Updated With Photo: Jeremy Toye Takes WSMC Formula One Win At Willow Springs

Updated With Photo: Jeremy Toye Takes WSMC Formula One Win At Willow Springs

© 2010, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

Jeremy Toye was untouchable on the big, fast 2.5-mile Willow Springs International Raceway Sunday, leading virtually from flag to flag to take his second Toyota Gold Cup Unlimited Formula One win of the 2010 Willow Springs Motorcycle Club season.

Karl Lowry took the holeshot aboard his Graves Motorsports-backed, Dunlop-shod Yamaha YZF-R1, but Toye on a Dunlop-shod, Lee’s Cycle-backed Honda CBR1000RR flew past on the back straight and was never headed en route to the win.

Lowry struggled with handling problems throughout the race and finished third, behind Chris Duran and his Graves Motorsports-backed Yamaha.

The surprise of the 12-lap, 30-mile race was the showing of AMA Pro Racing series regular Shawn Higbee, who started the open-class Formula One race on a Yamaha YZF-R6, a 600cc machine.

Higbee quickly shot into second place and hounded Toye, and held second until the last lap, when the literbikes of Duran and Lowry overwhelmed him.

Higbee finished fourth, ahead of Brant Wiwi, Scott Tillery, James Randolph, Matt Cusumano, Matt Quigley and Jason Turner.

Lowry won the Open Superbike win over Duran and Reno Karimian, while Higbee won the 650 Superbike race.

WSMC April 17-18, 2010 Willow Springs International Raceway Rosamond, California Results as Provided By WSMC Listed in Chronological Order

SATURDAY, APRIL 17:

SOLO GTO: 1. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX010R) 2. Richard Sadler (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR)

SOLO GTU: 1. Jacob West (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. J.C. Gibbs (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Tania Davidson (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Andrew Liao 5. James Davis (Yam YZF-R6)

SOLO GT-LIGHT: 1. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650) 2. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650) 3. Charles Fathy (Suz SV650) 4. Tony Moniz (Suz SV650) 5. Albert Garcia (Suz SV650) 6. Susan Schroeder (Suz SV650)

SOLO GT-GP: 1. Andrew Artola (Hon RS125)

SUNDAY, APRIL 18:

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. James Randolph (KTM RC8) 2. Matt Cusumano (Duc) 3. Mauro Deviasso (Duc) 4. Dean Wallace (Duc) 5. Douglas Hay (Duc) 6. Steve Slaughter (Bue)

550cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Chris Speights (Kaw 650R) 2. Jason Zambanini (Suz SV650) 3. Tony Moniz (Suz SV650) 4. Albert Garcia (Suz SV650)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Brandon Stearns 2. Rob Weaver (Bue)

NOVICE 550cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Rob Fischlowitz (Suz SV650) 2. J. David Kirby (Suz SV650)

CT RACING MIDDLEWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Jim Chaconas (Duc) 2. David Ortiz (Duc) 3. Dean Wallace (Duc) 4. Douglas Hay (Duc) 5. Gary Orr (BMW) 6. Scott Waters

500cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400) 2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 3. Fabrizio Masconi (Yam FZR400) 4. Mark Duncan (Yam FZR400) 5. Mike Blankenship (KTM) 6. Sean Landess (Kaw 250R)

125cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Willard Ivins (Hon RS125) 2. Brian Heess (Hon RS125)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT TWINS: 1. David Kirby 2. Brad Perdiew (Suz)

NOVICE 125cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Ara Ashjian (Hon RS125)

RACERS EDGE/PRECEPTS MOTORSPORTS OPEN SUPERSTOCK: 1. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. James Randolph (KTM RC8) 3. Brant Wiwi (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Mark Simon (BMW S1000RR) 5. Ken Sartain 6. Pete Curtis (Yam YZF-R1)

750cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Mauro Deviasso 5. J.C. Gibbs (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Chris Gaitos (Suz)

NOVICE 750cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Steve Radenbaugh (Suz) 2. Steven Franz Jr.

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN SUPERSTOCK: 1. Ilya Roytman 2. Robert Matola 3. Nico Valentino Santucci (Hon CBR1000RR)

CYCLEMALL RACE TIRE SERVICES FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Chris Speights (Kaw 650R) 2. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650) 3. Jason Zambanini (Suz SV650) 4. Tony Moniz (Suz SV650) 5. Albert Garcia (Suz SV650) 6. Richard Downer (KTM)

500cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400) 2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 3. Sean Landess (Kaw 250R) 4. Rick Carmody 5. Mark Duncan (Yam FZR400) 6. Brian Bourgeois (Kaw 250R)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. David Kirby 2. Rob Fischlowitz (Suz SV650) 3. Robert Crackel

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE 500cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Wendy Newton (Kaw 250R) 2. Dennis Horgan 3. Andrew Yzabal (Kaw 250R) 4. Niccole Coz (Kaw 250R) 5. Vanessa McClure (Kaw 250R)

SPORT TIRE SERVICES 600cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Shawn Higbee (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Steve Atlas (Yam YZF-R6)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION TUNING NOVICE 600cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Thomas Papp 3. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Cory Ward (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Pierre Tedtaotao (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Steven Franz Jr. (Suz GSX-R600)

