AFM: Lee Wins Formula Pacific Race At Thunderhill

AFM: Lee Wins Formula Pacific Race At Thunderhill

© 2022, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By AFM:

The American Federation of Motorcyclists (AFM) held its third round of the 2022 season in rather blustery conditions May 21-22 at Thunderhill Raceway Park. With winds gusting up to 20mph it was a challenge for riders to find constant brake markers, which made for some exciting and close racing.

In 450 Superbike for example, the second-place battle between Jay Kinberger and Jesse Sims came down to just 0.073 second, with Sims coming out on top behind Daniel Lanuza who ran away with first place.

Open Superbike offered a preview into what was to come in the AFM’s Premier Formula Pacific class. Open Superbike had Bryce Prince besting former AFM #1 plate holder Andrew Lee by 0.0763 second, with Deion Campbell rounding out the podium in third.

The Oculus Financial Group sponsored Formula Pacific race again found Prince and Lee battling for the top step of the podium. Prince led eight out of the 12 laps, but in the end it was Lee finding his way past at the line winning by only 0.01 second. Brenden Ketelsen rounded out the podium fighting his way through a field of 1000’s aboard his Kawasaki 636.

The AFM season continues June 11-12 at Thunderhill Raceway Park.

 

Formula 50 Expert

  1. Eric Gulbransen (KTM 1290 Super Duke R)
  2. Roger Baker (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jeff Graham (Duc Panigale R)
  6. Gavin Botha (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Formula 50 Novice

  1. Jeff Baldwin (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Michael Hoy (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Matthew Heckenlively (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

AFemme

  1. Annie Lau (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Daniela Fredrick (Yamaha YZF-R6)
  3. Guadalupe Vega-Tiistola (Yam YZF-R7)

 

AFemme Novice

  1. Melissa Ward (Duc Panigale 1199)

 

Formula 40 Lightweight Expert

  1. Paul Johnson (Yam YZF-R4.5)
  2. Yuri Barrigan (Kra HKR EVO2R)
  3. Derek Powell (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Ron Pedersen (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  5. Aj Shipley           (Kaw Ninja 400)
  6. Norbert Katona (KTM 690 SMC)

 

Formula 40 Lightweight Novice

  1. Morteza Farr (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Ryan G Robinson (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Michael Jobling (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Sebastian Mindling (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Mason Dixon (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Jon Martens (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

CSRA Expert

  1. Kevin McKee (Kaw Z1)
  2. Darrin Gauvin (Hon CB900F)
  3. Jon Litsey (Hon CB750F)
  4. Mark McKinney (Suz GS750E)
  5. CJ Bonura (Kaw KZ 1000 MKII)
  6. Terry Cheney (Hon CB900F)

 

CSRA Novice

  1. Tom Nichols (Kaw GPZ 550)
  2. Steven McNeely (Yam XV920RJ)

 

AFemme Lightweight Expert

  1. Justine Castle (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Kalen Brock (Yam YZF-R3)

 

AFemme Lightweight Novice

  1. Erin Veneziano (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Clubman Lightweight

  1. Nayden Balladares (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Jacob Allegra (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Tyler Hamlin (KTM 390)
  4. Matthew Heckenlively (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Sung Shin (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Formula 40 Heavyweight Expert

  1. Tyler Wolters (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Eric Gulbransen (KTM 1290 Super Duke R)
  3. Jimmy Weidman (Ducati V4)
  4. Scott Miles (Yamaha YZF-R1)
  5. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Rich Ramirez (BMW S1000RR)

 

Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice

  1. Todd Horner (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Jason Diaz (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Formula 40 Middleweight Expert

  1. Stephen Rue (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Berto Wooldridge (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Jesse Carter (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Jeremy Taubman (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Formula 40 Middleweight Novice

  1. Gino Aimo (Suz GSX-R750)
  2. Jeff Baldwin (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Fidencio Lopez (Suz GSX-R750)
  4. Ben Tilley (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Clubman Heavyweight

  1. Jarrod Pellizzer (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Michael Hoy (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Jiayi Lyu (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Clubman Middleweight

  1. Nick Raleigh (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Wilfido Calderon (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Justin Sheard (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Andrew McKenzie (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Derek Blott (Tri Daytona 675R)
  6. Richard Cole (Hon CBR600RR)

 

450 Superbike Expert

  1. Daniel Lanuza (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Jesse Sims (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Jay Kinberger (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Derek Powell (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Aj Shipley (Kaw Ninja 400)
  6. Bob Simmons (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

