WERA West: Zvik Goes On A Winning Streak In Las Vegas

WERA West: Zvik Goes On A Winning Streak In Las Vegas

© 2021, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By Michael Gougis:.

Sahar Zvik went six-for-six in the big bore races at the WERA West Presented by Lucas Oil Products Sportsman Series double-header weekend at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Classic Course.

On a WAWA Racing-backed, Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R, Zvik won the A Superbike, A Superstock and Formula One races on both days, his best time around the 1.8-mile course a 1:17.866 lap in the Formula One race on Sunday.

Steve Zoumaras, age 67, took his Kawasaki ZX-10R to second in Saturday’s A Superbike and A Superstock races and finished third in Formula One. Zoumaras was third in Sunday’s A Superstock and Formula One races, and won the Senior Superbike Heavyweight race on both days. Terry Heard was second in both Formula One races, and took second in Saturday’s A Superstock and Sunday’s A Superbike race.

 

Steve Zoumaras (678), age 67, in action. Photo by Michael Gougis.
Steve Zoumaras (678), age 67, in action. Photo by Michael Gougis.

 

Alexander Thermiotis starred in the middleweight category, taking eight podiums in eight starts and four wins in eight starts in B and C Superbike and Superstock. Mookie Wilkerson and Edgar Zaragoza each took two middleweight wins.

 

 

RESULTS:

SATURDAY:

MINI 50:

1. Evan Lamb (OHV)

2. Anthony Lupo Jr. (OHV)

 

MINI 80:

1. Juliana Fernandez (OHV)

2. Kensei Matsudaira (OHV)

 

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Fatih Buyuksonmez (Duc 1000)

 

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. John Tran (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Max Ledesma (Duc 1000)

3. Nicole Merriman (BMW S1000RR)

4. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Jaycee Sterline (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Corrie Mathews (Yam YZF-R1)

 

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Terry Heard (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

5. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ivan Munoz (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Robert Rozycki (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Brian Caulkins (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)

5. David Curry (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Jayden Fernandez (Mor 250)

2. Alex Enriquez (Mor 250)

3. John Knowles (Suz SV650)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Dennis Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Fatih Buyuksonmez (Duc 1000)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. John Tran (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Robert Morten (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

 

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ivan Munoz (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

1. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)

 

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Jayden Fernandez (Mor 250)

 

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. John Knowles (Suz SV650)

2. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)

 

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

5. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ivan Munoz (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Robert Rozycki (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Briar Caulkins (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)

 

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Dennis Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Fatih Buyuksonmez (Duc 1000)

 

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. John Tran (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Corrie Mathews (Yam YZF-R1)

 

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Wayne Gann (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

 

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Jayden Fernandez (Mor 250)

2. Alex Enriquez (Mor 250)

 

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Jayden Hanna (Hon 300)

 

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ivan Munoz (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

 

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. John Knowles (Suz SV650)

2. Ruben Soto (Suz SV650)

 

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Denis Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

 

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Max Ledesma (Duc 1000)

2. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Robert Morten (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Nicole Merriman (BMW S1000RR)

5. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

SUNDAY:

MINI 50:

1. Evan Lamb (OHV)

2. Anthony Lupo Jr. (OHV)

 

MINI 80:

1. Kensei Matsudaira (OHV)

2. Juliana Fernandez (OHV)

 

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Fatih Buyuksonmez (Duc 1000)

 

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Max Ledesma (Duc 1000)

2. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Jaycee Sterline (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

4. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Ivan Munoz (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Cesar Garcia (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Robert Rozycki (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Brian Caulkins (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. David Curry (Yam YZF-R6)

 

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. John Knowles (Suz SV650)

2. Jayden Fernandez (Mor 250)

3. Alex Enriquez (Hon 250)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Dennis Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Fatih Buyuksonmez (Duc 1000)

6. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Robert Morten (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

 

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ivan Munoz (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

1. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Gilbert Silva (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)

 

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

4. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

 

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Robert Rozycki (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Briar Caulkins (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)

 

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Dennis Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Fatih Buyuksonmez (Duc 1000)

 

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

 

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Wayne Gann (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Alex Enriquez (Mor 250)

2. Jayden Fernandez (Mor 250)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. John Knowles (Suz SV650)

2. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)

 

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ivan Munoz (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

 

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. John Knowles (Suz SV650)

 

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

 

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Max Ledesma (Duc 1000)

3. Robert Morten (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Jaycee Sterling (Suz GSX-R1000)

Latest Posts

Australian Superbike: Maxwell On Record-Setting Pace At Wakefield Park

Maxwell Sets Wakefield Park Benchmark Wayne Maxwell has set the...

World Superbike: Estoril Rescheduled May 28-30

MOTUL FIM Superbike World Championship/FIM Supersport and Supersport 300...