“The Invite” Presented By Dunlop: JC Camacho, Dustin Dominguez, Rocco Landers Win Again On Day Two At Hallett

“The Invite” Presented By Dunlop: JC Camacho, Dustin Dominguez, Rocco Landers Win Again On Day Two At Hallett

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. by David Swarts

JC Camacho, Dustin Dominguez, and Rocco Landers were once again the stars of show on the final day of the inaugural Invite event presented by Dunlop at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit in Hallett, Oklahoma.

 

Like he did on Saturday, Dominguez once again took the most victories on Sunday, using his Dunlop-shod Raceworx Kawasaki ZX-10R to win both six-lap 1000 Expert sprints and the 10-lap 1000 Expert Shootout and riding Ty Howard’s KTM North America 790 Duke to victory in both six-lap Twins Expert sprints and the Twins Expert Shootout.

 

Landers, the 14-year-old MotoAmerica Junior Cup Champion, won four more races on his Ninja400R.com/Norton Motorsports/Dr. Farr Racing Kawasaki Ninja 400. Landers defeated everyone in both 400 Expert sprints, the 10-lap 400 Expert Shootout, and the six-lap sprint for riders between the ages of 14 and 24 on 400cc or smaller machines.

 

Camacho, riding his Raceworx/RES Yamaha YZF-R6, claimed another two wins on Sunday, one in the six-lap 600 Expert Race Three sprint and one in the 10-lap 600 Expert Shootout.

 

Overall winners in each class were determined based on the combined results from the sprint and shootout races. Dominguez took the overall wins in 1000 Expert, 1000 Expert Shootout, Twins Expert, and Twins Expert Shootout; Landers got the overall honors in 400 Expert, 14-24 400 Combined, and 300/400 Expert Shootout; and Camacho earned the overall win in 600 Expert Shootout and in 600 Expert, even though Kevin Randall won the 600 Expert Race Two sprint on Saturday and Cory Burleson got first place in the 600 Expert Race Four sprint on Sunday.

 

Dunlop intends to make its Invite event an annual event, according to Dunlop Business Development Manager Chad Geer, but the date, location, and details of the next Invite event could not be confirmed at post time.

 

The INVITE Presented by Dunlop

Hallett Motor Racing Circuit

Hallett, Oklahoma

September 29, 2019

Day Two Race Results (listed in chronological order):

 

300 Expert Race Three:

  1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Isaiah Burleson (Yam), -6.448 seconds
  3. Danny Kinard (Yam), -23.769
  4. Bruce Barry (Kaw), -32.580
  5. Ray Hofman (Kaw), -38.970
  6. Alexis Olivera (Kaw), -50.667

 

300 Amateur Race Three:

  1. Brady Fors (Yam), 6 laps

 

400 Expert Race Three:

  1. Rocco Landers (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw), -7.751 seconds
  3. Jesse Smart (Kaw), -11.072
  4. Patrick Ortega (Kaw), -27.095
  5. John Knowles (Kaw), -29.079
  6. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -31.204

 

400 Amateur Race Three:

  1. Brady Fors (Yam), 6 laps

 

Twins Expert Race Three:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (KTM), 6 laps
  2. Zach Thomas (Suz), -8.225 seconds
  3. Ray Hofman (Duc), -8.616
  4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz), -17.410
  5. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -20.052
  6. Nick Uselmann (Suz), -20.077

 

Twins Amateur Race Three:

  1. Ronald Ducharme (Suz), 6 lap

 

14-24 (Years Old) 400 Combined Race Two:

  1. Rocco Landers (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Brady Fors (Yam), -36.918 seconds
  3. Danny Kinard (Yam), -41.450
  4. Alexis Olivera (Kaw), -63.795

Overall 14-24 (Years Old) 400 Combined Winner: Rocco Landers

 

600 Expert Race Three:

  1. James “JC” Camacho (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Carl Soltisz (Yam), -6.508 seconds
  3. Kevin Randall (Yam), -6.886
  4. Cory Burleson (Yam), -16.380, ran off track
  5. Brandon Beals (Yam), -22.964
  6. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -25.583

 

600 Amateur Race Three:

  1. Robin Lawson (Suz), 6 laps
  2. Brendan Lawson (Suz), -4.183 seconds
  3. Talon Fincher (Yam), -19.008
  4. Alex Cornfield (Hon), -36.133

 

25+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Race Two:

  1. Patrick Ortega (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), -6.658 seconds
  3. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -10.387
  4. John Knowles (Kaw), DNF
  5. Eric Muse (Kaw), DNF

Overall 25+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Winner: Patrick Ortega

 

1000 Expert Race Three:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Dewayne Davis (Suz), -3.183 seconds
  3. Cecil Keeling (Suz), -7.400
  4. Bobby Davies (Yam), DNF, crash

 

300 Expert Race Four:

  1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Isiah Burleson (Yam), -2.910 seconds
  3. Danny Kinard (Yam), -26.395
  4. Ray Hofman (Kaw), -35.375
  5. Bruce Barry (Kaw), -35.481
  6. Alexis Olivera (Kaw), -48.477