450 Superbike Novice

  1. Nayden Balladares (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Jacob Allegra (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Dustin Ray (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Morteza Farr (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Matthew Heckenlively (Kaw Ninja 400)
  6. Michael Jobling (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

700 Superbike Expert

  1. Paul Johnson (Yamaha YZF-R4.5)
  2. Jordan Edginton (Suz SV650)
  3. Brandon Souza (Apr RS 660)
  4. Luke Luciano (Apr RS 660)
  5. Guadalupe Vega-Tiistola (Yam YZF-R7)

 

Vintage Expert

  1. Darrin Gauvin (Hon CB900F)
  2. Kevin McKee (Kaw KZ1000)
  3. Mark McKinney (Suz GS750E)
  4. CJ Bonura (Kaw KZ 1000 MKII)
  5. Terry Cheney (Hon CB900F)
  6. Michael Butler (Suz GS 1000)

 

350 Superbike Expert

  1. Steve Driscoll (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Lisa Kinberger (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Nhia Khang (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Reece Warfield (KTM RC 390)
  5. Pao Vang (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Antlee Terry (Yam YZF-R3)

 

350 Superbike Novice

  1. Andy Guo (Kaw Ninja 300)
  2. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Bernard Roman (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Tyler Hamlin (KTM 390)
  5. Mason Dixon (Yamaha YZF-R3)
  6. Tom Nichols (Kaw GPZ 550)

 

Open Superbike Expert

  1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10)
  3. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Randy Olson (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Joshua Forwood (Apr RSV4)

 

Open Superbike Novice

  1. Jarrod Pellizzer (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Jason S Rodriguez (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Todd Horner (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Jason Diaz (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Michael Hoy (BMW S1000RR)
  6. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R000)

 

750 Superbike Expert

  1. Berto Wooldridge (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jose Flores (Suz GSX-R750)
  3. Greg Olson (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Grant Cowan (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Jesse Carter (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

750 Superbike Novice

  1. Anh Vo (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jeff Baldwin (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Garrett Graves (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Justin Sheard (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Fidencio Lopez (Suz GSX-R750)

 

Lightweight Superbike Expert

  1. Paul Johnson (Yam YZF-R4.5)
  2. Brandon Souza (Apr RS 660)
  3. Antlee Terry (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Lightweight Superbike Novice

  1. Morteza Farr (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Lightweight Twins Expert

  1. Daniel Lanuza (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Jesse Sims (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Jay Kinberger (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Aj Shipley (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Ramkumar Subramanian (Kaw Ninja 400)
  6. Norman Smith (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Lightweight Twins Novice

  1. Nayden Balladares (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Jacob Allegra (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Dustin Ray (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Ryan G Robinson (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Michael Jobling (Kaw Ninja 400)
  6. Matthew Heckenlively (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Formula Singles Expert

  1. Daniel Buecker (Kra EVO2 R)
  2. Yuri Barrigan (Kra EVO2 R)
  3. Norbert Katona (KTM 690 SMC)

 

600 Superbike Expert

  1. Brenden Ketelsen (Kaw ZX6R)
  2. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Stephen Rue (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Grant Cowan (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Steven Arias (Kaw Ninja 636)

 

600 Superbike Novice

  1. Anh Vo (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jeff Baldwin (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Nick Raleigh (Yam YZF-R6
  4. Justin Sheard (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Wilfido Calderon (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Garrett Graves (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Open Superstock Expert

  1. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Tyler Wolters (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. George Myshlyayev (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Joshua Forwood (Apr RSV4)
  6. Scott Miles (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Open Superstock Novice

  1. Jason S Rodriguez (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Todd Horner (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Michael Hoy (BMW S1000RR)
  4. Jiayi Lyu (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Super Dino Expert

  1. Roger Baker (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Craig Grantham (Duc 996)
  3. Jake Barritt (Hon CBR929RR)

 

Open Twins Expert

  1. Eric Gulbransen (KTM 1290 Super Duke R)
  2. Jimmy Weidman (Duc Panigale R)
  3. Craig Grantham (Duci Panigale 1199 RS)
  4. Gavin Botha (KTM Super Duke)
  5. Ladja Sucik (MV F3)
  6. Frank Sindermann (KTM 890R)

 

Open Twins Novice

  1. Melissa Ward (Duc Panigale 1199)
  2. Jason Diaz (Duc 1199R)
  3. Morteza Farr (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Legacy Heavyweight Expert

