WERA West: Landers, Zaragoza Star At Auto Club Speedway

WERA West: Landers, Zaragoza Star At Auto Club Speedway

© 2022, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By Michael Gougis:.

Landers Takes WERA West Formula One win at Auto Club Speedway

by Michael Gougis

Rocco Landers spent the weekend training with four-time AMA Pro Superbike Champion Josh Hayes, then took his Yamaha YZF-R6 to the Lucas Oil WERA West Formula One win at Auto Club Speedway.

On his Dunlop-shod middleweight, Landers cleared off to take the win in the headlining six-lap race by more than 14 seconds over Terry Heard and Manny Segura. Landers was in the 1:28 range all three times he was out, with a fastest lap of 1:28.501 in the A Superstock race, where he came from deep in the field to finish second to Edgar Zaragoza on a ZX-10R by 0.772 seconds. Landers also took the win in C Superstock.

Zaragoza would go on to win the C Superbike, B Superbike and B Superstock races on his Yamaha YZF-R6.

Heard came back from a crash in the A Superstock race to not only finish second in Formula One but to take third in A Superbike, which was won by Jack Bakken, closely chased by Sahar Zvik. Heard had the consolation prize of the fastest lap in the A Superbike race.

 

RESULTS:

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Edgar Zaragoza (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jack Bakken (BMW 1000)
  4. Sahar Zvik (BMW 1000)
  5. Manny Sagura (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Brian Evans (Duc 999)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. David Barbario (BMW 1000)
  2. Cliff Coglietti (BMW 1000)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)
  2. Ed Guzman (KTM 1190)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Steve “Wheels” Bucaro (Duc 1198)
  2. Mike Nelson (KTM 890)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Robert Pierce (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Bo Bin (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Damiano Dall’Anese (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Tyler Shaw (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Jai Dicipulo (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  6. Eric Gallarza (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

  1. Ed Sorbo (Suz 650)
  2. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)
  3. Anthony Morrison (Suz 650)
  4. Cody Burton (Suz 650)

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Mercedes Cook (Yam YZF-R3)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Don McClary (BMW 1000)
  3. Brian Evans (Duc 999)
  4. David Price (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Ruben Soto (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Alex White (Yam YZF-R1)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Thomas Babcock (BMW 1000)
  2. David Barberio (BMW 1000)
  3. Cliff Coglietti (BMW 1000)
  4. Ryan Soliman (Kaw ZX-10R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE EXPERTS MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. Moises Castaneda (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Jeff Solberg (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Robert Pierce (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Damiano Dall’Anese (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jai Dicipulo (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Joe Caudillo (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Mike Nelson (KTM 890)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)
  2. Ed Sorbo (Suz 650)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Mercedes Cook (Yam YZF-R3)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Robert Pierce (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Bo Bin (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Damiano Dall’Anese (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Christopher Morris (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Tyler Shaw (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Blake Gentry (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Eric Gallarza (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. Rocco Landers (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Terry Heard (BMW 1000)
  3. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Ben Gary (Apr RSV4)
  6. Thomas Asseo (Yam YZF-R1)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Thomas Babcock (BMW 1000)

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Tri 675)
  2. Wayne Gann (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Orel Madar (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Damiano Dall’Anese (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mike Nelson (KTM 890)

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)
  4. Jeff Solberg (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Edward B. Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)
  2. Ed Sorbo (Suz 650)
  3. Anthony Morrison (Suz 650)
  4. Cody Burton (Suz 650)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Mercedes Cook (Yam YZF-R3)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Jack Bakken (BMW 1000)
  2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Terry Heard (BMW 1000)
  4. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Ben Gary (Apr RSV4)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Thomas Babcock (BMW 1000)
  2. Ryan Soliman (Kaw ZX-10R)

Latest Posts

Canadian Superbike: Young Breaks Lap Record, Takes Pole At Mosport

Young sets new lap record en route to pole...

British Superbike: O’Halloran Rebounds From Crash To Lead FP2 At Thruxton

Editorial Note: Americans Julian Correa and Eli Banish were...

British Superbike: Mackenzie Tops FP1 At Thruxton

Editorial Note: American Julian Correa was 16th in British...

MotoAmerica: Herrin, Petrucci Doing N2/WERA Endurance Race At PittRace

MotoAmerica stars Josh Herrin and Danilo Petrucci are entered...