Overall 300 Expert Winner: Ryan Max Johnson

 

300 Amateur Race Four:

  1. Brady Fors (Yam), 6 laps

Overall 300 Amateur Winner: Brady Fors

 

400 Expert Race Four:

  1. Rocco Landers (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw), -13.186 seconds
  3. Jesse Smart (Kaw), -17.715
  4. Patrick Ortega (Kaw), -26.482
  5. John Knowles (Kaw), -35.606
  6. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -35.685

Overall 400 Expert Winner: Rocco Landers

 

400 Amateur Race Four:

  1. Brady Fors (Yam), 6 laps

Overall 400 Amateur Winner: Brady Fors

 

Twins Expert Race Four:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (KTM), 6 laps
  2. Zach Thomas (Suz), -6.998 seconds
  3. Ray Hofman (Duc), -7.218
  4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz), -13.780
  5. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -14.204
  6. Nick Uselmann (Suz), -19.389

Overall Twins Expert Winner: Dustin Dominguez

 

Twins Amateur Race Four:

  1. Ronald Ducharme (Suz), 6 laps

Overall Twins Amateur Winner: Ronald Ducharme

 

30+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Race Two:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -30.505 seconds

Overall 30+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Winner: Brian Bartlow

 

600 Expert Race Four:

  1. Cory Burleson (Yam), 6 laps
  2. James “JC” Camacho (Yam), -0.600 second
  3. Carl Soltisz (Yam), -3.765 seconds
  4. Kevin Randall (Yam), -6.739
  5. Greg Venverloh (Kaw), -24.292
  6. Charles Klea (Yam), -55.022

Overall 600 Expert Winner: James “JC” Camacho

 

600 Amateur Race Four:

  1. Robin Lawson (Suz), 6 laps
  2. Brendan Lawson (Suz), -6.935 seconds
  3. Talon Fincher (Yam), -8.634
  4. Alex Cornfield (Hon), -18.751

Overall 600 Amateur Winner: Robin Lawson

 

40+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Race Two:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -7.397 seconds

Overall 40+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Overall Winner: Brian Bartlow

 

1000 Expert Race Four:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Bobby Davies (Yam), -5.997 seconds
  3. Dewayne Davis (Suz), -11.149
  4. Cecil Keeling (Suz), -12.224

Overall 1000 Expert Winner: Dustin Dominguez

 

Twins Expert Shootout Race Two:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (KTM), 10 laps
  2. Zach Thomas (Suz), -12.776 seconds
  3. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -20.545
  4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz), -22.363
  5. Nick Uselmann (Suz), -39.495

Overall Twins Expert Shootout Winner: Dustin Dominguez

 

600 Expert Shootout Race Two:

  1. James “JC” Camacho (Yam), 10 laps
  2. Carl Soltisz (Yam), -10.989 seconds
  3. Kevin Randall (Yam), -26.975
  4. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -35.850
  5. Greg Venverloh (Kaw), -42.474
  6. Alex Cornfield (Hon), -1 lap

Overall 600 Expert Shootout Winner: James “JC” Camacho

 

300/400 Expert Shootout Race Two:

  1. Rocco Landers (Kaw), 10 laps
  2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw), -13.140 seconds
  3. James “JC” Camacho (Kaw), -14.014
  4. Jesse Smart (Kaw), -23.090
  5. Patrick Ortega (Kaw), -35.450
  6. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), -49.178

Overall 300/400 Expert Shootout Winner: Rocco Landers

 

1000 Shootout Expert Race Two:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw), 10 laps
  2. Bobby Davis (Yam), -13.313 seconds
  3. Cecil Keeling (Suz), -31.926
  4. Dewayne Davis (Suz), DNF, crash

Overall 1000 Shootout Expert Winner: Dustin Dominguez

 

50+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Race Two:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -0.709 second

Overall 50+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Winner: Brian Bartlow

 

Grom & Z125 World Championship Race Two:

  1. Josiah Burleson (Hon), 6 laps
  2. Raheel Poonja (Hon), -8.231 seconds

Overall Grom & Z125 World Championship Winner: Josiah Burleson

Latest Posts

American Flat Track: AFT Singles Doubleheader Scheduled At New York Short Track

Independence Day AFT Singles Doubleheader for New York Short...

Pirelli Selected As Original Equipment Tires On 34 Different 2020-Model Motorcycles

Pirelli is Chosen as Original Equipment for the Most...

STACYC Electric Balance Bikes: The Best Gift For Future Riders

This Feature is presented by StaCyc. StaCyc is a...

Roger Lyle’s Motorcycle Xcitement Track Days And Road Racing School Releases 2020 Schedule

Roger Lyle’s Motorcycle Xcitement Track Days and Road Racing...

World Endurance: Race Results From The Wet 8 Hours Of Sepang (Updated)

8 Hours of Sepang FIM Endurance World Championship Sepang International Circuit Sepang,...