  1. Lee McKenna (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Paul Vogel (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Greg Brazell (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. August Weber (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Legacy Middle Expert

  1. Jose Flores (Suz GSX-R750)
  2. Stuart Clotworthy (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jake Barritt (Hon CBR CBR929RR)

 

Legacy Middle Novice

  1. Fidencio Lopez (Suz GSX-R750)

 

Formula I Expert

  1. Stephen Rue (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Berto Wooldridge (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Eric Gulbransen (KTM 1290 Super Duke R)
  4. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Cameron Poe (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Steven Arias (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Formula I Novice

  1. Anh Vo (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Justin Sheard (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Fidencio Lopez (Suz GSX-R750)

 

Formula II Expert

  1. Daniel Buecker (Kra EVO2 R)
  2. Yuri Barrigan (Kra EVO2 R)

3 Sergio Morales Galvan        (Yam TZ-250)

  1. Johnny Radavero (Yam TZR250R)
  2. Norbert Katona (KTM 690 SMC)

 

Formula III Expert

  1. Daniel Lanuza (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Jesse Sims (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Aj Shipley (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Derek Powell (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Ron Pedersen (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

Formula III Novice

  1. Nayden Balladares (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Jacob Allegra (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Kevin Vergenz (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Ryan G Robinson (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Michael Jobling (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Formula IV Expert

  1. Paul Johnson (Yam YZF-R4.5)
  2. Brandon Souza (Apr RS 660)
  3. Daniel Buecker (Kra EVO2 R)
  4. Luke Luciano (Apr RS 660)
  5. Nick Lambert (Lig LFR22)

 

Formula Pacific

  1. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Brenden Ketelsen (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Ben Hodges (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Tyler Wolters (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. George Myshlyayev (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

700 Superstock Expert

  1. Brandon Souza (Apr RS 660)
  2. Paul Johnson (Yam YZF-R4.5)
  3. Jordan Edginton (Suz SV 650)
  4. Luke Luciano (Apr RS 660)

 

450 Superstock Expert

  1. Daniel Lanuza (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Jesse Sims (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Ron Pedersen (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

450 Superstock Novice

  1. Nayden Balladares (Kaw Ninja 400)
  2. Jacob Allegra (Kaw Ninja 400)
  3. Kevin Vergenz (Kaw Ninja 400)
  4. Ryan G Robinson (Kaw Ninja 400)
  5. Matthew Heckenlively (Kaw Ninja 400)
  6. Michael Jobling (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

350 Superstock Expert

  1. Steve Driscoll (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Nhia Khang (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Lisa Kinberger (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Pao Vang (Yam YZF-R3)

 

350 Superstock Novice

  1. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Yasuyoshi Sakamoto (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Tyler Hamlin (KTM 390)
  4. Bernard Roman (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Andy Guo (Kaw Ninja 300)

 

600 Superstock Expert

  1. Brenden Ketelsen (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Stephen Rue (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Cameron Poe (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

600 Superbike Novice

  1. Jeff Baldwin (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Nick Raleigh (Yam YZF- R6)
  3. Wilfido Calderon (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Richard Cole (Hon CBR600RR)

 

750 Superstock Expert

  1. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Berto Wooldridge (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Greg Olson (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Michael Pappas (Suz GSX-R600)
  6. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)

 

750 Superstock Novice

  1. Jeff Baldwin (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Open Grand Prix Expert

  1. Joshua Forwood (Apr RSV4)
  2. Jaakko Tiistola (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Joseph Palmeri (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. August Weber (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Open Grand Prix Novice

  1. Todd Horner (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Jiayi Lyu (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

Latest Posts

California Roadrace Association: Ketelsen, Lanuza, Prince Star At Laguna Seca

California Roadrace Association 2022 Round 2 @ WeatherTech Raceway...

MotoAmerica Live+ Now Available At Mid-Season Price

Midseason Pricing Special For MotoAmerica Live+ Five Rounds And 10...

MotoAmerica: The Final Press Releases From Ridge Motorsports Park

3D Motorsports’ Power claims top-five finish Sunday in MotoAmerica...

Canadian MiniSBK: Lalande Sweeps At Lombardy Raceway

Lalande continues perfect season in Canadian MiniSBK with victory...

MotoAmerica Mini Cup: More From The Ridge

By Shawn Smith A total of 24 young racers from...