WERA West: Anthony, Farnsworth Take F1 Wins At Willow Springs

WERA West: Anthony, Farnsworth Take F1 Wins At Willow Springs

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By Michael Gougis:.

Wes Farnsworth and David Anthony won the headlining Formula One races as the WERA West Sportsman Series Presented By Lucas Oil Products wrapped up its season with a double-header at Willow Springs.

 

On Saturday, Farnsworth came from deep in the field on his Dunlop-shod Aprilia RSV4 to take the lead on Lap Four of the six-lap sprint around Willow’s fast 2.5-mile main circuit. On the next circuit, Farnsworth turned the fastest lap of the race, a 1:24.024, on his way to building a 0.812 second margin over Sahar Zvik at the checkered flag. Toby Khamsouk turned the second-quickest lap of the race en route to third. Farnsworth also won the A Superstock race and finished second behind Zvik in the A Superbike race.

 

On Sunday, David “Aussie Dave” Anthony rolled his Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R out of the trailer and ran the big-bore table, taking the Formula One, A Superbike and A Superstock wins. Anthony held off Zvik by 0.895 seconds in Formula One, with Khamsouk third.

 

Trailing Anthony across the line in A Superbike and A Superstock was Jeremy Toye, who threw what was at the time the fastest lap of the weekend, a 1:22.723, on his ZX-10R in A Superbike. Anthony responded and edged Toye’s time with a 1:22.669 in A Superstock.

 

RESULTS

 

SATURDAY:

 

MINI 80:

  1. Alex Martino (Ohvale)
  2. Alex Enriquez (Ohvale)
  3. Jesse James Shedden (Ohvale)
  4. Craig Pascucci (Ohvale)
  5. Jayden Fernandez (Ohvale)
  6. Kensei Matsudaira (Ohvale)

 

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. Wes Farnsworth (Apr RSV4)
  2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Jack Bakken (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Thomas Asseo (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Omar Carillo (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Jay Libby (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Dexter Stuart (Apr RSV4)
  4. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. David Anderson (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Terry Heard (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Max Zeronian (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Dillon Curtis (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Michael Angeles (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Ken Hatlestad (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Mitchell Hall (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Joe Bastin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Owen Williams (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Alex Enriquez (Hon 250)
  2. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)

 

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  2. Eric Stahl (H-D 1200)
  3. David Anderson (Kaw Ninja 650R)

 

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Wes Farnsworth (Apr RSV4)
  3. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Jack Bakken (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Tom Luby (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Jay Libby (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Rayme Jelski (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Stephen Ledesma (Hon CBR1000RR)
  5. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)

 

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  4. Roni Schuetrum (Kaw Ninja 300R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
  2. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  3. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  4. David Anderson (Kaw Ninja 650R)
  5. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)
  6. Charles Burnett (Hon Hawk)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. James Snow (Suz SV650)

 

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Max Zeronian (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Jimmy McAllister (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

 

V7 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. Patrick Wilkening (Hon 1000)

 

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

  1. Owen Williams (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

  1. Alex Enriquez (Hon 250)
  2. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)
  3. James Christiansen

 

F SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Tony Serra (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Danielle Collier (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Wes Farnsworth (Apr RSV4)
  2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Thomas Asseo (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Donald Martins (BMW S1000RR)

 

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Jay Libby (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Rayme Jelski (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Evan Hatlestad (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)

 

SRA WEST SIDECARS:

  1. Steven Stull
  2. William Becker

 

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Max Zeronian (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. David Anderson (Suz GSX-R600)

 

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Ken Hatlestad (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Mitchell Hall (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Joe Bastin (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

  1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
  2. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  4. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  5. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)
  6. Cody Burton (Suz SV650)

 

FORMULA TWO NOVICE:

  1. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)
  2. James Snow (Suz SV650)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)
  2. Eric Stahl (H-D 1200)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Anthony Sollima (H-D 1200)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Donald Martins (BMW S1000RR)
  4. Fatih Buyuksonmez (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Eric Gray (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)

 

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Jimmy McAllister (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. John James (Hon CBR600RR)
  3. David Anderson (Suz GSX-R600)
  4. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

 

SUNDAY:

 

MINI 80:

  1. Kensei Matsudaira (Ohvale)
  2. Jesse James Shedden (Ohvale)
  3. Juliana Fernandez (Ohvale)

 

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Chris Duran (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Jack Bakken (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Jay Libby (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. William Hall (Suz GSX-R750)
  4. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Dexter Stuart (Apr RSV4)
  6. Alden Brubaker (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. David Anderson (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  4. John Miles (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)

 

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Terry Heard (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Max Zeronian (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Dillon Curtis (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Ken Hatlestad (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Mike Sobjak (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Owen Williams (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Alex Enriquez (Hon 250)
  2. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)

 

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  2. David Anderson (Kaw Ninja 650R)

 

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Chris Duran (BMW S1000RR)

 

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Rayme Jelski (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Jay Libby (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Evan Hatlestad (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  4. Roni Schuetrum (Kaw Ninja 300R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
  2. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  3. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  4. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)
  5. David Anderson (Kaw Ninja 650R)
  6. Charles Burnett (Hon Hawk)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. James Snow (Suz SV650)

 

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Max Zeronian (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Jimmy McAllister (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Edward Hearn (Yam YZF-R6)

 

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. William Hall (Suz GSX-R750)

 

V7 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. Patrick Wilkening (Hon 1000)
  2. John Miles (Kaw ZX-7)

 

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

  1. Owen Williams (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

  1. Alex Enriquez (Hon 250)
  2. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)
  3. James Christiansen

 

F SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Tony Serra (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Danielle Collier (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Jack Bakken (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Rayme Jelski (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Jay Libby (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Omar Carrillo (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. Evan Hatlestad (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)

 

SRA WEST SIDECARS:

  1. Steven Stull
  2. Gary McEwen

 

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. David Anderson (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

 

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Ken Hatlestad (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Terry Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Mike Sobjak (Yam YZF-R6)

 

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

  1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
  2. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  3. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)
  4. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)
  5. Cody Burton (Suz SV650)

 

FORMULA TWO NOVICE:

  1. Alex Enriquez (Hon 250)
  2. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)
  3. James Snow (Suz SV650)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)
  2. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Anthony Sollima (H-D 1200)

 

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. John Miles (Kaw ZX-7)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Donald Martins (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Johnny Edwards (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Fatih Buyuksonmez (BMW S1000RR)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)
  2. John Miles (Yam YZF-R1)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  3. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Terry Stephenson (Suz SV650)
  2. David Curry (Suz SV650)

 

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Jimmy McAllister (Kaw ZX-6R)
  2. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)

 

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. William Hall (Suz GSX-R750)

 

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. John James (Hon CBR600RR)
  3. David Anderson (Suz GSX-R600)

Latest Posts

World Supersport 300: Ana Carrasco Declares Herself “Bike Ready”

Ana Carrasco back on track and “bike ready” Five months...

WERA Racer And Official James Roth, R.I.P.

WERA LOSES LONG TIME WERA OFFICIAL On Sunday, February 22,...

American Flat Track: S&S Cycle Is Presenting Sponsor Of SuperTwins

S&S Named Presenting Sponsor of Mission SuperTwins DAYTONA BEACH, Fla....

AHRMA: Tony Read Takes Vintage Cup Wins At Roebling

Close racing and Cinderella story kicks off AHRMA’s 2021...

Interview: Jonathan Rea, In The February Issue

Featured In the February 2021 issue of Roadracing World:     ...