Lucas Oil WERA West Series: Fong Wins In Formula One At Auto Club Speedway

Lucas Oil WERA West Series: Fong Wins In Formula One At Auto Club Speedway

© 2018, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

Lucas Oil WERA West Series: Fong Wins In Formula One At Auto Club Speedway

By Michael Gougis

Copyright 2018 Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

Bobby Fong headed to Auto Club Speedway to test and tune his racebike for the upcoming MotoAmerica season, and took the Formula One win during the WERA West season opener in dominant fashion at Auto Club Speedway.

Fong, a winner in MotoAmerica and AMA Pro Road Racing competition, set a blistering pace in the Formula One race on his MotoAmerica Superbike-spec Hudson Motorcycles Yamaha YZF-R1. His best lap of 1:25.652 for the 2.3-mile infield circuit was a fraction off of the pole time set for the 2014 Superbike Shootout at the track by Roger Hayden, who stopped the clocks at 1:25.632 on the factory-backed Yoshimura Suzuki GSX-R1000.

Later in the day, Fong dropped his times even more, cutting a 1:25.266 lap in the A Superstock race. No one else was within two seconds of Fong’s times, and he was pleased with the progress the Hudson Motorcycles team had made with their new YZF-R1.

“It was our first legitimate test, and I feel like it went really well. We were testing a lot of things, and we just kept climbing the ladder and getting better, and we never went backward,” Fong said. “I feel like we’re going to have a very competitive motorcycle this season.”

Travis Wyman took his BMW S1000RR to second, ahead of David “Aussie Dave” Anthony and his Kawasaki ZX-10R. Corey Sarros was fourth, ahead of Sahar Zvik, Andrew Lee and Justin Simons, with Fabrice Vilder, Aaron Assher and Mikey Shreve completing the top 10.

Fong took the win in A Superbike as well, heading Anthony and Wyman, while Wyman took the A Superstock win over Lee and Fong.

RESULTS

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Bobby Fong (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Travis Wyman (BMW S1000RR)

4. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Devin Strange (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

3. Ian Tanner (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Paul Raphael (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Travis Wyman (BMW S1000RR)

2. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Bobby Fong (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Devin Strange (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

3. Eric Gomez (Hon CBR1000RR)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Terry Heard (Suz GSX-R600)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Eric Guidice (Kaw ZX-6R)

3.Chris Baker (Duc 899)

4. Christopher Arreaza (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Steve Han (Suz GSX-R750)

6. Jeff Mahkorn (Yam TZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Gruber (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Vincent Mendez (Suz GSX-R750)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Chris Baker (Duc 899)

3. Eric Guidice (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)

5. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Steve Han (Suz GSX-R750)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jeremiah Walker (MV Agusta 675)

6. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)

3. Christopher Arreaza (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Jeff Mahkorn (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Max Zeromian (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Jeremiah Walker (MV Agusta 675)

6. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Eric Guidice (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)

5. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Hon RS125)

2. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

3. Errol Sullivan (Hon RS125)

4. Yuri Barrigan (Yam 450)

5. Toby Khamsouk (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Paolo Nicoletta (Yam YZF-R3)

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

1. Roni Schuetrum (Kaw 250R)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Ron Gentile (Hon RS125)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Errol Sullivan (KTM 390)

2. Mark Harper (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Paolo Nicoletta (Yam YZF-R3)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Damien Doffo (KTM 390)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Toby Khamsouk (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Errol Sullivan (KTM 390)

3. Mark Harper (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Paolo Nicoletta (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Cheyenne Covarrubias (Kaw 300R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Damien Doffo (KTM 390)

2. Roni Schuetrum (Kaw 250R)

F SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Roland Wheeler (CSC 250)

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Roni Schuetrum (Kaw 250R)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT:

1. Bobby Fong (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Travis Wyman (BMW S1000RR)

3. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)

7. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

8. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)

9. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

10. Mikey Shreve (Yam YZF-R1)

FORMULA 1 NOVICE:

1. Devin Strange (BMW S1000RR)

2. Ian Tanner (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Paul Raphael (BMW S1000RR)

4. Eric Gomez (Hon CBR1000RR)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Hon RS125)

2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

3. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)

4. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

5. Errol Sullivan (Hon RS125)

6. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE:

1. Sy Nazif (Suz SV650)

GROM CUP (All on Honda Grom):

1. Jacob Prusa

2. Keir Leonhardt

3. Alex Martino

4. Christine Padilla

5. Selin Buyuksonmez

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Chad Tieszen (KTM 990)

2. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Hon RS125)

2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

3. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)

4. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)

5. Andrew Yzabel (Yam FZ-07)

6. Scott Sherman (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Sy Nazif (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)

2. Christopher De La Torre (Suz SV650)

MINI 50:

1. Cheyenne Covarrublias (Hon 50)

2. Roni Schuetrum (Hon 50)

MINI 80:

1. Andrew Preciano (Hon 85)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Ken Pfister (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

5. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Daniel Mole (Yam YZF-R1)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Devin Strange (BMW S1000RR)

2. Paul Raphael (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

5. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Vanessa Jackson (Hon CBR600RR)

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Armen Manougian (Suz GSX-R750)

2. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Vincent Mendez (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Steve Han (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Edward B. Hearn (Hon CBR1000RR)

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Daniella Malena (Suz GSX-R600)

Latest Posts

British Superbike: Josh Brookes Fastest During Practice Friday At Brands Hatch

Editiorial Note: American Brandon Paasch, riding his FPW Racing...

MotoAmerica: Races From 2019 Now Available For Viewing On Facebook And YouTube

MotoAmerica To Feature 2019 Superbike Races On Facebook And...

Moto2 World Championship: Alex Marquez Takes Charge In FP2 In Japan

Moto2 Race Lap Record: 1:50.788, Franco Morbidelli, 2016 Moto2 All-Time...

Video: Motorcyclist Adam Sandoval Talks About World Record-Breaking Ride and Motorcycle Maintenance Tips

This featured video is brought to you by Techron® Powersports...

MotoGP: Fabio Quartararo Under Race Lap Record In FP2 At Motegi (Updated)

Race Lap Record: 1:45.350, Jorge Lorenzo, 2014 All-Time Lap Record:...