OPEN MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Mike Martin (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Pete Curtis (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR)

750cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750) 3. J.C. Gibbs (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Chris Gaitos (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Mike DeJohn (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Andrew Kenefick (Suz GSX-R750)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Robert Matola 3. Ilya Roytman 4. Brandon Stearns

NOVICE 750cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Steve Radenbaugh (Suz GSX-R750)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Matt Cusumano (Duc) 2. Mauro Deviasso (Duc) 3. Dean Wallace (Duc) 4. Douglas Hay (Duc) 5. Scott Waters 6. Steve Slaughter (Bue)

R. TILLERY POWERSPORTS FORMULA TWO: 1. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600) 2. Loren Black (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Christian Gomez (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Stephen Hewitt (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Hugo Mosquera (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Brad MacArthur (Yam YZF-R6)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Rob Weaver (Bue)

VP RACING FUELS OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Reno Karimian (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Mark Simon (BMW S1000RR) 6. Pete Curtis (Yam YZF-R1)

750cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750) 3. David Christensen 4. J.C. Gibbs (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Chris Gaitos (Suz GSX-R750) 6. David Tovar

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Wayne Burnes (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Robert Matola 4. Ilya Roytman 5. Glen Tedtaotao (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Nico Valentino Santucci (Hon CBR1000RR)

NOVICE 750 MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Steve Radenbaugh (Suz GSX-R750)

TRACK DAZ 650cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Shawn Higbee (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Loren Black (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Christian Gomez (Yam YZF-R6) 6. James Davis (Yam YZF-R6)

TRACK DAZ NOVICE 650cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Andrew Hsieh (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Cory Ward (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Pierre Tedtaotao (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR)

660cc SINGLES: 1. Mike Blankenship (KTM) 2. Richard Downer (KTM) 3. Cody Burton (MZ) 4. Daniel Beck (Yam YZ450F)

TOYOTA GOLD CUP UNLIMITED FORMULA ONE: 1. Jeremy Toye (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Shawn Higbee (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Brant Wiwi (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000) 7. James Randolph (KTM RC8) 8. Matt Cusumano (Duc) 9. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 10. Jason Turner

VINTAGE LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 2. Mark Duncan (Yam FZR400) 3. Sean Fader (Cagiva)

ANTELOPE VALLEY HARLEY DAVIDSON 500cc SINGLES: 1. Steve Slaughter (Bue) 2. Ernest Snair (Bue) 3. David Ortiz (Bue) 4. Jim Chaconas (Bue) 5. Lance Lewman 6. Patrick McGinley

RACEBIKEREANTALS.COM NINJA CUP (All on Kawasaki 250R): 1. Wes Totsubo 2. Sean Landess 3. Brian Bourgeois 4. Richard Barnett 5. Josh Fogle

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE NINJA CUP (All on Kawasaki 250R): 1. Jonathan Hong 2. Wayne Burnes 3. Alex Villarreal 4. Wendy Newton 5. Rob Jacobs 6. Al Chirinian

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Ken Sartain 2. Mike Martin (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Richard Sadler (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Gary Orr (BMW) 6. Leo Ramirez (Suz)

TRACK RIDERS TAX SERVICE FORMULA 50: 1. Howard Lynggard (Yam) 2. Frank Laster (Hon) 3. Rocky Caceres (Suz) 4. Steve Slaughter (Bue) 5. Chris Christensen (Suz)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Hugo Mosquera (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Jim Small (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Tania Davidson (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R)

ROADRACINGWORLD.COM 250cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Andy Edwards (Aprilia RSV250) 2. Jamie Lenore (Hon RS250)

SUPERBIKETIRES.NET 650cc TWINS GP: 1. Chris Speights (Kaw 650R) 2. Tony Moniz (Suz SV650) 3. Albert Garcia (Suz SV650) 4. Susan Schroeder (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Michael Gougis (Suz SV500) 2. Sean Fader (Cagiva) 3. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R) 4. Cody Burton (Mz)

NOVICE 250cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Tony Serra (Yam TZ250)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION TUNING NOVICE 650cc TWINS GP: 1. Rob Fischlowitz (Suz SV650) 2. Robert Crackel

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS (All on Kawasaki 250R): 1. Wendy Newton 2. Wayne Burnes 3. Rob Jacobs 4. Dennis Horgan 5. Andrew Yzabal 6. Niccole Cox

L&L MOTORSPORTS 600cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600) 5. David Christensen 6. Stephen Hewitt (Hon CBR600RR)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE 600cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Cory Ward (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Nathan Garretson (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Gregory Rand (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR)

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica Live+ Now Available At Mid-Season Price

Midseason Pricing Special For MotoAmerica Live+ Five Rounds And 10...

MotoAmerica: The Final Press Releases From Ridge Motorsports Park

3D Motorsports’ Power claims top-five finish Sunday in MotoAmerica...

Canadian MiniSBK: Lalande Sweeps At Lombardy Raceway

Lalande continues perfect season in Canadian MiniSBK with victory...

MotoAmerica Mini Cup: More From The Ridge

By Shawn Smith A total of 24 young racers from...

American Flat Track: Smith Filling In For Royal Enfield’s Injured Lewis

Cameron Smith to Fill In For Injured Johnny Lewis Moto...