WERA West: David Anthony Wins Wet Formula One Race At Auto Club Speedway

WERA West: David Anthony Wins Wet Formula One Race At Auto Club Speedway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

Categories:

Copyright 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. 

By Michael Gougis

David “Aussie Dave” Anthony splashed his way to a pair of big-bore wins at a rain-soaked Auto Club Speedway in the opening round of the 2019 WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oils season.

Aboard a Dunlop-shod, Fly Racing-backed Kawasaki ZX-10R, Anthony took the lead at the beginning of the weather-shortened Formula One race and held off Bradley Ward by 0.201 second after the four-lap dash. Jeremy Sims was a distant third, but comfortably ahead of Aaron Ascher in fourth, with Louis Jutras in fifth and Manny Segura in sixth.

Anthony took the A Superbike win as well, with Ward, moving up from the middleweight ranks last season to the literbike category, second ahead of Ascher. Ward took the A Superstock win over Anthony, with Segura third.

Edgar Zaragoza dominated the mediumweight classes, winning the B and C Superbike and the B Superstock races on his Yamaha YZF-R6. Alejandro Thermiotis pushed Zaragoza hard, taking a pair of seconds and the C Superstock win.

Rocco Landers, preparing to contest the MotoAmerica Junior Cup series on his Kawasaki Ninja 400, took wins in the D Superbike, D Superstock, Clubman and Formula 2 races.

RESULTS:

MINI 50:

1. Owen Williams (Hon 50)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Chris Sarbora (Yam YZF-R6)

6. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

4. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

5. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

6. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

7. Nathan Shipman (Kaw ZX-10R)

8. Chris Sarbora (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. David Anderson (BMW S1000RR)

2. Bo Bin (BMW S1000RR)

3. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw Ninja 400R)

2. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

3. John Knowles (Kaw Ninja 400R)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Tyson Griffith (Kaw Ninja 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Chris Sarbora (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Tyson Griffith (Kaw Ninja 250R)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw Ninja 400R)

2. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)

3. John Knowles (Kaw Ninja 400R)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

4. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

5. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Bo Bin (BMW S1000RR)

2. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw Ninja 400R)

2. Argee Cardenas (Hon 125)

3. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

5. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

6. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R1)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Bo Bin (BMW S1000RR)

2. Bryan Montgomery (Yam YZF-R1)

3. David Anderson (BMW S1000RR)

4. Richard Cody (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw Ninja 400R)

2. Argee Cardenas (Hon 125)

3. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)

4. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

2. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Eric Gray (Kaw ZX-10R)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

Latest Posts

World Superbike: FIM Issues Statement Regarding Six Riders Sitting Out Race One In Argentina

FIM STATEMENT - WorldSBK - Motul Argentinean Round Following the...

World Superbike: Race Two Results From Argentina (Updated)

All-Time Lap Record: 1:37.462, Jonathan Rea, 2019 Race Fastest Lap...

World Supersport: Race Results From San Juan Villicum Circuit

Race Lap Record: 1:43.818, Sandro Cortese, 2018 All-Time Lap Record:...

Canada’s Shannonville Motorsport Park Has Been Sold

Bondar and Gidman Purchase Shannonville Motorsport Park Toronto, ON –...

World Superbike: Superpole Race Results From Argentina

Race Lap Record: 1:39.175, Jonathan Rea, 2018 All-Time Lap Record:...