Esterline 1977 Honda CB750
5 Michael Dixon 1970 Yamaha XS
6 Stephen Pettinger 1977 Honda CB750

Thruxton Cup Challenge
1 Clint Austin 2014 Triumph Thruxton 900
2 Paul Canale 2010 Triumph
3 Eugene Casciaro 2014 Triumph Thruxton

Vintage Superbike Heavyweight
1 David Crussell Kawasaki Z1R
2 Dennis Parrish 1974 Kawasaki Z1A
3 Jacob Trosper 1982 Moto Guzzi Lemans 3
4 Warren Wilson Kawasaki
5 Russell Jordan 1982 Honda CB900F

Vintage Superbike Lightweight.
1 John Rickard 1978 Yamaha SR500
2 Joshua Saxe 1981 BMW R65
3 Daniel May 1982 BMW R65LS
4 Jim Eich 1981 BMW R65
5 Craig Breckon 1982 Honda Ascot

Vintage Superbike Middleweight
1 Paul Germain 1981 Yamaha XJ550RH Seca
2 David Eulberg 1981 Ducati Pantah
3 Alexander Cook 1979 Moto Guzzi Le Mans
4 Richard Richter 1981 Kawasaki

SC BEARS Sidecar (Exhibition)
1 Dutch Stivason 1975 Harley-Davidson XLH
2 Dale Lavender 1977 Harley-Davidson

SC Lost Era Sidecar (SC3)
1 Daniel May 1958 BMW R50/2 Sidecar
2 Timothy J. O’Brien 1973 Triumph
3 Vincent L. (Vito) Wilson 1978 Yamaha RD400

SC Modern Sidecar FIM F2
1 Tony Doukas 1997 Ireson

SC Modern Sidecar US F1

1 Bill Willmeroth 2004 Yamaha F1 Sidecar
2 Peter Essaff BLR

SC Modern Sidecar US F2
1 Green Rochat 1976 — Street Cars/Bikes Sidecar

SC Sk Prod Sidecar (SC2)
1 Tim Joyce 1972 BMW R75
2 Eric Trosper 1972 Moto Guzzi
3 Mathew Gill 1971 BMW R75/5
4 Brian Rammer 1972 Yamaha XS650

SC Vintage Sidecar (SC1)
1 Mike Stivason 1964 BSA 

Latest Posts

WorldSBK: Razgatlioglu Smashes Record, Takes Pole At Autodrom Most

Toprak Razgatlioglu earned pole position during FIM Superbike World...

World Endurance: YART Yamaha Takes Pole Position For 45th Suzuka 8-Hours

Yamalube YART Yamaha's Niccolo Canepa, Marvin Fritz, and Karel...

Seen At Services for Aaron Dreher, R.I.P. (Updated With Video)

Some scenes and photos seen at service for Aaron...

British Superbike: Glenn Irwin Leads Practice Friday At Brands Hatch

Editorial Note: Americans Julian Correa, Joshua Raymond, Jr., and...

World Supersport: Montella On Pole At Autodrom Most

      More, from a press release issued by Dorna: Second pole...